Advertisement

Prep roundup: Willmar Cardinal gymnasts fall in Fergus Falls

Jan. 11—FERGUS FALLS — Lyndi Koosman swept all five titles in the Willmar gymnastics team's loss to Fergus Falls on Thursday.

The Otters beat Willmar in the Central Lakes Conference meet, 134.150-133.900.

Koosman won the all-around with a score of 35.800. She also finished first place in each event.

The senior scored 9.300 on vault, 9.150 on floor, 8.900 on beam and 8.450 on bars.

Willmar's Mallory Beier placed second in the all-around (34.200). The sophomore was second on vault (9.200) and third on beam (8.400). She also scored 8.600 on floor and 8.000 on bars.

Mayah Fear finished in third in the all-around (33.800) for Fergus Falls.

The Cardinals go to Sartell at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

Ciera Anderson and Abby Knudsen led New London-Spicer to a victory against Dassel-Cokato at New London.

Anderson, a senior, took first place in the all-around, scoring 36.275. Knudsen, a junior, finished in second place with 35.800.

Anderson and Knudsen shared the vault title, as each scored 9.200. Anderson took the bars title, recording a 9.000. Knudsen won the floor at 9.450.

Anderson and Knudsen finished in the top three in each of the four events for the Wildcats.

NLS junior Kaitlyn Preheim was first on beam (9.150) and third on bars (8.500).

NLS next competes against Glencoe-Silver Lake at 6 p.m. Thursday at Glencoe.

Fergus Falls edged out Willmar in a Central Lakes Conference dual at Fergus Falls.

"It was another close one where we had a shot," Willmar head coach Carl Shuldes said. "We gave ourselves a chance, but just ran out of bodies by the end of the meet."

The Cardinals got a pair of individual wins from Jacob Loerzel, who won the 50-yard freestyle and 100 breaststroke, and David Lammers, who won the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly.

Brendan Pappenfus also won as an individual in the 1-meter diving competition, scoring 152.40 points.

Willmar got two wins from its relay teams — the 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay.

The Cardinals are host to Alexandria for another CLC meet at 6 p.m. Thursday at Willmar.

Starting with a win over Ortonville, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg won all three of its matches at its home quadrangular at Kerkhoven.

Against the Trojans, Colton Noble (114), Cole Froehlich (121), Jett Olson (160), Aaron Jones (172) and Jake Holtkamp (189) won by fall.

Trey Gunderson (139 pounds), Jett Olson (160) and Aaron Jones (189) were each winners by fall for KMS over BOLD at Kerkhoven.

The Warriors' Edgar Kopel (107) and Colton Baumgartner (127) each won their matches by fall.

Jett Olson (160 pounds) and Jake Holtkamp (189) both won by fall, and Taytan Nielsen (145) and Aaron Jones (172) added major decisions for KMS in its win against Sauk Centre/Melrose at Kerkhoven.

107: Oswaldo Moreno, KMS, dec Clayton Groetsch, 9-5

114: Colton Noble, KMS, dec Dominic Kerzman, 6-0

121: Cole Froehlich, KMS, dec Lana Walter, 6-2

127: Teddy Wiechman, SCM, dec Zachary VanHeuveln, 9-2

133: Trey Gunderson, KMS, won by forfeit

139: Georgia Anderson, SCM, dec Shane Forehlich, 7-3

145: Taytan Nielsen, KMS, maj dec Jose De Los Santos Morales, 14-2

152: Rylan Pallow, SCM, pinned Wyatt Rudningen, 5:49

160: Jett Olson, KMS, pinned Dan Frericks, 0:49

172: Aaron Jones, KMS, maj dec Ben Friedrichs, 17-7

189: Jake Holtkamp, KMS, pinned Miguel Ruiz Gomez, 1:25

215: Jay Harkema, KMS, dec Jonny Lara, 3-1

285: Isaac Frericks, SCM, dec Owen Kidrowski, 2-0

Benson won six straight matches from 114 pounds to 145 to set the tone in a win over Red Rock Central at Benson.

Max Nygaard (127), Derek Johnson (145) and Blake Wieme (160) all won by fall for the Braves.

107: Keagan Steen, RRC, pinned Ed Wah, 3:15

114: Gavin Olson, B, won by forfeit

121: Tate Kobbermann, B, maj dec Marshal Willhite, 14-2

127: Max Nygaard, B, pinned Noah Schunk, 0:30

133: Mu tah Wah, B, won by forfeit

139: Darin Hippe, B, dec Andrew Pankonin, 9-7

145: Derek Johnson, B, pinned Jonah Skarupa, 1:15

152: Evan Bartholomaus, RRC, pinned Rafael Mejia, 3:24

160: Blake Wieme, B, pinned Carter Beranek, 1:15

172: Adrian Young, B, won by forfeit

189: Quintyn Vold, RRC, won by forfeit

215: Taylor Ellingson, B, won by forfeit

285: Johnny Kobbermann, B, won by forfeit

West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville won the final seven matches against Benson to secure a win at Benson High School.

Scoring falls for the Braves were Gavin Olson (114 pounds), Max Nygaard (127) and Darin Hippe (139).

Dane Hildahl scored a fall at 127 pounds and a decision by Owen Cherveny at 172 helped swing the match in Quad County's favor in a win over Red Rock Central at Benson.

107: Bryson Marsh, R, pinned Rykurt Bristle, 1:07

114: Keagan Steen, R, won by forfeit

121: Marshal Willhite, R, won by forfeit

127: Dane Hildahl, QC, pinned Noah Schunk, 3:25

133: James Hardin, QC, won by forfeit

139: Andrew Pankonin, R, dec Blaine Carroll, 15-10

145: Jaxon Jansen, QC, dec Jonah Skarupa, 3-1

152: Carter Beranek, R, pinned Sam Miller, 4:49

160: Evan Bartholomaus, R, pinned Gage Wilke, 0:45

172: Owen Cherveny, QC, dec Quintyn Vold, 4-0

189: Jacob Savig, QC, won by forfeit

215: Owen Slettedahl, QC, won by forfeit

285: Jasen Jansen, QC, won by forfeit

West Central Area/Ashby/Brandon-Evansville cruised to a victory over Quad County at Benson.

Blaine Carroll got Quad County on the board. He pinned Logan Schmall in 42 seconds in the 139-pound matchup.