Advertisement

Saturday's high school results: Firestone senior Jonny Marshall continues quest for more state swim titles

SWIMMING

CLEVELAND: Firestone senior Jonny Marshall is headed back to the Division I state swim meet for a fourth year after winning three district titles Saturday at Cleveland State University’s Busbey Natatorium.

Marshall set a district meet record in the 100-yard backstroke with a winning time of 47.08 seconds. Marshall won the Division I state championship in the 100 backstroke as a sophomore and junior.

Marshall also earned victories Saturday at CSU in the 200-yard freestyle in a time of 1:37.56 and in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:26.73. Firestone teammates Nick Michael, Mason Brady and Stanley Niekamp joined Marshall on the 200 freestyle relay.

Hudson won the girls team title and Jackson earned the boys team crown.

The Explorers topped the girls side with 325 points and North Canton Hoover was second with 298 points. Green (210.5), Shaker Heights (166), Firestone (165) and Jackson (158) rounded out the top six.

The Polar Bears topped the boys side with 305 points and Hudson took second with 303 points. Green (199), Wooster (195.5), Solon (171) and Firestone (154) rounded out the top six.

The top three in each event automatically advanced to the state meet at Canton’s C.T. Natatorium next weekend.

Hudson won three girls events with seniors Marisa Schenkenberger (200 individual medley, 2:05.92); Carrie Caniglia (50 freestyle, 23.97) and Mia Dezelic (100 backstroke, 57.79) placing first.

Hoover won all three girls relays. Vikings senior Annabelle Nixon recorded four wins, taking the 200 freestyle in 1:52.05, the 100 freestyle in 51.65, the 200 freestyle relay in 1:37.17 and the 400 freestyle relay in 3:31.04.

Green senior Olivia Elgin touched the wall first in the 100 breaststroke (1:04.40) and junior Sydney Peterson won the 100 butterfly (56.21).

Hudson won two boys events with seniors Andrew Ketler (100 butterfly, 49.70) and Vittorio Cappabianca (500 freestyle, 4:40.09) placing first.

Junior Luke Vickers paced the Jackson boys with four wins, taking the 200 medley relay in 1:33.10, the 200 IM in 1:51.53, the 100 breaststroke in a meet record time of 55.01 and the 400 freestyle relay in 3:07.64.

— Compiled by Michael Beaven

BOYS BASKETBALL

St. Vincent-St. Mary 62, CVCA 52

CANTON: Kevin Hamilton hit a 3-pointer at the buzzer before halftime to give the Fighting Irish (17-5) a one-point lead and STVM never looked back in the Canton Scholastic Play-By-Play Classic on Saturday.

Hamilton (23 points, 4 rebounds, 2 assists) led the Irish win over the Royals (16-6) at the Canton Memorial Civic Center with Jayson Walker (13, 3, 2) adding vital points. Darrius Stratford (7 rebounds, 3 blocks) was a force defensively.

CVCA guard Darryn Peterson (28 points, 10 rebounds, 3 assists, 6 blocks, 2 assists) led all scorers. Jonathan Fridline added 11 for the Royals. Jackson Shelby had nine.

Hamilton and Peterson were named game MVPs.

— Compiled by Brad Bournival

Buchtel 75, Canton McKinley 58

CANTON: Senior Marcel Boyce Jr. scored 31 points, earned a game MVP award and led Buchtel to victory in the Canton Play-By-Play Classic at the Canton Memorial Civic Center.

Seniors Khoi Thurmon and Amire Robinson added 18 and 11 points, respectively, for the Griffins.

Senior Jahlil Graham scored a team-high 26 points for McKinley.

— Compiled by Nate Ulrich

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Division II Northeast 1 Sectional

  • Warren Howland 63, Alliance 28

  • West Branch 50, Ashtabula Edgewood 44

Division II Northeast 2 Sectional

  • Marlington 61, Girard 13

  • Perry (Lake Co.) 49, Aurora 45

  • Streetsboro 41, Chagrin Falls 29

Division II Northeast 3 Sectional

  • Copley 69, Parma Hts. Holy Name 30

  • Field 47, Padua Franciscan 37

  • Northwest 66, Orange 22

  • Tallmadge 44, Gates Mills Hawken 32

Division II Northeast 4 Sectional

  • Norton 54, Cle. Campus International 13

  • St. Vincent-St. Mary 86, Cle. East Tech 8

Division II Northeast 5 Sectional

  • CVCA 52, Cle. St. Martin de Porres 10

  • Gilmour Academy 63, Springfield 32

  • Woodridge 61, Coventry 16

Division III Northeast 1 Sectional

  • Mentor Lake Catholic 56, Rootstown 49

Division III Northeast 3 Sectional

  • Chippewa 78, Garfield Hts. Trinity 40

Division III Northeast 4 Sectional

  • Loudonville 45, Canton South 39

  • Smithville 38, Fairless 26

  • Tuslaw 34, Cuyahoga Heights 33

  • Warrensville Heights 53, Orrville 25

Division IV Northeast 3 Sectional

  • Dalton 71, Elyria Open Door Christian 15

  • Mogadore 63, Kidron Central Christian 22

  • Richmond Heights 64, St. Thomas Aquinas 23

  • Waterloo 57, East Canton 24

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 86, CLE. EAST TECH 8

Division II, Northeast 4 Sectional

TECH: Curraway 1-0-3, Reynolds 1-0-2, Taylor 1-0-2, Pamplinn 0-1-1. Totals 3-1-8.

STVM: Pryor 6-0-13, Torres 6-0-12, Batchik 4-1-11, Wallace 5-0-10, Banta 4-1-9, Young 3-0-7, King 1-2-4, Metcalf 2-0-4, Davis 2-0-4, Zuelch 2-0-4, Smith 2-0-4, Cotton 1-0-2, Moss 1-0-2. Totals 39-4-86.

3-pointers: Batchik 2, Pryor, Young, Curraway.

STREETSBORO 41, CHAGRIN FALLS 29

Division II, Northeast 2 Sectional

STREETSBORO: Johnson-Wilson 3-4-11, Abbuhl 1-3-5, Bedford 1-3-6, Benson 8-0-16, Kassan 0-2-2, Hajec 0-1-1. Totals 13-13-41.

CHAGRIN: McGinnis 5-1-11, Bencko 1-0-2, Bartlett 3-0-6, Santamaria 1-0-3, Stukus 3-0-7. Totals 13-1-29.

Streetsboro - 10 - 10 - 8 - 13 — 41

Chagrin - 4 - 7 - 6 - 12 — 29

3-pointers: Johnson-Wilson, Bedford, Santamaria, Stukus. Total Fouls: Chagrin 19-15. Fouled Out: Benson, Santamaria.

COPLEY 69, PARMA HTS. HOLY NAME 30

Division II, Northeast 3 Sectional

HOLY NAME: Rodriguez 4-1-11, Stibley 1-0-3, Schmock 3-0-8, Williams 4-0-8, Rispoli 0-0-0. Totals 12-1-30.

COPLEY: V. McKnight 3-2-9, L. Conzaman 1-3-5, Callaway 2-0-4, E. McKnight 6-0-16, Van Voorhis 2-1-6, E. Kerekes 2-0-6, A. Kerekes 6-1-13, Ayoup 3-4-10. Totals 25-11-69.

Holy Name - 8 - 13 - 2 - 7 — 30

Copley - 18 - 21 - 21 - 9 — 69

3-pointers: E. McKnight 4, E. Kerekes 2, Rodriguez 2, Schmock 2, V. McKnight, Van Voorhis, Stibley. Total Fouls: Holy Name 9-7.

FIELD 47, PADUA FRANCISCAN 37

Division II, Northeast 3 Sectional

PADUA: Tonsing 2-0-4, Weber 8-5-24, Cario 2-2-7, Ornas 1-0-2, Srbinoski 0-0-0. Totals 13-7-37.

FIELD (14-10): Miller 4-0-12, Ab. Harlin 2-1-6, Rahe 6-5-17, Jacobs 2-1-5, Al. Harlin 3-1-7. Totals 17-8-47.

Padua - 12 - 3 - 13 - 9 — 37

Field - 11 - 10 - 16 - 10 — 47

3-pointers: Miller 4, Weber 3, Ab. Harlin, Cario. Total Fouls: 19-19. Rebounds: Padua 20 (Weber 8), Field 40 (Ab. Harlin 11).

