Advertisement

Niagara Falls' Trevor Meidenbauer, Niagara Wheatfield's Lindsay Tylec headline NFL spring all-stars

Here are the athletes selected as Niagara Frontier League all-stars for the spring seasons. Baseball and softball all-stars are voted on by league coaches, while tennis and track and field are determined by the league championship meets.

BASEBALL

Player of the Year: Trevor Meidenbauer, Jr., Niagara Falls

Pitcher of the Year: Shawn Watson, Sr., Niagara Wheatfield

First team: Andre Borges, Jr., Niagara Falls; John Fike, So., Niagara Wheatfield; Reed Lesmeister, Sr., Kenmore West; Anthony Littere, So., Niagara Falls; Anthony Savino, Jr., Niagara Falls; Ethan Osetkowski, Jr., Niagara Wheatfield; Derek Jelen, Sr., Niagara Wheatfield; Cam Gruarin, Jr., Niagara Wheatfield; Brayden Willats, Sr., Grand Island; Matt Pavicich, Sr., Niagara Wheatfield; Quinn Walton, Sr., Lewiston-Porter.

Second team: Jacob Szlis, Sr., North Tonawanda; Dylan Novak, Sr., Grand Island; Robert Wegrzyn, Sr., Niagara Wheatfield; Evan Eodice, Sr., Niagara Wheatfield; Landen Guadagno, Sr., Grand Island; Dom Leo, So., Grand Island; Anthony Gagliardi, Sr., Lockport; Aiden Hamilton, Jr., Niagara Falls; Brayden Secrist, Sr., Lockport; Mykell Young, Sr., Kenmore East; Nick Aiello, Fr., Grand Island.

Third team: Ethan Goodband, Sr., Kenmore East; Andrew Kelly, Jr., Niagara Wheatfield; Bryce Thomas, Sr., Kenmore East; Jackson Amann, Jr., Kenmore East; Connor Morris, Sr., Niagara Falls; Caleb Barry, Jr., Lockport; John Chiarenza, So., Grand Island; Andrew Brydges, So., Niagara Falls; Connor Tyree, Jr., Kenmore West; Samson Mayle, Jr., Kenmore East; Jason Cerrillo, Sr., Niagara Wheatfield.

SOFTBALL

Player of the Year: Lindsay Tylec, So., Niagara Wheatfield

Pitcher of the Year: Gianna Graber, Jr., Niagara Wheatfield

First team: Dani Hatch, Jr., Kenmore West; Maris Huff, So., Niagara Wheatfield; Julia Kwitchoff, Sr., Niagara Wheatfield; Brooke Caldwell, Sr., Grand Island; Natalie Kopf, Jr., Grand Island; Addison D’Andrea, So., North Tonawanda; Haley Hebeler, So., North Tonawanda; Ava White, Sr., Niagara Falls; Abby Orsi, 8th, Niagara Falls; Scarlett Sloma, Fr., Lewiston-Porter; Kyler Shiesley, Sr., North Tonawanda.

Second team: Emma Hurley, So., Niagara Wheatfield; Elyssa Giannini; Sr., Niagara Wheatfield; Bella Jayme, Jr., Grand Island; Madison McGowan, Jr., Grand Island; Paige Raymond, Fr., North Tonawanda; Ella Marshall, So., North Tonawanda; Emilia Marra, Sr., Niagara Falls; Alyssa Dashineau; So., Lewiston-Porter; Samantha Horne, Sr., Kenmore West; Kylie Fontana, Jr., Lockport; Gianna Core, Sr., Kenmore East.

Third team: Erica Stumpf, Jr., Niagara Wheatfield; Hannah Idzik, So., Niagara Wheatfield; Madalyn Montes, Sr., Grand Island; Avery Snyder, Sr., Grand Island; Cara Thompson, So., North Tonawanda; Danielle Syruws, So., Niagara Falls; Julia Dolce, So., Niagara Falls; Gianna Venditti, Fr., Lewiston-Porter; Lily Foglia, Jr., Kenmore West; Megan Adams, Jr., Lockport; Tatiana Arroyo, Sr., Kenmore East.

