Advertisement

Mohawk Valley spring sports results and top performers for May 20-26

Sunday, May 26

BASEBALL

WEST GENESEE 2, WHITESBORO 1

Section III Class AA final

Whitesboro 010 000 0 -- 1 6 0

West Genesee 000 101 X -- 2 5 0

More: Section III baseball playoff schedule and results

SOFTBALL

WHITESBORO 10, FAYETTEVILLE-MANLIUS 4

Section III Class AA semifinal

Fayetteville-Manlius 201 100 0 -- 4 13 2

Whitesboro 022 213 X -- 10 13 1

More: Section III softball playoff schedule and results

More: Section III boys lacrosse playoff schedule and results

More: Section III girls lacrosse playoff schedule and results

Saturday, May 25

BASEBALL

CAMDEN 6, CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY 1

Section III Class A semifinal at Onondaga Community College

Records: Central Valley Academy 10-12; Camden 19-3.

Next Up: No. 3 Camden plays No. 1 Jamesville-DeWitt, a 12-6 semifinal winner over No. 4 Westhill, in Monday's championship game.

LITTLE FALLS 9, CLINTON 0

Section III Class B semifinal at Onondaga Community College

Records: Little Falls 10-12; Clinton 11-8.

Next Up: No. 8 Little Falls plays No. 3 Lowville Academy, 5-4 semifinal winner over No. 2 Phoenix, in the sectional final Tuesday at Onondaga Community College.

MT. MARKHAM 3, SYRACUSE-BISHOP LUDDEN 2

Section III Class C semifinal at Murnane Field, Utica

Mt. Markham 000 003 0 -- 3 5 1

Bishop Ludden 000 020 0 -- 2 6 0

No. 4 MT. MARKHAM (15-4): Wyatt Young single, walk, run, RBI, pitched a complete game, striking out seven batters while allowing two runs on six hits and two walks; Nate Pcola single, run, RBI; Jamison Young single, run; Logan Plows single, RBI; Owen Jones run.

No. 1 BISHOP LUDDEN (20-2): Joe Dunham single, triple, two RBI; Parker Pichoske single, run; Andrew Pullano single, run; Michael Masterpole single, walk, struck out five batters through six innings and allowed three runs on five hits and one walk; Tim Dunham single; Colden Sheen walk.

Next Up: Mt. Markham plays No. 3 Pulaski for the sectional championship Monday at Onondaga Community College.

PULASKI 2, WEST CANADA VALLEY 1

Section III Class C semifinal at Murnane Field, Utica

Pulaski 000 010 1 -- 2 6 1

West Canada Valley 000 100 0 -- 1 6 1

No. 3 PULASKI (15-2): Owen Krebs triple, walk, hit by pitch, two runs; Cameron Payne two singles, struck out three batters in 1 1/3 hitless innings and earned the win in relief; Connor Payne two singles, allowed one run on six hits over 5 2/3 innings and struck out four batters; Jacob Krebs single, walk; Tanner Trust RBI; Abraham Yerdon walk.

No. 2 WEST CANADA VALLEY (15-3): Sean Burdick single, struck out 12 batters, walked three and allowed two runs on six hits in a complete game; Isaac Maxwell two singles, double, run; Caleb Grabowski single, hit by pitch; David Valasek single, hit by pitch; Jack Stewart RBI.

Next Up: Pulaski plays No. 4 Mt. Markham in Monday's sectional title game at Onondaga Community College.

ORISKANY 14, POLAND 3

Section III Class D semifinal at Murnane Field, Utica

Poland 100 200 0 -- 3 1 3

Oriskany 910 400 0 -- 14 11 2

No. 4 POLAND (9-8): Carter Cookinham single, walk, run; Luke Malin two walks; Aidan Alsheimer walk, run; Landon Rommel hit by pitch, run; Michael Anderson RBI; Tommy Haver walk; Colton Roark walk; Grady Dutcher hit by pitch, pitched two scoreless innings of relief.

No. 1 ORISKANY (16-2): Dean Koenig two singles, four RBI, two runs, struck out two batters in a 1-2-3 sixth inning; Jake Burrows three singles, walk, two runs, RBI; Anthony Kernan two doubles, two runs, two RBI; Nick Hays two singles, two runs, RBI; Eddie Wright two singles, two walks, run, RBI, pitched a scoreless seventh inning; Chase Koenig run, RBI, struck out seven batters and allowed three unearned runs on one hit through five innings; Matthew Kernan two walks, two runs, RBI; Sean Graziano walk, hit by pitch, two runs; Noah Narolis walk; Wright and the Koenigs combined for 10 strikeouts.

Next Up: Oriskany plays No. 3 Lyme, a 3-1 winner over Belleville-Henderson in Saturday's first semifinal, in the sectional title game Monday at Onondaga Community College.

SOFTBALL

CAMDEN 4, JAMESVILLE-DeWITT 3

Section III Class A semifinal at Onondaga Community College

Jamesville-DeWitt 002 100 0 -- 3 4 2

Camden 100 030 X -- 4 7 2

No. 5 JAMESVILLE-DeWITT (15-4): Emily Bulone single, double, walk, two RBI; Hannah Trevisani two walks, two runs; Amanda Aitken two singles; Kaira McMahon single; Savannah Schnorr hit by pitch, run; Lyla Commandeur hit by pitch.

No. 1 CAMDEN (18-2): Camryn Shenk two singles, hit by pitch, two runs; Kendall Musch double, two RBI; Layla Kilino single, RBI, struck out eight batters; Ari Killino two singles, run; Amber Shenk single; Kelsi Barok run.

Next Up: Camden plays No. 2 New Hartford Tuesday at 5 p.m. in the sectional championship game at Carrier Park in greater Syracuse. Camden defeated New Hartford 10-2 in a Tri-Valley League crossover at home April 16.