NORTHWEST 66, ORANGE 22

Division II, Northeast 3 Sectional

ORANGE (8-14): Bass 1-0-2, Hendersen 1-0-2, Dzidzishvilli 1-0-3, Oberster 2-3-7, Washington 3-0-8. Totals 8-3-22.

NORTHWEST (22-2): Cudnik 5-0-11, Stark 6-1-14, Kaufman 1-0-2, Kuhn 2-3-8, Carmany 1-0-2, G. Lower 1-0-2, Plotner 1-0-3, Bottomley 10-3-24. Totals 27-7-66.

Orange - 2 - 4 - 7 - 9 — 22

Northwest - 20 - 21 - 18 - 7 — 66

3-pointers: Washington 2, Cudnik, Stark, Kuhn, Plotner, Bottomley, Dzidzishvilli. Total Fouls: 8-8.

TALLMADGE 44, GATES MILLS HAWKEN 32

Division II, Northeast 3 Sectional

TALLMADGE: Gray 3-1-9, Dexter 4-6-14, Harjung 1-0-3, Becks 3-3-11, Zappola 0-4-4, Caruso 0-1-1, Messina 1-0-2. Totals 12-15-44.

HAWKEN: Stats not provided for Hawken. Totals 32.

Tallmadge - 9 - 9 - 11 - 15 — 44

Hawken - 8 - 12 - 6 - 6 — 32

3-pointers: Gray 2, Becks 2, Harjung.

NORTON 54, CLE. CAMPUS INTERNATIONAL 13

Division II, Northeast 4 Sectional

CAMPUS: Oliver 3-0-6, Majeed 1-0-2, M. Banks 0-1-1, A. Banks 1-2-4. Totals 5-3-13.

NORTON: Graham 2-1-5, Hewitt 4-0-8, Tatka 3-0-6, Acord 3-0-6, Dobbins 2-0-4, Peters 2-2-6, Osolin 2-0-4, Booth 1-0-2, Pazdernik 1-0-2, Hallett 2-0-4, Farrell 1-0-2, Emerson 2-0-4, Donley 0-1-1. Totals 25-4-54.

GILMOUR ACADEMY 63, SPRINGFIELD 32

Division II, Northeast 5 Sectional

SPRINGFIELD (7-17): B. Ruggiero 2-0-4, Crytzer 2-0-4, Kendall 1-2-4, Frient 1-0-2, Wilderman 2-0-5, D. Ruggiero 0-3-3, Hillyard 3-0-8, Mehling 1-0-2. Totals 12-5-32.

GILMOUR (18-5): Puletti 3-0-7, Finazo 7-0-15, Kline-Ruminski 1-2-4, Holly 4-4-13, Minotas 1-0-2, Grundling 2-1-5, Patterson 0-2-2, Moore 0-1-1, Makesh 1-2-4, Terranova 4-0-10. Totals 23-12-63.

Springfield - 6 - 8 - 10 - 8 — 32

Gilmour - 23 - 12 - 16 - 12 — 63

3-pointers: Terranova 2, Hillyard 2, Puletti, Finazo, Holly, Wilderman. Total Fouls: Springfield 13-4. Rebounds: Springfield 29 (D. Ruggiero 7), Gilmour 35.

MENTOR LAKE CATHOLIC 56, ROOTSTOWN 49

Division III, Northeast 1 Sectional

ROOTSTOWN: Curall 1-0-2, White 2-1-6, Plecko 2-0-5, P. Smith 4-0-10, McIntyre 4-1-9, Nichols 2-0-4, Lough 3-6-13. Totals 18-8-49.

LAKE CATHOLIC: Brugh 0-10-10, Sassano 2-10-16, Tallion 7-3-18, Ave. Budrey-Rini 0-1-1, Hawkins 2-0-4, Sowers 3-1-7. Totals 14-25-56.

Rootstown - 18 - 12 - 11 - 8 — 49

Lake Catholic - 5 - 23 - 6 - 22 — 56

3-pointers: Sassano 2, P. Smith 2, Tallion, White, Plecko, Lough. Total Fouls: Rootstown 24-15. Rebounds: Rootstown 32 (Lough 12), Lake Catholic 15.

MOGADORE 63, KIDRON CENTRAL CHRISTIAN 22

Division IV, Northeast 3 Sectional

KIDRON: Fry 3-2-9, Stjernholm 1-0-2, Kozel-Steiner 3-0-7, Green 1-0-2, Bowers 1-0-2. Totals 9-2-22.

MOGADORE: Whitehead 5-0-10, Holler 0-2-2, Morris 1-0-2, Lawrentz 4-2-10, McIntyre 11-4-32, A. Tompkins 1-0-2, Kidd 2-1-5. Totals 25-9-63.

Kidron - 3 - 3 - 14 - 2 — 22

Mogadore - 15 - 17 - 16 - 16 — 63

3-pointers: McIntyre 4, Fry, Kozel-Steiner. Total Fouls: Kidron 17-11. Rebounds: Mogadore 25 (Lawrentz 7).

BOYS BASKETBALL

  • Buchtel 75, Canton McKinley 58

  • St. Vincent-St. Mary 62, CVCA 52

  • Tallmadge 54, Aurora 50

BUCHTEL 75, CANTON MCKINLEY 58

BUCHTEL (16-6): Maxwell 3-2-8, Boyce 11-8-31, Taylor 1-2-4, Thurmon 7-2-18, Robinson 4-2-11, Diamond 0-3-3. Totals 26-19-75.

MCKINLEY: Graham 12-0-26, McClellan 1-0-2, Foster 1-2-4, Moody 2-0-5, Sims 3-2-9, Welden 4-1-9, Williams 1-0-2, Heard 0-1-1. Totals 24-6-58.

Buchtel - 10 - 23 - 22 - 30 — 75

McKinley - 16 - 10 - 13 - 19 — 58

3-pointers: Thurmon 2, Graham 2, Boyce, Robinson, Moody, Sims.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 62, CVCA 52

Play-by-Play Classic

STVM (17-5): Ajose 1-1-3, Hopson 2-2-7, Gordon 3-2-8, Calahan 2-0-4, Walker 4-4-13, K. Hamilton 7-5-23, Stratford 2-0-4. Totals 21-14-62.

CVCA (16-6): Nuru 1-2-4, Shelby 4-1-9, Fridline 4-0-11, Peterson 6-15-28, Grant 0-0-0. Totals 15-18-52.

STVM - 11 - 19 - 20 - 12 — 62

CVCA - 15 - 14 - 16 - 7 — 52

3-pointers: K. Hamilton 4, Fridline 3, Hopson, Walker, Peterson. Total Fouls: 18-18. Rebounds: STVM 28 (Stratford 5), CVCA 20 (Peterson 10).

BOYS BOWLING

Team Results: 1. Tallmadge 3,911; 2. Ellet 3,775; 3. Cuyahoga Falls 3,733; 4. Copley 3,730; 5. Archbishop Hoban 3,585; 6. Brunswick 3,578; 7. Highland 3,572; 8. Buckeye 3,527; 9. Norton 3,507; 10. Medina 3,328; 11. Walsh Jesuit 3,189; 12. Firestone 2,775; 13. Barberton 2,661; 14. Garfield 2,501; 15. East 1,619.

Division I Akron Sectional

Note: The top four teams and top four individuals on non-qualifying teams advance to the district tournament.

High Series (Top 3): Warren (Tallmadge) 677; Russell (Ellet) 645; Luster (Copley) 627.

Individual Qualifiers: Dunne (Highland) 595; Gordon (Medina) 575; Fortunato (Hoban) 571; Kim (Walsh) 565.

Team Results: 1. GlenOak 3,979; 2. Wooster 3,912; 3. Perry 3,910; 4. North Canton Hoover 3,724; 5. New Philadelphia 3,616; 6. Louisville 3,615; 7. Canton McKinley 3,563; 8. St. Vincent-St. Mary 3,503; 9. Wadsworth 3,491; 10. Green 3,430; 11. Lake 3,413; 12. Jackson 3,397; 13. Dover 3,377; 14. Alliance 3,299; 15. Cloverleaf 3,160; 16. Massillon 3,142; 17. Marlington 2,997.

Division I Canton Sectional

Note: The top four teams and top four individuals on non-qualifying teams advance to the district tournament.

High Series (Top 3): Corrin (Perry) 727; Gaynor (Wooster) 658; Waggoner (McKinley) 640.

