Advertisement

Monday's local scoreboard for Jan. 22

Jan. 22—Monday's results

Fargo Davies 82, West Fargo Horace 73

Kittson County Central 64, Stephen-Argyle 52

Warren-Alvarado-Oslo 62, Northern Freeze 38

Park Christian 54, Win-E-Mac 37

Halftime: NC 31, G 31

Northern Cass — Haydn Crockett 30, Addy Rust 4, Ellie Lucas 3, Tess Jalbert 3, Josie Jensen 8, Addy Winterquist 9, Carly Rider 2

Grafton — Savannah Blackcloud 14, Summer Moberg 11, Addison Fredericksen 6, Kate LeClerc 11, Paityn Ziegelmann 3, Sydney Suda 2

Halftime: Roseau 34, Warroad 30

Roseau — Reagan Kvien 17, Sophie Olson 7, Brooklyn Hulst 14, Anya Severson 24, Anna Ulvin 2, Casey Kendrick 3

Warroad — Danika Guftsufson 4, Zepora Lilly 2, Faith Lilly 25, Rachel Musgrove 21, Attlee Larson 11

Halftime: ABW 25, FB 16

Fertile-Beltrami — Madison Stueness 15, Tori Erickson 7, Bailey Iverson 6, Katrina Hitchen 5, Sidney Erickson 3, Tia Werpy 1

Ada-Borup West — Morgan Smart 21, Izabel Marcussen 10, Brielle Englestad 9, Alex Tinjum 7, Morgan Engel 6, Malayna Syverson 4, Sarah Prodzinski 4, Audrina Eggen 2

Division A

1. Thompson (19 first-place votes) 13-0, 95 points; 2. Bottineau 14-1, 74; 3. South Prairie-Max 12-1, 53; 4. Devils Lake 9-4, 28; 5. Nedrose 13-1, 25

Others receiving votes: Carrington, Kindred, Shiloh Christian, Valley City

Division B

1. May-Port-C-G (14 first-place votes) 12-0, 192 points; 2. Langdon-Edmore-Munich (5) 14-1, 176; 3. Central McLean (1) 14-0, 163; 4. Sargent County 12-1, 139; 5. Bowman County 10-2, 118; 6. Maple River 10-3, 99; 7. Kenmare-Bowbells 11-5, 63; 8. Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier 11-4, 52; 9. Garrison 10-2, 32; 10. TGU 12-4, 17

Others receiving votes: St. John, Trenton, Linton-HMB, Washburn, Our Redeemer's, Benson County, Oakes, Tioga

Monday's results

Devils Lake 77, Carrington 31

Thompson 64, Langdon-Edmore-Munich 46

North Star 79, Drayton-Valley-Edinburg 46

North Prairie 62, St. John 54

Midway-Minto 71, Park River-F-L 57

Griggs-Midkota 56, Hatton-Northwood 28

Nelson County 50, New Rockford-Sheyenne 38

Mahnomen-Waubun 80, Bagley 54

Halftime: Cavalier 30, NB 15

Cavalier — Zack Anderson 4, Breckon Thorpe 8, Talan DeVine 16, Ryan Pelletier 13, Kaden Yanish 2

North Border — Kaden Moore 14, Grant Cosley 17, Brody Berg 2, Kaden Schafer 2

Halftime: GG 43, Roseau 37

Roseau — Jordan Borowicz 25, Benjamin Butler 12, Matthew Larsen 19, Rylee Habiger 3, Jake Borowicz 14

Goodridge-Grygla — Blake Rychlock 23, Sawyer Jacobson 3, Shay Jacobson 3, Spencer Coan 7, Carson Rubischko 10, Lewis Jones 38, Russell Rian 6

Halftime: HN 22, GM 17

Griggs-Midkota — Will Spickler 2, Lakin Ronningen 3, James Woodstead 18, Kyle Johnson 9, Jann Monson 2, Latrell Rooney 7, Isaac Stadler 13

Hatton-Northwood — Brody Johnson 2, Westin Enger 9, Aiden Johnson 8, Kaleb Trostad 4, Blake Adams 2, Derek Carpenter 3

Division B

1. Bowman County (15 first-place votes) 11-0, 195 points; 2. North Star (4) 11-0, 177; 3. Westhope-Newburg (1) 12-0, 166; 4. Minot Ryan 11-1, 137; 5. Hankinson 9-1, 103; 6. Glen Ullin-Hebron 12-1, 99; 7. Linton-HMB 9-1, 74; 8. Sargent County 8-3, 46; 9. Garrison 11-3, 31; 10. North Border 9-1, 30

Others receiving votes: Williston Trinity Christian, Wilton-Wing, Edgeley-Kulm-Montpelier, Mohall-Lansford-Sherwood, Ellendale, Alexander

Division A

1. Kindred (18 first-place votes) 12-0, 94 points; 2. Devils Lake (1) 10-1, 69; 3. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 9-3, 57; 4. Grafton 9-1, 46; 5. Beulah 8-2, 7

Others receiving votes: Shiloh Christian, Northern Cass, Des Lacs-Burlington

Player of the week — Jordan Zrust, Mayville State

Note: The senior from Buffalo, Minn., averaged 25.5 points, 8.0 rebounds and 3.5 steals per game as No. 13 Mayville State went 2-0 to bump its winning streak to 10 games.

School, points (first-place votes), last week, record, weeks in poll

1. Boston University, 669 (25), 1, 16-4-1, 15

2. Boston College, 653 (7), 2, 16-4-1, 15

3. University of Wisconsin, 594 (2), 4, 19-4-1, 12

4. University of Denver, 560, 6, 17-5-2, 15

5. University of North Dakota, 524, 7, 16-6-2, 15

6. University of Maine, 513, 8, 16-4-2, 11

7. Michigan State University, 478, 5, 16-5-3, 15

8. Quinnipiac University, 461, 3, 15-6-2, 15

9. University of Minnesota, 408, 10, 14-6-4, 15

10. University of Massachusetts, 327, T-12, 13-6-3, 12

11. Providence College, 319, 9, 12-7-2, 15

12. Western Michigan University, 311, 11, 15-6-1, 15

13. Cornell University, 279, 15, 10-4-3, 15

14. St. Cloud State University, 247, T-12, 11-7-4, 12

15. University of Michigan, 224, 14, 11-8-3, 15

16. University of New Hampshire, 162, 17, 12-7-1, 10

17. Colorado College, 148, 18, 13-8-1, 5

18. Arizona State University, 117, 16, 17-6-5, 13

19. University of Notre Dame, 58, NR, 13-11-2, 6

20. Rochester Institute of Technology, 36, 20, 15-8-1, 7

Others Receiving Votes: Penn State University, 19; University of Notre Dame, 15; Minnesota State University, 5; Clarkson University, 1; Merrimack College, 1.