NEW HARTFORD 6, CHITTENANGO 2

Section III Class A semifinal at Onondaga Community College

Chittenango 200 000 0 -- 2

New Hartford 302 010 X -- 6

No. 3 CHITTENANGO (14-4): Stephanie Huckabee triple, run, RBI; Alivia Cavotta single, run; Brianna Tooke walk.

No. 2 NEW HARTFORD (14-5): Danielle Lucas single, home run, three RBI, run; Alexandra Mungari two doubles, hit by pitch, RBI; Ruby Gehringer single, double, walk, RBI, struck out seven batters and walked one; Norah Galiulo single, walk, run; Addison Way two walks, run; Olivia Vitullo walk, run; Taylor Scranton double.

Next Up: New Hartford plays Camden, the No. 1 seed, in Tuesday's championship game at Carrier Park.

UTICA-NOTRE DAME 6, SOLVAY 0

Section III Class B semifinal at Carrier Park, DeWitt

Solvay 000 000 0 -- 0 0 2

Notre Dame 000 420 X -- 6 7 1

No. 5 SOLVAY (11-8): Jenna Wing struck out six batters and walked one.

No. 1 NOTRE DAME (15-4): Ella Trinkaus single, double, two runs, two RBI, struck out 13 batters and walked none while pitching a no-hitter; Erin Trinkaus two doubles, two RBI, run; Maggie Trinkaus double, run; Vita Waters double, walk, run; Bella Roberts single, run; Ava Hayes single, RBI.

Next Up: Notre Dame plays No. 2 Marcellus, a 10-2 semifinal winner over No. 6 Cazenovia, in the sectional championship game Tuesday at 4:30 p.m. at Carrier Park.

CINCINNATUS 11, ORISKANY 1

Section III Class D semifinal at Carrier Park, DeWitt

Oriskany 100 000 0 -- 1 4 8

Cincinnatus 122 105 X -- 11 7 1

No. 5 ORISKANY (19-3): Brook Matys single, double, two walks, run; Kaelyn Buehler triple, walk, RBI; Peyton Buehler single; Audrina Gulisano two walks; Megan Wright walk; Ashley Zyskowski walk; Kyla Zabek hit by pitch.

No. 1 CINCINNATUS (14-3): Lucy Finch three singles, three runs, RBI; Payton Gerrard single, walk, two RBI, run, struck out 10 batters; Kaylee Brenchley single, double, three RBI, run; Madison Stover single, walk, two runs; Addison Stith single, double, run; Hannah Ellerson single, run, RBI; Sailor Stith walk, run; Neveah Billings run, RBI; Mandi Waltz RBI.

Next Up: Cincinnatus plays No. 6 Sackets Harbor in Wednesday's final at Carrier Park.

SACKETS HARBOR 2, STOCKBRIDGE VALLEY 1

Section III Class D semifinal at Carrier Park, DeWitt

Sackets Harbor 000 001 1 -- 2 1 2

Stockbridge Valley 000 000 1 -- 1 1 2

No. 6 SACKETS HARBOR (14-6): Natalie Gibbons pitched a one-hitter with seven strikeouts and two walks; Peyton Britton single, run; Myah Matice two walks, run; Brooke McCargar walk; Emily Young walk.

No. 2 STOCKBRIDGE VALLEY (11-4): Karalynne Carmon pitched a one-hitter with 16 strikeouts.

Next Up: Sackets Harbor plays for a sectional championship against No. 1 Cincinnatus.

Friday, May 24

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

SECTION III CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

at East Syracuse-Minoa

TEAM STANDINGS: 1, East Syracuse-Minoa, 104 points; 2, Auburn, 103; 3, Whitesboro, 62; 4, Jamesville-DeWitt, 51 1/2; 5, Oswego, 48; 6, Watertown, 41; 7, Central Square, 36; 8, Syracuse-Corcoran, 35; 9, Cortland, 33; 10, Syracuse-Nottingham, 29; 11, Indian River, 17; 12, New Hartford, 10 1/2; 13, Syracuse-Fowler, 10; 14, Carthage, 7; 15, Fulton, 2.

100 METERS: 1, Abdi Adan (Corc), 11.14 seconds; 2, Justin Draught (Water), 11.19; 3, Jay-Neil McDuffie (ES-M), 11.23; 4, Mikah Combs (ES-M), 11.30; 5, Adrian Brooks (Nott), 11.39; 6, Camiren Collins (Water), 11.39.

200 METERS: 1, Abdi Adan (Corc), 22.69 seconds; 2, Camiren Collins (Water), 22.77; 3, Justin Draught (Water), 23.00; 4, Mikah Combs (ES-M), 23.01; 5, Jack Towns (Wboro), 23.03; 6, Jerry Czyz (Aub), 23.09.

400 METERS: 1, Bryce Jones (CSq), 49.63 seconds; 2, Tafarhi Brown (Water), 49.74; 3, Jack Towns (Wboro), 50.06; 4, Brayden Rivera (J-D), 51.21; 5, Xavier Pawlowski (Wboro), 51.77; 6, Payton Hickey (Aub), 51.98.

800 METERS: 1, Keegan Brady (Aub), 1:58.94; 2, Christopher Howard (Aub), 2:00.11; 3, Daniel Dunn (Os), 2:00.51; 4, Ryan Maher (Aub), 2:00.52; 5, Hudson Groat (J-D), 2:03.26; 6, Tyler Thorngren (Wboro), 2:04.75.

1,600 METERS: 1; Seth Stevens (Wboro), 4:23.05; 2, Austin Ferrin (Aub), 4:25.29; 3, Daniel Dunn (Os), 4:33.19; 4, Coen Fierke (Nott), 4:35.39; 5, Christopher Howard (Aub), 4:35.52; 6, Tyler Thorngren (Wboro), 4:39.31.

3,200 METERS: 1, Austin Ferrin (Aub), 9:32.53; 2, Henry Zhe-Heimerman (Nott), 9:38.43; 3, Owen Gasper (Aub), 9:44.50; 4, Daniel Dunn (Os), 10:18.79; 5, Noraldin Hasan (Fow), 10:37.29; 6, Leo Wengert (Wboro), 10:47.61.

