Advertisement

Packer boys and girls open track and field season in Faribault

Apr. 4—The Austin girls took fourth place and the Packer boys finished seventh at an eight-team track and field invite in Faribault Thursday.

Austin's Laura Bekaert second in discus and third in shot put and Isaiah Cabeen took first in the 300-meter hurdles.

AUSTIN BOYS RESULTS

Team standings: 1. Cambridge-Isanti 231; 2. Faribault 174.5; 3. Northfield 147; 4. West Lutheran 87; 5. Albert Lea 70.5; 6. Trinity 47; 7. Austin 37; 8. MSA

100-meter dash: Carter Holt (ninth, 11.94); Jamal Faux (10th, 12.01)

110-meter hurdles: Triumph Ogbeide (eighth, 17.91); Alan Obang (ninth, 17.97)

200-meter dash: Myles Taylor (13th, 25.13); Carter Holt (17th, 25.43)

300-meter hurdles: Isaiah Cabeen (first, 43.62)

400-meter run: Jackson Hilkin (17th, 1:02.21)

1600-meter run: Thomas Asmus (eighth, 5:02.61); Jonas Hovland (16th, 5:24.97)

High jump: Myles Taylor (15th, 4-10); Matthew Oldenkamp (15th, 4-10)

Long jump: Triumph Ogbeide (10th, 17-9)

Pole vault: Colton Qualey (14th, 8-6)

Discus: Elijah Kline (fifth, 114-7); Henry Andersen (15th, 89-11); Coltrane Page (17th, 89-2)

Shot put: Coltrane Page (16th, 32-5.50)

Triple jump: Isaiah Cabeen (10th, 35-7.50)

4 X 100-meter relay: J. Faux, M. Taylor, G. Gee, C. Holt (third, 47.21)

AUSTIN GIRLS RESULTS

Team standings: 1. Northfield 277; 2. Faribault 180; 3. Trinity 127; 4. Austin 99; 5. Albert Lea 60; 6. West Lutheran 46; 7. MSA 4

100-meter dash: Ashley Reyes Garcia (13th, 14.61); Awille Okey (15th, 14.68)

100-meter hurdles: Chok Bol (third, 17.55); Marie Tolbert (fourth, 17.76); Emily Klapperich (fifth, 18.65)

200-meter dash: Sophia Meyer (27th, 32.37)

300-meter hurdles: Chok Bol (fifth, 54.86)

400-meter run: Nyguay Mar (13th, 1:14.09); Eve Kewatt (15th, 1:15.33)

800-meter run: Dori Olana (11th, 2:59.52); Amber Forysthe (16th, 3:17.48)

1600-meter run: Marissa Shute (third, 5:47.31); Grace Vortherms (seventh, 6:17.63); Lillyan Wiese (eighth, 6:21.74)

Discus: Laura Bekaert (second, 106-3); Mia Maloney (seventh, 74-11); Liberty Andersen (13th, 65-2)

High jump: Aggie McKichan (eighth, 4-2)

Long jump: Elaine Chumba (sixth, 13-1); Nyguay Mar (seventh, 13-1); Izzabelle Wiese (13th, 12-2)

Pole vault: Emily Klapperich (fifth, 7-0)

Shot put: Laura Bekaert (third, 34-10); Mia Maloney (eighth, 26-2); Leah Pischke (18th, 21-4)

Triple jump: Sophia Meyer (ninth, 27-2); Pak Jaw Bee Moo (10th, 24-10)

4 X 100-meter relay: M. Tolbert, A. Okey, J. Zimmerli, A. Reyes Garcia (third, 57.24)

4 X 400-meter relay: C. Bol, M. Tolbert, A. Reyes Garcia, M. Shute (fourth, 4:46.62)