Advertisement

Ruholl, Vonderheide, Nelson make IBCA All-State Teams; Martin, Probst named special mentions

Mar. 4—BEDFORD PARK, Ill. — The Illinois Basketball Coaches Association has announced its all-state girls basketball teams.

Ten players are chosen for the first and second teams, 15 for the third team for Class 1A and 2A, and 17 for the third team for Class 3A. The rest were named special mentions.

Each team from Class 1A-3A, and special mentions, are listed below.

First Team

Name, School, Grade

Grace Nelson, Altamont, Sr.

Amiah Hargrove, Christopher, Sr.

Gracie Furlong, Galena (H.S.), Jr.

Addie Hefel, Galena (H.S.), Jr.

Abby Compton, Goreville, Sr.

Lily Luczkowiak, Glasford (Illini Bluffs), Sr.

Alayna Kraus, Okawville, Sr.

Whitney Sullivan, Orangeville, Sr.

Stacie Vonderheide, Effingham (St. Anthony), Sr.

Shelby Bowman, Biggsville (West Central), Sr.

Second Team

Name, School, Grade

Kennedy Quinn, Abingdon (A.-Avon), Frosh.

Kaylee Celus, Annawan, Sr.

Kenzie Kassing, Mt. Sterling (Brown County), Frosh.

Addison Lucht, Cissna Park [Coop], Soph.

Paityn London, Freeport (Aquin), Frosh.

Addison Fair, Gardner (G.-South Wilmington), Sr.

Tiara Williams, Chicago (Morgan Park Academy), Frosh.

Soraya Parker, Rockford (Lutheran), Soph.

Nancy Ruholl, Effingham (St. Anthony), Soph.

Ali Bosnich, Peru (St. Bede), Sr.

Third Team

Name, School, Grade

Ava Heinz, Brimfield, Jr.

Dayana Haslett, Brownstown [Coop], Frosh.

Lauren Flowers, Carrollton, Sr.

Grace Bishop, Albion (Edwards County), Soph.

Sami Oller, Glen Carbon (Father McGivney), Sr.

Anna Herrmann, Hinckley (H.-Big Rock), Soph.

Alyson Murphy, Mt. Pulaski, Soph.

Madisyn Wienstroer, Okawville, Sr.

Raeyn Obermeier, Okawville, Sr.

Laney Cahoon, Orangeville, Jr.

Alaina Rager, Pecatonica, Jr.

Alexa Jamison, Catlin (Salt Fork), Jr.

Lucy Corley, Decatur (St. Teresa), Jr.

Sydney Moss, Tuscola, Sr.

Bryleigh Fox, Bluffs [Coop], Sr.

Special Mention

Name, School, Grade

Hailey Redding, Abingdon (A.-Avon), Jr.; Taylor Jahn, Ashton (A.-Franklin Center), Sr.; Lexi Seabaugh, Brownstown [Coop], Sr.; Audrey Gilman, Hardin (Calhoun) [Coop], Jr.; Macee Rodman, Cowden (C.-Herrick) [Coop], Jr.; Lola Nussmeyer, Albion (Edwards County), Soph.; Savannah Lynch, Elgin (St. Edward), Frosh.; Mae Herman, Elmwood, Sr.; Brea Suits, Goreville, Jr.; Josie Hughes, Havana, Sr.; Josie Armstrong, Hume (Shiloh) [Coop], Sr.; Ilana Schwartz, Skokie (Ida Crown), Sr.; Grace Groezinger, Lena (L.-Winslow), Sr.; Molly Buckles, LeRoy, Sr.; Landry Smith, Lewistown, Sr.; Haylee Campbell, Neoga, Sr.; Brynn Richards, Neoga, Jr.; Lily Craig, Ottawa (Marquette), Sr.; Emily Dana, Peoria Heights, Sr.; Brianna Brodie, Princeville, Sr.; Macie Russell, Catlin (Salt Fork), Jr.; Paisley Twait, Serena, Sr.; Makayla McNally, Serena, Sr.; Angelina Ippolito, Kincaid (South Fork) [Coop], Soph.; Ava Boyer, Tuscola, Jr.; Saniyya Harvey, Melrose Park (Walther Christian), Jr.; Kennady Anderson, Kewanee (Wethersfield), Sr.; Grace Lizak, Des Plaines (Willows Academy), Jr.; Jase Burkett, Woodlawn, Sr.