110 HURDLES: 1, Jay-Neil McDuffie (ES-M), 14.83 seconds; 2, Joseph Raap (IR), 15.87; 3, Iniko Abani (Cort), 16.17; 4, Ryan Sullivan (ES-M), 16.27; 5, Matthew Meus (Wboro), 16.34; 6, Dairien Hunter (J-D), 16.44.

400 HURDLES: 1, Adam Jaskula (Os), 59.11 seconds; 2, Joseph Pedrosa-Garcia (ES-M), 59.80; 3, Seth Stevens (Wboro), 59.92; 4, Brenden Jenkins (Water), 1:00.94; 5, Cory Morton Jr (Nott), 1:01.00; 6, Abdikadir Gosar (Corc), 1:01.36

3,000 STEEPLECHASE: 1, Ryan Maher (Aub), 9:51.24; 2, Seth Stevens (Wboro), 10:06.36; 3, Christopher Howard (Aub), 10:24.25; 4, Coen Fierke (Nott), 10:29.00; 5, Callen Cowden (Ful), 10:49.93; 6, Daniel Dunn (Os), 10:57.53.

400 RELAY: 1, East Syracuse-Minoa (Hashim Abdi, Jay-Neil McDuffie, Mikah Combs, Anthony Bryant), 42.89 seconds; 2, Auburn (Miles Baroody, Nathaniel Bennett, Gerald Salvage, Jerry Czyz), 44.02; 3, Watertown (Gabe Cooper, Camiren Collins, Tafarhi Brown, Justin Draught), 44.13; 4, Nottingham (Adrian Brooks, Ja'Zari Brown, Shameek Flagg, Cameron Smith), 44.75; 5, Jamesville-Dewitt (Adam Rigdon, Daksh Maini, Amar Lopez, William Westpfal), 45.28; 6, New Hartford (Wilkenson Joseph, Dylan Merrill, Julian Pacheco, Antonio Camarra), 45.85.

1,600 RELAY: 1, Auburn (Keegan Brady, Nathaniel Bennett, Payton Hickey, Gavin Hickey), 3:31.43; 2, Whitesboro (Nicholas Demma, Xavier Pawlowski, Nathan Zalatan, Jack Towns), 3:31.66; 3, Jamesville-Dewitt (Mahir Bechir, Javere Lopez, Brayden Rivera, Avery Kielbasinki), 3:34.71; 4, Cortland (Feodor Kalytyuk, Eugene Aharkov, Spenser Dodds, Jack Phelan), 3:36.97; 5, Central Square (Gabriel Powell, Thomas Mackey, Corey Senf, Bryce Jones), 3:37.72; 6, Indian River (Josiah Adams, Joshua Busanet, Ryan Gauthier, Jeremyiah Ewing), 3:39.80.

3,200 RELAY: 1, Auburn (Keegan Brady, Owen Gasper, Ryan Maher, Austin Ferrin), 8:24.51; 2, Central Square (Evan Peck, Abdul Osman, Drew Jackson, Gabriel Powell), 8:35.88; 3, Jamesville-Dewitt (Peter Drew, Brian Durkin, Ryan Carter, Hudson Groat), 8:45.55; 4, East Syracuse-Minoa (Joseph Pedrosa-Garcia, Seamus DeSandre, Brandon Cerlanek, Austin Gott), 8:46.22; 5, Whitesboro (Ethan Kidwell, Leo Wengert, Joseph LaBarbera, Schuyler Riley-Jones), 9:21.56; 6, Oswego (Ethan Hyland, Elijah LaNigra, Colin Wallace, Andrew Shaver), 9:32.90.

LONG JUMP: 1, Jay-Neil McDuffie (ES-M), 21 feet-8 1/4 inches; 2, Moreno Fenty (Os), 21-3 1/2; 3, Keegan Radtke (NH), 21- 1/4; 4, Austin Melvin (CSq), 20-4; 5, Mikah Combs (ES-M), 20-2; 6, Jerry Czyz (Aub), 19-11 1/2.

TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Ryan Sullivan (ES-M), 44 feet-7 inches; 2, Musa Dadiri (Fow), 44-2 1/2; 3, Moreno Fenty (Os), 44-1; 4, Amar Lopez (J-D), 43-3; 5, Jack Phelan (Cort), 42-10 1/4; 6, Patrick Wands (Wboro), 42-9.

HIGH JUMP: 1, Abdikadir Gosar (Corc), 6 feet-5 inches; 2, Ryan Sullivan (ES-M), 6-5; 3, Iniko Abani (Cort), 5-10; 4, Jeadi Higdon (Corc), 5-10; 5 (tie), Landon Smith (NH) and Terrell Willis (J-D), 5-8.

POLE VAULT: 1, Austin Melvin (CSq), 13 feet-7 inches; 2, Michael Rush (IR), 13-0; 3, Noah Otto (Wboro), 13-0; 4, Charlie English (ES-M), 12-0; 5, Gaige Williams (CSq), 11-0; 6, William Welter (Car), 11-0.

SHOT PUT: 1, Kevin Vigneault (J-D), 47-10 1/2 inches; 2, Andrew LeMarche (ES-M), 44-5; 3, Giedrius Dauskurtas (Car), 44-4; 4, Kyle Meier (Wboro), 42-7 3/4; 5, Matthew Brinck (Wboro), 42-5 3/4; 6, Bryan Honan (Cort), 42- 1/4.

DISCUS: 1, Bryan Honan (Cort), 151 feet-3 inches; 2, Colton Hai (Aub), 139-11; 3, Kevin Vigneault (J-D), 138-11; 4, Michael Dearie (Cort), 138-1; 5, K'Mari Jones (ES-M), 133-3; 6, Xavien Gage (Nott), 132-0.

