Advertisement

Region basketball tournament schedule

Feb. 3—REGION BASKETBALL TOURNAMENTS

(For teams in the Daily Journal coverage area)

REGION 1-7A

At Horn Lake

Monday

(G) DeSoto Central vs. Southaven, 3 p.m.

(B) Southaven vs. DeSoto Central, 4:30 p.m.

(G) Oxford vs. Horn Lake, 6 p.m.

(B) Horn Lake vs. Hernando, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(G) Lewisburg vs. Oxford/Horn Lake winner, 3 p.m.

(B) Oxford vs. Horn Lake/Hernando winner, 4:30 p.m.

(G) Hernando vs. DeSoto Central/Southaven winner, 6 p.m.

(B) Lewisburg vs. Southaven/DeSoto Central winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday

(G) Consolation game, 3 p.m.

(B) Consolation game, 4:30 p.m.

(G) Championship game, 6 p.m.

(B) Championship game, 7:30 p.m.

REGION 2-7A

At Germantown

Monday

(G) Starkville vs. Murrah, 4 p.m.

(B) Germantown vs. Tupelo, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Madison Central vs. Clinton, 7 p.m.

(B) Clinton vs. Murrah, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday

(G) Tupelo vs. Madison Central/Clinton winner, 4 p.m.

(B) Starkville vs. Germantown/Tupelo winner, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Germantown vs. Starkville/Murrah winner, 7 p.m.

(B) Madison Central vs. Clinton/Murrah winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

(G) Consolation game, 4 p.m.

(B) Consolation game, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Championship game, 7 p.m.

(B) Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

REGION 1-6A

At Grenada

Tuesday

(G) Olive Branch vs. Saltillo, 4 p.m.

(B) Lake Cormorant vs. South Panola, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Grenada vs. Lake Cormorant, 7 p.m.

(B) Grenada vs. Saltillo, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

(G) South Panola vs. Grenada/Lake Cormorant winner, 4 p.m.

(B) Olive Branch vs. Grenada/Saltillo winner, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Center Hill vs. Olive Branch/Saltillo winner, 7 p.m.

(B) Center Hill vs. Lake Cormorant/South Panola winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

(G) Consolation game, 4 p.m.

(B) Consolation game, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Championship game, 7 p.m.

(B) Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

REGION 1-5A

At Lafayette

Tuesday

(G) New Hope vs. Corinth, 4 p.m.

(B) Lafayette vs. Corinth, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Lafayette vs. Clarksdale, 7 p.m.

(B) West Point vs. Clarksdale, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

(G) West Point vs. New Hope/Corinth winner, 4 p.m.

(B) New Hope vs. Lafayette/Corinth winner, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Pontotoc vs. Lafayette/Clarksdale winner, 7 p.m.

(B) Pontotoc vs. West Point/Clarksdale winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

(G) Consolation game, 4 p.m.

(B) Consolation game, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Championship game, 7 p.m.

(B) Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

REGION 1-4A

At ICC, Fulton

Tuesday

(G) Shannon vs. Amory, 6 p.m.

(B) Amory vs. Ripley, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(G) Tishomingo County vs. Shannon/Amory winner, 4 p.m.

(B) Shannon vs. Amory/Ripley winner, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Itawamba AHS vs. Ripley, 7 p.m.

(B) Itawamba AHS vs. Tishomingo County, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

(G) Consolation game, 4 p.m.

(B) Consolation game, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Championship game, 7 p.m.

(B) Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

REGION 2-4A

At North Pontotoc

Tuesday

(G) New Albany vs. Byhalia, 6 p.m.

(B) Senatobia vs. North Pontotoc, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

(G) South Pontotoc vs. New Albany/Byhalia winner, 4 p.m.

(B) South Pontotoc vs. Senatobia/North Pontotoc winner, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Senatobia vs. North Pontotoc, 7 p.m.

(B) New Albany vs. Byhalia, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

(G) Consolation game, 4 p.m.

(B) Consolation game, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Championship game, 7 p.m.

(B) Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

REGION 3-4A

At Caledonia

Monday

(G) Kosciusko vs. Greenwood, 4 p.m.

(B) Louisville vs. Houston, 5:30 p.m.

Tuesday

(G) Louisville vs. Kosciusko/Greenwood winner, 4 p.m.

(B) Kosciusko vs. Louisville/Houston winner, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Houston vs. Caledonia, 7 p.m.

(B) Greenwood vs. Caledonia, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

(G) Consolation game, 4 p.m.

(B) Consolation game, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Championship game, 7 p.m.

(B) Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

REGION 1-3A

At NEMCC, Booneville

Tuesday

(G) Kossuth vs. Mantachie, 6 p.m.

(B) Mantachie vs. Kossuth, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday

(B) Booneville vs. Mantachie/Kossuth winner, 4 p.m.

(G) Booneville vs. Kossuth/Mantachie winner, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Belmont vs. Alcorn Central, 7 p.m.

(B) Alcorn Central vs. Belmont, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

(G) Consolation game, 4 p.m.

