Advertisement

Section 1 boys basketball pairings and results for 2023-24

Feb. 25—Thursday, Feb. 29

(All games 7 p.m.)

No. 16 Albert Lea (1-25) at No. 1 Lake City (20-5)

No. 9 St. Charles (15-11) at No. 8 Pine Island (9-16)

No. 13 Plainview-Elgin-Millville (9-18) at No. 4 La Crescent-Hokah (19-7)

No. 12 Triton (12-15) at No. 5 Zumbrota-Mazeppa (16-10)

No. 15 Chatfield (3-23) at No. 2 Caledonia (21-4)

No. 10 Lourdes (8-18) at No. 7 Winona Cotter (16-10)

No. 14 Randolph (9-17) at No. 3 Cannon Falls (21-5)

No. 11 Dover-Eyota (10-16) at No. 6 Lewiston-Altura (17-9)

Monday, March 4

At Rochester Mayo Civic Arena

Albert Lea/Lake City winner vs. St. Charles/Pine Island winner, 6 p.m.

P-E-M/La Crescent-Hokah winner vs. Triton/Zumbrota-Mazeppa winner, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

At Rochester Mayo Civic Arena

Chatfield/Caledonia winner vs. Lourdes/Winona Cotter winner, 6 p.m.

Randolph/Cannon Falls winner vs. Dover-Eyota/Lewiston-Altura winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

At Rochester Mayo Civic Auditorium

Albert Lea/Lake City/St. Charles/Pine Island winner vs. P-E-M/La Crescent-Hokah/Triton/Zumbrota-Mazeppa winner, 11 a.m.

Chatfield/Caledonia/Lourdes/Cotter winner vs. Randolph/Cannon Falls/Dover-Eyota/Lewiston-Altura winner, 1:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

At Rochester Mayo Civic Arena

Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Monday, Feb. 26

(All games 7 p.m.)

No. 17 Faribault Bethlehem Academy (7-19) at No. 16 LeRoy-Ostrander (7-19)

No. 20 Rochester STEM Academy (3-22) at No. 13 Wabasha-Kellogg (11-15)

No. 18 Hayfield (5-22) at No. 15 Lanesboro (7-19)

No. 19 Grand Meadow (0-26) at No. 14 Glenville-Emmons (9-17)

Thursday, Feb. 29

(All games 7 p.m.)

Bethlehem Academy/LeRoy-Ostrander winner at No. 1 Blooming Prairie (25-2)

No. 9 Mabel-Canton (14-13) at No. 8 Kenyon-Wanamingo (15-11)

STEM Academy/Wabasha-Kellogg winner at No. 4 Southland (20-5)

No. 12 Lyle/Austin Pacelli (13-14) at No. 5 Kingsland (21-5)

Lanesboro/Hayfield winner at No. 2 Spring Grove (24-3)

No. 10 Houston (15-11) at No. 7 Fillmore Central (14-13)

Grand Meadow/Glenville-Emmons winner at No. 3 Rushford-Peterson (20-7)

No. 11 Schaeffer Academy (12-14) at No. 6 Goodhue (14-13)

Monday, March 4

At Rochester Mayo Civic Auditorium

Bethlehem Academy/LeRoy-Ostrander/Blooming Prairie winner vs. Mabel-Canton/Kenyon-Wanamingo (15-11) winner, 6 p.m.

STEM Academy/Wabasha-Kellogg/Southland winner vs. Lyle/Pacelli/Kingsland winner, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 6

At Rochester Mayo Civic Auditorium

Lanesboro/Hayfield/Spring Grove winner vs. Houston/Fillmore Central winner, 6 p.m.

Grand Meadow/Glenville-Emmons/Rushford-Peterson winner vs. Schaeffer/Goodhue winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 9

At Rochester Mayo Civic Auditorium

Bethlehem Academy/LeRoy-Ostrander/Blooming Prairie/Mabel-Canton/Kenyon-Wanamingo winner vs. STEM Academy/Wabasha-Kellogg/Southland/Lyle/Pacelli/Kingsland winner, 4 p.m.

Lanesboro/Hayfield/Spring Grove/Houston/Fillmore Central winner vs. Grand Meadow/Glenville-Emmons/Rushford-Peterson/Schaeffer/Goodhue winner, 6:30 p.m.

Thursday, March 14

At Rochester Mayo Civic Arena

Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.