PENTATHLON: 1, Ty Quarry (ES-M), 2,594 points; 2, Jaden Addai (J-D), 2,383; 3, Anthony Burke (Os), 2,301; 4, Matthew White (Nott), 2,218; 5, Brycen Gaiser (NH), 2,212; 6, Noah Rafkis (J-D), 1,947.SECTION III CLASS D CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

at Oriskany

TEAM STANDINGS: 1, Remsen, 165 points; 2, Utica-Notre Dame, 94; 3, New York Mills, 64; 4, Waterville, 50; 5, Town of Webb, 40; 6, Oriskany, 39; 7, DeRuyter, 35; 8 (tie), Hamilton and Manlius-Pebble Hill, 28; 10 (tie), Poland and Syracuse-Faith Heritage, 14; 12, Cincinnatus, 10; 13, Syracuse-Bishop Ludden, 8.

100 METERS: 1, Campbel Poah (ND), 11.28 seconds; 2, Jack Tagliaferri (Orisk), 11.51; 3, Dominick Moore (NY Mills), 11.70; 4, Hassan Bryant (ND), 11.85; 5, Jayden Luton (Orisk), 11.99; 6, Wesley Dimperio (Water), 12.08.

200 METERS: 1, Campbel Poah (ND), 22.78 seconds; 2, Jack Tagliaferri (Orisk), 23.15; 3, Hassan Bryant (ND), 23.55; 4, Jayden Luton (Orisk), 24.65; 5, Kayden Langworthy (ToW), 25.56; 6, Nathan Pryputniewicz (Water), 25.77.

400 METERS: 1, Dominick Moore (NY Mills), 51.17 seconds; 2, Brody Cook (M-PH), 52.86; 3, Willie Bellamy (ND), 53.94; 4, Jayden Luton (Orisk), 54.92; 5, Landon Latella (Ham), 54.95; 6, Tucker Hollenbeck (Rem), 55.77.

800 METERS: 1, Frank Calhoun (NY Mills), 2:03.45; 2, Ethan Karis (Rem), 2:09.73; 3, John Gates (Rem), 2:13.51; 4, Johnathan Dickenson (Rem), 2:14.99; 5, Josiah Hannafan (DeR), 2:16.16; 6, Brycen Kilts (Water), 2:17.91.

1,600 METERS: 1; Logan Baker (Water), 4:20.23; 2, Ethan Karis (Rem), 4:32.67; 3, Braedon Hurlbert (DeR), 4:37.65; 4, Porter Sheen (Ludd), 4:44.56; 5, Ean Piaschyk (Rem), 4:48.26; 6, Henry Jackson (Faith), 4:52.89.

3,200 METERS: 1, Joseph Berry (Ham), 9:51.20; 2, Danny Casatelli (Water), 9:57.73; 3, Ean Piaschyk (Rem), 10:12.72; 4, Braedon Hurlbert (DeR), 10:15.89; 5, Ethan Karis (Rem), 11:27.52; 6, Troy Haver (Pol), 11:56.77.

110 HURDLES: 1, Christian Babiarz (ND), 16.43 seconds; 2, Ben Becker (Rem), 16.93; 3, Zach Helmer (Rem), 18.06; 4, Jack Liu (Faith), 18.37; 5, Walter Parent (ToW), 19.42; 6, Paul Montegari (Rem), 19.95.

400 HURDLES: 1, Samuel Greene-Spradley (NY Mills), 59.36 seconds; 2, Ben Becker (Rem), 1:01.31; 3, Darrius Hawkins (ND), 1:06.17; 4, Jorge Neiderhoff (M-PH), 1:08.03; 5, Trevor Shevalier (Cin), 1:09.29; 6, Dax Coe (Pol), 1:10.65.

3,000 STEEPLECHASE: 1, Joseph Berry (Ham), 10:46.56; 2, John Gates (Rem), 10:55.27; 3, Henry Jackson (Faith), 11:01.18; 4, Gavin Nelson (Rem), 11:06.63; 5, Ean Piaschyk (Rem), 11:31.63; 6, Jacob Temes (M-PH), 12:37.74.

400 RELAY: 1, Notre Dame (Christian Babiarz, Hassan Bryant, Darrius Hawkins, Campbel Poah), 44.37 seconds; 2, Oriskany (Jeffrey Phillips, Jack Tagliaferri, Jayden Luton, Javante Brill-Rollins), 45.58; 3, Waterville (Jacob Paul Hafelin, Lucas Cornish, Nathan Pryputniewicz, Wesley Dimperio), 46.23; 4, Bishop Ludden (Trey Dennis, Jack Catalano, Blake Sheen, Jack Marvin), 49.06; 5, Remsen (Wyatt Ehart, Michael Nelson, Preston Corn, Paul Montegari), 49.26; 6, Manlius-Pebble Hill (Mitchell Rovitt, Asriel Anderson, Tim He, Chris Holligan), 49.50.

1,600 RELAY: 1, New York Mills (Samuel Greene-Spradley, Frank Calhoun, Cardin Chau, Dominick Moore), 3:33.49; 2, Notre Dame (Chard Gowe, Willie Bellamy, Darrius Hawkins, Campbel Poah), 3:34.06; 3, Waterville (Lucas Cornish, Jacob Paul Hafelin, Hayden Dumas, Logan Baker), 3:39.56; 4, Manlius-Pebble Hill (Owen Reckess, Oliver Hewett, Sun-Jin Shah, Brody Cook), 3:50.07; 5, Remsen (Ben Becker, Preston Corn, Johnathan Dickenson, Tucker Hollenbeck), 3:50.37; 6, DeRuyter (Jacob Haggart, Josiah Hannafan, Colin Wilken, Braedon Hurlbert), 3:56.93.

