NJ Teams at Hoop Group Pitt Jam Fest

Jay Gomes, Publisher
NJ Hoops

The Hoop Group ran the Pitt Jam Fest April 28-30 at Pittsburgh Convention Center. Over 450 teams were in action in four different age groups and 10 divisions.

In addition to the NJ teams there were a few NJ players on other teams.

A look at the NJ Teams and which advanced.

OPEN DIVISION

There were 16 teams in action.

Coastal Strong was the lone NJ team. They were edged in the championship by IMGA 56-55.

17U PLATINUM

Ewnidasuft4axaakl83t
Ewnidasuft4axaakl83t

There were 106 teams competing.

The NJ teams were: SJ Blitz, ShoreShots Tague, Jersey Force Woods, SJ Hoops Elite, Team Speed, Firm Silver, Game 7 Sharks, Sina Basketball Academy, Force Stein, Hoop Nation Blue, SJ Select, ShoreShots Frauenheim, Roadrunners

In the 2nd round: ShoreShots Tague lost to Middlesex Magic 63-57. SJ Hoops Elite lost to Canada Elite 57-53. Firm Silver fell to Team Takeover Orange 68-48. ShoreShots Frauenheim beat Boo Williams 70-65. Sina Basketball Academy thwarted Metro Boston 68-55. Force Stein calmed Minnesota Fury 73-65. Roadrunners beat Arizona Arsenal 68-59.

In the 3rd round: ShoreShots Frauenheim lost to Michigan Warriors 68-66. Sina Basketball Academy overcame TNBA East 60-43. Force Stein trimmed Hoop Ave Elite 66-65. The Roadrunners lost to BSA Select 64-54.

In the round of 16: The Force Stein topped Sina Basketball Academy 78-53.

In the quarterfinals: The Force Stein topped the Michigan Warriors 71-62.

In the semis: The Force Stein overcame the DC Blue Devils 72-62.

In the championship: The Force Stein lost to Middlesex Magic 79-66.


17U GOLD

There were 32 teams battling.

The NJ teams were: East Coast Cyclones, Olympus, United NJ, Pure, Hoop Nation Red

In the quarterfinals: The EC Cyclones fell to Peoria Area Elite 51-40.

17U STEEL

There were another 32 teams battling.

The NJ teams were: Team Rohan and Pure White.

In the semifinals: Pure fell to Franklin Force 50-48

16U PLATINUM

There were 32 teams in action.

The NJ teams were: Hilltopper Heat, Force, Hoop Nation, Roadrunners, ShoreShots Kessler, Team Nice.

In the sweet 16: The Roadrunners fell to Middlesex Magic 67-41. The ShoreShots Kessler lost to Xpressions Elite 65-62.

16UGOLD

There were 32 teams in action.

The NJ teams were: SJ Hoops Elite, ShoreShots Jones, Pure

In the second round: ShoreShots Jones lost to the NY Rens. Pure fell to CBSA Hoyas.

16U STEEL

There were 32 teams in action.

The NJ teams were: Beasts, team Rohan, United NJ, North Jersey United.

In the 2nd round: The Beasts beat Team Silk 59-34. Rohan Elite ousted United NJ 50-44.

In the quarterfinals: The Beasts lost to College Park Rim Rockers 70-64.Team Rohan was outscored by Central PA Elite 89-69.

15U PLATINUM

There were 68 teams in action.

The NJ teams were: ShoreShots Pooley, Firm, Force

In the 2nd round: ShoreShots Pooley topped Corey Graham Elite 62-60.

In the Sweet 16: ShoreShots Pooley fell to Team Takeover 64-49

15U GOLD

There were 32 teams in action.

The NJ teams were: Hoop Nation, Soldiers, SJ Hoops, United, SJ Select, Pure.

In the second round: Hoop Nation trimmed Western PA Wildcats 64-60. The Soldiers lost to Young and Reckless 42-41. SJ Hoops Elite fell to Maryland's Finest 43-35. SJ Select trimmed RI Elite 61-57. Pure lost to Central PA Elite 49-40.

In the quarterfinals: Hoop Nation was elminated by Young and Reckless 55-52. SJ Select fell to Milton Stags 61-55

15U Steel

There were 12 teams competing but no NJ programs.

14U GOLD

There were 32 teams in action but zero NJ teams

14U PLATNUM

There were 8 teams competing but no NJ programs.

What to Read Next