Advertisement

Oneonta girls win first sectional wrestling championship; Cole, Florance win boys titles

Feb. 12—The Oneonta girls wrestling team captured its first-ever Section IV championship Saturday as the Yellowjackets finished first out of 23 teams competing at Veterans Memorial Arena in Binghamton.

Ten out of 11 wrestlers earned podium finishes for OHS with Jay Karns and Payton Little earning first place in their respective classes.

Karns won the 94-pound division while Little took first at 132 pounds, with each wrestler winning via pin in their final match.

Laylani Wiltshire took second at 152 pounds, Destiny White was third at 138, Caitlyn Thompson (100) and Maia Woertendyke (145) each took fourth, Willow Robinson (138) was fifth and Isabella Barnes (138), Grace Cohn (165) and Mack Hernandez (120) were all sixth.

Elsewhere, Sidney's Isabella Phelps was the sectional champion at 107 pounds.

A number of boys teams were also in Binghamton on Saturday.

Caleb Cole of Unatego/Unadilla Valley and Darren Florance of Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville were both champions, with Cole winning at 124 pounds and Florance taking first at 116.

Cole helped lead U/UV to a third-place team finish. Abdul-Jamil Zaggout (131) and Wyatt Meade (160) both finished second, Brogan Lefever (101) and Abdeen Zaggout (145) were each third and Gavin Nordberg (108) placed fifth.

Oneonta finished fifth overall, with Jayden Zakala's third-place finish at 215 pounds representing the top individual result for the Yellowjackets.

AlanMichael Rubin was tied for fourth at 160, Clayton Ritter (101) was fifth and Alan Little (145) and Darren Rose (170) both finished sixth.

For Walton/Delhi, Travis Houck (160) was tied for fourth, Jaxon Backus (170), Trystan Haywood (131) and Justin Somers (116) each finished fifth and Hayden Robinson (108) was sixth.

Ryan Blackman (160) and Elliott Briggs (285) were fifth and sixth, respectively, for B-G/A/H.

Sidney's Caden Higley placed second overall at 101 pounds, while Aiden Marcin (138) and Troy Braman (131) were third and sixth, respectively, for Oxford/Greene.

In the Section III Championships in Syracuse, Cooperstown/Milford's TJ O'Connor finished second overall at 152 pounds.

VOLLEYBALL

The Cooperstown volleyball team swept Dolgeville in the Section III Class C Quarterfinals Saturday.

The Hawkeyes won by scores of 25-14, 25-18, 25-16.

Among the top performers in the victory were Sophia Hotaling with 45 digs and three aces, Alexis Wolfe with eight digs, six assists, three kills and three aces, Lucy Hayes with 23 assists and five digs, Violet Gentiles with 21 digs and seven kills, Mia Pelcer with eight digs and six kills and Grace Sperry with seven kills and four blocks.

Cooperstown will visit top-seeded Mount Markham in the semifinals on Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Cooperstown 3, Dolgeville 0 (Saturday)

Game scores: 25-14, 25-18, 25-16

Coop: Sophia Hotaling 45 digs, 3 aces; Jillian Lifgren 5 kills; Alexis Wolfe 3 kills, 8 digs, 6 assists, 3 aces; Lucy Hayes 5 digs, 23 assists; Violet Gentiles 7 kills, 21 digs; Cecelia Franck 5 aces; Mia Pelcer 6 kills, 8 digs; Grace Sperry 7 kills, 4 blocks

Dolge: Bella Williams 8 digs; Victoria Galletta 9 digs; Celine Juchheim 10 digs; Izabelle Lyon 6 digs; Grace Seeley 7 assists; Reece Lamphere 4 kills, 12 digs, 4 assists; Katelyn Seeley 2 kills, 3 digs; Aleeya Seeley 4 kills, 4 digs