Advertisement

Prep basketball rankings: Hartselle, Tanner move up in new poll

Jan. 18—The Hartselle girls and Tanner boys moved up one spot in the new Alabama Sportswriters Association poll released Thursday.

The Tigers came in this week at No. 8 in Class 6A after being ranked No. 9 last week, while Tanner moved up to No. 9 in Class 2A.

Other changes saw a couple local teams drop.

East Limestone's boys dropped from No. 4 to No. 8 in Class 5A, while the Decatur Heritage boys dropped out of the top 10 in 2A.

Austin's boys remained No. 3 in 7A, while Clements' and Decatur Heritage's girls stayed at No. 3 in 3A and 2A, respectively. Priceville's girls remained at No. 5 in 4A.

ASWA HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL RANKINGS

GIRLS

CLASS 7A

1. Bob Jones (21-3)

2. Sparkman (15-7)

3. Vestavia Hills (21-3)

4. Hewitt-Trussville (19-5)

5. Hoover (17-6)

6. Davidson (19-6)

7. Daphne (16-3)

8. Chelsea (20-3)

9. Auburn (17-4)

10. Foley (12-6)

Others nominated: Enterprise (18-4), Fairhope (12-9), Prattville (14-5), Tuscaloosa County (13-9).

CLASS 6A

1. Hazel Green (23-4)

2. Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (17-7)

3. Mortimer Jordan (17-2)

4. Clay-Chalkville (19-2)

5. Park Crossing (18-1)

6. Huffman (16-6)

7. Pike Road (17-3)

8. Hartselle (13-5)

9. McGill-Toolen (16-7)

10. Minor (15-8)

Others nominated: Briarwood (12-8), Fort Payne (17-8), Homewood (19-4), Lee-Huntsville (14-10), Mountain Brook (14-8), Parker (14-5), Pelham (13-9), Pell City (15-9).

CLASS 5A

1. Pleasant Grove (15-7)

2. Jasper (17-4)

3. Southside-Gadsden (17-4)

4. Gulf Shores (20-6)

5. Selma (16-0)

6. West Point (17-3)

7 Arab (16-5)

8 Moody (19-2)

9 Scottsboro (16-6)

10. Madison Academy (12-8)

Others nominated: Carroll (13-6), East Limestone (11-8), Sardis (16-7), St. Paul's (15-4).

CLASS 4A

1. Prattville Christian (17-5)

2. Good Hope (20-2)

3. Deshler (18-5)

4. Jackson (21-2)

5. Priceville (13-10)

6. Handley (17-5)

7. Anniston (20-3)

8. Hale County (16-5)

9. Geneva (12-5)

10. UMS-Wright (18-6)

Others nominated: Cherokee County (18-3), Dora (15-4), Hamilton (14-5), St. Michael (15-3), T.R. Miller (14-4).

CLASS 3A

1. Lauderdale County (21-0)

2. Plainview (19-4)

3. Clements (14-7)

4. St. James (19-4)

5. Trinity (16-5)

6. Susan Moore (18-4)

7. Southside-Selma (11-4)

8. Monroe County (12-1)

9. Midfield (10-9)

10. Glencoe (14-8)

Others nominated: Ashford (9-6), Northside Methodist (14-5), Providence Christian (15-6), Straughn (14-6).

CLASS 2A

1. Mars Hill Bible (12-5)

2. Cold Springs (19-3)

3. Decatur Heritage (19-3)

4. Locust Fork (15-3)

5. Lanett (11-4)

6. Sulligent (12-1)

7. Ider (13-7)

8. Sand Rock (16-6)

9. Abbeville (15-2)

10. Horseshoe Bend (14-3)

Others nominated: Cottonwood (11-4), North Sand Mountain (13-7), Pisgah (12-8), Samson (13-4).

CLASS 1A

1. Spring Garden (21-1)

2. Skyline (13-6)

3. Belgreen (18-5)

4. Elba (14-4)

5. Marion County (11-10)

6. Shoals Christian (15-6)

7. Winterboro (11-2)

8. Brilliant (17-6)

9. Keith (8-7)

10. A.L. Johnson (7-2)

Others nominated: Autaugaville (7-7), Athens Bible (10-5), Cedar Bluff (14-8), Georgiana (8-7), Waterloo (15-9).

AISA

1. Glenwood (20-5)

2. Edgewood Academy (21-3)

3. Sparta Academy (17-2)

4. Hooper Academy (12-6)

5. Lee-Scott (12-7)

6. Southern Academy (10-3)

7. Lakeside (9-10)

8. Springwood (12-4)

9. Fort Dale Academy (NA)

10. Lowndes Academy (NA)

Others nominated: Abbeville Christian (6-10).