(B) Consolation game, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Championship game, 7 p.m.

(B) Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

REGION 2-3A

At North Panola

Tuesday

(G) Rosa Fort vs. Holly Springs, 6 p.m.

(B) Rosa Fort vs. Independence, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

(G) Independence vs. Rosa Fort/Holly Springs winner, 4 p.m.

(B) Coahoma County vs. Rosa Fort/Independence winner, 5:30 p.m.

(G) North Panola vs. Coahoma County, 7 p.m.

(B) North Panola vs. Holly Springs, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

(G) Consolation game, 4 p.m.

(B) Consolation game, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Championship game, 7 p.m.

(B) Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

REGION 4-3A

At Mooreville

Tuesday

(G) Mooreville vs. Aberdeen, 6 p.m.

(B) Mooreville vs. Aberdeen, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

(G) East Webster vs. Mooreville/Aberdeen winner, 4 p.m.

(B) East Webster vs. Mooreville/Aberdeen winner, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Choctaw County vs. Nettleton, 7 p.m.

(B) Nettleton vs. Choctaw County, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

(G) Consolation game, 4 p.m.

(B) Consolation game, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Championship game, 7 p.m.

(B) Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

REGION 1-2A

At New Site

Tuesday

(G) Hamilton vs. Hatley, 6 p.m.

(B) Hatley vs. Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

(G) New Site vs. Walnut, 4 p.m.

(B) New Site vs. Hatley/Hamilton winner, 5:30 p.m.

(G) East Union vs. Hamilton/Hatley winner, 7 p.m.

(B) East Union vs. Walnut, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

(G) Consolation game, 4 p.m.

(B) Consolation game, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Championship game, 7 p.m.

(B) Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

REGION 2-2A

At Bruce

Tuesday

(G) Bruce vs. Water Valley, 6 p.m.

(B) Water Valley vs. Bruce, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday

(G) Calhoun City vs. M.S. Palmer, 4 p.m.

(B) Calhoun City vs. Water Valley/Bruce winner, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Ingomar vs. Bruce/Water Valley winner, 7 p.m.

(B) Ingomar vs. M.S. Palmer, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

(G) Consolation game, 4 p.m.

(B) Consolation game, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Championship game, 7 p.m.

(B) Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

REGION 1-1A

At Biggersville

Monday

(G) Wheeler vs. Tremont, 5:30 p.m.

(B) Wheeler vs. Tremont, 7 p.m.

(B) Thrasher vs. Tupelo Christian, 8:30 p.m.

Tuesday

(G) Baldwyn vs. Thrasher, 4 p.m.

(G) Biggersville vs. Wheeler/Tremont winner, 5:30 p.m.

(B) Biggersville vs. Thrasher/Tupelo Christian winner, 7 p.m.

(B) Baldwyn vs. Wheeler/Tremont winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

(G) Consolation game, 4 p.m.

(B) Consolation game, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Championship game, 7 p.m.

(B) Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

REGION 2-1A

At Jumpertown

Tuesday

(G) Ashland vs. H.W. Byers, 4 p.m.

(B) Ashland vs. Myrtle, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Pine Grove vs. Jumpertown, 7 p.m.

(B) Falkner vs. Jumpertown, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

(G) Falkner vs. Pine Grove/Jumpertown winner, 4 p.m.

(B) H.W. Byers vs. Falkner/Jumpertown winner, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Myrtle vs. Ashland/H.W. Byers winner, 7 p.m.

(B) Pine Grove vs. Ashland/Myrtle winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

(G) Consolation game, 4 p.m.

(B) Consolation game, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Championship game, 7 p.m.

(B) Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

REGION 3-1A

At Hickory Flat

Monday

(G) Potts Camp vs. Strayhorn, 6 p.m.

(B) Blue Mountain vs. Strayhorn, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday

(G) Coffeeville vs. Hickory Flat, 4 p.m.

(B) Coffeeville vs. Blue Mountain/Strayhorn winner, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Blue Mountain vs. Potts Camp/Strayhorn winner, 7 p.m.

(B) Potts Camp vs. Hickory Flat, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

(G) Consolation game, 4 p.m.

(B) Consolation game, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Championship game, 7 p.m.

(B) Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

REGION 4-1A

At West Union

Tuesday

(G) Vardaman vs. West Lowndes, 4 p.m.

(B) Okolona vs. Vardaman, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Smithville vs. Houlka, 7 p.m.

(B) Houlka vs. Smithville, 8:30 p.m.

Thursday

(G) West Union vs. Vardaman/West Lowndes winner, 4 p.m.

(B) West Union vs. Houlka/Smithville winner, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Okolona vs. Smithville/Houlka winner, 7 p.m.

(B) West Lowndes vs. Okolona//Vardaman winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday

(G) Consolation game, 4 p.m.

(B) Consolation game, 5:30 p.m.

(G) Championship game, 7 p.m.

(B) Championship game, 8:30 p.m.

brad.locke@journalinc.com