Advertisement

Players from SJ, PV earn all-Ohio honors in D-III, IV

Mar. 25—The first of the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association All-Ohio basketball teams was released on Monday.

Saint John and Pymatuning Valley, placed players on the Division IV and III girls teams, respectively.

Senior Alyssa Cevera earned second team; sophomore Mickey Zheng, special mention and senior Grace DiSalvatore, honorable mention, for the Heralds in D-IV.

Senior Alyssa Cevera earned second team; junior Mickey Zheng, special mention and senior Grace DiSalvatore, honorable mention, for the Heralds.

Senior Leah DeMoss picked up honorable mention honors in D-III.

Cevera averaged 18.5 points, 10 rebounds, four steals and two assists per game this season. She also hit 38 3-point baskets.

This season, Cevera became the Herald's all-time leading scorer with 1,076 career points, and had the most points in a season at 429.

Zheng notched 14 points, five rebounds, 5.5 steals and 5.6 assists per contest in the 2023-24 campaign. She also drained 24 3-pointers.

"It's such an honor to be all-Ohio," Zheng said. "This season was one our best, and our team accomplished so much from it. The support from the coaches was also tremendous.

"It is definitely something to be grateful for, and it is also my motivation to be better next year, too."

DiSalvatore averaged eight points, four rebounds, three steals and 3.5 assists per outing this season. She tallied 28 3-pointers.

"I'm very happy to receive this mention, and I'm grateful that I've had the opportunity to play basketball at Saint John for all these years," she said.

The Heralds finished 11-11 overall this past season.

"So proud of our selections," coach Nick Iarocci said. "They are so deserving because they put the work in."

DeMoss averaged 9.3 points, three rebounds and three steals per for the Lakers, who 15-8 and reached the Division III district tournament.

DeMoss also recorded 60 steals.

"I feel honored for this award/accomplishment," she said. "I want to thank my friends, teammates, my mom [Tricia DeMoss] and the coaches I've had over the years. [Geena Gabriel, Kelsea Cross, Harlee Hamilton and Jeff Compan]. All the hard work I've put in and my coaches have put in over the years paid off and I'm super-thankful for that."

Gabriel said DeMoss will be missed.

"She has such raw talent that comes naturally to her in whatever sport she plays," Gabriel said. "It's truly been an honor to coach her the last four years.

"Being All-Ohio does not come often around here, it takes special players to receive that award. i'm so happy for her."

Division I and II girls Ohio teams will be announced Tuesday, followed by boys basketball Wednesday and Thursday.

2024 Division III Girls Basketball All-Ohio Teams

Player of the Year: Kamryn Grant, Columbus Africentric

Coach of the Year: Rocky Houston, LaGrange Keystone

First Team: Maddie Moody, Kettering Alter, 6-0, jr., 17.4; Megan Zimmerman, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-8, sr., 19.6; Kamryn Grant, Columbus Africentric, 5-11, sr., 17.0; Olivia Skillings, Mechanicsburg, 5-8, sr., 15.0; Sienna Allen, Portsmouth, 6-0, So., 15.8; Payton Johnson, Peebles, 5-7, Sr., 22.9; Lyv Lindeman, Delphos Jefferson, 5-7, sr., 24.2; Katie Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, sr., 13.1; Lauren Miller, Belmont Union Local, 5-8, sr., 19.0; Chelsea Johnson, Warrensville Heights, 5-9, sr., 11.5; Alyssa Geiser, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-7, sr., 13.1.

Second Team: Maggie Stephenson, Waynesville, 5-7, so., 11.6; Maliyah Lofton, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 5-6, so., 17.0; Natiah Nelson, Columbus Africentric, 5-10, sr., 13.0; Emma Sayre, Portsmouth West, 5-2, Sr., 16.1; Emerson Gray, Liberty Center, 5-7, sr., 16.0; Leah Bourquin, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-8, jr., 8.9; Emmie Duskey, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-4, jr., 14.2; Brooklyn Barber, LaGrange Keystone, 5-9, jr., 13.3; Caitlin Titler, Wooster Triway, 5-8, sr., 18.4; Addison Rhodes, Columbiana Crestview, 5-11, soph., 20.4.