3,200 RELAY: 1, Manlius-Pebble Hill (Brody Cook, Oliver Hewett, Sun-Jin Shah, Jacob Temes), 8:50.77; 2, DeRuyter (Jacob Haggart, Josiah Hannafan, Colin Wilken, Braedon Hurlbert), 8:54.03; 3, Hamilton (Matthew Berry, Edward Freeth, Landon Latella, Joseph Berry), 8:58.29; 4, Remsen (Johnathan Dickenson, John Gates, Jackson Labella, Gavin Nelson), 9:02.29; 5, Faith Heritage (Benjamin Capone, Henry Jackson, David Vargo, Quinn Watkins), 10:12.28; 6, Oriskany (Joseph Day, Gannon Lisberg, Ethan Zarnoch-Riley, Brayden LaGasse), 11:18.62.

LONG JUMP: 1, Christian Babiarz (ND), 20 feet-7 inches; 2, Hayden Dumas (Water), 19-8; 3, Zach Helmer (Rem), 19-5 3/4; 4, Kayden Langworthy (ToW), 18-10 1/2; 5, Jeffrey Phillips (Orisk), 18-8; 6, Thomas Trevisani (Water), 18-7 3/4.

TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Christian Babiarz (ND), 41 feet- 1/4 inch; 2, Charles Deland (Rem), 39-6; 3, Josiah Hannafan (DeR), 37-7; 4, Hayden Dumas (Water), 37-5 1/2; 5, Jeffrey Phillips (Orisk), 37-0; 6, Zach Helmer (Rem), 36-6.

HIGH JUMP: 1, Cardin Chau (NY Mills), 6 feet; 2, Charles Deland (Rem), 6-0; 3, Ben Becker (Rem), 5-6; 4, Dylan Jones (Rem), 5-4; 5, Walter Parent (ToW), 5-4; 6, Trevor Shevalier (Cin), 5-4.

POLE VAULT: 1, Dylan Jones (Rem), 11 feet-6 inches; 2, Kyle Johnston (ToW), 10-6; 3, Wyatt Ehart (Rem), 10-0; 4, Gavin Nelson (Rem), 9-6; 5, Mason Salvatore (Pol), 9-0; 6, Lucas Gerasimovich (Faith), 7-6.

SHOT PUT: 1, Dylan Jones (Rem), 41 feet-8 3/4 inches; 2, Armando Viscelli (ToW), 39-10 1/2; 3, Eric Peterson (Cin), 37-9; 4, Kayden Langworthy (ToW), 37-8 3/4; 5, Jayden Rios (ND), 37- 1/4; 6, Leon Breed (DeR), 35-1 3/4.

DISCUS: 1, Armando Viscelli (ToW), 113 feet-7 inches; 2, Ashton Grower (Rem), 98-9; 3, Casey Gates (Rem), 94-6; 4, Brayden Payne (Water), 91-4; 5, Dakota Baker (DeR), 89-2; 6, Eric Peterson (Cin), 86-11.

PENTATHLON: 1, Kyle Grimaldi (Pol), 2,228 points; 2, David Goodfriend (NY Mills), 1,956; 3, Gardner Walker (Rem), 1,815; 4, Bergen Sperat (DeR), 1,789; 5, Daniel Marinich (ND), 1,658; 6, Daniel Holl (DeR), 1,435.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

SECTION III CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

at East Syracuse-Minoa

TEAM STANDINGS: 1, Jamesville-DeWitt, 119 points; 2, Auburn, 91; 3, East Syracuse-Minoa, 81; 4, Whitesboro, 71; 5, Oswego, 54; 6, Central Square, 51; 7, Syracuse-Nottingham, 37; 8, Indian River, 36; 9, New Hartford, 18; 10, Syracuse-Fowler, 11; 11, Fulton, 10; 12, Watertown, 6; 13, Cortland, 2; 14, Carthage, 1.

100 METERS: 1, Victoria Payne (J-D), 12.70 seconds; 2, Sophia Otokiti (Os), 12.77; 3, Cleopatra Kalunda (IR), 13.09; 4, Tiera Ly (Aub), 13.17; 5, Ashlee Fisher (NH), 13.22; 6, Ava Thorngren (Wboro), 13.41.

200 METERS: 1, Victoria Payne (J-D), 26.34 seconds; 2, Nicolette Militi (J-D), 26.73; 3, Sophia Otokiti (Os), 26.84; 4, Hayden Crisafi (CSq), 27.47; 5, Journey Johnson (Fow), 27.47; 6, Sophia Celia (Wboro), 27.71.

400 METERS: 1, Nicolette Militi (J-D), 58.23 seconds; 2, Jaida Thorpe (IR), 1:00.81; 3, Ashlee Fisher (NH), 1:00.91; 4, TyLynn Morales (Nott), 1:01.51; 5, Audrina Horton (Ful), 1:02.21; 6, Ava Thorngren (Wboro), 1:03.14.

800 METERS: 1, Nora Burroughs (Aub), 2:21.15; 2, Audrey Donovan (Os), 2:30.53; 3, Meghana Reddy (J-D), 2:30.66; 4, Kylie Murray (Wboro), 2:32.72; 5, Evangeline Gwilt (Wboro), 2:35.07; 6, Vienna Ritter-Yelle (Aub), 2:35.27.

1,500 METERS: 1, Kyleen Brady (Aub), 4:46.28; 2, Abigail Ringwood (Aub), 4:51.07; 3, Mary Alice Pineau (Aub), 5:01.04; 4, Joslyn Cantine (Ful), 5:10.21; 5, Tatum Winchek (Os), 5:16.35; 6, Jaelyn Jordan (ES-M), 5:17.52.

3,000 METERS: 1, Kyleen Brady (Aub), 10:28.53; 2, Mary Alice Pineau (Aub), 10:51.41; 3, Ciena Ferguson (CSq), 11:01.97; 4, Rachael Burt (ES-M), 11:24.73; 5, Alex French (NH), 11:38.51; 6, Lana Moore (Wboro), 11:44.89.

100 HURDLES: 1, Victoria Payne (J-D), 14.99 seconds; 2, Akuot Kuany (ES-M), 15.59; 3, Mackenzie Kubat (Wboro), 16.19; 4, Naszira White (Nott), 16.48; 5, Jordyn Howlett (Wboro), 16.83; 6, Taylor Rubar (CSq), 16.96.

