Advertisement

PREP ROUNDUP: Local athletes compete at Cullman Classic; Fairview baseball records sweep

Mar. 16—This year's Cullman Classic took place on Saturday, with numerous track and field athletes in The Times' coverage area shining at Oliver Woodard Stadium.

Cullman's Patrick Adcock (discus and shot put), Cullman's Jameson Inscho (triple jump) and Good Hope's Zoe Marks (shot put) won their respective events — as did Holly Pond's Daniel Figueroa (200-meter ambulatory, discus ambulatory and javelin ambulatory).

Those local standouts were among the many who medaled at the annual meet, which played host to 50 schools — ranging from Class 1A to 7A — and more than 1,300 athletes.

Cullman (third), Holly Pond (sixth) and Cold Springs (ninth) finished in the Top 10 on the boys side.

See below for top performers by school. Only the top eight in each event earned points toward their team's score.

------

Cold Springs

Nic Fallin, second in high jump, third in long jump, third in pole vault and fifth in javelin

Ethan Edgeworth, second in 800-meter run

Bailey Gann, eighth in javelin

Ryleigh Wright, eighth in pole vault

------

Cullman

Patrick Adcock, first in discus (140-06) and first in shot put (49-06.5)

Jameson Inscho, first in triple jump (42-08)

Adam Byars, second in javelin

Khloe Nalley, Ann Marie Land, Addison Vogelaar and Mabry Free, third in 800-meter relay

Mabry Free, fourth in 1,600-meter run

Cyrus Dawsey, Cadan Fales, Jacob Taylor and Andrue Barnett, fourth in 4x800-meter relay

Slade Turbyfield, fifth in 110-meter hurdles and sixth in long jump

Kentley White, sixth in 100-meter hurdles

Brayden White, sixth in 400-meter dash

Jackson Floyd, seventh in 110-meter hurdles

Mason Fuller, Jase Busby, Slade Turbyfield and Owen Heinze, seventh in 4x100-meter relay

Clementine Hollingsworth, seventh in long jump

------

Good Hope

Zoe Marks, first in shot put (33-02.5)

Macey Denton, third in javelin

Dawson Kicker, seventh in javelin

Drake Nichols, Kaden Mattox, Riley Brown and Jonathan Murphy, eighth in 4x800-meter relay

------

Hanceville

Bella McAfee, Haylee Nethery, Jazlyn Flanigan and Mille Brown, eighth in 4x400-meter relay

------

Holly Pond

Daniel Figueroa, first in 200-meter ambulatory (29.48), first in discus ambulatory (56-10) and first in javelin ambulatory (75-05)

Emery Barnett, second in 300-meter hurdles and third in 110-meter hurdles

Travis Barnett, third in 800-meter run

Boston Gibbs, third in javelin and fifth in long jump

Ethan Westall, fifth in 300-meter hurdles and sixth in high jump

Taylin Clemmons, Milly McBee, Alyssia Mitchell and Ava Thomas, sixth in 4x100-meter relay

Emery Barnett, Kollin Brown, Travis Barnett and Kohl Horton, seventh in 4x800-meter relay

------

Vinemont

Brady Johnson, fourth in 3,200-meter run and sixth in 1,600-meter run

Addison Holcomb, sixth in javelin

Presleigh Ming, Natalie Foell, Charlotte Jones and Reagan Robinson, sixth in 4x400-meter relay

Cheston Wilhite, eighth in triple jump

------

See more local roundup below.

------

Saturday — March 16

Prep Baseball

Addison 5, Phil Campbell 0

Kiah Lake: 4 IP, 3 H, 0 ER, 6 K

Tucker Thompson: 3 IP, 2 H, 6 K

------

Mountain Brook 6, Cullman 5

Jonah Inman: 3-for-4, 2 RBIs

Tanner Gaines: 3-for-4, RBI

------

Mountain Brook 3, Cullman 0

------

Fairview 10, Dora 0

Carson Jones: 2-for-3, 3 RBIs

Kolt Redding: 2-for-2, 2 RBIs

Jonah Eckleberry: 5 IP, 3 H, 5 K

------

Fairview 5, Douglas 1

Conner Scott: 4-for-4, 2 RBIs

Isaac Elrod: 2 RBIs

------

Prep Softball

Cullman 6, Gardendale 3

Hattie Graham: HR, 2 RBIs

Brie Voss: 6 IP, 5 H, 2 ER, 3 K

------

Cullman 7, Alexandria 6

------

Hanceville 4, Susan Moore 1

Lakin McBee: 2 RBIs

Isabella Spinks: 5 IP, 2 H, 0 ER, 6 K

------

Boaz 20, Hanceville 1

------

Douglas 9, Hanceville 0

------

West Point 10, Cordova 0

Macayla Wilkins: 3-for-3, RBI

Macie Brown: 2-for-3 (HR), 2 RBIs

Katie Beth Yovino: 2-for-3, 2 RBIs

Brinlee Phillips: 2 RBIs

Sidney Burks: 2 RBIs

Kara Jones: 5 IP, 4 H, 6 K

------

Lamar County 8, West Point 5

Brinlee Phillips: 2 RBIs

Macie Brown: 2 RBIs

------

West Point 6, Lawrence County 4

Kara Jones: 3-for-3, RBI