Advertisement

PREP ROUNDUP: Austin softball enters elimination play as top seed

Mar. 30—The Austin Black Bears will open elimination play as the top seed at the 2024 Morgan County softball tournament Saturday, earning the top spot after two days of pool play wrapped up at Wilson Morgan Park on Friday.

Austin will face rival Decatur in the opening round of bracket play, with the winner advancing to face the winner of Danville-Priceville in the winner's bracket semifinals. West Morgan will face Falkville in another opening-round game, with the winner facing the winner of Brewer-Decatur Heritage in the other winner's bracket semifinal.

Bracket play is double elimination and is scheduled to begin at 9 a.m. The tournament's championship round is scheduled to begin at 6:30 p.m., with an if-necessary game to follow.

Austin 18, Decatur 1: Lyndi Perkins doubled and drove in four runs for Austin in a big win on Friday.

Claire Wright had two hits, including a home run, and two RBIs for the Black Bears, while Arden Breedlove added a hit and two RBIs. Callie Lang pitched three innings for the win, striking out five.

Ja'Kahia Sanders had one RBI for Decatur.

Austin 4, Priceville 3: Rebecca Horn delivered a walk-off RBI single in the bottom of the seventh inning for Austin on Friday.

Abby Lindsey pitched seven innings for the win, allowing three runs while striking out 13. Perkins had a pair of hits, including a double, and one RBI and Kinsley Higdon had two hits.

Wrozlie Barnett went 2-for-4 with a homer and two RBIs for Priceville. Baxley Black and Gracin Prater had two hits each.

Danville 3, Priceville 1: Adily Alberti hit a three-run homer in the top of the seventh inning to propel Danville past Priceville on Friday.

McKinley McCaghren pitched all seven innings for the win, allowing one run on four hits with nine strikeouts and one walk.

Prater, Katee King, Bailey Smyth and Elizabeth Murphy had one hit each for Priceville.

Danville 12, Decatur 2: Isabella Guest went 3-for-3 with a double and two RBIs for Danville on Friday.

Alberti and Emily Lacy had two hits and two RBIs each for the Hawks, while Aubrey Reed added a hit and two RBIs. Karsyn Echols pitched five innings for the win, allowing two runs on five hits with eight strikeouts.

Annabelle Matthews had a home run and two RBIs for Decatur, while Alyssa Dothard added a pair of hits, including a triple.

West Morgan 7, Decatur Heritage 3: Jonie Weems had a hit and two RBIs to lead West Morgan on Friday.

Chasity Rikard had a single and one RBI for the Rebels, while Addie Grace Rogers added one RBI. Rikard pitched five innings for the win, striking out six.

Allie Tidwell homered and drove in a pair of runs for Decatur Heritage and Bri Tyson had a double and one RBI.

West Morgan 8, Falkville 4: Maddie Letson homered and drove in four runs to lead West Morgan on Friday.

Kylei Russell had one RBI for the Rebels and Jessica England had one hit. Rogers pitched 3 2/3 innings for the win, striking out three.

Melody Sims had two hits and two RBIs for Falkville, while Ellie Cate Hill added a double and one RBI.

Brewer 19, Falkville 0: Karli Staton pitched three shutout innings to earn the victory for Brewer on Friday, allowing just one hit with one strikeout.

LC Hamilton and Keylyn Stapler had three hits and three RBIs each for the Patriots, while Annabelle Anton added three hits and two RBIs. Ava Walls homered and drove in three runs and Staton had a pair of RBIs.

Hill had a hit for Falkville.

Brewer 17, Decatur Heritage 2: Hamilton had two hits and four RBIs in a big win for Brewer on Friday.

Staton had three hits and two RBIs for the Patriots, while Breia Rusk added three hits, including a double, and two RBIs. Brooklyn Watson drove in two runs and Staton pitched three innings for the win.

Tidwell homered and drove in two runs for Decatur Heritage.

Baseball

Lawrence County 9, Ardmore 3: Caden Norwood had two hits and two RBIs for Lawrence County on Friday.

Drew Gatlin had two hits, including a triple, and one RBI for the Red Devils and Norwood pitched three innings for the win, striking out three.

Dawson Pearson, Chase Embrey and Cole Clinard had one hit and one RBI each for Ardmore.

West Limestone 7, Covenant Christian 1: Braxton Griffin and Hayden Hill had one hit and two RBIs each for West Limestone on Friday.

Colten Lewter, Cade Carpenter and Wesley Dean had one RBI each for the Wildcats, while Griffin pitched four innings for the win, striking out six.

Hackleburg 12, West Limestone 1: Dean drove in a run for West Limestone on Friday. Carpenter and Hill had one hit each for the Wildcats.

Briarwood Christian 10, Hartselle 9: Asher Doepel went 3-for-4 with a pair of RBIs for Hartselle on Friday.

Brody Leathers had two hits and one RBI for the Tigers, while Cade Miles, Jo Williamson, Cam Palahach and Lawson Williams added one hit and one RBI each.

Whitesburg Christian 13, Falkville 3: Dawson Fowler had two hits and one RBI for Falkville on Friday.

Kole Fitzgerald had a hit and one RBI for the Blue Devils, while Peyton Davis added one hit.

Soccer

Danville girls 4, New Hope 3: Layla Sherrill scored a pair of goals to lead Danville on Friday.

Brylee Terry and Xochilt Beltran had one goal each for the Hawks, while Jolie Bailey added one assist. Wendy Reyes recorded seven saves.