400 HURDLES: 1, Sophia Celia (Wboro), 1:07.07; 2, Mary Jane Scott (J-D), 1:09.96; 3, Tatum Winchek (Os), 1:13.05; 4, Amber Hayes (ES-M), 1:15.00; 5, Amariyah McClinton (J-D), 1:15.05; 6, Isla Ellerton (ES-M), 1:16.18.

2,000 STEEPLECHASE: 1, Catherine Manna (Wboro), 7:42.95; 2, Abigail Ringwood (Aub), 8:04.71; 3, Tatum Winchek (Os), 8:16.62; 4, Leah Rehm (ES-M), 8:22.22; 5, Saige Hayden (CSq), 8:22.72; 6, Elizabeth Friot (Wboro), 8:30.56.

400 RELAY: 1, Nottingham (TyLynn Morales, Emerald Green, Coriyah Williams, Miyanah Robinson), 50.36 seconds; 2, Jamesville-Dewitt (Amariyah McClinton, Nicolette Militi, Ellyana Deng, Victoria Payne), 50.95; 3, East Syracuse-Minoa (Naomi Benjamin, Sophia Brooks, Amber Hayes, Madelyn Copp), 51.90; 4, Central Square (Hayden Crisafi, Rachel Ganser, Aubrey Greene, Taylor Rubar), 52.30; 5, Indian River (Kayla Cavaliere, Jaida Thorpe, Madison Timmons, Cleopatra Kalunda), 52.84; 6, Cortland (Morgann Doane, Isabella Sisting, Rileigh Madden, Bailey Dintino), 53.00.

1,600 RELAY: 1, Whitesboro (Ava Thorngren, Angelina Osilovskiy, Averie Wengert, Sophia Celia), 4:07.29; 2, Auburn (Tionna Edghill, McKenna Wilmot, Leah Wilmot, Abigail Ringwood), 4:14.63; 3, Nottingham (Raynea Amezado, Emerald Green, Isabella Hunt, TyLynn Morales), 4:23.52; 4, East Syracuse-Minoa (Giana DiPietro, Sophia Brooks, Amber Hayes, Isla Ellerton), 4:23.85; 5, Central Square (Hayden Crisafi, Rachel Ganser, Olivia Bradley, Taylor Rubar), 4:28.02; 6, Oswego (Tatum Winchek, Audrey Donovan, Chelsea Storms, Sophia Otokiti), 4:29.49.

3,200 RELAY: 1, Auburn (Kyleen Brady, Vienna Ritter-Yelle, Mary Alice Pineau, Abigail Ringwood), 10:15.56; 2, Jamesville-Dewitt (Meghana Reddy, Mary Jane Scott, Abi Adams, Rebeca Mendez Siquier), 10:44.36; 3, Whitesboro (Lana Moore, Kylie Murray, Evangeline Gwilt, Ashley Attilio), 10:54.82; 4, Central Square (Ciena Ferguson, Olivia Bradley, Stella Brancaccio, Saige Hayden), 11:10.78; 5, Oswego (Madelyn Porter, Nashalis Reyes, Audrey Donovan, Olivia Kapuscinski), 11:47.75.

LONG JUMP: 1, Akuot Kuany (ES-M), 17 feet-7 inches; 2, Tiera Ly (Aub), 16-1 1/2; 3, Anoveah Housley (Fow), 16-1; 4, Coriyah Williams (Nott), 15-7; 5, Mackenzie Kubat (Wboro), 15-4 1/2; 6, Ellyana Deng (J-D), 15-3.

TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Akuot Kuany (ES-M), 38 feet-1 1/2 inches; 2, Paige Rider (CSq), 33-2 1/2; 3, Monae Fente (Os), 32-11; 4, Aniyah Jones (ES-M), 32-8 1/2; 5, Ellyana Deng (J-D), 32-8; 6, Naszira White (Nott), 32-5.

HIGH JUMP: 1, Akuot Kuany (ES-M), 5 feet-4 inches; 2, Miyanah Robinson (Nott), 5-4; 3, Alena Riley (IR), 4-10; 4, Mackenzie Kubat (Wboro), 4-10; 5, Paige Rider (CSq), 4-10; 6, Mapenzi Immaculee (Fow), 4-8.

POLE VAULT: 1, Aubrey Greene (CSq), 10 feet; 2, Elise Mancini (ES-M), 8-0; 3, Angelina Osilovskiy (Wboro), 8-0; 4, Kaitlyn Cohen (J-D), 8-0; 5, Ava White (Wboro), 8-0; 6, Rileigh Madden (Cort), 8-0.

SHOT PUT: 1, Kenna Ridzi (J-D), 34 feet-2 inches; 2, Monae Fente (Os), 31-7 1/2; 3, Skylar Vaught (J-D), 31-4 1/4; 4, Asia Black (IR), 31-2 3/4; 5, Lakia Young (Fow), 30-9; 6, Laura Olmsted (ES-M), 30-0.

DISCUS: 1, Skylar Vaught (J-D), 123 feet-11 inches; 2, Abbey Tetrault (CSq), 101-4; 3, Kenna Ridzi (J-D), 95-8; 4, Liliana Thompson (Ful), 93-2; 5, Kylie Hook (Wboro), 87-11; 6, Monae Fente (Os), 82-7.

PENTATHLON: 1, Mackenzie Adams (IR), 2,669 points; 2, Kaleigh Durso (NH), 2,084; 3, Hailey Thomas (Water), 2,078; 4, Ayak Kuany (ES-M), 1,839; 5, Madison Markis (ES-M), 1,388; 6, Erica Hull (Car), 1,111.SECTION III CLASS D CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

at Oriskany

TEAM STANDINGS: 1, Poland, 116 points; 2, Remsen, 79; 3, Syracuse-Bishop Ludden, 71; 4, New York Mills, 68; 5, Waterville, 62; 6, Hamilton, 36; 7, Syracuse-Living Word Academy, 32; 8 (tie), Cincinnatus and DeRuyter, 28; 10, Town of Webb, 22; 11, Syracuse-Faith Heritage, 18; 12, Manlius-Pebble Hill, 15; 13, Oriskany, 8.

