Advertisement

Prep roundup: Big 4th quarter propels TC West past Petoskey in districts; 10 area teams book district final spots; 7 games moved back a day

Feb. 28—TRAVERSE CITY — Lincoln Lockhart and Traverse City West locked things down in the fourth quarter, outscoring Petoskey 21-8 down the stretch to earn a 63-52 district semifinal victory.

The win puts West in Friday's Division 1 district championship.

Petoskey led 29-24 at halftime and 44-42 entering the final quarter.

Lockhart scored nine of West's 21 fourth-quarter points and also secured several key rebounds as the Titans scored the stanza's first 11 points to go up 53-44.

"We just have team chemistry," Lockhart said. "We've had it all year. Last year, we were losing by 20 or 30 (to Petoskey), but this squad we have this year, we're looking for that district championship."

Petoskey wouldn't get closer than seven the rest of the way, pulling within 56-49 on a Lucas O'Donnell bucket off a Brandon Klingelsmith assist after a Mason Fralick 3-pointer.

Jimmy Marshall scored 22 to lead Petoskey (12-12), which knocked West from districts the previous two seasons. Klingelsmith added 10 and Fralick and Brady Odenbach six each.

Lockhart put up 27 points and four assists for West (18-5), while Winslow Robinson added 13 points, Ben Habers contributed nine points, five assists and four steals, Caden Stoops had eight points and five rebounds and Mason Zimmerman pitched in four points and four assists.

"Real proud of the boys' work in the second half," Titans head coach Doug Baumann said. "They buckled down defensively, boxed out better and really executed our offense and knocked down open shots when we got them."

West moves on to play the winner of Thursday's game between Marquette and Gaylord, a contest moved back a day due to weather conditions. The Gaylord-Marquette winner hosts Friday's district final.

DISTRICT HOOPS

Cadillac 65

Bay City Western 41

Cadillac: Charlie Howell 21 points, 9 rebounds, 2 steals, 1 block; Kyle McGowan 12 points, 8 rebounds; Gavin Goetz 10 points, 5 rebounds, 4 assists; Eli Main 10 points, 7 rebounds.

UP NEXT: Cadillac (21-2) plays in Friday's Division 2 district final at Mt Pleasant against the host Oilers (13-10).

McBain 59

TC St. Francis 26

McBain: Evan Haverkamp 22 points; Ben Rodenbaugh 9 points; Claydon Ingleright 8 points; Nathan Koetje 7 points.

Traverse City St. Francis: Max Ogden 11 points; Chris Bobrowski 11 points; Luke Gorman 4 points.

UP NEXT: The Ramblers (21-2) play Benzie Central (19-4) in Friday's Division 3 district title game at Benzie; the Gladiators' season ends at 10-13.

Benzie Central 46

Manton 35

Benzie Central: Jaxon Childers 13 points; Miles Pritchett 12 points; Rowan Zickert 9 points.

Manton: Lincoln Hicks 9 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assists; Kaleb Musselman 9 points, 6 rebounds.

UP NEXT: The Huskies (19-4) host McBain (21-2) in Friday's Division 3 district final; the Rangers' season concludes at 10-12.

Glen Lake 75

Suttons Bay 33

Glen Lake: Jacob Plamondon 18 points, 10 rebounds; Benji Allen 15 points, 4 rebounds; Dylan Cundiff 11 points, 11 rebounds; Cooper Bufalini 8 points, 3 rebounds; Colebrook Sutherland 8 points; Michael Houtteman 5 points, 4 rebounds, 2 assists; Tyler Bixby 6 rebounds.

Suttons Bay: Ravell Smith 12 points; Grayson Opie 5 points; Lucas Gordon 5 points; Isaiah McGrath 5 points.

UP NEXT: The Lakers (19-4) host Frankfort (17-7) in Friday's Division 4 district final; the Norsemen finish the season 8-14.

Frankfort 63

Lake Leelanau SM 55

Frankfort: Carter Kerby 29 points, 8 rebounds; Bryce Plesha 12 points, 9 rebounds; Tristin Griffin 11 points, 9 rebounds.

Lake Leelanau St. Mary: Jerry Schaub 19 points; Luke Bramer 18 points.

UP NEXT: The Panthers (17-7) play district host Glen Lake (19-4) Friday; the Eagles finish the season 8-15.

Buckley 51

Onekama 34

Buckley: Carter Williams 17 points, 16 rebounds; Landon Kulawiak 14 points, 7 rebounds, 5 assists; Coy Breithaupt 12 points, 5 assists, 2 steals.

Onekama: Tyler Hart 16 points; Caden Bradford 11 points; Arden Bradford 4 points, 6 rebounds.

UP NEXT: Buckley (14-9) host Brethren (17-6) for a district title Friday; the Portagers finish the season 12-12.

Brethren 67

Mesick 37

Brethren: Jack Meszaros 19 points; Garret Mobley 14 points; Connor Wojciechowski 10 points; George Phillips 10 points.

Mesick: Tyler Hall 12 points, 11 rebounds, 4 steals, 3 assists; Issac Stroh 16 points, 6 steals.

UP NEXT: The Bobcats (17-6) travel to Buckley to play the district host Bears (14-9) for the title Friday; the Bulldogs finish the season 9-15.

Mason Co. Eastern 38

McBain NMC 33

McBain Northern Michigan Christian: Ethan Bennett 18 points, 13 rebounds (6 offensive), 8 blocks; Titus Johns 8 points.

UP NEXT: The Comets' season finishes with a 14-9 mark.

Harbor Light 67

Mackinaw City 31

Harbor Light: No details reported.

UP NEXT: The Swordsmen (20-4) host St. Ignace (17-6) in Friday's Division 4 district final.

Inland Lakes 84

Wolverine 39

Inland Lakes: No details reported.

UP NEXT: The Bulldogs (14-9) play Onaway at Rogers City for a Division 4 district title Friday.

Ludington 68

Manistee 38

UP NEXT: The Mariners' season concludes with an 11-13 record.

Seven area district games postponed to Thursday

Seven district games involving area teams were postponed until Thursday because of weather and travel conditions.

Gaylord hosts Marquette at 6 p.m. Thursday in a Division 2 district semifinal, with the winner hosting Traverse City West on Friday.

The Division 2 district at Kingsley moved both its semifinals to Thursday, with the Stags hosting Sault Ste. Marie at 7 p.m. and Boyne City hosting Kalkaska at 6 p.m.

Charlevoix's Division 3 bracket moves to Thursday as well, with the host Rayders playing Elk Rapids at 5:30 p.m., followed by Harbor Springs against East Jordan.

The Division 4 district at Gaylord St. Mary shifted games to Thursday, with Bellaire facing Ellsworth at 5:30 p.m. at St. Mary and the Snowbirds hosting Central Lake at 7 p.m.

HOCKEY

Midland 4

TC Central 3

Traverse City Central: Drew Zrimec goal; Blake Weaver goal; Arthur McManus goal; Devin Garner 2 assists; Luke Weaver assist; Laiken Batcha assist; Trojans trailed 3-0 after one period.

UP NEXT: Traverse City Central's season concludes with a 13-14 record.

Deadline for prep calls (231-933-1410) is 10 p.m. Monday-Friday, 8 p.m. Saturday. Please give scores, record, next opponent, stats with names spelled when leaving a message. Or email resports@record-eagle.com or fill out the online form at record-eagle.com/prepscores.

Follow @Jamescook14 on Twitter.