First Team

Name, School, Grade

Madison Schroeder, Peotone, Sr.

Taylor Davidson, Stillman Valley, Jr.

Clair Hulke, Rock Island (Alleman), Sr.

Camryn Veltrop, Morrison, Jr.

Mya Wardle, Peoria (Notre Dame), Sr.

Lexi Baer, Peoria (Notre Dame), Soph.

Marissa Zane, Robinson, Sr.

Lauren Miller, Camp Point (Central) [Coop], Jr.

Emma Behrmann, Nashville, Soph.

Amayah Doyle, Carterville, Sr.

Second Team

Name, School, Grade

Alyssa Koerkenmeier, Breese (Mater Dei), Jr.

Kaydence Schroeder, Breese (Central), Sr.

Sophia Hoffman, Carlyle, Jr.

Audrey Erickson, Rock Island (Alleman), Sr.

Dalia Dejesus, Mackinaw (Deer Creek-M.), Soph.

Anna Weber, Pleasant Plains, Soph.

Allie Geiger, Elmhurst (IC Catholic), Sr.

Madison Kenyon, Woodstock (Marian), Sr.

Trinity Davis, Kankakee (McNamara), Jr.

Liz Shea, Robinson, Sr.

Third Team

Name, School, Grade

Taylor Trame, Breese (Central), Soph.

Maris Zurliene, Breese (Mater Dei), Jr.

Macy Groharing, Byron, Soph.

Emma Meyer, Carlyle, Sr.

Riley Edwards, Fairfield, Sr.

Kaitlyn White, Minonk (Fieldcrest), Sr.

Reagan Reed, Carthage (Illini West), Jr.

Brooklyn Burnett, Metropolis (Massac County), Sr.

Samantha Brinkmann, Nashville, Frosh.

Summer Brinkmann, Nashville, Frosh.

Julia Mingus, Peoria (Notre Dame), Jr.

Jayce Privia, Petersburg (PORTA) [Coop], Sr.

Jillian DeFranza, Wilmette (Regina Dominican), Soph.

Mya Janssen, Stillman Valley, Sr.

Raegen Stringer, Tolono (Unity), Sr.

Special Mention

Name, School, Grade

Adalyn Voss, Rock Island (Alleman), Soph.; Riley Ciwinski, Aurora (Central Catholic), Jr.; Sofia Corral, Aurora (Central Catholic), Jr.; Emilee Travnicek, Belleville (Althoff Catholic), Sr.; Cate Uhren, Bloomington (Central Catholic), Sr.; CeCe Toennies, Breese (Central), Jr.; Karly Peters, Camp Point (Central) [Coop], Jr.; Brilyn Lantz, Camp Point (Central) [Coop], Sr.; Allison Wheeler, Canton, Jr.; Mara Serafini, Carmi (C.-White County), Sr.; Sam Schmuke, Columbia, Jr.; Kallie Oestreicher, DuQuoin (H.S.), Sr.; Katie Campbell, Greenville, Sr.; Lillie Woodworth, Hamilton [Coop], Sr.; Mary Kate Hilgart, Elmhurst (IC Catholic), Soph.; Reese Benford, Chicago (Latin), Sr.; Crystal McHugh, Lisle (Sr.), Sr.; Maddie Gesky, Manteno, Frosh.; Avery Braden, Maroa (M.-Forsyth), Soph.; Adalyn Gower, Metropolis (Massac County), Sr.; Maycee Randall, Mt. Carmel, Soph.; Camryn Martin, Newton, Jr.; Karlie Hoke, Petersburg (PORTA) [Coop], Sr.; Carson Arthalony, Petersburg (PORTA) [Coop], Jr.; Olivia Fraterrigo, Wilmette (Regina Dominican), Soph.; Magie Fleischli, Springfield (Sacred Heart-Griffin), Sr.; Chloe Probst, Teutopolis, Sr.; Addy Freihaut, Downs (Tri-Valley), Soph.; Ayva Rush, Vienna, Jr.; LaKeeyah Barnes, Chicago (Phillips), Sr.