Individual Qualifiers: Waggoner (McKinley) 640; Emerick Jr. (Louisville) 596; Liggins (STVM) 595; Henke (New Philadelphia) 590.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Team Results: 1. Hudson 325; 2. North Canton Hoover 298; 3. Green 210.5; 4. Shaker Heights 166; 5. Firestone 165; 6. Jackson 158; 7. Solon 154; 8. Boardman 123; 9. Mentor 112; 10. Nordonia 97; 11. Wooster 78; 12. Mayfield 69; 13. Perry 65; 14. Chardon 62; 15. Aurora 51; 16. Louisville 50; 17. GlenOak 24.5; 18. Painesville Riverside 20; 19. (tie) Twinsburg 16, Kent Roosevelt 16; 21. Stow 14; 22. Warren Howland 13; 23. Revere 12; 24. Walsh Jesuit 11; 25. Austintown Fitch 7; 26. North Royalton 6; 27. Brecksville 2.

Division I Northeast District

200-yard medley relay: Hoover (Ellis, Helmuth, Lochridge, A. Fetsko) 1:46.20. 200 freestyle: Nixon (Hoover) 1:52.05. 200 IM: Schenkenberger (Hudson) 2:05.92. 50 free: Caniglia (Hudson) 23.97. Diving: Mercer (Solon) 455.05. 100 butterfly: Peterson (Green) 56.21. 100 freestyle: Nixon (Hoover) 51.65. 500 freestyle: Grande (Mayfield) 5:01.56. 200 freestyle relay: Hoover (A. Fetsko, Carosielli, Baxter, Nixon) 1:37.17. 100 backstroke: Dezelic (Hudson) 57.79. 100 breaststroke: Elgin (Green) 1:04.40. 400 freestyle relay: Hoover (A. Fetsko, Carosielli, Lochridge, Nixon) 3:31.04.

BOYS SWIMMING

Team Results: 1. Jackson 305; 2. Hudson 303; 3. Green 199; 4. Wooster 195.5; 5. Solon 171; 6. Firestone 154; 7. North Canton Hoover 141; 8. Mayfield 121; 9. Boardman 116; 10. GlenOak 81; 11. Mentor 78; 12. Parma Normandy 72; 13. Brecksville 71; 14. Stow 49; 15. Willoughby South 48; 16. Walsh Jesuit 47; 17. (tie) Shaker Heights 32, North Royalton 32; 19. Massillon 29; 20. Lake 25.5; 21. (tie) Nordonia 25, Painesville Riverside 25; 23. Cleveland Heights 4; 24. Cuyahoga Falls 1.

Division I Northeast District

200-yard medley relay: Jackson (Ham, Vickers, Herring, Nist) 1:33.10. 200 freestyle: Marshall (Firestone) 1:37.56. 200 IM: Vickers (Jackson) 1:51.53. 50 free: Libecco (Solon) 21.42. Diving: Roberto (Solon) 625.35. 100 butterfly: Ketler (Hudson) 49.70. 100 freestyle: Libecco (Solon) 46.83. 500 freestyle: Cappabianca (Hudson) 4:40.09. 200 freestyle relay: Firestone (Marshall, Brady, Michael, Niekamp) 1:26.73. 100 backstroke: Marshall (Firestone) 47.08. 100 breaststroke: Vickers (Jackson) 55.01. 400 freestyle relay: Jackson (Nist, Herring, Vickers, Ham) 3:07.64.

GYMNASTICS

Team Results: 1. Brecksville 147.25; 2. Berea-Midpark 141.225; 3. Highland 140.6; 4. Strongsville 140.475; 5. Padua 138.175; 6. Jackson 132; 7. Walsh Jesuit 131.325; 8. Perry 127.85; 9. Cle. St. Joseph Academy 127.125; 10. Green 126.575.

Division I Sectional

Note: The top four teams advance to district competition.

Friday's high school results: Stow, Nordonia, STVM, Hoban winners in boys basketball

BOYS BASKETBALL

  • Archbishop Hoban 49, Rocky River Lutheran West 48

  • Austintown Fitch 60, Alliance 56

  • Brecksville 63, North Royalton 60

  • Brunswick 70, Solon 59

  • Canton South 60, Ellet 54

  • Cloverleaf 55, Springfield 49

  • Coventry 64, Streetsboro 58

  • Cuyahoga Falls 57, Kent Roosevelt 39

  • Highland 69, Copley 60

  • Lake 64, Boardman 56

  • Manchester 66, Orrville 56

  • Massillon 92, Firestone 88

  • Medina 72, Euclid 46

  • Mentor 73, Strongsville 67

  • Mogadore 58, St. Thomas Aquinas 49

  • Nordonia 49, Green 34

  • Norton 63, Ravenna 49

  • North Canton Hoover 69, North 22

  • Revere 70, Aurora 53

  • Shaker Heights 65, Jackson 62

  • Smithville 67, Chippewa 60

  • Southeast 96, Rootstown 69

  • Stow 54, Hudson 25

  • Tallmadge 67, Barberton 58

  • Walsh Jesuit 67, Parma Padua 43

  • Warren JFK 76, Lake Center Christian 56

  • West Branch 63, Waterloo 33

  • Woodridge 61, Field 48

STOW 54, HUDSON 25

HUDSON: Yli-Junnila 3 0-0 7, Trautman 0 0-0 0, Steel 0 0-2 0, Brennan 4 0-0 11, Carlton 1 0-0 2, Yanak 1 0-0 2, Miller 1 0-0 3. Totals: 10 0-2 25.

STOW: Raymond-Smith 5 1-1 12, Marconi 0 0-0 0, Fleishour 1 0-0 2, Baskerville 4 0-0 9, Pestello 7 2-3 16, Speigel 2 0-0 6, Timberlake 1 0-0 3, Boozer 3 0-0 6. Totals: 22 3-4 54.

Hudson - 4 - 11 - 10 - 0 — 25

Stow - 10 - 12 - 13 - 19 — 54

3-Pointers: Brennan 3, Speigel 2, Timberlake, Miller, Yli-Junnila, Baskerville, Raymond-Smith. Total Fouls: Hud., 5-4.

NORDONIA 49, GREEN 34

GREEN (16-6): Taylor 4-2-10, Pine 0-0-0, Bitong 1-0-3, Manson 0-2-2, Bundalo 2-0-5, Ickes 0-0-0, Rollyson 3-2-8, Jansen 2-0-4, Danner 1-0-2. Totals: 13 6-12 34.

NORDONIA (17-5): Gopalakrishna 3-3-12, Naylor 3-0-6, Alamin 2-0-4, Jones 0-0-0, Williams 2-0-4, Ingram 2-0-5, Johnson 0-0-0, Wiechecki 2-0-4, Turnball 3-0-7, Cherry 2-1-5, Palinkas 1-0-2, Singh 0-0-0. Totals: 20 4-7 49.

Green - 10 - 3 - 11 - 10 — 34

Nordonia - 10 - 10 - 16 - 13 — 49

3-Pointers: Gopalakrishna 3, Ingram, Turnball, Bitong, Bundalo.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 79, WOOSTER 43

WOOSTER (9-13): Bonner 1-0-2, Bla.Bowen 2-1-6, Haumesser 0-3-3, Snowbarger 2-0-5, Scott 7-0-15, Bra.Bowen 4-2-12. Totals: 16-6-43.

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY (16-5): Hayes 6-8-21, D.Ajose 3-0-6, Hopson 2-1-5, Gordon 4-0-8, Callahan 3-0-6, Hackworth 1-0-2, Walker 5-0-10, Hamilton 4-0-8, Whorton 2-0-5, Stratford 4-1-9. Totals: 34-10-79.

Wooster - 13 - 13 - 10 - 7 — 43

STVM - 19 - 21 - 27 - 12 — 79

3-Pointers: Bra.Bowen 2, Scott, Bla.Bowen, Snowbarger, Hayes. Total Fouls: Woo., 18-7. Rebounds: Woo., 19 (Scott 5); STVM, 44 (Hayes 7). Turnovers: Woo., 24-9.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 49, ROCKY RIVER LUTHERAN WEST 48

ROCKY RIVER LUTHERAN WEST (18-3): Levis 7 2-2 18, Fairly 3 1-1 8, Kambomba 4 1-2 11, M.Meyer 2 0-0 4, Barchak 1 0-0 3, J.Meyer 2 0-0 4. Totals: 19 4-7 48.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN (19-3): Nichols 2 4-4 8, Scott 1 0-0 2, Vowles 5 0-0 14, Griffith 4 2-2 11, Sperlin 1 2-2 4, S.Greer 5 0-0 10. Totals: 18 8-8 49.