100 METERS: 1, Maddison Haver (Pol), 12.92 seconds; 2, Hailey Haver (Pol), 13.67; 3, Riley Horn (Rem), 13.90; 4, Tiarra Fox (Rem), 14.00; 5, India Clarry Sohriakoff (M-PH), 14.05; 6, Lyla Temes (M-PH), 14.07.

200 METERS: 1, Maddison Haver (Pol), 26.17 seconds; 2, Kadence Barton (Water), 26.99; 3, Hailey Haver (Pol), 28.34; 4, Madelyn Pittsley (Cin), 28.81; 5, Lyla Temes (M-PH), 29.00; 6, Nevaeh Kimble (NY Mills), 29.17.

400 METERS: 1, Maddison Haver (Pol), 1:03.37; 2, Rhya Richardson (DeR), 1:04.42; 3, Emma Decker (NY Mills), 1:06.62; 4, Nevaeh Kimble (NY Mills), 1:06.63; 5, India Clarry Sohriakoff (M-PH), 1:06.71; 6, Grace Olivia (Ludd), 1:07.64.

800 METERS: 1, Arianna Piazza (NY Mills), 2:18.91; 2, Emily Zeun (NY Mills), 2:40.92; 3, Marissa Karis (Rem), 2:41.16; 4, Madeline Mayer (ToW), 2:46.67; 5, Savannah Simmons (Ludd), 2:46.70; 6, Lilly Stone-Smith (DeR), 2:49.62

1,500 METERS: 1, Marissa Karis (Rem), 5:18.96; 2, Haley Gilbertsen (Ludd), 5:27.06; 3, Leah Doolen (Rem), 5:38.09; 4, Brynn Marvin (Ludd), 5:46.82; 5, Alivia Hopsicker (ToW), 6:03.44; 6, Abbey Calhoun (NY Mills), 6:20.93.

3,000 METERS: 1, Haley Gilbertsen (Ludd), 12:02.35; 2, Lilly Stone-Smith (DeR), 12:17.58; 3, Ella Stuttard (Water), 13:08.87; 4, Marissa Karis (Rem), 13:28.73; 5, Evalyn Gates (Rem), 13:52.92; 6, Kendra Houghtaling (Pol), 14:11.87.

100 HURDLES: 1, Alexi Sheen (Ludd), 17.21 seconds; 2, Morgan Horn (Rem), 17.52; 3, Ella LaFave (Rem), 17.81; 4, Claire Filipowicz (Ham), 17.88; 5, Kathryn Williams (NY Mills), 18.08; 6, Brianna Bell (Water), 19.16.

400 HURDLES: 1, Alexi Sheen (Ludd), 1:13.15; 2, Claire Filipowicz (Ham), 1:13.42; 3, Hailey Haver (Pol), 1:14.24; 4, June Loranty (Ham), 1:14.66; 5, Dahlia Nemes (M-PH), 1:14.68; 6, Brianna Bell (Water), 1:16.20.

2,000 STEEPLECHASE: 1, June Loranty (Ham), 8:08.82; 2, Leah Doolen (Rem), 8:48.88; 3, Claire Filipowicz (Ham), 8:58.68; 4, Savannah Simmons (Ludd), 9:17.55.

400 RELAY: 1, Waterville (Alanna Connolly, Kadence Barton, Adelynn Leslie, Hailey Evans), 52.73 seconds; 2, Bishop Ludden (Mia DeCarlo, Alexi Sheen, Ainsley Mead, Elizabeth Gaughan), 54.89; 3, Cincinnatus (Shailynn Davis, Olivia Zakarewicz, Madelyn Pittsley, Peyton Tefft), 56.05; 4, Hamilton (Megan Crowell, Claire Filipowicz, Abbey Hope, Colleen Kelly), 56.50; 5, Manlius-Pebble Hill (Caroline Bernazzani, J'Kasia Burrell, Lyla Temes, India Clarry Sohriakoff), 56.71; 6, DeRuyter (Avery Hillman, Myah Woods, Graycie Barber, Rhya Richardson), 56.92.

1,600 RELAY: 1, Waterville (Kadence Barton, Hailey Evans, Julianna Eisenhut, Miranda Mathews), 4:19.35; 2, New York Mills (Emma Decker, Nevaeh Kimble, Kathryn Williams, Arianna Piazza), 4:30.14; 3, Bishop Ludden (Grace Olivia, Alexi Sheen, Mia DeCarlo, Elizabeth Gaughan), 4:33.58; 4, Manlius-Pebble Hill (J'Kasia Burrell, Dahlia Nemes, Lyla Temes, India Clarry Sohriakoff), 4:40.84; 5, Remsen (Tiarra Fox, Riley Horn, Marissa Karis, Morgan Horn), 4:41.49 2; 6, Living Word Academy (Grace Plewak, Emma Snyder, Ruth Walsh, Tiir Maketh), 4:59.81.

3,200 RELAY: 1, Waterville (Ella Stuttard, Layla Barnes, Julianna Eisenhut, Miranda Mathews), 10:19.00; 2, Bishop Ludden (Grace Olivia, Brynn Marvin, Haley Gilbertsen, Savannah Simmons), 11:23.19; 3, Living Word Academy (Lindsey Paddock, Hailey Goldsmith, Alexa Sleight, Naomi Walsh), 11:37.80; 4, Poland (Marisa Cheuvront, Lia Dutcher, Kendra Houghtaling, Ariel Pope), 12:28.87; 5, New York Mills (Selen Bilal, Abbey Calhoun, Rana Bilal, Aubrey Salmon), 13:00.64; 6, Remsen (Jaedyn Wilcox, Evalyn Gates, Taylor Murphy, Regan Meeker), 13:08.69.

