Advertisement

Scoreboard

Jun. 4—Monday's results

Boys golf

Alden-Conger and United South Central at North Links Mankato (Section Day 2)

Team standings

1. Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 638

2. New Ulm Cathedral 674

3. United South Central 684

4. Sleepy Eye United 700

NA Alden-Conger

United South Central individuals

*4. Kadyn Neubauer 157

10. Brennan Olson 168

11. Blake Bullerman 173

12. Brennan Anderson 186

13. Mason Schrader 202

14. Jon Stanke 207

Alden-Conger individuals

25. Ryan Hintz 180

*denotes qualified for state tournament

Girls golf

Alden-Conger and United South Central at North Links Mankato (Section Day 2)

Team standings

1. Sleepy Eye United 856

2. Alden-Conger 986

3. New Ulm Cathedral 994

4. Mountain Lake Area 1,011

NA United South Central

United South Central individuals

*3. Emma Heggen

21. Eva Hernandez

Alden-Conger individuals

11. Courtney Bakkendahl 228

12. Kayla Halvorson 239

13. Ava Morrison 251

14. Becca Ahnemann 268

15. Aubrey Jacobs 286

16. Danika Diekmann 300

*denotes qualified for state tournament

Saturday's results

Baseball

Albert Lea 5, Jordan 4

JD 100 003 0 — 4

AL 012 100 1 — 5

Albert Lea pitching: Andrew Westeng 3.1 IP, 0 H, 1 R, 6 BB, 3 SO; Jack Skinness 3.2 IP, 3 H, 3 R, 3 ER, 5 BB, 3 SO

Albert Lea batting: Ethan Schewe 1/4, 1 R, 1 RBI; Jack Skinness 1/3, 1 R, 1 BB; Sam McGill 2/3, 1 R, 1 RBI, 1 BB; Michael Olson 1/2, 1 R, 1 RBI; Andrew Westeng 1/3, 1 RBI; Jaxon Richards 2/3

Lake Mills 8, Northwood-Kensett 0

NK 000 000 0 — 0

LM 012 013 0 — 8

Northwood-Kensett pitching: Aden Bice 5.1 IP, 4 H, 7 R, 3 BB, 2 SO; Brady Christianson 0.2 IP, 1 R, 2 BB; 1 SO

Lake Mills pitching: Stephen Brandenburg 6.0 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 2 BB, 7 SO; Korbin Abele 1.0 IP, 2 H, 0 R, 0 BB, 1 SO

Northwood-Kensett batting: Evan Lorenzen 1/4, Noah Woltzen 2/3; Camden Trenhaile 1/3; Jace Lindberg 1/3; Aydan Schutz 1/3

Lake Mills batting: Nash Delger 2 R; Kane Koch 1/2, 1 R, 1 RBI; Beau Kaufman 1/3, 1 R; Chase Gaetzke 1/3, 1 R; Eli Menke 2/3, 1 R; Leif Rogne 1 R; Jeremiah Jensen 1/3, 1 R

Thursday's results

Softball

United South Central 3, New Ulm 0 (game 1)

USC 000 000 3 — 3

NU 000 000 0 — 0

United South Central pitching: Mariah Anderson 7.0 IP, 1 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 2 BB, 16 SO

United South Central batting: Mariah Anderson 1/3; Taylor Schroeder 1/3, 1 R; Hannah Niebuhr 1 R; Riley Getchell 1/2, 1 RBI; Olivia Bungum 1/2, 1 RBI; Paige Petrolla 1 R

New Ulm 4, United South Central 0 (game 2)

NU 000 004 0 — 4

USC 000 000 0 — 0

United South Central pitching: Mariah Anderson 7.0 IP, 8 H, 4 R, 0 ER, 3 BB, 13 SO

United South Central batting: Mariah Anderson 1/3

Girls golf

Alden-Conger and United South Central at North Links Golf Course (sections)

Team standings (after day 1)

1. Sleepy Eye United 443

2. Alden-Conger 476

3. New Ulm Cathedral 490

4. Mountain Lake Area 498

5. Madelia 528

NA United South Central

United South Central individuals

6. Emma Heggen 108

7. Eva Hernandez 122

8. Angelica Hernandez 146

Alden-Conger individuals

Courtney Bakkendahl 104

Ava Morrison 118

Kayla Halvorson 121

Becca Ahnemann 133

Danika Diekmann 140

Aubrey Jacobs 150