Third Team: Katie Berrey, Waynesville, 5-7, so., 11.7; Sierra Brinson, New Lebanon Dixie, 5-11, sr., 19.5; Jenna Brumbaugh, West Milton Milton-Union, 5-6, jr., 16.9; Elizabeth Zimmerman, Cincinnati Country Day, 5-8, sr., 14.9; Daysha Reid, Portsmouth, 5-7, Jr., 14.7; Grace Walton, Upper Sandusky, 5-2, jr., 14.3; Kelly Crites, Sherwood Fairview, 5-11, jr., 19.0; Elizabeth Dunmire, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-0, so., 19.5; Naomi Keib, Smithville, 6-0, sr., 14.2; Aira Regan, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-8, soph., 12.4.

Special Mention: Kayla Buehler, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-7, sr., 18.0; Raegan Heck, Castalia Margaretta, 5-10, jr., 7.7; Annika Labaki, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-6, sr., 10.5; Mira Holt, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-7, jr., 11.1; Caroline Sheldon, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-3, fr., 12.4; Savana Brooks, Harrod Allen East, 5-8, sr., 14.4; Paige Williamson, Rockford Parkway, 5-7, sr., 13.3; Makenna Moritz, Genoa Area, 5-9, fr., 13.0; Lexi Moore, Haviland Wayne Trace, 6-1, so., 10.0; Mel Blubaugh, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-8, jr., 9.5; Karysn Erford, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-8, so., 12.8; Brook Dennison, Bucyrus, 5-8, sr., 12.6; Riley Smith, Kettering Alter, 6-2, Sr., 14.6; Maryn Gross, Casstown Miami East, 5-6, sr., 9.9; Kylie Wells, Middletown Madison, 6-0, sr., 14.1; Jenna Dirksen, Versailles, 5-9, sr., 9.3; Ali Winchester, Norwood, 5-4, sr., 17.4; Kenlie Jones, Seaman North Adams, 5-2, Sr., 13.5; Kate Ball, Chesapeake, 5-6, jr., 16.0; Camille Hall, South Point, 5-8, sr., 14.0; Emma Garrison, Adena, 5-8, sr., 16.3, Addison West, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-9, sr., 16.4; Airah Lavy, Nelsonville-York, 5-10, sr., 22.5; Brenlee Cottrill, Federal Hocking, 5-5, fr., 15.4; Skylar Zimmerman, South Webster, 5-6, sr., 19.2; Abigail Adkins, Johnstown-Monroe, 5-10, sr., 17.8; Leila Carter, Columbus International, 5-7, so., 32.1; Kayla Larimore, Centerburg, 5-10, jr., 19.2; Addie DeLong, Mechanicsburg, 5-7, sr., 18.9; Kya Masloski, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-7, sr., 11.9; Kenli Norman, Byesville Meadowbrook, 5-7, sr., 15.3; Brynn McKeever, Rayland Buckeye Local, 5-8, sr., 15.9; Kaleigh Norris, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-9, jr., 7.0; Kianna O'Brien, Beverly Fort Frye, 5-8, sr., 11.1; Lakyn Vinskovich, Belmont Union Local, 5-10, so., 11.0; Julia Jaenke, Cuyahoga Heights, 5-8, sr., 18.7; Ava Gabriel, Wickliffe, 5-6, jr., 20.5; Brooke Lehmkuhl, Wellington, 6-0, jr., 11.6; Ashlyn Dyson, Brooklyn, 5-7, sr., 22.4; Luvrain Gaskins, Columbiana Crestview, 6-1, jr., 16.1; Destiny Dulkoski, Massillon Tuslaw, 6-1, jr., 20.2; Isabella Meyer, Warren Champion, 5-6, sr., 17.9; Ava Hulett, Mineral Ridge, 5-8, jr., 17.6; Nadia Lough, Rootstown, 5-11, jr., 13.0; Addesa Miller, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-7, sr., 13.3; Aaliyah Wirth, Wooster Triway, 5-8, sr. 17.4.