Lutheran West - 12 - 15 - 14 - 7 — 48

Hoban -16 - 18 - 8 - 7 — 49

3-Pointers: Vowles 4, Levis 2, Kambomba 2, Fairly, Barchak, Griffith. Total Fouls: Hob., 13-7.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER 69, NORTH 22

NORTH: Ingol 4 0-0 9, Coleman 3 0-0 6, Kent 1 2-4 5, Peterson 1 0-4 2, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Moore 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9-28 2-8 22.

NORTH CANTON HOOVER: Walker 4 0-0 11, W.Collins 4 0-0 11, Bille 2 3-4 7, Ross 2 0-0 6, Pringle 2 0-0 5, Ash 2 0-0 5, Braucher 2 0-0 5, Oster 2 0-0 4, Ward 2 0-0 4, Holihan 1 0-0 3, J.Collins 1 0-0 2, Granito 1 0-0 2, Tate 1 0-0 2, McCann 1 0-0 2, Wagner 0 0-0 0. Totals: 27-46 3-4 69.

North - 4 - 6 - 6 - 6 — 22

Hoover - 31 - 16 - 8 - 14 — 69

3-Pointers: Walker 3, W.Collins 3, Ross 2, Ingol, Kent, Pringle, Ash, Baucher, Holihan. Total Fouls: NCH, 8-5. Rebounds: Nor., 11 (Coleman 3); NCH, 27 (Bille 5). Turnovers: Nor., 10-3.

CANTON SOUTH 60, ELLET 54

ELLET (10-12): Ingham 7 0-0 19, Merring 6 8-11 24, Moledor 2 0-0 5, Sims 0 0-2 0, Brown 1 0-1 3, Cox 1 2-2 4, 0 1-2 1. Totals: 17 11-18 54.

CANTON SOUTH (11-11): Snyder 6 5-6 21, Sadler 4 6-6 15, Castle 6 10-12 22, Hubbard-Wray 0 2-2 2, Bunish 0 0-0 0. Totals:16 23-27 60.

Ellet - 16 - 17 - 14 - 7 — 52

Canton South - 11 - 21 - 12 - 16 — 60

3-Pointers: Ingham 5, Snyder 4, Merring 2, Hosey, Brown, Sadler. Total Fouls: Ell., 19-15.

MASSILLON 92, FIRESTONE 88

FIRESTONE (7-14): Potts 2 0-0 5, Dampier 6 0-0 14, Benford 2 1-2 5, Gadson 13 7-9 39, Rookard 3 2-4 9, Yates 1 0-0 2, Jones 7 0-1 14. Totals: 34-56 10-16 88.

MASSILLON (13-9): Stitt 1 0-0 3, C Knight 7 2-3 19, Keyes 1 2-3 5, Slaughter 3 5-6 13, Manson 1 4-4 6, Farrington 8 13-15 29, G.Knight 1 0-0 2, Thigpen 5 4-7 15.  Totals: 27-67 30-37 92.

Firestone - 17 - 17 - 16 - 38 88

Massillon - 14 - 27 - 23 - 28  92

3-Pointers: Gadson 6, C.Knight 3, Slaughter 2, Dampier 2, Keyes, Stitt, Thigpen, Potts, Rookard. Total Fouls: Fir., 25-14 Rebounds: Fir., 34; Mas., 33 (Farrington 13).

CUYAHOGA FALLS 57, KENT ROOSEVELT 39

CUYAHOGA FALLS (12-10, 8-6): Wilkes 2-2-6, Petrie 0-0-0, T. Mitchell 8-3-20, Smith 3-4-12, Earl 0-0-0, Leon 0-0-0, Brickley 0-0-0, Austin 3-1-8, Cleveland 0-0-0, Huffman 4-0-9, D. Mitchell 0-0-0, Pelfrey 1-0-2. Totals: 21 10-14 57.

KENT ROOSEVELT: Shannon 2-0-4, Martin 0-0-0, Dent 1-0-2, Lepp 2-0-5, Gr. Leslie 0-2-2, Ellington 4-8-17, Foreman 0-1-1, Dennison 1-2-4, Ga. Leslie 0-0-0, Slocum 2-0-4. Totals: 12 13-20 39.

Falls - 20 - 12 - 17 - 8 — 57

Roosevelt - 4 - 11 - 17 - 7 — 39

3-Pointers: Smith 2, T. Mitchell, Austin, Huffman, Lepp, Ellington.

TALLMADGE 67, BARBERTON 58

BARBERTON (0-22, 0-14): Smith 5-4-12, Owens 1-1-3, Larry 7-0-19, Jones 3-1-7, Davis 2-0-4 Gibson 3-1-10, Macon 0-1-1. Totals: 21-8-58.

TALLMADGE (14-7, 9-4): Hurst 2-2-7, Dixon 9-3-21, Davis 12-0-29, Reifsnyder 1-0-2, Jascoe 1-0-2, Murray 1-3-5, Taylor -0-1-1. Totals: 26-9-67.

Barberton   - 12 - 13 - 10 - 23 — 58

Tallmadge   - 8 - 25 - 14 - 20 — 67

3-Pointers: Davis 5, Larry 5, Gibson 3, Hurst.

REVERE 70, AURORA 53

REVERE (18-4, 12-2): Muntean 2 4-4 9, Oravecz 2 4-4 9, Banks 6 0-0 13, Laramore 2 1-2 5, Groce 2 0-0 5, Rached 1 0-0 3, Bania 5 1-2 14, Cochran 3 5-5 11, Dhillon 0 1-2 1. Totals: 22 16-19 70.

AURORA: Greenwood 8 2-3 20, Pannetti 1 1-4 4, Leipins 2 1-2 6, Habbyshaw 6 0-0 13, Hach 1 0-0 2, Lukasik 1 0-0 2, Czerwinski 2 0-0 4, Machado 1 0-0 2. Totals: 22 4-9 53.

Revere - 15 - 17 - 13 - 25 — 70

Aurora - 9 - 14 - 14 - 16 — 53

3-Pointers: Bania 3, Greenwood 2, Pannetti, Liepins, Habbyshaw, Rached, Groce, Banks, Muntean, Oravecz. Total Fouls: Aur., 16-9.

WOODRIDGE 61, FIELD 48

FIELD: Robinson 1-0-3, Eader 4-0-10, McAmis 1-0-2, Smith 3-2-8, Dixon 0-2-2, Ronowski 1-0-3, Papiska 2-0-5, Crawford 3-3-11, Stayer 0-1-1, Gartner 1-0-3. Totals:16-8-48.

WOODRIDGE: Hons 2-0-4, Lehrer 2-2-6, Snyder 4-0-11, Evans 5-0-12, Duve 6-2-14, Mencer 1-0-2, Hartman 0-2-2, Helton 5-0-10. Totals: 25-6-61.

Field - 10 - 7 - 17 - 14 — 48

Woodridge - 14 - 10 - 22 - 15 — 61

3-Pointers: Snyder 3, Evans 2, Eader 2, Crawford 2, Gartner, Ronowski, Papiska, Robinson.

COVENTRY 64, STREETSBORO 58

STREETSBORO: Ivory 2-1-6, Benjamin 3-1-7, Reese 1-0-2, Nobles 2-0-4, Batten 8-0-23, Gula 5-0-10, Berry 1-4-6. Totals: 22-6-58.

COVENTRY: Wilcox 3-1-8, Juersevich 1-0-3, Austin 4-1-10, Clark 6-6-23, Futrell 1-0-2, Harris 1-0-3, Keenan 2-2-6, Dinan 1-0-2, Edwards 3-1-7. Totals: 22-11-64.

Streetsboro - 11 - 18 - 16 - 13 — 58

Coventry - 17 - 10 - 19 - 18 — 64

3-Pointers: Batten 7, Clark 5, Ivory, Wilcox, Juersevich, Austin, Harris,

MOGADORE 58, ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 49

ST. THOMAS AQUINAS (14-8, 8-2): Leishman 3 0-0 7, Jeter 5 1-1 14, Culler 3 0-0 6, Card-Tarver 1 1-2 3, Grogan 3 3-4 9, Freeman 1 0-0 2, Kimbrough 4 0-2 8. Totals: 20 5-9 49.

MOGADORE (17-5, 7-3): Lehner 6 0-0 13, Coffman 2 4-6 9, Miller 5 0-0 13, Butler 3 1-3 8, Buso 4 1-2 9, Graham 1 0-0 2, Stephenson 1 2-2 4. Totals: 22 8-13 58.

