Advertisement

Prep Boys Basketball Districts Schedule UPDATED 2/29

Feb. 29—BOYS HOOPS DISTRICTS

DIVISION 1 at GEOGRAPHICAL

Monday, Feb. 26

Gaylord 71, Traverse City Central 57

Petoskey 56, Alpena 30

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Traverse City West 63, Petoskey 52

Thursday, Feb. 29

Marquette 62, Gaylord 56 (OT)

Friday, March 1

District championship finals: TC West (18-5) vs. Marquette (20-3), 6 p.m.

DIVISION 1 at MT. PLEASANT

Monday, Feb. 26

Bay City Western 44, Midland Dow 36

Midland 62, Bay City Central 47

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Cadillac 65, Bay City Western 41

Mount Pleasant 77, Midland 52

Friday, March 1

District championship finals: Cadillac (21-2) vs. Mt. Pleasant (13-10), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 2 at KINGSLEY

Monday, Feb. 26

Kingsley 59, Grayling 50

Kalkaska 57, Cheboygan 47

Thursday, Feb. 29

Sault Ste. Marie 36, Kingsley 29

Boyne City 61, Kalkaska 42

Friday, March 1

District championship finals: Sault Ste. Marie v. Boyne City, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 2 at MANISTEE

Monday, Feb. 26

Hart 46, Mason County Central 34

Manistee 45, Big Rapids 32

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Reed City 57, Hart 42

Ludington 68, Manistee 38

Friday, March 1

District championship finals: Reed City (19-4) vs. Ludington (17-6), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 3 at CHARLEVOIX

Monday, Feb. 26

Elk Rapids 70, Mancelona 43

East Jordan 80, Johannesburg-Lewiston 34

Thursday, Feb. 29

Elk Rapids 62, Charlevoix 46

Harbor Springs 68, East Jordan 53

Friday, March 1

District championship finals: Elk Rapids v. Harbor Springs, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 3 at BENZIE CENTRAL

Monday, Feb. 26

Traverse City St. Francis 54, Lake City 18

Manton 59, Houghton Lake 52

Wednesday, Feb. 28

McBain 59, TC St. Francis 26

Benzie Central 46, Manton 35

Friday, March 1

District championship finals: McBain (21-2) vs. Benzie Central (19-4), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 4 at HARBOR LIGHT

Monday, Feb. 26

Mackinaw City 94, Mackinac Island 53

Harbor Light 64, Petoskey St. Michael 15

Alanson 61, Pellston 53

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Harbor Light 67, Mackinaw City 31

St. Ignace 79, Alanson 45

Friday, March 1

District championship finals: Harbor Light (20-4) vs. St. Ignace (17-6), 6 p.m.

DIVISION 4 at ROGERS CITY

Monday, Feb. 26

Burt Lake NMC 48, Rogers City 44

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Inland Lakes 84, Wolverine 39

Onaway 81, Burt Lake NMCA 46

Friday, March 1

District championship finals: Inland Lakes (18-5) vs. Onaway (14-9), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 4 at BUCKLEY

Monday, Feb. 26

Onekama 52, Forest Area 30

Mesick 38, Bear Lake 36

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Buckley 51, Onekama 34

Brethren 67, Mesick 33

Friday, March 1

District championship finals: Buckley (14-9) vs. Brethren (17-6), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 4 at GLEN LAKE

Monday, Feb. 26

Lake Leelanau St. Mary 58, Leland 30

Frankfort 52, Traverse City Christian 45

Suttons Bay 73, Grand Traverse Academy 34

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Frankfort 63, Lake Leelanau St. Mary 55

Glen Lake 75, Suttons Bay 33

Friday, March 1

District championship finals: Frankfort (17-7) vs. Glen Lake (19-4), 7 p.m.

DIVISION 4 at GAYLORD ST. MARY

Monday, Feb. 26

Ellsworth 60, Boyne Falls 30

Central Lake 98, Alba 19

Thursday, Feb. 29

Bellaire 48, Ellsworth 42

Gaylord St. Mary 63, Central Lake 60 (OT)

Friday, March 1

District championship finals: Bellaire at Gaylord St. Mary, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 4 at MARION

Monday, Feb. 26

Marion 59, Pentwater 49

Mason County Eastern 55, Manistee Catholic Central 48

Wednesday, Feb. 28

Marion 45, Baldwin 42

Mason County Eastern 38, McBain Northern Michigan Christian 33

Friday, March 1

District championship finals: Marion (14-10) vs. Mason County Eastern (10-14), 7 p.m.