Honorable Mention: Lilly Edwards, Castalia Margaretta, 5-5, sr., 6.3; Reese Bedingfield, Willard, 5-11, so., 11.4; Nova Okuley, Defiance Tinora, 5-6, jr., 11.0; Becca Wenning, Coldwater, 5-8, sr., 13.1; Anna Durliant, Van Buren, 5-8, sr., 11.1; Brooke Frombaugh, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-8, fr., 10.0; Allison Weithman, North Robinson Colonel Crawford, 5-5, sr., 7.0; Addison Kemery, Bucyrus, 5-8, sr., 10.3; Pam Kandrach, Rayland Buckeye Local, 5-9, sr., 14.0; Kathryn Kelley, West Lafayette Ridgewood, 5-8, fr., 12.4; Ava Edwards, Uhrichsville Claymont, 5-3, so., 13.0; Soia Henderson, Richmond Edison, 5-6, so., 13.5; Eliana Mason, Bellaire, 5-7, jr., 10.6; Myah Frederick, Lore City Buckeye Trail, 5-5, sr., 9.5; Peyton Nicholson, Magnolia Sandy Valley, 5-5, jr., 9.8; Locie Levengood, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 5-8, sr., 8.2; Ellie Thompson, Barnesville, 5-7, sr., 12.0; Sally Ray, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley, 6-0, sr., 6.4; Cally Carpenter, Fredericktown, 5-9, jr., 18.7; Abby Dickson, Utica, 5-5, jr., 13.5; Taylor Evans, Amanda-Clearcreek, 5-6, so., 13.1; Tatum Lusher, Grandview Heights, 5-10, so., 17.9; Avah Steele, Marion Pleasant, 5-9, jr., 12.4; Samiriah Thompson, Columbus Africentric, 5-10, sr., 10.0; Alexis Gibbons, Arcanum, 5-11, jr., 12.3; Ashlee Haupt, Brookville, 5-9, sr., 14.5; Lauren Runyon, Sabina East Clinton, 5-11, sr., 13.4; Kaylee Williams, Cincinnati Deer Park, 5-6, jr., 14.4; Brenna Cobb, Anna, 5-5, sr., 13.8; Whitney Dixon, Cincinnati Madeira, fr., 12.5; Hannah Mayse, Kettering Alter, 5-8, sr., 7.1; McKayah Musselman, Casstown Miami East, 6-0, sr., 9.9; Sarah Riley, Enon Greenon, 5-6, jr., 13.0; Lilly Weaver, West Liberty West Liberty-Salem, 5-6, sr., 11.4; Alivia Noel, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 5-7, Sr., 12.8; Emerson White, Ironton, 5-8, jr., 15.5; Hayley Edwards, Bidwell River Valley, 5-4, So., 13.2; Keaghan Wolfe, Pomeroy Meigs, 5-8, sr., 16.0; Gracie Bills, Belpre, 5-11, fr., 13.1; Allie Baker, Chillicothe Huntington, 5-9, jr., 17.0; Marly Halcomb, Frankfort Adena, 5-7, fr., 12.3; Jade Massey, Lynchburg-Clay, 5-7, sr., 14.6; Faith Donley, Leesburg Fairfield, 5-7, sr., 15.1; Katelynn Boerger, Seaman North Adams, 6-1, jr., 11.5; Kaylee Hudnall, Albany Alexander, 5-4, so., 12.7; Lily Ryder, Albany Alexander, 5-9, fr., 12.3; Peyton May, Wheelersburg, 5-8, so., 12.2; Lindsee Williams, Minford, 6-3, jr., 10.6; Lexi Conkel, Minford, 5-7, jr., 10.2; Macy Whisman, Portsmouth West, 6-0, fr., 11.5; Ella Kuszmaul, Leavittsburg LaBrae, so., 17.0; Zoey Steele, Brewster Fairless, 5-5, sr., 14.7; Riley Kubitz, Sullivan Black River, 5-7, sr., 21.1; Grace Knight, Hanoverton United, 5-9, sr., 17.0; Breanna McCabe, Massillon Tuslaw, 5-10, jr., 13.9; Cailey Wellman, Brookfield, 5-9, sr., 14.8; Ellie Venezia, Columbiana, 5-7, jr., 10.0; Colbie Curall, Rootstown, 5-10, so., 10.3; Madi Singer, Smithville, 5-9, jr., 11.3; McKenna Baney, Apple Creek Waynedale, 5-8, sr., 9.7; Elena Moyer, Doylestown Chippewa, 5-9, jr., 10.1; Allie DeMassimo, Creston Norwayne, 5-9, so., 15.3; Leilani McNeill, Warrensville Heights, sr., 11.0; Carmella Sowers, Mentor Lake Catholic, 5-10, jr., 10.5; Leah DeMoss, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 5-3, sr., 9.3; Kristiana Katic, Kirtland, 5-11, jr., 11.7; Helayana Houston, LaGrange Keystone, 5-6, sr., 6.5; Jessica Forthofer, LaGrange Keystone, 5-10, sr. 7.7.

