What Olympic Events Are on Tuesday, July 27: TV & Live Streaming Schedule

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·9 min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

After being postponed due to COVID, the highly anticipated 2020 Tokyo Olympics will take place in Tokyo, Japan, Friday, July 23 – Sunday, August 8, 2021.

As always, NBC who is home to the Olympics will provide coverage, which can be accessed on local NBC stations as well as streamed on NBCOlympics.com, NBC Sports, and Peacock.

Tuesday, July 27 Tokyo Olympics Schedule

*Check back closer to the Games for a full breakdown on Olympic events to watch on Tuesday, July 27 on NBC. Find the full Olympic schedule here – search by sport or date.

Archery

Venue: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
• Men’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
• Women’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Starts at 3am EDT

Venue: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
• Men’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
• Women’s Individual 1/32 & 1/16 Eliminations
Starts at 8:30pm EDT

Badminton

Venue: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
• Men’s Singles Group Play Stage
• Women’s Singles Group Play Stage
• Men’s Doubles Group Play Stage
• Women’s Doubles Group Play Stage
Starts at 5am EDT

Venue: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
• Women’s Singles Group Play Stage
• Mixed Doubles Quarterfinals
Starts at 8pm EDT

Baseball

Venue: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
• Baseball Opening Round
Starts at 11pm EDT

Basketball

Venue: Saitama Super Arena
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Nigeria vs United States
Starts at 12:40am EDT

Venue: Saitama Super Arena
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group C, Australia vs Belgium
Starts at 4:20am EDT

Venue: Saitama Super Arena
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group C, Puerto Rico vs China
Starts at 8am EDT

Venue: Saitama Super Arena
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Nigeria vs Winner of Olympic Qualifying Tournament in Split(Croatia)
Starts at 9pm EDT

Basketball 3×3

Venue: Aomi Urban Sports Park
• Women’s Pool round, United States vs Japan
• Women’s Pool round, China vs Mongolia
• Men’s Pool round, Belgium vs Poland
• Men’s Pool round, China vs Japan
Starts at 12:30am EDT

Venue: Aomi Urban Sports Park
• Women’s Pool round, France vs Romania
• Women’s Pool round, ROC* vs Italy
• Men’s Pool round, Serbia vs ROC*
• Men’s Pool round, Latvia vs Netherlands
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Aomi Urban Sports Park
• Women’s Quarterfinals (2 games)
• Men’s Quarterfinals (2 games)
Starts at 7:30am EDT

Beach Volleyball

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Starts at 2am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Starts at 7am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Starts at 8pm EDT

Boxing

Venue: Kokugikan Arena
• Men’s Welter (63-69kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 32
• Women’s Welter (64-69kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Kokugikan Arena
• Women’s Feather (54-57kg) QuarterFinal
• Women’s Middle (69-75kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Men’s Feather (52-57kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
Starts at 10pm EDT

Canoe/Kayak

Venue: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
• Kayak (K1) Women Semi-final
• Kayak (K1) Women Final
• Kayak (K1) Women Victory Ceremony
Starts at 1am EDT

Cycling

Cycling – Mountain Bike
Venue: Izu MTB Course
Cross-Country
• Women’s Cross-country
• Women’s Cross-country Victory Ceremony
Starts at 2am EDT

Cycilng – Road
Time Trial
Women’s Event
Starts at 10:30pm EDT

Diving

Venue: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Women’s Synchronised 10m Platform Final
• Women’s Synchronised 10m Platform Victory Ceremony
Starts at 2am EDT

Equestrian

Venue: Equestrian Park
• Dressage Team Grand Prix Special
• Dressage Team Victory Ceremony
Starts at 4am EDT

Fencing

Venue: Makuhari Messe Hall B
• Women’s Epée Team Bronze Medal Match
• Women’s Epée Team Gold Medal Match
• Women’s Epée Team Victory Ceremony
Starts at 5:30am EDT

Venue: Makuhari Messe Hall B
• Men’s Sabre Team Table of 16
• Men’s Sabre Team Quarterfinals
• Men’s Sabre Team Classification 5-8
• Men’s Sabre Team Semifinals
• Men’s Sabre Team Placement 5-6
• Men’s Sabre Team Placement 7-8
Starts at 9pm EDT

Field Hockey

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Men’s Pool B, Belgium vs South Africa
• Men’s Pool B, Netherlands vs Canada
Starts at 5:30am EDT

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Women’s Pool A, Netherlands vs South Africa
• Women’s Pool B, New Zealand vs Spain
Starts at 8:30pm EDT

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Women’s Pool A, Great Britain vs India
• Women’s Pool A, Germany vs Ireland
Starts at 9pm EDT

Gymnastics

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
• Women’s Team Final
• Women’s Team Victory Ceremony
Starts at 6:45am EDT

Handball

Venue: Yoyogi National Stadium
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, Sweden vs ROC*
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Republic of Korea vs Netherlands
Starts at 1:15am EDT

Venue: Yoyogi National Stadium
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Angola vs Norway
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, France vs Spain
Starts at 6:30am EDT

Venue: Yoyogi National Stadium
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Denmark vs Bahrain
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Sweden vs Portugal
Starts at 8pm EDT

Judo

Venue: Nippon Budokan
• Women -63 kg Repechage
• Women -63 kg Semifinals
• Men -81 kg Repechage
• Men -81 kg Semifinals
• Women -63 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
• Women -63 kg Final
• Men -81 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
• Men -81 kg Final
• Women -63 kg Victory Ceremony
• Men -81 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Nippon Budokan
• Women -70 kg Elimination Rounds
• Women -70 kg Quarterfinals
• Men -90 kg Elimination Rounds
• Men -90 kg Quarterfinals
Starts at 10pm EDT

