Advertisement

Portage County sports scoreboard for Tuesday, January 10

HIGH SCHOOL

BOYS BASKETBALL

AREA SCORES

Revere 58, Roosevelt 48

Ravenna 72, Cloverleaf 50

Streetsboro 55, Norton 39

Rootstown 61, Academy for Urban Scholars Youngstown 37

Field 68, Akron Springfield 44

Mogadore 65, Rittman 33

Kirtland 66, Crestwood 50

Waterloo 40, Springfield Local 37

Medina Highland 63, Aurora 39

Warren JFK 90, Southeast 72

Newton Falls 44, Garfield 31

Windham 86, Bristol 55

SUMMARIES

STREETSBORO 55, NORTON 39

NORTON (6-5, 4-3): T. Hoffman 1-0-3, Lewis 0-2-2, B. Willig 3-8-15, Cline 1-0-2, Goff 1-1-3, Dobbins 5-1-12, Baker 1-0-2. Totals 12-12-39.

STREETSBORO (5-8, 4-3): Ivory 3-0-8, Reese 1-0-2, Bre. Nobles 2-0-4, Batten 9-2-26, Gula 3-2-9, Bry. Nobles 3-0-6. Totals 21-4-55.

Norton - 4 - 10 - 13 - 12 — 39

Streetsboro - 11 - 14 - 14 - 16 — 55

3-pointers: Batten 6, Ivory 2, Gula, T. Hoffman, B. Willig, Dobbins.

ROOTSTOWN 61, YOUNGSTOWN ACADEMY FOR URBAN SCHOLARS 37

URBAN SCHOLARS: Nickerson 6-2-16, Taylor 2-0-4, Dawson 3-0-6, Hunter 3-0-6, Brown 1-0-2, Herring 1-0-3. Totals 16-2-37.

ROOTSTOWN: Lisi 4-0-8, Postlethwait 1-2-4, Mahone 5-4-14, Piscitani 7-0-15, Weaver 1-3-5, Weese 1-0-2, White 0-1-1, Fillmore 4-2-12. Totals 23-12-61.

YAUS - 15 - 4 - 11 - 7 — 37

Rootstown - 20 - 16 - 13 - 12 — 61

3-pointers: Fillmore 2, Nickerson 2, Piscatani, Herring. Rebounds: Academy for Urban Scholars 36, Rootstown 36.

FIELD 58, AKRON SPRINGFIELD 44

FIELD (2-10): Baumberger 7-7-24, Eader 2-1-5, Smith 2-4-8, Dixon 3-1-7, Crawford 2-3-8, Stayer 2-2-6. Totals 18-18-58.

SPRINGFIELD: Eckenrode 4-1-11, Stevens 5-2-13, Hahn 1-1-3, Farmer 1-2-4, Siegferth 2-0-6, Gaspar 3-1-7. Totals 16-7-44.

Field - 8 - 16 - 18 - 16 — 58

Springfield - 7 - 11 - 12 - 14 — 44

3-pointers: Baumberger 3, Eckenrode 2, Siegferth 2, Crawford, Stevens. Total fouls: Springfield 19-14. Rebounds: Field 38 (Smith 10), Springfield 18 (Stevens 7).

MOGADORE 65, RITTMAN 33

RITTMAN (1-10): Mutters 3-1-7, Sonego 3-1-7, Raber 3-5-11, Miller 2-0-4, Carr 2-0-4. Totals 13-7-33.

MOGADORE (10-2): Lehner 4-2-10, Pendergast 1-0-3, Westfall 1-0-3, Coffman 4-0-8, Miller 7-2-20, Butler 3-0-8, Graham 1-0-2, Davis 2-3-7, Stephenson 2-0-4. Totals 25-7-65.

Rittman - 7 - 7 - 11 - 8 — 33

Mogadore - 21 - 23 - 16 - 5 — 65

3-pointers: Miller 4, Butler 2, Pendergast, Westfall.

HIGHLAND 63, AURORA 39

HIGHLAND (7-4, 4-2): Chapman 3-1-7, Conrad 1-0-2, Sooy 1-0-3, Radigan 8-1-19, Winston 2-2-6, Albright 7-0-14, Butcher 3-0-8, Kraus 1-0-2, Zeiger 1-0-2. Totals 27-4-63.

AURORA: Greenwood 4-5-14, Panneth 1-0-3, Habbyshaw 2-0-5, Anzells 3-0-6, Lukasik 1-0-2, Trivisonno 1-2-4, Czerwinsk 0-1-1, Machado 2-0-4. Totals 14-8-39.

Highland - 13 - 11 - 19 - 20 — 63

Aurora - 3 - 16 - 9 - 11 — 39

3-pointers: Radigan 2, Butcher 2, Sooy, Greenwood, Panneth, Habbyshaw. Total fouls: Highland 9-8.