St. Thomas Aquinas - 18 - 13 - 14 - 4 — 49

Mogadore - 17 - 13 - 12 - 16 — 58

3-Pointers: Miller 3, Jeter 3, Bulter, Lehner, Coffman, Leishman.

NORTON 63, RAVENNA 49

Ravenna (17-5, 11-3): O'Neal 1 0-0 2, Miller 0 1-2 1, Haven 4 0-0 10, Gibson 2 0-0 5, Ross 6 0-0 13, Moneypenny 4 2-2 12, Treadwell 2 2-4 6. Totals 19 5-8 49.

Norton (11-11, 9-5): N. Willig 4 0-2 8, Duncan 1 1-2 3, Lewis 1 0-0 2, B. Willig 6 7-8 20, Hunter 1 2-2 5, Carter 1 0-0 2, Bowman 3 0-0 8, Dobbins 4 4-8 12, Ondo 1 0-0 3. Totals 22 14-22 63.

Ravenna - 14 - 10 - 8 - 17 - 49

Norton - 16 - 17 - 20 - 10 - 63

3-Pointers: Ravenna (6/19): Moneypenny 2, Haven 2, Gibson, Ross. Norton (5/11): Bowman 2, B. Willig, Hunter, Ondo. Rebounds: 26-26. Note: Refs the called game with 1:48 remaining in the fourth quarter after a spectator in the crowd threw an object onto the court and hit a player. Order was restored in the gym moments later.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

HUDSON 43, LOUISVILLE 21

Division I, Northeast 3 Sectional

HUDSON (11-12): Kordos 3 0-0 9, Stearns 1 0-0 3, Lightner 2 0-0 4, McCormick 2 0-0 6, Sutton 1 0-0 3, Merrick 4 1-1 11, Hileman 1 0-0 3, Henderson 2 0-0 5. Totals 16 1-1 43.

LOUISVILLE (12-10): Barwick 3 3-4 11, Ramsey 0 1-2 1, Miglich 2 0-0 5, Mayle 1 0-0 2, McCully 1 0-0 2. Totals 7 4-6 21.

Hudson - 12 - 16 - 7 - 8 — 43

Louisville - 8 - 0 - 3 - 10 — 21

3-Pointers: Kordos 3, McCormick 2, Merrick 2, Barwick 2, Miglich Stearns, Hileman, Henderson. Total Fouls: Lou., 7-6. Rebounds: Hud., 24 (Merrick 5); Lou., 19 (Orin 7).

BOYS SWIMMING

NORTHEAST DIVISION I DISTRICT

(At Cleveland State University)

Note: The top nine divers advance to the State tournament.

Diving: 1. Roberto (Solon) 625.35; 2. Caldwell (Solon) 459.00; 3. Hellmann (Jackson) 447.40; 4. McDaniel (Hudson) 439.75; 5. Keating (Boardman) 403.45; 6. Haines (Jackson) 383.90; 7. Garry (Willoughby South) 348.40; 8. Rousseau (Brecksville) 343.80; 9. Lawton (Hudson) 316.35.

NORTHEAST DIVISION II DISTRICT

(At Cleveland State University)

Note: The top 14 divers advance to the State tournament.

Diving: 1. Blzjak (Hunting Valley University School) 450.10; 2. McCrae (Aurora) 409.90; 3. Vatolin (Bay Village Bay) 373.60; 4. Slabaugh (CVCA) 349.15; 5. Raymond (University) 338.85; 6. Rastetter (Rocky River) 330.40; 7. Elia (Poland Seminary) 280.40; 8. Napolitano (University) 277.55; 9. Williams (Orange) 275.45; 10. Bourn (Bay) 254.55; 11. D’Sidocky (Kent Roosevelt) 247.05; 12. Sullivan (University) 239.95; 13. Perkovic (Mentor Lake Catholic) 237.70; 14. Best (Aurora) 231.85.

GIRLS SWIMMING

NORTHEAST DIVISION I DISTRICT

(At Cleveland State University)

Note: The top eight divers advance to the State tournament.

Diving: 1. Mercer (Solon) 455.05; 2. Redd (Hudson) 404.75; 3. Haluch (Hudson) 395.95; 4. Mitzel (Jackson) 386.75; 5. Torres (Green) 378.05; 6. Kloss (Hudson) 365.65; 7. Frantz (Wooster) 363.30; 8. Bautista (GlenOak) 351.00.

NORTHEAST DIVISION II DISTRICT

(At Cleveland State University)

Note: The top eight divers advance to the State tournament.

Diving: 1. Holtz (Chagrin Falls) 493.20; 2. Amedia (Canfield) 359.95; 3. Reineke (Gates Mills Hawken) 348.35; 4. Cowan (Kenston) 318.50; 5. Dent (Bay) 306.90; 6. Archer (Tallmadge) 295.70; 7. Becker (Cle. Hts. Beaumont) 289.90; 8. Weber (Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown) 280.65.

Thursday's high school results: Ellet, Walsh, Hoban earn girls basketball sectional titles

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Thursday’s Results

Northeast 3 Division I Sectional

  • Solon 89, Ashtabula Lakeside 9

  • Perry 44, Eastlake North 37

  • Jackson 62, Nordonia 31

Northeast 1 Division I Sectional

  • Painesville Riverside 43, North Canton Hoover 40

  • Walsh Jesuit 57, Mayfield 28

  • Ellet 54, Cleveland Heights 49

  • Canton McKinley 60, GlenOak 33

Northeast 4 Division I Sectional

  • Brunswick 61, Revere 37

  • Highland 56, Berea-Midpark 51

  • Cle. St. Joseph Academy 59, Brecksville 36

Northeast 2 Division I Sectional

  • Archbishop Hoban 64, Cuyahoga Falls 28

  • Shaker Heights 46, Boardman 43

  • Green 39, Stow 30

  • Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 66, Massillon 38

Northeast 5 Division I Sectional

  • Avon Lake 42, Lakewood 34

  • Medina 70, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 23

Northeast 6 Division I Sectional

  • Rocky River Magnificat 63, Lorain 25

  • North Ridgeville 60, Wooser 42

  • Strongsville 42, Wadsworth 39 (OT)

  • Rocky River 48, Avon 40

East 1 Division IV Sectional

  • Hannibal River 86, Conotton Valley 13

  • Sugarcreek Garaway 35, Caldwell 21

  • Tusky Central Catholic 34, Zanesville Rosecrans 26

  • Berlin Hiland 71, Toronto 15

  • Steubenville Catholic Central 54, Malvern 49 (OT)

  • Strasburg-Franklin 48, Sarahsville Shenandoah 43

Northeast 1 Division I Sectional

ELLET 54, CLEVELAND HEIGHTS 49

CLE. HEIGHTS: Wilson 5-2-13, Caldwell 4-0-8, Duncan 3-0-7, McCall 0-2-2,  Jennings 8-0-17, Marshall 1-0-2. Totals: 21 4-9 49.

ELLET: Holmes 6-4-16, Knight 5-0-10, Parks 1-7-9, Tavares 1-1-3, Moore 1-0-2. Totals: 20 14-26 54.

Cle. Heights - 16 - 7 - 13 - 13 49

Ellet - 7 - 15 - 10 - 22  54

3-Pointers: Wilson, Duncan, Jennings. Team Fouls: CH, 21-10. Rebounds: CH, 42 (Jennings 10); Ell., 31 (Knight 8). Turnovers: CH, 28-20.

Northeast 2 Division I Sectional

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 64, CUYAHOGA FALLS 28

CUYAHOGA FALLS: Dunford 0-0-0, Clark 0-0-0, Huffman 5-2-12 Lee 1-2-4 Smi,th 1-2-4, Kramer 1-6-9. Totals: 8-12-28.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN:  Arison 5-0-11, Grant 2-5-9, Bennett 2-0-4 , Kennedy 1-1-4, Edingburgh 5-1-13, Hodge 2-0-6, Stevens 4-1-9, Rasmussen 3-1-8. Totals: 24-9-64.

Cuyahoga Falls - 7 - 8 - 10 - 3 28

Hoban    - 21 - 25 - 18 - 4  64

3-Pointers: Edinburgh 2, Hodge 2, Arison, Kennedy, Rasmussen, Kramer. Team Fouls: CF, 13-9. Rebounds: CF, 25 (Huffman 8); Hob., 29 (Grant 6).