First Team

Name, School, Grade

Mia Bergstrom, Arlington Heights (St. Viator), Sr.

Tessa Crawford, Jerseyville (Jersey), Sr.

Addy Engel, Morton, Sr.

Kloe Froebe, Lincoln, Sr.

Mia Gaines, Chicago (Hyde Park), Sr.

Aaliyah Guyton, Peoria (H.S.), Sr.

Nikki Kerstein, Lombard (Montini), Jr.

Kiarra Kilgore, Galesburg (H.S.), Sr.

Lauren Miller, River Forest (Trinity), Sr.

Xamiya Walton, Chicago (Noble/Butler), Sr.

Second Team

Name, School, Grade

Lexi Carlsen, Sycamore (H.S.), Sr.

Madison Davis, Chicago Heights (Marian), Sr.

Lily Esparza, Rockford (Boylan Catholic), Sr.

Amerie Flowers, Darien (Hinsdale South), Sr.

Marisa Gant, Springfield (Southeast), Sr.

Katie Hamill, Crystal Lake (Central), Sr.

Becca Heitzig, Lincoln, Sr.

Madison Hoffmann, Grayslake (Central), Jr.

Victoria Matulevicius, Lombard (Montini), Sr.

Kamryn Porter, Chicago (De La Salle), Sr.

Third Team

Name, School, Grade

Sereniti Adams, Chicago (Noble/Butler), Sr.

Denver Anderson, Mt. Zion, Sr.

Calee Biedron, Chicago (Resurrection), Sr.

Jazmyne Bynum, Chicago (Hyde Park), Sr.

Serenity Curry, Chicago (Noble/Baker), Sr.

Jamilah Jackson, Chicago (Westinghouse College Prep), Jr.

Amelia Lavorato, Darien (Hinsdale South), Sr.

Alexis Neumann, Chatham (Glenwood), Soph.

Reganne Reardon, Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep), Jr.

Jalea Shered, Centralia (H.S.), Sr.

Julia Sollberger, Dunlap, Sr.

Sage Stratton, Quincy (Notre Dame), Jr.

Addison Tarr, Taylorville, Jr.

Larissa Taylor, Highland, Sr.

Avery Tibbs, Washington, Soph.

London Walker-George, Chicago (DePaul College Prep), Jr.

Makenna Yeager, Chatham (Glenwood), Sr.

Special Mention

Name, School, Grade

Madison Austin, Sterling (H.S.), Jr.; Taylor Bolton, Chicago Heights (Marian), Jr.; Kendra Brown, Maple Park (Kaneland), Jr.; Landrie Callahan, Morris, Soph.; Alyssa Epps, Lombard (Montini), Sr.; Mazie Fleming, Taylorville, Jr.; Zaria Goins, River Forest (Trinity), Soph.; Kamryn Heider, Peoria (Richwoods), Sr.; Nikkel Johnson, Kankakee (Sr.), Sr.; Tiara Johnson, Mt. Vernon (H.S.), Sr.; Molly Knight, New Lenox (Providence Catholic), Jr.; Grace Lee, Chicago (DePaul College Prep), Soph.; Audrey Mahoney, Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep), Sr.; Emily Maple, Mattoon, Sr.; Alyssa Martin, Effingham (H.S.), Soph; Bailey Masching, Pontiac, Sr.; Monroe McGhee, Sycamore (H.S.), Sr.; Kylie Moeller, East Peoria, Jr.; Emma Pierson, Belvidere (H.S.), Jr.; Kamaree Pollard, Mt. Vernon (H.S.), Jr.; Danielle Ruffin, Peoria (H.S.), Sr.; Emma Scheffler, Springfield (H.S.), Sr.; TaLeah Turner, Kankakee (Sr.), Jr.; Ellie VanMeenen, Morton, Jr.; Jasaiyah Wallace, Centralia (H.S.), Jr.; Xyanna Walton, Chicago (Noble/Butler), Soph.; Annie Wolff, Grayslake (Central), Jr.; Melaina Zedalis, Mt. Vernon (H.S.), Jr.

Contact EDN Sports Editor Alex Wallner at 618-510-9231 or alex.wallner@effinghamdailynews.com.