What Olympic Events Are on Friday, July 30: TV & Live Streaming Schedule

  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.
·8 min read
In this article:
  • Oops!
    Something went wrong.
    Please try again later.

After being postponed due to COVID, the highly anticipated 2020 Tokyo Olympics will take place in Tokyo, Japan, Friday, July 23 – Sunday, August 8, 2021.

As always, NBC who is home to the Olympics will provide coverage, which can be accessed on local NBC stations as well as streamed on NBCOlympics.com, NBC Sports, and Peacock.

Friday, July 30 Tokyo Olympics Schedule

*Check back closer to the Games for a full breakdown on Olympic events to watch on Friday, July 30 on NBC. Find the full Olympic schedule here – search by sport or date.

Archery

Venue: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
• Women’s Individual Quarterfinals
• Women’s Individual Semifinals
• Women’s Individual Bronze Medal Match
• Women’s Individual Gold Medal Match
• Women’s Individual Victory Ceremony
Starts at 1:45am EDT

Venue: Yumenoshima Park Archery Field
• Men’s Individual 1/8 Eliminations
Starts at 8:30pm EDT

Badminton

Venue: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
• Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match
• Mixed Doubles Victory Ceremony
• Women’s Singles Quarterfinals
• Men’s Doubles Semifinals
Starts at 2:30am EDT

Venue: Musashino Forest Sport Plaza
• Men’s Singles Quarterfinals
• Women’s Doubles Semifinals
Starts at 8pm EDT

Baseball

Venue: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
• Baseball Opening Round
Starts at 6am EDT

Venue: Yokohama Baseball Stadium
• Baseball Opening Round
Starts at 11pm EDT

Basketball

Venue: Saitama Super Arena
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, United States vs Japan
Starts at 12:40am EDT

Venue: Saitama Super Arena
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group B, France vs Nigeria
Starts at 4:20am EDT

Venue: Saitama Super Arena
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group C, China vs Australia
Starts at 8am EDT

Venue: Saitama Super Arena
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Islamic Rep. of Iran vs France
Starts at 9pm EDT

Beach Volleyball

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Starts at 2am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Starts at 7am EDT

Venue: Shiokaze Park
• Men’s or Women’s Preliminaries (3 matches)
Starts at 8pm EDT

Boxing

Venue: Kokugikan Arena
• Women’s Light (57-60kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Women’s Welter (64-69kg) Quarterfinals
• Men’s Welter (63-69kg) Quarterfinals
• Men’s Light Heavy (75-81kg) Quarterfinals
• Men’s Heavy (81-91kg) Quarterfinals
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Kokugikan Arena
• Men’s Fly (48-52kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Men’s Light (57-63kg) – Preliminaries – Round of 16
• Women’s Middle (69-75kg) QuarterFinals
• Women’s Feather (54-57kg) SemiFinal
Starts at 10pm EDT

Canoe/Kayak

Venue: Kasai Canoe Slalom Centre
• Kayak (K1) Men Semi-final
• Kayak (K1) Men Final
• Kayak (K1) Men Victory Ceremony
Starts at 1am EDT

Cycling

Cycling – BMX Freestyle
Venue: Ariake Urban Sports Park
BMX Freestyle Park
• Women’s Park Seeding
• Men’s Park Seeding
Starts at 9:10pm EDT

Diving

Venue: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Women’s 3m Springboard Preliminary
Starts at 2am EDT

Equestrian

Venue: Equestrian Park
• Eventing Dressage Team and Individual Day 1 – Session 2
Starts at 4:30am EDT

Venue: Equestrian Park
• Eventing Dressage Team and Individual Day 2 – Session 3
Starts at 7:30pm EDT

Fencing

Venue: Makuhari Messe Hall B
• Men’s Epée Team Bronze Medal Match
• Men’s Epée Team Gold Medal Match
• Men’s Epée Team Victory Ceremony
Starts at 5:30am EDT

Venue: Makuhari Messe Hall B
• Women’s Sabre Team Table of 16
• Women’s Sabre Team Quarterfinals
• Women’s Sabre Team Classification 5-8
• Women’s Sabre Team Semifinals
• Women’s Sabre Team Placement 5-6
• Women’s Sabre Team Placement 7-8
Starts at 9pm EDT

Field Hockey

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Men’s Pool A, Japan vs India
• Men’s Pool B, Germany vs Netherlands
Starts at 5:30am EDT

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Men’s Pool A, Argentina vs New Zealand
• Men’s Pool B, Belgium vs Great Britain
Starts at 6am EDT

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Women’s Pool B, China vs New Zealand
• Women’s Pool B, Argentina vs Australia
Starts at 8:30pm EDT

Venues: Oi Hockey Stadium
• Women’s Pool B, Japan vs Spain
• Women’s Pool A, India vs South Africa
Starts at 9pm EDT

Golf

Venue: Kasumigaseki Country Club
• Men’s Individual Stroke Play Round 3
Starts at 6:30pm EDT

Handball

Venue: Yoyogi National Stadium
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, France vs Spain
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Sweden vs Egypt
Starts at 1:15am EDT

Venue: Yoyogi National Stadium
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group B, Portugal vs Denmark
• Men’s Preliminary Round Group A, Germany vs Norway
Starts at 6:30am EDT

Venue: Yoyogi National Stadium
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Angola vs Japan
• Women’s Preliminary Round Group A, Montenegro vs Republic of Korea
Starts at 8pm EDT

