Prep Track Roundup: Canby/Minneota dominates Lakeview meet

·9 min read

May 5—COTTONWOOD — The Canby/Minneota track and field teams took the top spots at Tuesday's Lakeview May Invitational at Lakeview High School.

The Lancer girls won with a score of 137.5 while MACCRAY/Renville County West was second with 114. MACCRAY/RCW's Sydney Thien was a double winner in field events: the long jump (15 feet, 8 inches); and triple jump (32-0.5).

In the boys meet, Canby/Minneota had 109 points while Russell-Tyler-Ruthton was second with 85.

Yellow Medicine East's Silas Whitebuffalo swept the hurdles, winning at 110 (17.20 seconds) and 300 meters (46.96). MACCRAY/RCW's Riley Ashburn was also a double winner, taking the high jump (5-11) and triple jump (40-5).

Camden — Lakeview

GIRLS TEAM SCORING — (1) Canby/Minneota 137.5 (2) MACCRAY/Renville County West 114 (3) Lakeview 69 (4) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 52 (5) Yellow Medicine East 41.5

Winner and area top three

100 HURDLES — (1) Sophia Poff, YME, 18.96 (2) Brynn Lozinski, M/RCW, 19.28

300 HURDLES — (1) Braelyn Merritt, C/M, 53.78 (2) Ella Kienitz, M/RCW, 54.77 (3) Ruby Bones, YME, 56.24

100 DASH — (1) Adelyn Plagge, M/RCW, 13.71

200 DASH — (1) Kiana Imes, L, 29.09

400 DASH — (1) Grace Drietz, C/M, 1:02.40 (2) Gracie Kleven, YME, 1:08.61 (3) Brielle Janssen, M/RCW, 1:09.26

800 RUN — (1) Drietz, C/M, 2:25.99 (2) Sydney Thein, M/RCW, 2:43.33 (3) Kylie Knollenberg, YME, 2:58.49

1,600 RUN — (1) Drietz, C/M, 5:23.11

3,200 RUN — (1) Autumn Labrune, RTR, 14:29.48

4X100 RELAY — (1) Lakeview 55.67 (2) MACCRAY/RCW 55.89

4X200 RELAY — (1) MACCRAY/RCW 1:59.73

4X400 RELAY — (1) MACCRAY/RCW 4:39.37 (3) YME 4:55.60

4X800 RELAY — (1) Canby/Minneota 11:12.72 (2) MACCRAY/RCW 11:41.65

HIGH JUMP — (1) Aidyn Bruns, C/M, 4-10 (2) Bones, YME, 4-8

LONG JUMP — (1) Thein, M/RCW, 15-8 (3) Adelyn Plagge, M/RCW, 14-6

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Thein, M/RCW, 32-0.5 (2) Kienitz, M/RCW, 31-5.5

POLE VAULT — (1t) Elysa Wollum, C/M; and Natalie Bach, C/M, 6-6

DISCUS — (1) Kaitlynn Bot, L, 105-9.75

SHOT PUT — (1) Bot, L, 34-2 (3) Lozinski, M/RCW, 30-4

BOYS TEAM SCORING — (1) Canby/Minneota 109 (2) Russell-Tyler-Ruthton 85 (3) Yellow Medicine East 82.5 (4) MACCRAY/Renville County West 74.5 (5) Lakeview 64

Winner and area top three

110 HURDLES — (1) Silas Whitebuffalo, YME, 17.20 (3) Oscar Galvan, YME, 20.77

300 HURDLES — (1) Whitebuffalo, YME, 46.96 (2) Ivan Barrera, M/RCW, 48.30

100 DASH — (1) Jackson Klocow, L, 11.36

200 DASH — (1) AJ Josephson, C/M, 23.83

400 DASH — (1) Josephson, C/M, 52.37 (2) Riley Ashburn, M/RCW, 56.90 (3) Jaiden Jimenez, YME, 1:00.84

800 RUN — (1) Zach Ourada, C/M, 2:20.88 (2) Jimenez, YME, 2:28.59

1,600 RUN — (1) Barrera, M/RCW, 5:08.50 (3) Richard Vaughn, M/RCW, 5:37.55

3,200 RUN — (1) Ethan Schwankl, L, 10:58.86 (3) Vaughn, M/RCW, 12:29.34

4X100 RELAY — (1) Lakeview 46.54

4X200 RELAY — (1) Lakeview 1:38.21 (3) YME 1:44.53

4X400 RELAY — (1) R-T-R 4:04.41 (3) MACCRAY/RCW 4:17.66

4X800 RELAY — (1) Canby/Minneota 9:27.77

HIGH JUMP — (1) Ashburn, M/RCW, 5-11 (3) Sawyer Janssen, M/RCW, 5-2

LONG JUMP — (1) Darrick Baartman, R-T-R, 19-7.5 (2) Ashburn, M/RCW, 18-11 (3) Whitebuffalo, YME, 18-8