Rowing

Venue: Sea Forest Waterway
• Women’s Double Sculls Final B
• Men’s Double Sculls Final B
• Women’s Four Final B
• Men’s Four Final B
• Women’s Double Sculls Final A
• Men’s Double Sculls Final A
• Women’s Double Sculls Victory Ceremony
• Women’s Four Final A
• Men’s Double Sculls Victory Ceremony
• Men’s Four Finals A
• Women’s Four Victory Ceremony
• Women’s Eight Repechage
• Men’s Four Victory Ceremony
• Men’s Eight Repechage
• Women’s Single Sculls Semifinals A/B
• Men’s Single Sculls Semifinals A/B
Starts at 7:30pm EDT

Rugby

Venue: Tokyo Stadium
• Men’s Placing 9-12 (2 matches)
• Men’s Quarter-finals (4 matches)
Starts at 3:30am EDT

Venue: Tokyo Stadium
• Men’s Placing 11-12
• Men’s Placing 9-10
• Men’s Placing 5-8 (2 matches)
• Men’s Semi-finals (2 matches)
Starts at 8pm EDT

Sailing

Venue: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
• RS:X Men
• RS:X Women
• Finn Men
• 470 Men
• 470 Women
• 49er Men
• 49er FX Women
• Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed
Starts at 11pm EDT

Shooting

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range – Shotgun Range
• Trap Women’s Qualification – Day 1
• Trap Men’s Qualification – Day 1
Starts at 8pm EDT

Soccer

Venues: Miyagi Stadium
• Women’s Group G, New Zealand vs Sweden
• Women’s Group E, Chile vs Japan
Starts at 4am EDT

Venues: Miyagi Stadium
• Women’s Group G, United States vs Australia
• Women’s Group E, Canada vs Great Britain
Starts at 4am EDT

Venues: Saitama Stadium
• Women’s Group F, Brazil vs Zambia
Starts at 7am EDT

Venues: International Stadium Yokohama
• Women’s Group F, Netherlands vs China
Starts at 7am EDT

Softball

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
• Softball Bronze Medal Game
Starts at 12am EDT

Venues: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
• Softball Gold Medal Game
• Softball Victory Ceremony
Starts at 7am EDT

Surfing

Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
• Women’s Bronze medal match
• Men’s Bronze medal match
• Women’s Gold medal match
• Men’s Gold medal match
• Women’s Victory Ceremony
• Men’s Victory Ceremony
Starts at 7pm EDT

Swimming

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Men’s 100m Freestyle – Heats
• Women’s 200m Butterfly – Heats
• Men’s 200m Breaststroke – Heats
• Men’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay – Heats
• Men’s 800m Freestyle – Heats
Starts at 6am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Men’s 100m Freestyle Semifinals
• Women’s 200m Freestyle Final
• Men’s 200m Butterfly Final
• Women’s 200m Butterfly Semifinals
• Women’s 200m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
• Men’s 200m Breaststroke Semifinals
• Men’s 200m Butterfly Victory Ceremony
• Women’s 200m Individual Medley Final
• Women’s 1500m Freestyle Final
• Women’s 200m Individual Medley Victory Ceremony
• Men’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay Final
• Women’s 1500m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
• Men’s 4 x 200m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
Starts at 9:30pm EDT

Table Tennis

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Men’s Singles Round 3
• Women’s Singles Round 3
• Men’s Singles Round of 16
• Women’s Singles Round of 16
Starts at 1:30am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Men’s Singles Round of 16
• Women’s Singles Round of 16
Starts at 6:30am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Women’s Singles Quarterfinals
• Men’s Singles Quarterfinals
Starts at 9pm EDT

Taekwondo

Venues: Makuhari Messe Hall A
• Women +67 kg Repechages (2 matches)
• Men +80 kg Repechages (2 matches)
• Women +67 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
• Men +80 kg Bronze Medal Contests (2 matches)
• Women +67 kg Gold Medal Contest
• Men +80 kg Gold Medal Contest
• Women +67 kg Victory Ceremony
• Men +80 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 6am EDT

Tennis

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Center Court, Court 1-11
• Men’s Singles Third Round
• Women’s Singles Quarterfinals
• Men’s Doubles Semifinals
• Women’s Doubles Quarterfinals
• Mixed Doubles First Round
Starts at 10pm EDT

Triathlon

Venues: Odaiba Marine Park
• Mixed Relay
• Mixed Relay Victory Ceremony
Starts at 6:30pm EDT

Volleyball

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs Serbia
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Italy vs Turkey
Starts at 1:20am EDT

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Brazil vs Dominican Rep.
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Republic of Korea vs Kenya
Starts at 6:40am EDT

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Canada vs Islamic Rep. of Iran
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, United States vs Tunisia
Starts at 8pm EDT

Water Polo

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Kazakhstan vs Serbia
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Italy vs Greece
Starts at 1am EDT

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Japan vs Hungary
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Australia vs Croatia
Starts at 5:20am EDT

Weightlifting

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
• Women’s 59 kg Group A
• Women’s 59 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 2:50am EDT

Venues: Tokyo International Forum
• Women’s 64 kg Group A
• Women’s 64 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 6:50am EDT

What Olympic Events Are on Tuesday, July 27: TV & Live Streaming Schedule originally appeared on NBCSports.com