Advertisement

NCAA wrestling tournament brackets 2023: Top 8 seeds in each weight class

The brackets for the 2023 NCAA Wrestling Championships were unveiled Wednesday.

The tournament will run March 16-18 at the BOK Center in Tulsa, Oklahoma.

Here are the top eight seeds in each weight class:

125 pounds

  1. Spencer Lee (Iowa)

  2. Pat Glory (Princeton)

  3. Liam Cronin (Nebraska)

  4. Matt Ramos (Purdue)

  5. Caleb Smith (Appalachian State)

  6. Stevo Poulin (Northern Colorado)

  7. Brandon Kaylor (Oregon State)

  8. Anthony Noto (Lock Haven)

View the full bracket here

133 pounds

  1. Roman Bravo-Young (Penn State)

  2. Daton Fix (Oklahoma State)

  3. Vito Arujau (Cornell)

  4. Michael McGee (Arizona State)

  5. Kai Orine (North Carolina State)

  6. Sam Latona (Virginia Tech

  7. Michael Colaiocco (Penn)

  8. Aaron Nagao (Minnesota)

View the full bracket here

141 pounds

  1. Real Woods (Iowa)

  2. Andrew Alirez (Northern Colorado)

  3. Cole Matthews (Pittsburgh)

  4. Brock Hardy (Nebraska)

  5. Ryan Jack (North Carolina State)

  6. Beau Bartlett (Penn State)

  7. Vince Cornella (Cornell)

  8. Allan Hart (Missouri)

View the full bracket here

149 pounds

  1. Yianni Diakomihalis (Cornell)

  2. Sammy Sasso (Ohio State)

  3. Kyle Parco (Arizona State)

  4. Caleb Henson (Virginia Tech

  5. Paniro Johnson (Iowa State)

  6. Brock Mauller (Missouri)

  7. Yahya Thomas (Northwestern)

  8. Max Murin (Iowa)

View the full bracket here

157 pounds

  1. Austin O'Connor (North Carolina)

  2. Levi Haynes (Penn State)

  3. Peyton Robb (Nebraska)

  4. Jared Franek (North Dakota State)

  5. Josh Humphreys (Lehigh)

  6. Daniel Cardenas (Stanford)

  7. Bryce Andonian (Virginia Tech

  8. Ed Scott (North Carolina State)

View the full bracket here

165 pounds

  1. David Carr (Iowa State)

  2. Keegan O'Toole (Missouri)

  3. Dean Hamiti (Wisconsin)

  4. Julian Ramirez (Cornell)

  5. Quincy Monday (Princeton)

  6. Patrick Kennedy (Iowa)

  7. Michael Caliendo (North Dakota State)

  8. Matthew Olguin (Oregon State)

View the full bracket here

174 pounds

  1. Carter Starocci (Penn State)

  2. Mikey Labriola (Nebraska)

  3. Mekhi Lewis (Virginia Tech)

  4. Chris Foca (Cornell)

  5. Dustin Plott (Oklahoma State)

  6. Ethan Smith (Ohio State)

  7. Peyton Mocco (Missouri)

  8. Bailee O'Reilly (Minnesota)

View the full bracket here

184 pounds

  1. Parker Keckeisen (Northern Iowa)

  2. Trent Hidlay (North Carolina State)

  3. Aaron Brooks (Penn State)

  4. Trey Munoz (Oregon State)

  5. Marcus Coleman (Iowa State)

  6. Kaleb Romero (Ohio State)

  7. Hunter Bolen (Virginia Tech)

  8. Matt Finesilver (Michigan)

View the full bracket here

197 pounds

  1. Nino Bonaccorsi (Pittsburgh)

  2. Bernie Traux (Cal Poly)

  3. Rocky Elam (Missouri)

  4. Ethan Laird (Rider)

  5. Michael Beard (Lehigh)

  6. Issac Trumble (North Carolina State)

  7. Tanner Sloan (South Dakota State)

  8. Silas Allred (Nebraska)

View the full bracket here

285 pounds

  1. Mason Parris (Michigan)

  2. Wyatt Hendrickson (Air Force)

  3. Greg Kerkvliet (Penn State)

  4. Tony Cassioppi (Iowa)

  5. Cohlton Schultz (Arizona State)

  6. Yaraslau Slavikouski (Harvard)

  7. Owen Trephan (North Carolina State)

  8. Sam Schuyler (Iowa State)

View the full bracket here

This article originally appeared on NorthJersey.com: NCAA wrestling tournament brackets 2022: Top 8 seeds at each weight