MPSSAA football playoffs: Results, schedule and seeding

NBC Sports Washington Staff

The MPSSAA football playoffs are underway. Here's the schedule for each class with the second round beginning on November 15. 

Class 4A

REGIONAL SECOND ROUND 

West

No. 4 Walter Johnson (7-2, 7.67) at No. 1 Quince Orchard (9-0, 12.33), Nov. 15, 7pm
No. 3 Richard Montgomery (7-2, 8.67) at No. 2 Northwest (8-1, 10.22), Nov. 15, 7pm

South

No. 4 Suitland (6-3, 7.78) at No. 1 Wise (9-0, 11.89), Nov. 15, 7pm
No. 3 Bowie (7-2, 8.44) at No. 2 C.H. Flowers (7-2, 8.89), Nov. 15, 7pm

North

No. 4 Einstein (6-3, 6.56) at No. 1 Parkville (9-0, 10.67), Nov. 15 
Perry Hall H.S. No. 3 Sherwood (7-2, 8.44) at No. 2 Paint Branch (8-1, 10.22), Nov. 15, 7pm

East

No. 4 Arundel (6-3, 7.22) at No. 1 South River (9-0, 12.44), Nov. 15, 7pm
No. 3 Meade (7-2, 8.11) at No. 2 Old Mill (7-2, 9.44), Nov. 15, 7pm

STATE QUARTERFINALS NOV. 22-23

After the first two rounds of regional play, the remaining teams will be reseeded based on the MPSSAA point system in regular-season play.

STATE SEMIFINALS NOV. 29-30

Winner of No. 1-No. 8 game vs. Winner of No. 4-No. 5 game Winner of No. 2-No. 7 game vs. Winner of No. 3-No. 6 game

STATE FINAL DEC. 6, 7:30 pm

Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium































Scroll to continue with content
Ad

Class 3A

REGIONAL SECOND ROUND

West

No. 4 Rockville (7-2, 8.56) at No. 1 Linganore (8-1, 10.44), Nov. 15, 7pm
No. 3 South Hagerstown (8-1, 8.78) at No. 2 Damascus (7-2, 9.44), Nov. 15, 7pm

South

No. 4 St. Charles (7-2, 7.78) at No. 1 Huntingtown (9-0, 10.89), Nov. 15, 7pm
No. 3 North Point (7-2, 7.89) at No. 2 Oxon Hill (7-2, 9.00), Nov. 15, 7pm

North

No. 4 Towson (5-4, 6.00) at No. 1 Mervo (9-0, 10.23), Nov, 15, 7pm
No. 3 Dundalk (6-3, 7.11) at No. 2 Franklin (7-2, 8.92), Nov, 15, 7pm

East

No. 8 Wilde Lake (2-7, 2.11) at No. 4 Manchester Valley (5-4, 5.00), Nov, 15, 7pm
No. 3 Marriotts Ridge (7-2, 8.11) at No. 2 Westminster (7-2, 8.11), Nov, 15, 7pm

STATE QUARTERFINALS NOV. 22-23

After the first two rounds of regional play, the remaining teams will be reseeded based on the MPSSAA point system in regular-season play.

STATE SEMIFINALS NOV. 29-30

Winner of No. 1-No. 8 game vs. Winner of No. 4-No. 5 game Winner of No. 2-No. 7 game vs. Winner of No. 3-No. 6 game

STATE FINAL DEC. 5, 7pm

Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium































Class 2A

REGIONAL SECOND ROUND 

West

No. 5 Walkersville (6-3, 7.00) at No. 1 Middletown (7-2, 7.89), Nov. 15, 7pm
No. 3 Liberty (6-3, 7.00) at No. 2 Glenelg (6-3, 7.78), Nov. 15, 7pm

South

No. 4 Patuxent (7-2, 8.00) at No. 1 Douglass-PG (9-0, 10.56), TBA
No. 7 Calvert (4-5, 3.56) at No. 3 Potomac (8-1, 8.11), Nov. 15, 7pm 

North

No. 4 Owings Mills (6-3, 5.67) at No. 1 Milford Mill (8-1, 9.00), Nov. 15, 7pm
No. 3 Hereford (6-3, 6.11) at No. 2 New Town (6-3, 6.67), Nov. 15, 7pm, at Woodlawn H.S.

East

No. 4 Parkside (8-1, 9.11) at No. 1 Elkton (9-0, 10.44), Nov. 15, 7pm
No. 3 Harford Tech (8-1, 9.56) at No. 2 North Caroline (9-0, 10.12), Nov. 15, 7pm

STATE QUARTERFINALS NOV. 22-23

After the first two rounds of regional play, the remaining teams will be reseeded based on the MPSSAA point system in regular-season play.

STATE SEMIFINALS

NOV. 29-30 Winner of No. 1-No. 8 game vs. Winner of No. 4-No. 5 game Winner of No. 2-No. 7 game vs. Winner of No. 3-No. 6 game

STATE FINAL DEC. 7, 7pm

Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium































Class 1A

REGIONAL SECOND ROUND 

West

No. 4 Boonsboro (5-4, 4.22) at No. 1 Catoctin (8-1, 7.67) Nov. 15, 7pm
No. 6 Williamsport (5-4, 4.00) at No. 2 Fort Hill (8-1, 7.44), Nov. 15, 7pm, Greenway Ave. Stadium

South

No. 4 Fairmont Heights (6-3, 5.00) at No. 1 Loch Raven (7-2, 6.89), Nov. 15, 7pm
No. 3 Gwynn Park (6-3, 5.33) at No. 2 Randallstown (6-3, 6.44), Nov. 15, 7pm

North

No. 4 Lake Clifton (6-3, 5.58) at No. 1 Dunbar (8-1, 9.01), Nov, 15, 7pm
No. 6 Forest Park (4-5, 3.14) at No. 2 Edmondson (7-2, 7.03), TBA

East

No. 5 Fallston (4-5, 3.67) at No. 1 Cambridge-SD (7-2, 6.46), Nov. 15, 7pm
No. 7 Joppatowne (3-6, 3.11) at No. 3 Perryille (5-4, 4.33), Nov. 15, 7pm

STATE QUARTERFINALS NOV. 22-23

After the first two rounds of regional play, the remaining teams will be reseeded based on the MPSSAA point system in regular-season play.

STATE SEMIFINALS NOV. 29-30

Winner of No. 1-No. 8 game vs. Winner of No. 4-No. 5 game Winner of No. 2-No. 7 game vs. Winner of No. 3-No. 6 game

STATE FINAL DEC. 7, 3:30pm

Navy-Marine Corps Memorial Stadium































 

Click here for the Virginia High School League playoff schedule.

MPSSAA football playoffs: Results, schedule and seeding originally appeared on NBC Sports Washington

What to Read Next