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Ashburn, M/RCW, 40-5 (2) Whitebuffalo, YME, 39-0

POLE VAULT — (1) Galvan, YME, 8-0 (2) Javier Jackson, YME, 7-6

DISCUS — (1) Ty Stoks, C/M, 119-2.25 (3) Patrick Hoernemann, YME, 100-3

SHOT PUT — (1) Brady Gifford, R-T-R, 41-6 (3) Hoernemann, YME, 39-11.5

Redwood Valley meet

Redwood Valley was a double winner at its home meet.

The Cardinal girls won with a score of 183.5 while the boys scored 190.5.

Montevideo's Francis O'Malley had a pair of wins in the boys competition, taking first in the discus (149 feet, 3 inches) and shot put (49-6).

Hailey Dirksen had the Thunder Hawks' lone girls individual win, taking first in the 800-meter dash at 2 minutes, 43.71 seconds.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING — (1) Redwood Valley 183.5 (2) Montevideo 101.5 (3) Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 77 (4) Wabasso 30

Winner and area top three

100 HURDLES — (1) Kendall Huhnerkoch, RV, 18.71 (2) Alanya Stenson, M, 20.02

300 HURDLES — (1) Huhnerkoch, RV, 56.08 (2) Stenson, M, 57.29 (3) Brenna Winters, M, 59.78

100 DASH — (1) Katelyn Zeug, W, 14.02 (3) Aubrey Norman, M, 14.31

200 DASH — (1) Hannah Schjenken, RV, 27.59

400 DASH — (1) Brynn Busse, GFW, 1:07.75 (2) Avery Koenen, M, 1:08.84

800 RUN — (1) Hailey Dirksen, M, 2:43.71 (3) Hayley Voller, M, 2:57.27

1,600 RUN — (1) Madyson Steele, GFW, 6:07.98

3,200 RUN — (1) Payton Schueller, RV, 13:45.39

4X100 RELAY — (1) Wabasso 59.59 (2) Montevideo 1:02.08

4X200 RELAY — (1) Montevideo 1:59.09

4X400 RELAY — (1) Montevideo 4:35.15

4X800 RELAY — (1) GFW 12:08.22

HIGH JUMP — (1) Schjenken, RV, 4-10 (2) Dirksen, M, 4-6

LONG JUMP — (1) Schjenken, RV, 15-11.5 (3) Winters, M, 13-7.5

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Kate Ahrens, RV, 33-10 (3) Maren Nelson, M, 29-3.75

POLE VAULT — (1) Ahrens, RV, 7-0

DISCUS — (1) Olivia Schwarzrock, GFW, 113-10 (2) Kelsey MccGrath, M, 85-7

SHOT PUT — (1) Schwarzrock, GFW, 37-0 (2) McGrath, M, 32-5

BOYS TEAM SCORING — (1) Redwood Valley 190.5 (2) Montevideo 103.5 (3) Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop 79.5 (4) Wabasso 17.5

Winner and area top three

110 HURDLES — (1) Blake Stephens, RV, 18.55

300 HURDLES — (1) Garrett Schmidt, GFW, 46.72

100 DASH — (1) Treaty Taylor, GFW, 11.22

200 DASH — (1) Aeneas Pacheco, RV, 23.40

400 DASH — (1) Andrew VanBinsbergen, M, 56.05 (2) Bryton Nelson, M, 57.08 (3) Rigo Turrubairtes, M, 57.84

800 RUN — (1) Mason Clark, RV, 2:18.43

1,600 RUN — (1) Jayson Peyerl, RV, 4:51.90

3,200 RUN — (1) Camden Cilek, RV, 10:56.38

4X100 RELAY — (1) Redwood Valley 46.05 (3) Montevideo 49.29

4X200 RELAY — (1) GFW, 1:44.16 (2) Montevideo 1:44.54

4X400 RELAY — (1) Montevideo 3:56.10

4X800 RELAY — (1) Redwood Valley 9:32.97 (2) Montevideo 9:44.48

HIGH JUMP — (1) Sam Fenger, W, 6-0 (2) Aaron Roelike, M, 5-60

LONG JUMP — (1) Skyler Sherbon, RV, 18-11.25 (3) Roelike, M, 18-1

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Sherbon, RV, 39-8 (2) VanBinsbergen, M, 37-10.75

POLE VAULT — (1) Maverick Goblirsch, RV, 9-6 (2) Braden Nelson, M, 8-6

DISCUS — (1) Francis O'Malley, M, 149-3 (2) Humberto Castillo Ramirez, M, 119-11

SHOT PUT — (1) O'Malley, M, 49-6

WCC meet — D-C

The Litchfield girls brought home first place from a Wright County Conference quadrangular run at Dassel-Cokato High School.