Northeast 2 Division I Sectional

GREEN 39, STOW 30

STOW: Young 1 0-0 2, Ka.Dodds 3 1-2 7, Fischer 1 0-2 3, Frailey 1 1-2 4, Croyle 2 1-1 5, Ke.Dodds 4 0-0 9. Totals: 10 3-7 30.

GREEN: Oddo 1 2-4 4, Croston 1 0-0 3, Chmielewski 1 1-2 4, Shafer 1 5-8 7, Shocklee 7 2-2 21. Totals: 11 10-14 39.

Stow - 2 - 9 - 11 - 8 — 30

Green - 12 - 9 - 6 - 12 — 39

3-Pointers: Shocklee 5, Fischer, Ke.Dodds, Croston, Chmielewski. Team Fouls: Stow, 12-9.

Northeast 3 Division I Sectional

JACKSON 62, NORDONIA 31

NORDONIA (8-15): Hameed 1 0-0 2, Smigel 1 0-0 3, Ziegler 0 0-2 0, Paul 3 1-1 8, Stehlik 4 0-0 12, Chilton 1 0-2 2, Godspower 0 3-6 3, Johnson 0 1-2 1. Totals 10 5-13 31.

JACKSON (12-10): Lahmers 4 0-0 10, Campbell 6 0-0 17, Lepley 1 2-2 4, Rowley 2 0-0 4, Santelle 0 2-2 2, Pallotta 3 3-4 9, Patibandla 6 3-3 16. Totals 22 10-11 62.

Nordonia - 15 - 4 - 10 - 2 — 31

Jackson - 23 - 10 - 14 - 15 — 62

3-Pointers: Campbell 5, Stehlik 4, Lahmers 2, Smigel, Paul, Patibandla. Total fouls: Jac., 12-11.

Northeast 4 Division I Sectional

HIGHLAND 56, BEREA-MIDPARK 51

BEREA: Simon 2 0-0 5, Yee 3 5-9 11, Moody 3 0-0 9, Pimental 1 0-0 2, Lanton 1 0-0 2, Braaten 9 0-0 22. Totals: 19 5-9 51.

HIGHLAND: Morgan 5 6-8 18, VanKirk 3 9-12 15, Weber 0 2-2 2, Miller 0 2-2 2, Shondel 4 1-2 10, Madison 3 0-2 9. Totals: 15 20-28 56.

Berea - 11 - 14 - 8 - 18 — 51

Highland - 10 - 14 - 16 - 16 — 56

3-Pointers: Braaten 4, Moody 3, G.Madison 3, Morgan 2, Simon, Shondel. Team Fouls: B-M, 17-11.

Wednesday's high school results: STVM, Norton, CVCA roll in girls basketball sectionals

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Northeast 1 Division II Sectional

  • Alliance 47, Struthers 44

  • West Branch 49, Ravenna 12

Northeast 2 Division II Sectional

  • Aurora 31, Young. Ursuline 26

  • Streetsboro 42, Painesville Harvey 21

Northeast 3 Division II Sectional

  • Field 44, Bay Village 30

  • Northwest 52, East Cle. Shaw 4

  • Tallmadge 45, Rocky River Lutheran West 19

Northeast 4 Division II Sectional

  • Norton 50, Cle. Bard 4

  • St. Vincent-St. Mary 85, Cle. Lincoln-West 9

Northeast 5 Division II Sectional

  • CVCA 56, Bedford 10

  • Springfield 64, Cle. Max Hayes 39

Northeast 3 Division III Sectional

  • Chippewa 64, Manchester 31

Northeast 3 Division IV Sectional

  • Mogadore 81, Lake Ridge Academy 15

  • Waterloo 33, Canton Central Catholic 26

BOYS BASKETBALL

  • Canton McKinley 71, East 61

  • Western Reserve Academy 61, St. Ignatius 51

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Northeast 3 Division II Sectional

NORTHWEST 52, EAST CLEVELAND SHAW 4

SHAW: Smith-Goard 1-1-4, Odom 0-0-0, Leonard 0-0-0, Johnson 0-0-0, Ta. Jackson 0-0-0. Totals 1-1-4.

NORTHWEST (21-2): K. Lower 1-0-3, Cudnik 1-0-3, Stark 3-0-6, Donaldson 1-0-2, Meggyesy 2-1-5, Kuhn 1-0-2, Carmany 2-0-4, Okolish 1-0-2, Lovett 1-0-2, Bottomley 11-0-23. Totals 24-1-52.

Shaw - 0 - 3 - 1 - 0 — 4

Northwest - 21 - 10 - 12 - 9 — 52

3-pointers: K. Lower, Cudnik, Bottomley, Smith-Goard. Total Fouls: Shaw 3-2. Note: Lily Bottomley scored 23 points in the win and became the Northwest High School girls basketball all-time leading scorer with 1,314 points.

Northeast 3 Division II Sectional

TALLMADGE 45, ROCKY RIVER LUTHERAN WEST 19

LUTHERAN: Grant 1-1-3, Albrecht 1-0-2, McCarty 1-0-2, Medina 0-4-4, Anya 2-0-4, Zielinski 0-1-1, Meyer 1-0-2. Totals 6-7-19.

TALLMADGE: Gray 2-1-5, Dexter 6-2-14, Pooler 2-0-4, Harjung 1-0-3, Becks 2-0-4, Zappola 3-0-8, Caruso 0-2-2, Teeling 1-0-2, Messina 1-1-3. Totals 18-6-45.

Lutheran - 1 - 8 - 7 - 3 — 19

Tallmadge - 11 - 12 - 18 - 4 — 45

3-pointers: Zappola 2, Harjung.

Northeast 4 Division II Sectional

ST. VINCENT-ST. MARY 85, CLE. LINCOLN-WEST 9

LINCOLN-WEST: J. Shackleford 2-0-6, Scott 1-0-3. Totals 3-0-9.

STVM: Davis 5-0-13, Wallace 4-2-10, Banta 5-0-10, Gray 3-1-9, Batchik 3-2-9, Smith 3-1-8, Zuelch 3-0-7, Torres 2-1-5, King 2-0-5, Cotton 1-0-3, Young 1-0-2, Metcalf 1-0-2, Gordon 1-0-2. Totals 34-9-85.

3-pointers: Davis 3, Gray 2, J. Shackleford 2, Batchik, Smith, Zuelch, King, Scott.

Northeast 5 Division II Sectional

SPRINGFIELD 64, CLE. MAX HAYES 39

MAX HAYES (9-9): Shabaan 3-0-6, Nieves 7-4-18, Williams 1-1-3, Caraballo 5-0-12, Delvalle 0-0-0. Totals 16-7-39.

SPRINGFIELD (7-16): B. Ruggiero 2-2-7, Kendall 1-0-2, Gaspar 4-0-10, Wilderman 10-2-27, D. Ruggiero 3-0-6, Hillyard 4-0-8, Holmes 1-0-2, Strader 1-0-2, Mehling 0-2-2. Totals 25-8-64.

Max Hayes - 11 - 11 - 6 - 11 — 39

Springfield - 9 - 27 - 13 - 14 — 64

3-pointers: Wilderman 5, B. Ruggiero. Total Fouls: Springfield 16-15. Note: Kendall Wilderman scored 27 points to lead Springfield to the win.

Northeast 2 Division II Sectional

STREETSBORO 42, PAINESVILLE HARVEY 21

HARVEY (4-17): Crawford 1-0-2, Jackson 1-0-3, McMullen 1-2-4, Hicks 2-0-4, Thomas 1-0-2, Montgomery 1-0-2, Lewis 2-0-4. Totals 9-2-21.

STREETSBORO (18-5): Johnson-Wilson 2-0-5, Abbuhl 3-2-9, Benson 2-0-4, Kassan 5-1-13, Hajec 3-3-11. Totals 15-6-42.

Harvey - 4 - 2 - 2 - 13 — 21

Streetsboro - 14 - 2 - 13 - 13 — 42

3-pointers: Kassan 2, Hajec 2, Johnson-Wilson, Abbuhl, Jackson.

Northeast 3 Division II Sectional

FIELD 44, BAY VILLAGE 30

BAY (7-16): L. Bisson 4-3-11, R. Bisson 4-0-8, Sharpnack 3-0-6, Bigler 1-1-3, O'Leary 1-0-2. Totals 13-4-30.