Judo

Venue: Nippon Budokan
• Women +78 kg Repechage
• Women +78 kg Semifinals
• Men +100 kg Repechage
• Men +100 kg Semifinals
• Women +78 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
• Women +78 kg Final
• Men +100 kg Contests for Bronze Medal
• Men +100 kg Final
• Women +78 kg Victory Ceremony
• Men +100 kg Victory Ceremony
Starts at 4am EDT

Venue: Nippon Budokan
• Mixed Team Elimination rounds
• Mixed Team Quarterfinals
• Mixed Team Repechage
• Mixed Team Semifinals
Starts at 10pm EDT

Rugby

Venue: Tokyo Stadium
• Women’s Placing 9-12 (2 matches)
• Women’s Quarter-finals (4 matches)
Starts at 3:30am EDT

Venue: Tokyo Stadium
• Women’s Placing 11-12
• Women’s Placing 9-10
• Women’s Placing 5-8 (2 matches)
• Women’s Semi-finals (2 matches)
Starts at 8pm EDT

Sailng

Venue: Enoshima Yacht Harbour
• Finn Men
• 49er Men
• 49er FX Women
• Foiling Nacra 17 Mixed
• RS:X Women – Medal Race
• RS:X Men – Medal Race
• RS:X Women – Victory Ceremony
• RS:X Men – Victory Ceremony
Starts at 11pm EDT

Shooting

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range – Shotgun Range
• Trap Mixed Team Qualification
• Trap Mixed Team Finals
• Trap Mixed Team Victory Ceremony
Starts at 8pm EDT

Venues: Asaka Shooting Range – R&P Qual.&Finals
• 50m Rifle 3 Positions Women’s Qualification
• 50m Rifle 3 Positions Women’s Finals
• 50m Rifle 3 Positions Women’s Victory Ceremony
Starts at 11pm EDT

Soccer

Women’s Quarterfinal
TBD vs. TBD
Starts at 4am EDT

Women’s Quarterfinal
TBD vs. TBD
Starts at 5am EDT

Women’s Quarterfinal
TBD vs. TBD
Starts at 6am EDT

Women’s Quarterfinal
TBD vs. TBD
Starts at 7am EDT

Soccer

Venues: Miyagi Stadium
• Women’s Quarterfinal
Starts at 4am EDT

Venues: Ibaraki Kashima Stadium
• Women’s Quarterfinal
Starts at 5am EDT

Venues: Saitama Stadium
• Women’s Quarterfinal
Starts at 6am EDT

Venues: International Stadium Yokohama
• Women’s Quarterfinal
Starts at 7am EDT

Surfing

Venues: Tsurigasaki Surfing Beach
• Competition TBD

Swimming

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Men’s 50m Freestyle – Heats
• Women’s 50m Freestyle – Heats
• Men’s 1500m Freestyle – Heats
• Women’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heats
• Men’s 4 x 100m Medley Relay – Heat
Starts at 6am EDT

Venues: Tokyo Aquatics Centre
• Men’s 100m Butterfly Final
• Women’s 200m Backstroke Final
• Women’s 800m Freestyle Final
• Men’s 100m Butterfly Victory Ceremony
• Men’s 50m Freestyle Semifinals
• Women’s 200m Backstroke Victory Ceremony
• Women’s 50m Freestyle Semifinals
• Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay Final
• Women’s 800m Freestyle Victory Ceremony
• Mixed 4 x 100m Medley Relay Victory Ceremony
Starts at 9:30pm EDT

Table Tennis

Venues: Tokyo Metropolitan Gymnasium
• Men’s Singles Bronze Medal Match
• Men’s Singles Gold Medal Match
• Men’s Singles Victory Ceremony
Starts at 7am EDT

Tennis

Venues: Ariake Tennis Park – Center Court, Court 1
• Men’s Singles Bronze Medal Match
• Women’s Singles Bronze Medal Match
• Women’s Singles Gold Medal Match
• Women’s Singles Victory Ceremony
• Women’s Doubles Bronze Medal Match
• Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match
Starts at 11pm EDT

Track & Field

Venues: Olympic Stadium
• Women’s 5000m Round 1
• Women’s Triple Jump Qualifying Round
• Women’s Shot Put Qualifying Round
• Mixed 4 x 400m Relay Round 1
• Men’s 10,000m Final
Starts at 6am EDT

Venues: Olympic Stadium
• Women’s 400m Hurdles Round 1
• Women’s Discus Throw Qualifying Round
• Men’s Pole Vault Qualifying Round
• Men’s 800m Round 1
• Women’s 100m Hurdles Qualifying Round
• Men’s 100m Preliminary Round
Starts at 8pm EDT

Trampoline

Venues: Ariake Gymnastics Centre
• Women’s Qualification
• Women’s Final
• Women’s Victory Ceremony
Starts at 12am EDT

Volleyball

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Japan vs Poland
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, Argentina vs Tunisia
Starts at 1:20am EDT

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Italy vs Islamic Rep. of Iran
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, ROC* vs France
Starts at 6:40am EDT

Venues: Ariake Arena
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool A, Dominican Rep. vs Kenya
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Pool B, United States vs ROC*
Starts at 8pm EDT

Water Polo

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, South Africa vs Netherlands
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, United States vs ROC*
Starts at 1am EDT

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Japan vs Hungary
• Women’s Preliminary Round – Group A, Spain vs Australia
Starts at 5:20am EDT

Venues: Tatsumi Water Polo Centre
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Montenegro vs Kazakhstan
• Men’s Preliminary Round – Group B, Australia vs Spain
Starts at 9pm EDT

What Olympic Events Are on Friday, July 30: TV & Live Streaming Schedule originally appeared on NBCSports.com