Advertisement

Prep report: Marshall, East baseball open with wins at Wade

Apr. 4—Tanner Carlson started off his season with four no-hit innings as Duluth Marshall knocked off Cloquet 8-1 on Thursday afternoon at Wade Stadium in Duluth.

Max Berrisford had a double, triple, drove in a run and scored twice for the Hilltoppers.

Cloquet got its first hit of the game with two out in the fifth inning and turned it into a run as Jack Battaglia drove in Luca Gentilini.

The Greyhounds also got the better of the Lumberjacks at the Wade, getting a 4-for-4 game from Dylan Cole, who tripled and drove in two.

Bjorn Lind allowed one hit in four innings and struck out 10.

Jackson Peterson had the lone RBI for Cloquet.

Kai Tuominen's two-run homer in the third inning gave the Panthers the lead for good on Thursday in Aurora.

Christian Pretasky allowed one unearned run on two hits in four innings for the defending Section 7A champions.

Cooper Sickel and Louis Karish had two hits apiece for the Giants.

Anika Burke homered in her first at-bat of the season for the Rails, who had to get out of trouble late to get a win at Seppi Field in Eveleth.

Proctor led 6-1 going to the bottom of the seventh, but the Wolverines scored three in the bottom half and had the tying run on base before the Rails extinguished the threat.

Grace Abbott had two hits and an RBI for Proctor, while Brooklyn Smith and Kylie Marolt had two-hit games for the Wolverines.

Abby Mitchell allowed one unearned run on three hits in a complete game as the Raptors won in Mountain Iron on Thursday.

Carlton/Wrenshall banged out 15 hits, three apiece from Mitchell and Sophia DeCaigny and two from Bridgette Kent, Jaylah Crane and Megan Matarelli.

Cade Lisson of Solon Springs/Northwood set a meet record in the 400 meters, but the Green Eagles were edged by 2 1/2 points by Washburn at the Northern Lights Conference indoor meet on Thursday in Ashland.

Lisson ran a 54.56-second time. He also won the 55-meter dash, while teammate Isaac Dickenson doubled up in the 1600 (5:13) and 3200 (11:45). Dylan Taggart added a fifth win for SS/N in the 800 (2:15.26).

On the girls' side SS/N took fourth but won the 4x800 relay (Fayth Witte, Annika Guttormson, Aubrey Guttormson and Maritza Serrano-Orozco) in 13:31.