WINDHAM 86, BRISTOL 55

BRISTOL: Miller 3 0-0 8, Thorpe 2 0-0 4, Kohler 5 3-4 15, Berry 2 0-0 4, Burbach 5 2-4 14, Mendenhall 5 0-0 10. Totals 22 5-8 55.

WINDHAM: Churchill 6 0-0 16, Bruton 7 2-4 17, J. Eye 3 0-0 7, C. Eye 11 4-5 30, McCune 1 2-2 4, Turk 5 1-2 12. Totals 33 9-13 86.

Bristol-25-16-12-2 - 55

Windham-20-15-23-28 – 86

3-Point Goals: Churchill 4, C. Eye 4, Miller 2, Kohler 2, Burbach 2, Bruton, J. Eye.

KENT STATE

MEN’S BASKETBALL

KENT ST. 75, TOLEDO 63

TOLEDO (10-6, 1-2): Millner 4-8 6-8 16, Shumate 4-10 0-0 9, Cochran 2-3 0-0 4, Dennis 5-15 0-0 11, R. Moss 6-13 0-0 13, Maddox 3-7 1-3 9, Edu 0-0 1-2 1, Farmer 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-57 8-13 63.

KENT ST. (13-3, 3-0): Thomas 7-15 4-4 22, Hornbeak 3-3 0-1 6, Carry 7-21 5-6 21, Jacobs 7-18 1-4 16, Santiago 1-5 2-2 5, V. Davis 0-1 0-0 0, Payton 1-2 0-1 2, Sullinger 1-5 0-0 3, Rollins 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-70 12-18 75.

Halftime: Toledo 35-32. 3-Point Goals: Toledo 7-27 (Maddox 2-4, Millner 2-5, Shumate 1-4, R. Moss 1-6, Dennis 1-7, Cochran 0-1), Kent St. 9-27 (Thomas 4-10, Carry 2-9, Santiago 1-2, Sullinger 1-2, Jacobs 1-3, V. Davis 0-1). Fouled Out: Shumate, R. Moss. Rebounds: Toledo 28 (Dennis, R. Moss 6), Kent St. 42 (Thomas, Jacobs 13). Assists: Toledo 11 (Dennis 5), Kent St. 8 (Carry 5). Total Fouls: Toledo 19, Kent St. 15. A: 1,626.

CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Basketball

Revere at Roosevelt, 7:30

Rootstown at Mogadore, 6:30

Field at Cloverleaf, 7

Kirtland at Crestwood, 6:45

Medina Highland at Aurora, 7

Warren JFK at Southeast, 7

Windham at St. Thomas Aquinas, 6

Bowling

Ravenna at Cloverleaf (Strike & Spare), 3:45

Campbell Memorial at Garfield (Sky Lanes), 4

Gymnastics

Aurora at Chalk It Up (Chagrin Falls), 7:30

Swimming

Tallmadge at Roosevelt, 5:30

Barberton at Aurora (Twinsburg Fitness Center), 6:30

Wrestling

Marlington at Waterloo, 5:30

KENT STATE

Women’s basketball at Miami, 7

THURSDAY

HIGH SCHOOL

Girls Basketball

Streetsboro at Ravenna, 7

Lowellville at Waterloo, 6:15

Garfield at LaBrae, 7

Bowling

Rootstown at Roosevelt (Kent Lanes), 3:45

Norton at Ravenna (Spins Bowl Kent), 3:45

Coventry at Streetsboro (Kent Lanes), 3:45

Kenston at Crestwood (Sky Lanes), 4

Garfield at Brookfield (Ten Pin Alley), 4

Ice Hockey

Cleveland Hts. at Roosevelt (KSU Ice Arena), 7

Swimming

Roosevelt, Aurora at Suburban League Diving (Twinsburg Fitness Center), 4

Wrestling

Kenston at Crestwood, 6

FRIDAY

HIGH SCHOOL

Boys Basketball

Roosevelt at Cuyahoga Falls, 7:30

Streetsboro at Ravenna, 7

Southeast at Rootstown, 7

Field at Cloverleaf, 7

Mogadore at St. Thomas Aquinas, 7

Independence at Crestwood, 6:45

Lowellville at Waterloo, 7

Aurora at Revere, 8

Garfield at Crestview, 7

Southington Chalker at Windham, 7

Bowling

Southeast at Rootstown, 3:45

Ice Hockey

Solon at Aurora (The Pond), 9

Wrestling

Streetsboro, Field, Aurora at Alliance Top Gun Tournament, 9:30 am

Rootstown at Firestone Bill Dies Tournament, 4

KENT STATE

Men’s basketball at Ohio, 6:30

Wrestling at Virginia Duals

Gymnastics at West Virginia, 7

This article originally appeared on Record-Courier: Portage County high school and college scores, summaries and schedules