FIELD (13-10): Ab. Harlin 6-0-16, Al. Harlin 4-4-13, Rahe 3-3-9, Jacobs 1-0-2, Balzer 1-0-2, Miller 0-1-1, Matthews 0-1-1, An. Harlin 0-0-0. Totals 15-5-44.

Bay - 6 - 5 - 12 - 7 — 30

Field - 7 - 9 - 17 - 11 — 44

3-pointers: Ab. Harlin 4, Al. Harlin. Total Fouls: Bay 18-12. Technicals: Miller, An. Harlin.

Northeast 3 Division IV Sectional

MOGADORE 81, LAKE RIDGE ACADEMY 15

LRA: Hernandez 1-1-3, Young 2-0-4, Tang 1-1-3, Garcia 1-1-3, Huang 0-0-0. Totals 6-3-15.

MOGADORE: Whitehead 7-0-14, Cameron 1-0-2, Holler 1-0-2, Morris 3-1-7, Lawrentz 1-0-2, Barcus 3-0-6, McIntyre 13-0-26, A. Tompkins 3-0-6, Miller 1-0-2, Vizzini 1-0-2, Thomas 1-0-2, Kidd 5-0-10. Totals 40-1-81.

LRA - 4 - 2 - 4 - 5 — 15

Mogadore - 42 - 18 - 13 - 8 — 81

Total Fouls: Mogadore 5-3. Rebounds: Mogadore 24 (A. Tompkins 6).

Northeast 5 Division II Sectional

CVCA 56, BEDFORD 10

BEDFORD (2-16): Shaw 1-0-2, Glenn 1-0-2, Hall 1-0-2, Woodson 1-0-2, Flowers 1-0-2. Totals 5-0-10.

CVCA (20-3): Harabedian 3-1-10, Casalinova 3-0-9, Williams 2-0-5, Buckner 1-1-3, Bronowski 1-2-5, Schroeter 1-0-2, Bettinger 4-0-12, Bittecuffer 1-1-4, Eikenes 1-0-2, Guinn 1-0-2, Romanini 1-0-2. Totals 19-5-56.

Bedford - 4 - 0 - 4 - 2 — 10

CVCA - 26 - 15 - 9 - 6 — 56

3-pointers: Bettinger 4, Harabedian 3, Casalinova 3, Williams, Bronowski, Bittecuffer. Total Fouls: Bedford 9-1.

BOYS BASKETBALL

CANTON MCKINLEY 71, EAST 61

MCKINLEY (10-11): Graham 1-1-3, McClellan 8-1-17, Williams 1-0-2, Foster 10-2-22, Moody 5-0-10, Sims 7-3-17. Totals 32-7-71.

EAST (17-4): Holley 3-1-7, Sowell 2-2-7, Woodall 7-10-27, Thompson 0-2-2, Tyler 4-0-10, Shufford 0-2-2. Totals 18-18-61.

McKinley - 15 - 25 - 12 - 19 — 71

East - 10 - 12 - 24 - 15 — 61

3-pointers: Woodall 3, Tyler 2, Holley, Sowell.

WESTERN RESERVE ACADEMY 61, ST. IGNATIUS 51

WRA (22-8): Autry 2-3-8, Yalaho 5-4-14, Owens 6-7-20, Adkins 4-4-12, Sorenson 2-0-5, Middleton 1-0-2. Totals 20-18-61.

IGNATIUS (15-7): Zapolnik 1-0-2, Jackson 5-1-11, Springer 1-0-2, Robinson 3-0-6, Buckner 6-3-17, Friery 3-0-7, Maruca 2-0-4, Szczepaniak 1-0-2. Totals 22-4-51.

WRA - 9 - 13 - 20 - 19 — 61

Ignatius - 10 - 17 - 13 - 11 — 51

3-pointers: Buckner 2, Autry, Owens, Sorenson, Friery. Total Fouls: Ignatius 16-8. Fouled Out: Robinson. Rebounds: WRA 19 (Owens 7), Ignatius 29 (Robinson 6).

Tuesday's high school results: CVCA's Darryn Peterson reaches milestone

It’s not surprising to find 1,000-point scorers in boys basketball this time of year.

It is when that milestone is reached by a sophomore, but that’s exactly what Cuyahoga Valley Christian Academy’s Darryn Peterson did Tuesday in a 57-36 Principals Athletic Conference win over Northwest.

Peterson tallied 36 points in the win by the Royals (16-5, 12-0). That gives him 1,025 points in only 38 high school games, which equates to an 27.9 career average. He surpassed 1,000 points by scoring on a baseline drive with three minutes left in the second quarter.

CVCA sophomore Darryn Peterson (right) is congratulated by teammate Max Winslow after he scored his 1,000 career point, Tuesday, Feb. 14, 2023, against Northwest.
CVCA sophomore Darryn Peterson (right) is congratulated by teammate Max Winslow after he scored his 1,000 career point, Tuesday, Feb. 14, 2023, against Northwest.

BOYS BASKETBALL

  • Archbishop Hoban 53, Perry 29

  • Chagrin Falls 43, Streetsboro 41

  • Chippewa 85, Wellington 40

  • CVCA 57, Northwest 36

  • Ellet 83, Barberton 63

  • Green 57, Firestone 54

  • Jackson 61, Medina 59

  • Kent Roosevelt 66, Cloverleaf 36

  • Mogadore 79, Windham 64

  • Nordonia 55, North Ridgeville 48

  • Revere 67, Manchester 43

  • Solon 72, Twinsburg 69

  • Stow 71, Brunswick 56

  • St. Edward 61, Brecksville 52

  • St. Vincent-St. Mary 71, Lutheran East 49

  • Tallmadge 60, Woodridge 52

  • Wadsworth 68, Highland 60

  • Wooster 62, Copley 61

ELLET 83, BARBERTON 63

BARBERTON (0-20): Harper 1-0-2, Smith 2-0-4, Herold 1-0-3, Martin 4-0-10, Larry 2-0-6, Jones 3-0-6, Davis 3-2-8, Gibson 3-1-7, Macon 6-3-15, Owens 1-0-2. Totals 26-6-63.

ELLET (8-11): Ingham 8-0-21, Merring 4-8-17, Taylor 3-7-14, Brown 3-0-9, Cox 1-0-2, Harper 2-2-7, Knowles 2-2-6, Moledor 2-0-5, Young 1-0-2. Totals 26-19-83.

Barberton - 18 - 14 - 14 - 17 — 63

Ellet - 15 - 28 - 18 - 22 — 83

3-pointers: Ingham 5, Brown 3, Martin 2, Larry 2, Merring, Harper, Moledor, Herold. Total Fouls: Barberton 23-15.

GREEN 57, FIRESTONE 54

GREEN (16-5): Taylor 2-3-8, Bundalo 8-2-18, Rollyson 7-8-20, Jenson 2-0-4, Daume 3-0-7. Totals 21-10-57.

FIRESTONE (7-13): Potts 2-2-8, Dampier 3-0-8, White 0-1-1, Benford 1-2-4, Gadson 7-6-24, Rookard 1-0-2, Jones 3-1-7. Totals 17-11-54.

Green - 19 - 11 - 13 - 14 — 57

Firestone - 8 - 16 - 19 - 12 — 54

3-pointers: Gadson 4, Potts 2, Dampier 2, Taylor, Rollyson, Daume.

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 53, PERRY 29

HOBAN (18-3): Nichols 4-0-8, Scott Jr. 4-0-10, Franjesh 1-0-3, Barclay 1-0-3, Hardman 1-0-2, Vowles 3-0-8, Korwin 4-0-8, J. Greer 1-1-3, S. Greer 4-0-8. Totals 23-1-53.

PERRY (6-16): Brown 1-1-3, Wolf 3-2-9, Wengerd 1-0-3, Perry 2-0-4, Daugherty 2-0-4, Martelli 1-0-2, Sabin 2-0-4. Totals 12-3-29.

Hoban - 14 - 14 - 13 - 12 — 53

Perry - 9 - 10 - 2 - 8 — 29

3-pointers: Scott Jr. 2, Vowles 2, Franjesh, Barclay, Wolf, Wengerd. Total Fouls: Hoban 9-4.

CVCA 57, NORTHWEST 36

NORTHWEST (9-13, 7-7): Badger 5-1-15, Pennington 1-0-3, Harper 1-0-3, Pappas 1-4-7, Hyrne 1-0-2, Ziegler 2-0-4, LaFay 1-0-2. Totals 12-5-36.