Division IV

Player of the Year: Corri Vermilya, Loudonville

Coach of the Year: Rob Smith, Newark Catholic

First Team: Avery Brandewie, Fort Loramie, 5-10, jr., 10.5; Taylee Woodbury, Union City Mississinawa Valley, 5-4, jr., 15.0; Voni Bethel, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 5-8, sr., 16.9; Kylie Gibson, Newark Catholic, 5-7, sr., 15.0; Kendall Sury, Waterford, 5-10, Jr., 13.0; Kendall Braden, Toledo Christian, 5-8, sr., 29.8; Cali Gregory, Convoy Crestview, 5-10, sr., 19.4; Ashley Mullet, Berlin Hiland, 5-8, sr., 21.0; Honor Hall, Richmond Heights, 5-9, so., 18.1; Corri Vermilya, Loudonville, 5-9, sr. 27.8.

Second Team: Ellie Bruce, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 6-2, sr., 16.6; Avery Wagner, Waterford, 6-4, Jr., 13.8; Gracie Ashley, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-11, Sr., 16.2; Avae Unrast, Maria Stein Marion Local, 5-6, jr., 13.4; Elly Evarts, Gibsonburg, 5-8, fr., 21.9; Kelsey Harlan, Hannibal River, 5-6, sr., 20.0; Alyssa Cevera, Ashtabula Saint John, 5-6, sr., 18.5; Nisey Darden, Richmond Heights, 5-10, 13.2, sr.; Ashley Shroades, Salineville Southern, 5-4, sr., 25.3; Katie Grexa, Kinsman Badger, 5-11, sr., 17.0.

Third Team: Maggie Anderson, Covington, 6-0, jr., 13.6; Bella Black, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-10, sr., 12.9; Victoria Mescher, Fort Loramie, 6-0, jr., 10.5; Roni Poling, Russia, 6-0, sr., 13.0; Ella Proper, Danville, 5-6, sr., 14.3; Grace Lamoreaux, Greenwich South Central, 5-8, sr., 11.2; Lauryn Auchmuty, Columbus Grove, 5-7, jr., 20.4; Maria Maringer, Lakeside Danbury, 5-9, sr., 15.7; Riley Thomas, Strasburg-Franklin, 5-11, jr., 18.4; Joplin Yoder, Berlin Hiland, 6-0, jr., 13.0; Jameka Brungard, New Middletown Springfield, 6-1, jr., 15.3.