The Dragons scored 79 points to beat Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted (73), Dassel-Cokato (61) and Watertown-Mayer (58).

Litchfield swept the top three places in the 100-meter dash. Vail Kaping took first in 13.38 seconds. Raina Kaping was second (13.44) and Lillia Chvatal was third (13.63).

In the boys' division, Dassel-Cokato won with 10.35 points. HLWW (84.5), Litchfield (55) and Watertown-Mayer (27) finished behind the Chargers.

The Dragons got a pair of first-place finishes from Landon Wagner. Wagner took first in the shot put with a distance of 50 feet, one-half inch. He also won the discus with a heave of 139-2.

GIRLS TEAM SCORING — (1) Litchfield 79 ... (2) Howard Lake-Waverly-Winsted 73 ... (3) Dassel-Cokato 61 ... (4) Watertown-Mayer 58

Winner and area top three

100 HURDLES — (1) Arianna Paul, HLWW, 17.50.

300 HURDLES — (1) Arianna Paul, HLWW, 52.14.

100 DASH — (1) Vail Kaping, L, 13.38 ... (2) Raina Kaping, L, 13.44 ... (3) Lillia Chvatal, L, 13.63.

200 DASH — (1) Kezia Lee, DC, 27.40 ... (2) Vail Kaping, L, 27.85.

400 DASH — (1) Alina Thonn, W-M, 1:11.46 ... (2) Lily Osterberg, L, 1:11.67.

800 RUN — (1) Jackie Tepley, HLWW, 2:42.29 ... (3) Tynisa Lara, L, 3:08.36.

1,600 RUN — (1) Madison LeSage, HLWW, 5:53.84.

3,200 RUN — (1) Madison LeSage, HLWW, 12:40.77.

4X100 RELAY — (1) Litchfield 54.77.

4X200 RELAY — (1) D-C 2:00.04 ... (3) Litchfield 2:08.53.

4X400 RELAY — (1) DC 4:38.71 ... (3) Litchfield 5 :10.00.

4X800 RELAY — (1) HLWW 9:34.9.

HIGH JUMP — (1) Greta Hansen, L, 4-11.

LONG JUMP — (1) Arianna Paul, HLWW, 16-1 ... (2) Lillia Chvatal, L, 15-0.5

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Ania Gilbert, W-M, 31-9.5

POLE VAULT — (1t) Kimberly Aho, DC, and Raina Kaping, L, 7-6.

DISCUS — (1) Sydney Jackman, L, 99-0.5.

SHOT PUT — (1) Rebecca Fasching, HLWW, 34-9 ... (2) Jaelyn Baseman, L, 33-2 ... (3) Sydney Jackman, L, 32-5.

BOYS TEAM SCORING — (1) D-C 103.5 ... (2) HLWW 84.5 ... (3) Litchfield 55 ... (4) W-M 27

Winner and area top three

110 HURDLES — (1) Erik Asplin, DC, 17.29 ... (3) Brenden Smith, L, 18.70.

300 HURDLES — (1) Caleb Karg, HLWW, 44.74.

100 DASH — (1) Joel Selseth, DC, 11.36.

200 DASH — (1) Joel Selseth, DC, 23.10.

400 DASH — (1) Drew Burau, HLWW, 59.31.

800 RUN — (1) Soren Bortnem, DC, 2:25.04.

1,600 RUN — (1) Haydn Veith, DC, 5:05.03 ... (3) Ole Rogness, L, 5:25.13.

3,200 RUN — (1) Chase Deiter, HLWW, 11:30.43 ... (2) Ole Rogness, L, 11:33.21 ... (3) Devin Steinhaus, L, 11:54.29.

4X100 RELAY — (1) D-C 46.00 ... (2) Litchfield 48.19.

4X200 RELAY — (1) HLWW 1:41.83.

4X400 RELAY — (1) Litchfield 3:56.66.

4X800 RELAY — (1) D-C 11:09.90 ... (2) Litchfield 12:25.68.

HIGH JUMP — (1) Eli Gillman, DC, 5-5.

LONG JUMP — (1) Spencer Lade, HLWW, 20-4.

TRIPLE JUMP — (1) Kyle Aho, DC, 40-10.

POLE VAULT — (1) Parker Helmbrecht, HLWW, 11-9 ... (3) Logan King, L, 9-6.

DISCUS — (1) Landon Wagner, L, 139-2 ... (2) Jacob Dietel, L, 121-6.

SHOT PUT — (1) Landon Wagner, L, 51-0.5 ... (3) T.J. Christensen, L, 42-7.