CVCA (16-5, 14-0): Nuru 2-1-5, Fridline 2-0-6, Peterson 12-8-36, Grant 1-2-4, Owens 1-0-2, Winslow 1-0-2, Kopec 1-0-2. Totals 20-11-57.

Northwest - 8 - 6 - 13 - 9 — 36

CVCA - 9 - 11 - 21 - 16 — 57

3-pointers: Peterson 4, Badger 4, Fridline 2, Pennington, Harper, Pappas. Total Fouls: Northwest 16-11.

CVCA's Darryn Peterson hold up his index finger as he looks up to ceiling at the No. 1 balloon as he poses for photos to celebrate his 1,000th point after a win over Northwest, Tuesday, Feb. 14, 2023.
CVCA's Darryn Peterson hold up his index finger as he looks up to ceiling at the No. 1 balloon as he poses for photos to celebrate his 1,000th point after a win over Northwest, Tuesday, Feb. 14, 2023.

REVERE 67, MANCHESTER 43

MANCHESTER: Zuza 2-0-4, Galloway 1-0-3, Sensius 5-2-14, Carr 1-0-3, Booth 1-0-2, Kiefer 1-0-2, Johnson 3-1-8, Veppert 3-1-7. Totals 17-4-43.

REVERE (17-4): Muntean 8-1-20, Oravecz 3-0-7, Banks 5-0-10, Groce 1-0-3, Rached 1-0-2, Bania 5-0-10, Cochran 2-0-6, Dhillon 2-0-4, Manera 2-0-5. Totals 29-1-67.

Manchester - 11 - 9 - 13 - 10 — 43

Revere - 19 - 15 - 24 - 9 — 67

3-pointers: Muntean 3, Cochran 2, Sensius 2, Oravecz, Groce, Manera, Galloway, Carr, Johnson. Total Fouls: Revere 12-8.

STOW 71, BRUNSWICK 56

STOW (19-2): Raymond-Smith 8-1-18, Marconi 1-0-3, Fleishour 2-0-5, Baskerville 3-0-7, Pestello 9-2-20, Timberlake 4-3-15, Boozer 1-1-3. Totals 28-7-71.

BRUNSWICK (15-6): Mog 1-0-2, Barnett 3-0-8, Drexler 6-2-19, Dickinson 2-0-6, Morgan 5-2-13, Dodds 3-0-8. Totals 20-4-56.

Stow - 20 - 16 - 21 - 14 — 71

Brunswick - 5 - 13 - 14 - 24 — 56

3-pointers: Drexler 5, Timberlake 4, Barnett 2, Dickinson 2, Dodds 2, Raymond-Smith, Marconi, Fleishour, Baskerville, Morgan. Total Fouls: Brunswick 9-5.

TALLMADGE 60, WOODRIDGE 52

WOODRIDGE: Lehrer 3-2-10, Cooper 1-0-3, Snyder 1-1-3, Evans 4-2-11, Duve 6-4-16, Mencer 3-0-7, Helton 1-0-2. Totals 19-9-52.

TALLMADGE (13-7): Hurst 3-0-8, Dixon 6-5-17, Davis 9-0-22, Reifsnyder 2-2-6, Jascoe 1-3-5, Ewers 1-0-2. Totals 22-10-60.

Woodridge - 9 - 15 - 14 - 14 — 52

Tallmadge - 12 - 15 - 20 - 13 — 60

3-pointers: Davis 4, Hurst 2, Lehrer 2, Cooper, Evans, Mencer.

WADSWORTH 68, HIGHLAND 60

HIGHLAND (11-10, 8-5): Chapman 1-0-2, Sooy 1-0-2, Winston 8-1-19, Albright 0-4-4, Butcher 5-0-13, Verginis 6-0-13, Kraus 3-0-7. Totals 24-5-60.

WADSWORTH (12-9, 5-6): Bosley 8-6-22, Madigan 5-0-10, Callaghan 11-5-31, Schmitt 1-0-2, Neville 1-0-3. Totals 26-11-68.

Highland - 11 - 15 - 14 - 20 — 60

Wadsworth - 16 - 21 - 14 - 17 — 68

3-pointers: Callaghan 4, Butcher 3, Winston 2, Neville, Verginis, Kraus. Total Fouls: Highland 11-10.

MOGADORE 79, WINDHAM 64

MOGADORE (16-5): Lehner 5-1-12, Coffman 8-2-22, Miller 7-0-18, Butler 7-4-21, Buso 1-0-2, Graham 1-0-2, Stephenson 1-0-2. Totals 30-7-79.

WINDHAM (13-8): Churchill 4-0-8, Bruton 4-0-8, J. Eye 3-2-8, C. Eye 11-3-30, Collins 1-0-2, Turk 3-2-8. Totals 26-7-64.

Mogadore - 19 - 12 - 23 - 25 — 79

Windham - 10 - 17 - 18 - 19 — 64

3-pointers: C. Eye 5, Coffman 4, Miller 4, Butler 3, Lehner.

CHAGRIN FALLS 43, STREETSBORO 41

CHAGRIN: Crandall 1-0-2, Kaas 7-1-17, Barr 1-0-2, Curtiss 0-2-2, Vinci 1-1-4, Kosmides 5-5-16. Totals 15-9-43.

STREETSBORO: Ivory 4-0-10, Benjamin 1-0-2, Bre. Nobles 5-6-16, Batten 2-0-4, Gula 3-1-9. Totals 15-7-41.

Chagrin - 11 - 5 - 13 - 14 — 43

Streetsboro - 4 - 12 - 15 - 10 — 41

3-pointers: Kaas 2, Ivory 2, Gula 2, Vinci, Kosmides.

Monday's high school results: Hoover wins in girls basketball; Copley second in AP poll

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Tournament Scoreboard

Northeast 1 Division I Sectional

North Canton Hoover 35, Mentor 30

Northeast 4 Division I Sectional

Brecksville 49, Barberton 9

State Poll

The Top Ten teams in the girls final Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll of the 2022-2023 season with first-place votes in parentheses, won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

DIVISION I

1. Mason (3) 21-1 115 2

2. West Clermont (7) 22-0 110 1

3. Cin. Princeton 20-2 71 3

4. Olmsted Falls 19-3 66 5

5. Oxford Talawanda (1) 21-0 65 4

6. Powell Olentangy Liberty 20-2 60 8

7. Pickerington Cent. 18-4 57 9

8. Marysville (1) 20-2 44 7

9. Liberty Twp. Lakota East 19-3 38 6

10. Tol. Start 19-2 37 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Bellbrook (1) 23; Canton McKinley 15.

DIVISION II

1. Kettering Alter (5) 19-3 101 T1

2. Proctorville Fairland (1) 22-0 91 3

3. Tol. Cent. Cath. (2) 20-2 89 T1

4. Cin. Purcell Marian (2) 19-2 79 4

5. Canfield (2) 20-1 74 5

6. Copley 21-1 61 7

7. Marlington 20-2 57 6

(tie) Hamilton Badin (1) 19-2 57 8

9. Salem 20-2 25 NR

10. Chillicothe Unioto 22-0 21 9

Others receiving 12 or more points: St. Vincent-St. Mary 17; Waynesville 13.

DIVISION III

1. Worthington Christian (9) 21-1 125 1

2. Seaman North Adams (1) 22-0 101 2

3. Belmont Union Local 21-1 81 3

4. Shaker Hts. Laurel (2) 14-6 66 4

5. Ottawa-Glandorf 19-3 65 5

6. Cols. Africentric 16-4 57 6

7. Smithville 20-2 45 7

8. Portsmouth West 21-1 43 8

9. Wheelersburg 20-2 27 9

10. Tipp City Bethel (1) 19-4 17 T10

(tie) Rockford Parkway 20-2 17 NR

Others receiving 12 or more points: Mechanicsburg 15; Chippewa 14.

DIVISION IV

1. New Madison Tri-Village (12) 22-0 129 1

2. Ft. Loramie 21-2 110 2

3. Sugar Grove Berne Union (1) 22-0 93 3

4. Richmond Hts. 19-3 58 4

5. Maria Stein Marion Local 18-4 52 5

6. Portsmouth Notre Dame 20-2 42 7

7. Convoy Crestview 17-4 37 9

8. Hannibal River 20-2 35 6

9. Tol. Christian 17-4 31 8

10. Crown City S. Gallia 19-3 29 10

Others receiving 12 or more points: Russia 28; Leipsic 21; New Middletown Springfield 16; Berlin Hiland 12.

This article originally appeared on Akron Beacon Journal: Akron, Ohio high school basketball scores last night