Special Mention: Alyssa Rishty, Tiffin Calvert, 5-11, jr., 18.9; Ally Schindler, Defiance Ayersville, 5-11, sr., 13.2; Aewyn McMichael, Antwerp, 5-5, sr., 16.5; Kynlee Phillips, Carey, 5-9, sr., 11.4; Tatelyn Faraglia, Waynesfield-Gohsen, 6-0, jr., 18.6; Kyleah Jones, Mansfield Christian, 6-0, sr., 12.4; Morgan Kern, McComb, 5-9, fr., 18.7; Ava Courtney, Arcadia, 5-10, sr., 9.7; Emilee Rowland, New London, 5-11, sr., 10.9; Chloe Homan, New Bremen, 6-0, sr., 12.3; Lydia Mescher, Minster, 5-10, sr., 8.6; Morgan Baumer, St. Henry, 5-7, so., 9-1; Alivia Farnham, Edgerton, 6-0, so., 16.3; Carys Crossland, Hamler Patrick Henry, 5-9, so., 12.1; Kelsie Bumb, Montpelier, 5-3, jr., 11.0; Carly Thorbahn, Ottoville, 5-8, jr., 12.9; Jaz Morant, Gibsonburg, 5-8, sr., 9.8; Kendyl Beverly, Greenwich South Central, 5-5, sr., 21.9; Sophie Peloquin, Newark Catholic, 6-1, jr., 12.0; Elodie Ware, Columbus Wellington, 6-0, sr., 19.0; Addie Beard, Delaware Christian, 5-9, jr., 16.5; Kynnedi Hager, New Madison Tri-Village, 6-3, so., 13.5; Brooke Nelson, South Charleston Southeastern, 5-7, jr., 19.7; Brenna Price, Union City Mississinawa Valley, 5-8, jr., 11.7; Jordyn Smoot, Springfield Catholic Central, 5-9, sr., 18.3; Summer Hoying, Fort Loramie, 5-11, sr., 9.5; Molly Mossing, Cedarville, 6-0, sr., 16.5; McKinley Reichert, Jackson Center, 5-10, jr., 14.0; Morgan Lyons, Crown City South Gallia, 5-7, Sr., 18.1; Desiree Simpson, Symmes Valley, 5-9, Sr., 13.0; Abbie Knapp, Franklin Furnace Green, 6-1, Fr., 25.4; Anna Arai, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-7, sr., 14.6; Grace Knowlton, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-9, sr., 17.9; Riley Bettinger, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-9, sr., 13.1; Ashton Thomas, Toronto, 6-0, sr., 15.8; Mallory Stutzman, Berlin Hiland, 5-11, sr., 13.0; Katie Franklin, Caldwell, 5-7, sr., 13.6; Mya Johnson, Richmond Heights, 5-5, jr., 11.3; Dekotah Barnes, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, jr., 5-7, 10.3; De'Asia Davis, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 5-6, jr.,10.3; Mickey Zheng, Ashtabula Saint John, 5-6, jr., 14.0; Mylia Bell, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, sr., 7.8; Audrey Wade, East Canton, 5-8, sr., 10.4; Lily Belden, Canton Central Catholic, 5-10, soph., 10.2; Ava Darney, Warren JFK, 5-11, sr., 15.2; Mariah Woods, Windham, 5-7, sr., 14.2; Brook McIntyre, Mogadore, 5-2, sr., 13.4; Briah Daniel, Windham, 5-8, sr., 15.8; Mya Vermilya, Loudonville, 5-8, fr., 14.7; Pilar Hampton, Akron Elms, 5-9, jr., 15.6.

