NASCAR reveals remainder of 2020 schedule for all national series

Staff Report
·4 min read

NASCAR announced the final installment of the 2020 schedule on Thursday, a 30-race stretch for all three national series that starts with the NASCAR Xfinity Series race on Sept. 5 at Darlington Raceway and ends with the NASCAR Cup Series championship race on Nov. 8 at Phoenix Raceway.

The 10-race schedule in the NASCAR Cup Series Playoffs remains as originally planned, beginning on Sept. 6 at Darlington, but changes have been made to the Xfinity Series and Gander RV & Outdoors Truck Series schedules.

2020 NASCAR schedules: NASCAR Cup Series | Xfinity Series | Gander RV & Outdoors Truck Series

For the Xfinity Series, a regular-season race on Sept. 12 at Richmond Raceway and a Round of 12 playoff race on Oct. 3 at Talladega Superspeedway have been added — the events are realigned from Michigan International Speedway and Mid-Ohio Sports Car Course, respectively. The Xfinity Series has made Talladega an annual stop on the schedule since 1992, but this year will mark the first time the Alabama track has hosted two races in a given season.

Additionally, the Xfinity Series playoff opener has been moved to Sept. 26 at Las Vegas Motor Speedway.

RELATED: Final installment of 2020 schedule announced

In the Gander RV & Outdoors Truck Series, changes include a regular-season race on Sept. 6 at Darlington Raceway and the Round of 8 opener on Oct. 16 at Kansas Speedway, with those races realigned from Canadian Tire Motorsports Motorsport Park and Eldora Speedway, respectively. The Gander Trucks playoffs will kick off Sept. 17 at Bristol Motor Speedway.

The addition of Darlington to the Gander Trucks schedule marks the series’ first event at the historic track in more than nine years. The tour has run six times at the South Carolina oval (2001-04; 2010-11).

The final schedule also includes two ARCA Menards Series races at Bristol Motor Speedway and Kansas Speedway, plus an ARCA Menards West Series race at Phoenix Raceway.

RELATED: No practice, qualifying for remainder of 2020 events

“The one fortunate part of this latter part of the season and the playoffs is we were able to keep the original tracks and dates intact when it came to the Cup Series, but definitely they have had to be flexible with integrating some of the other series into those events so that they had a good championship schedule as well,” said Scott Miller, NASCAR senior vice president of competition. “It has been again, just like everything else, just a lot of great teamwork between the teams, NASCAR and the venues.”

NASCAR‘s modified event procedures and protocols have been finalized in accordance with public health officials, medical experts and local, state and federal officials. NASCAR will determine if fans are allowed entrance to NASCAR Cup Series races on a market-by-market basis, in accordance with local and state guidelines.

See the full schedule for all three series below. Playoff openers are bolded.

Date

Track

Series

Distance

Network

Start Time (ET)

Sat., Sept. 5

Darlington

Xfinity

200 mi

NBC

12:30 p.m.

Sun., Sept. 6

Darlington

Gander Trucks

200 mi

FS1

2 p.m.

Sun., Sept. 6

Darlington

Cup

501 mi

NBCSN

6 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 10

Richmond

Gander Trucks

187 mi

FS1

8 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 11

Richmond

Xfinity

187 mi

NBCSN

7 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 12

Richmond

Xfinity

187 mi

NBCSN

2:30 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 12

Richmond

Cup

300 mi

NBCSN

7:30 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 17

Bristol

Gander Trucks

107 mi

FS1

7:30 p.m.

Thu., Sept. 17

Bristol

ARCA Menards

107 mi

FS1

9:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 18

Bristol

Xfinity

160 mi

NBCSN

7 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 19

Bristol

Cup

266 mi

NBCSN

7:30 p.m.

Fri., Sept. 25

Las Vegas

Gander Trucks

201 mi

FS1

9 p.m.

Sat., Sept. 26

Las Vegas

Xfinity

300 mi

NBCSN

7:30 p.m.

Sun., Sept. 27

Las Vegas

Cup

400 mi

NBCSN

7 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 3

Talladega

Gander Trucks

250 mi

FS1

1 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 3

Talladega

Xfinity

300 mi

NBCSN

4:30 p.m.

Sun., Oct. 4

Talladega

Cup

500 mi

NBC

2 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 10

Charlotte Roval

Xfinity

155 mi

NBC

3:30 p.m.

Sun., Oct. 11

Charlotte Roval

Cup

253 mi

NBC

2:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16

Kansas

Gander Trucks

200 mi

FS1

7 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 16

Kansas

ARCA Menards

150 mi

FS2

10 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 17

Kansas

Xfinity

300 mi

NBCSN

3 p.m.

Sun., Oct. 18

Kansas

Cup

400 mi

NBC

2:30 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 24

Texas

Xfinity

300 mi

NBCSN

4:30 p.m.

Sun., Oct. 25

Texas

Gander Trucks

220 mi

FS1

Noon

Sun., Oct. 25

Texas

Cup

501 mi

NBCSN

3:30 p.m.

Fri., Oct. 30

Martinsville

Gander Trucks

105 mi

FS1

8 p.m.

Sat., Oct. 31

Martinsville

Xfinity

131 mi

NBC

4:30 p.m.

Sun., Nov. 1

Martinsville

Cup

263 mi

NBC

2 p.m.

Fri., Nov. 6

Phoenix

Gander Trucks

150 mi

FS1

8 p.m.

Sat., Nov. 7

Phoenix

ARCA Menards West

100 mi

TrackPass

2 p.m.

Sat., Nov. 7

Phoenix

Xfinity

200 mi

NBCSN

5 p.m.

Sun., Nov. 8

Phoenix

Cup

312 mi

NBC

3 p.m.