Advertisement

Prep basketball roundup: Wyoming East falls by one to Chapmanville

Feb. 7—Boys

Chapmanville 43, Wyoming East 42

new richmond — Two nights after upsetting the No. 1 team in the state, Wyoming East dropped a close one.

Cameron Blevins had four of Class AA No. 6 Chapmanville's eight 3-pointers and finished with 16 points in a 43-42 win over the No. 9 Warriors.

Wyoming East (11-6) defeated No. 1 Williamstown 47-44 on Monday.

Joey Gollihue added 11 points for the Tigers.

The Warriors got 17 from Cole Lambert.

Wyoming East will visit Liberty on Tuesday.

Shady Spring 61, Princeton 49

Ammar Maxwell scored a game-high 24 points as Class AAA No. 2 Shady Spring defeated Princeton 61-49 Wednesday night.

Brody Radford added 11 points for the Tigers (13-4), who will visit Greenbrier East on Friday.

Britt Beasley led Princeton with 20 points and Nik Fleming scored 14.

Tug Valley 84, Webster County 68

institute — Class A No. 4 Webster County was outscored 40-17 over the second and third quarters in an 84-68 loss to No. 2 Tug Valley at the Par Mar Stores Shootout.

Ashton Davis had 21 points, eight rebounds and eight assists for the Panthers. Braydun Ferris had 17 points, five rebounds, five assists and five steals, Buddy Marcum 14 points and nine boards and Kaden Hale 13 points.

Riley Clevenger scored a game-high 28 points and grabbed seven rebounds for the Highlanders. He is now two points from 1,000 for his career.

Rayden Triplett had 14 and Logan Leichliter 11.

Webster (14-2) will host No. 1 Tucker County on Friday.

Girls

Independence 47, Sherman 28

seth — Lacey Goodson scored 16 points and Harmony Mills 11 as Class AAA No. 9 Independence defeated Sherman 47-28.

Sherman got eight from AnaBeth Keith and seven each from Summer Harvey and Makayla Harless.

Indy (17-2) will take on Westside Thursday at 7 p.m. in Coal City.

PikeView 43, Woodrow Wilson 34

gardner — Riley Meadows poured in 23 points and Class AAA No. 8 PikeView defeated Woodrow Wilson 43-34.

Somalia Nelson scored 12 points to lead Woodrow (8-11), which will return to Mercer County Thursday to take on Bluefield.

PikeView (14-5) will visit Class AA No. 2 Summers County on Friday.

MIDDLE SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Local Results

Boys

Independence 73, Oceana 26

I: Broc Johnson 30, Iziah Gordon 23

O: Bradyn Waldron 9, Noah Ellis 6

Next: Independence (14-1) will host Eastern Greenbrier on Wednesday

Girls

Mullens 33, Pineville 24

M: M. Shiflette 13, J. Cox 9, P. Booths 6, B. Cox 4, A. Biggs 1

P: Victoria Smith 8, Zarah Clay 6, Caroline Cook 6, Coley Tolliver 4

Next: Wyoming County Tournament next week