BOYS

CLASS 7A

1. Huntsville (23-1)

2. Hoover (20-2)

3. Austin (19-4)

4. Vestavia Hills (17-4)

5. Auburn (20-3)

6. Central-Phenix City (20-5)

7. Mary Montgomery (19-3)

8. JAG (19-2)

9. Fairhope (16-4)

10. Thompson (15-7)

Others nominated: Albertville (18-5), Baker (17-7), Dothan (14-8), Enterprise (16-4), Hewitt-Trussville (16-7), James Clemens (15-7), Tuscaloosa Co. (13-11).

CLASS 6A

1. Buckhorn (18-5)

2. Paul Bryant (17-3)

3. Mountain Brook (16-6)

4. Northridge (20-2)

5. Pinson Valley (14-9)

6. McGill-Toolen (16-5)

7. Clay-Chalkville (16-7)

8. Helena (17-5)

9. Fort Payne (21-2)

10. Cullman (14-8)

Others nominated: Athens (13-6), Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa (12-9), Homewood (17-6), Minor (16-5), Mortimer Jordan (15-6), Murphy (16-7), Pelham (20-5), Theodore (13-10).

CLASS 5A

1. Fairfield (19-2)

2. Valley (11-1)

3. Madison Academy (20-4)

4. Sardis (19-2)

5. Williamson (17-6)

6. Vigor (18-5)

7. Jasper (16-4)

8. East Limestone (16-4)

9. Scottsboro (12-7)

10. Eufaula (17-5)

Others nominated: Alexandria (15-5), Carroll-Ozark (14-5), Charles Henderson (12-10), Guntersville (11-6), Ramsay (13-8), Russellville (11-5), Selma (11-3), Springville (16-7), West Point (14-8).

CLASS 4A

1. Hale Co. (12-6)

2. Jacksonville (15-5)

3. White Plains (16-7)

4. Jackson (17-2)

5. Anniston (12-6)

6. Geneva (16-6)

7. Fultondale (10-7)

8. Escambia Co. (10-6)

9. Wilcox Central (12-5)

10. Montevallo (12-5)

Others nominated: Andalusia (11-7), Brooks (16-4), Etowah (14-7), Good Hope (14-8).

CLASS 3A

1. Sumter Central (14-3)

2. Houston Academy (18-3)

3. Cottage Hill (15-7)

4. Geraldine (14-4)

5. Midfield (13-8)

6. Plainview (17-5)

7. Providence Christian (15-5)

8. Carbon Hill (16-5)

9. Glencoe (11-5)

10. Montgomery Academy (16-6)

Others nominated: Danville (15-6), Excel (9-1), Hillcrest-Evergreen (19-4), Lauderdale Co. (13-7), Northside Methodist (13-8), Oakman (9-2), Piedmont (12-7), Tarrant (12-6).

CLASS 2A

1. LaFayette (13-5)

2. Red Bay (16-5)

3. Mars Hill Bible (14-2)

4. Pisgah (8-6)

5. Collinsville (14-7)

6. Zion Chapel (16-6)

7. B.B. Comer (12-3)

8. North Sand Mountain (11-9)

9. Tanner (10-6)

10. Gaston (15-5)

Others nominated: Ariton (11-5), Chickasaw (15-6), Decatur Heritage (9-9), G.W. Long (10-9), Tuscaloosa Academy (10-4).

CLASS 1A

1. Covenant Christian (16-8)

2. Georgiana (15-2)

3. Marion Co. (17-5)

4. Spring Garden (15-3)

5. Red Level (9-5)

6. Florala (15-4)

7. Pleasant Home (13-7)

8. Skyline (15-4)

9. McIntosh (18-3)

10. Woodville (18-5)

Others nominated: Addison (14-3), Belgreen (12-6), Holy Spirit (9-7), Keith (10-8), Lynn (11-4), Talladega Co. Central (13-9).

AISA

1. Bessemer Academy (15-1)

2. Lee-Scott (19-2)

3. Springwood (16-4)

4. Glenwood (18-7)

5. Escambia Academy (11-2)

6. Abbeville Christian (13-9)

7. Valiant Cross (16-4)

8. Wilcox Academy (11-0)

9. Patrician (13-1)

10. Evangel Christian (9-7)

Others nominated: Autauga Academy (4-3), Banks Academy (7-6), Lowndes Academy (13-3).

—30—