TENNIS

First team: First singles: Lucas Pynn, Jr., Lockport; Second singles: Kyle Glena, Sr., Lockport; First doubles: Brian Frazer (So.)/Tyler Glena (Sr.), Lockport; Second doubles: Dom Faraci (Jr.)/Nick Hill (Sr.), Lockport; Third doubles: Jason Nowakowski (Jr.)/Ryan Gundell (So.), Niagara Wheatfield.

Second team: First singles: Andrew Jowdy, 8th, Lewiston-Porter; Second singles: Easton Larrabee, Sr., Niagara Wheatfield; First doubles: Carmelo Raimondi (So.)/Jamie Townsend (So.), Lewiston-Porter; Second doubles: Austin Paluch (Sr.)/Tyler Vitko (Fr.), Kenmore East; Third doubles: Paul Orsi (So.)/Rhett Lammers (8th), Lewiston-Porter.

Third team: First singles: Sal Constantino, Jr., Niagara Falls; Second singles: Nolan Vitko, Jr., Kenmore East; First doubles: Braden Rinehart (Sr.)/Nathan Dunn (So.), Niagara Wheatfield; Second doubles: Luciano Latorre (Jr.)/Joe Leardini (Jr.), Lewiston-Porter; Third doubles: Andre Shotell (8th)/Jackson Hughes (So.), Lockport.

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Champions: 110 hurdles: 1. Jaden Jackson, Jr., Kenmore East; 100: Luke Watkins, Sr., Grand Island; 200: Giovanni Granelli, Sr., Grand Island; 400: Jonathan Hodges, Sr., Kenmore West; 400 hurdles: Nolan Lyon, Sr., Niagara Wheatfield; 800: Nicholas Morgan, Jr., Niagara Wheatfield; 1,600: Leo Clark, Jr., Lewiston-Porter; 3,200: John Robinson, Sr., Lewiston-Porter; Steeplechase: Radios Eyasu, So., CSAT; Pentathlon: Connor Christia; Sr., Kenmore East; Shot put: Heze Mercado, Sr., Kenmore West; Discus: Aidan Bieron, Sr., Kenmore West; Long jump: Deontay Rodgers, Jr., Kenmore West; Triple jump: Matthew Towns, Sr., Lockport; Pole vault: Christopher Desiderio, Sr., Niagara Wheatfield; High jump: Takoma Mault, Sr., Lockport. 4x100 relay: Lockport (Shey Williams, Tray Thompson, Sterling Pierce, Tyler Parrish); 4x400 relay: Niagara Wheatfield (Noah Siford, Kapela Sulemani, Jason Kinder, Michael Rambali); 4x800 relay: Niagara Falls (Austin Fronczak, Nick Young, James Smith, Vincent Ludovico).

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Champions: 100 hurdles: Zakiyah McQueen, Sr., Niagara Falls; 100: Hailey Martinez, Sr., Grand Island; 200: Aniyah Mungo, Sr., Kenmore West; 400: J’Nysha Cary, So., Niagara Falls; 400 hurdles: Amari Germany, Jr., Lockport; 800: Brielle Peterson, So., Niagara Wheatfield; 1,500: Sydney March, Jr., Niagara Wheatfield; 3,000: Teaghan Brady, Fr., Niagara Wheatfield; Steeplechase: Samantha Piper, Sr., Niagara Wheatfield; Pentathlon: Gabrielle McKenzie, Jr., Niagara Wheatfield; Shot put: Brooke Christensen, Jr., Grand Island; Discus: Gianna Glovack, Jr., Niagara Wheatfield; Long jump: Jhonnea Harris, Jr., Niagara Falls; Triple jump: Melia Towns, Sr., Lockport; Pole vault: Abigail Wasiura, Jr., Lockport; High jump: Amelia Morris, Jr., Kenmore East; 4x100 relay: Niagara Falls (Jhonnea Harris, J’Nysha Cary, T’Mya Jenkins, Jayla Scott); 4x400 relay: Niagara Falls (Kamari Simmons, Niya Hamilton, Zakiyah McQueen, J’Nysha Cary); 4x800 relay: Niagara Wheatfield (Jillian Davies, Teaghan Brady, Brielle Peterson, Sydney March).