Honorable Mention: Jaylin Branham, Plymouth, 5-9, sr., 12.0; Taylor Craft, Defiance Ayersville, 6-1, sr., 11.9; Ada Christman, Hamler Patrick Henry, 6-1, so., 8.9; Mia Miller, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-10, sr., 7.2; Olivia Schalk, New Riegel, 5-11, sr., 14.1; Emma Gregg, Kansas Lakota, 5-8, sr, 10.1; Mariah Bonham, Mt. Blanchard Riverdale, 5-8, jr., 14.3; Ava Henry, Leipsic, 5-8, sr., 12.5; Riley Yost, Carey, 5-6, jr., 9.5; Caroline Rohrs, Antwerp, 5-4, jr., 13.6; Ava Krueger, Monroeville, 5-7, sr., 9.2; Addison Alberts, New Knoxville, 5-10, so., 12.3; Addi Inskeep, Minster, 5-10, jr., 7.5; Molly Wendel, St. Henry, 5-10, so., 7.4; Alexa Snay, Attica Seneca East, 5-10, so., 10.4; Ryen Smith, Old Fort, jr., 9.2; Cassidy Foos, Kansas Lakota, 5-6, sr., 9.0; Nevaeh Metzger, New Washington Buckeye Central, 5-5, jr., 9.9; Ella Maragos, Steubenville Catholic Central, 5-7, sr., 12.2; Mayzie Emery, Woodsfield Monroe Central, 5-6, so., 14.0; Reese Hobbs, Hannibal River, 5-6, jr., 9.2; Sofia Secrest, Strasburg-Franklin, 5-3, so., 13.0; Kinley Hughes, Beallsville, 5-6, sr., 17.0; Morgan Haught, New Matamoras Frontier, 5-11, sr., 16.6; Ally Miller, Strasburg-Franklin, 6-0, so., 10.0; Trish Troyer, Berlin Hiland, 5-8, jr., 9.0; Brylee May, Sarahsville Shenandoah, 5-9, sr., 11.0; Haylee Beachy, Plain City Shekinah Christian, 5-5, so., 8.7; Jayda Dixon, Lancaster Fisher Catholic, 5-3, sr.; 9.5; Fini Kaiser, Newark Catholic, 6-1, jr., 12.0; Lauren Leslie, Morral Ridgedale, 5-7, sr., 8.2; Faith Thomas, Columbus Patriot Prep, 5-6, so., 25.8; Faith White, Mount Gilead, 5-7, jr., 9.3; Kiley Wray, Groveport Madison Christian, 5-9, jr., 9.0; Reese Hess, Plesant Hill Newton, 5-6, sr., 14.0; Jaida McGee, Cincinnati College Prep, 5-0, fr., 18.5; Ali Solomon, Xenia Legacy Christian, 5-8, jr., 11.5; Carlie Besecker, Covington, 5-11, sr., 10.1; Bella Cherry, Lewisburg Tri-County North, 5-6, so., 13.5; Serena Cyprien, Cincinnati Christian, 5-2, so., 10.3; Sydnee DeLong, New Madison Tri-Village, 5-8, so., 9.7; Delana Pitts, Botkins, 5-7, jr., 11.1; MacKenzea Townsend, Union City Mississinawa Valley, 6-0, sr., 10.1; Tori Triplett, Crown City South Gallia, 5-5, sr., 13.9; McKenzie Eing, Glouster Trimble, 5-7, so., 14.0; Jaylie Parr, Mowrystown Whiteoak, 5-7, sr., 12.9; Lexie Morrow, Lucasville Valley, 5-9, sr., 12.0; Cassie Williams, New Boston Glenwood, 5-10, sr., 10.0; Emma Emnett, Portsmouth Clay, 5-3, fr., 15.5; Katie Strickland, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 6-1, sr., 13.0; Ella Kirby, Portsmouth Notre Dame, 5-7, sr., 10.4; K'Lynn Carter, Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas, 5-11, so., 19.7; Grace Finefrock, Canton Central Catholic, 5-5, fr., 8.7; Didi Ryan, Warren John F Kennedy, 5-5, fr., 14.0; Amelia Morris, Mogadore, 5-7, jr., 10.5; Soia Spangler, Loudonville, 5-8, sr., 10.2; Maclaren Fry, Kidron Central Christian, 5-4, so., 13.4; Grace Dorffer, Dalton, 5-7, so., 10.9; Ivy Kaminsky, Middlefield Cardinal, 5-6, fr., 11.7; Lily Pierre, Elyria Open Door Christian, 5-11, jr., 10.2; Kate Burman, Elyria First Baptist, 5-4, so., 13.0; Madisen McFadden, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 5-5, sr., 12.0; Clara McCown, Oberlin, 5-9, jr., 10.0; Grace DiSalvatore, Ashtabula Saint John, 5-8, sr., 8.0.