LONG JUMP: 1, Maddison Haver (Pol), 16 feet-7 inches; 2, Madelyn Pittsley (Cin), 16- 3/4; 3, Kadence Barton (Water), 15-6; 4, Hailey Mahardy (NY Mills), 15-1; 5, Esther Lahtaw (Faith), 14-10 1/2; 6, Jaiden Maher (Rem), 14-9 1/4.

TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Rhya Richardson (DeR), 32 feet; 2, Kathryn Williams (NY Mills), 31-4 1/4; 3, Sophia Farber (Pol), 31-4; 4, Hailey Haver (Pol), 30-7 1/2; 5, Jaiden Maher (Rem), 30-4 1/2; 6, Ariel Pope (Pol), 29-4 3/4.

HIGH JUMP: 1, Ariel Pope (Pol), 4 feet-8 inches; 2, Amber Sears (Faith), 4-8; 3 (tie), Stella Viscelli (ToW), Kendra Houghtaling (Pol) and Sophia Farber (Pol), 4-6; 6, Jaiden Maher (Rem), 4-6.

POLE VAULT: 1, Rose Jeff (NY Mills), 9 feet-6 inches; 2, Sophia Farber (Pol), 8-0; 3, Alexis Helmer (Rem), 6-0; 4, Brooklyn Helmer (Rem), 5-6.

SHOT PUT: 1, Sidney Glover (Cin), 30 feet-8 1/2 inches; 2, Brynna Burdick (Faith), 30-5; 3, Grace Plewak (LWA), 29-9 1/2; 4, Jasmene Duymaz (NY Mills), 27-11; 5, Alivia Hopsicker (ToW), 26-9 1/2; 6, Grace Grems (Pol), 25-4 1/2.

DISCUS: 1, Alivia Hopsicker (ToW), 86 feet-3 inches; 2, Grace Plewak (LWA), 80-5; 3, Brianna Bell (Water), 72-5; 4, Lindsey Paddock (LWA), 71-5; 5, Ashley Waterman (Pol), 70-5; 6, Alexa Sleight (LWA), 70-4.

PENTATHLON: 1, Zyanna Irving-Summers (Pol), 2,103 points; 2, Brienne Eldred (Orisk), 1,837; 3, Rebekah Shippee (LWA), 1,714; 4, Jaden Stetson (Water), 1,266; 5, Lorelai Walker (Rem), 1,139; 6, Logan Lonis (Pol), 1,122.

Thursday, May 23

BASEBALL

CICERO-NORTH SYRACUSE 6, UTICA-PROCTOR 3

Section III Class AAA semifinal at Falcon Park, Auburn

Cicero-North Syracuse 101 022 0 -- 6 6 1

Proctor 001 020 0 -- 3 6 2

Records: Cicero-North Syracuse 15-6; Proctor 14-6.

Next Up: Cicero-North Syracuse plays No. 4 Christian Brothers Academy for the champonship Sunday at Onondaga Community College.

WHITESBORO 5, AUBURN 4, nine innings

Section III Class AA semifinal

Auburn 111 000 100 -- 4 8 3

Whitesboro 000 020 201 -- 5 9 2

Records: Auburn 5-14; Whitesboro 9-9

Next Up: Whitesboro's opponent in Sunday's championship game at Onondaga Community College will be No. 1 West Genesee.

CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY 6, NEW HARTFORD 2

Section III Class A quarterfinal

Central Valley Academy 010 021 2 -- 6

New Hartford 110 000 0 -- 2

New Hartford shortstop Cole Raux tags Central Valley Academy's Pace Ludwig who was trying to stretch a double into a triple in the top of the fifth inning of Thursday's Section III playoff game. Ludwig had doubled with two outs to drive home the tying and go-ahead runs for the Thunder in an eventual 6-2 victory.
New Hartford shortstop Cole Raux tags Central Valley Academy's Pace Ludwig who was trying to stretch a double into a triple in the top of the fifth inning of Thursday's Section III playoff game. Ludwig had doubled with two outs to drive home the tying and go-ahead runs for the Thunder in an eventual 6-2 victory.

Records: Central Valley Academy 10-11; New Hartford 14-5.

Next Up: Central Valley Academy plays No. 3 Camden Saturday in the semifinals at Onondaga Community College.

CAMDEN 18, VERNON-VERONA-SHERRILL 0

Section III Class A quarterfinal

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 000 000 0 -- 0 4 4

Camden 3(10)1 103 X -- 18 17 1

Records: Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 10-8; Camden 17-4.

Next Up: Camden's semifinal opponent Saturday at Onondaga Community College will be No. 7 Central Valley Academy, a team the Blue Devils defeated twice in Tri-Valley League play.

LOWVILLE ACADEMY 8, CANASTOTA 2

Section III Class B quarterfinal

Canastota 000 200 0 -- 2 3 1

Lowville Academy 012 023 X -- 8 7 3

Records: Canastota 11-7; Lowville Academy 13-5.

Next Up: Lowville plays No. 2 Phoenix Saturday in the semifinals at Onondaga Community College.

CLINTON 10, CAZENOVIA 1

Section III Class B quarterfinal

Clinton 001 054 0 -- 10 13 1

Cazenovia 100 000 0 -- 1 6 2

Records: Clinton 11-7; Cazenovia 10-7.

Next Up: Clinton's semifinal opponent will be No. 8 Little Falls, last year's Class C champion, in semifinal play at Onondaga Community College.

LITTLE FALLS 11, JORDAN-ELBRIDGE 10

Section III Class B quarterfinal

Records: Jordan-Elbridge 4-13; Little Falls 9-12.

Next Up: Little Falls plays No. 5 Clinton Saturday at Onondaga Community College; the teams split two decisions during the regular season in Division I of the Center State Conference.

MARCELLUS 7, ADIRONDACK 2, completion of suspended game

Section III Class B playoff

Marcellus 120 400 0 -- 7 8 1

Adirondack 000 002 0 -- 2 2 2

Records: Marcellus 7-12; Adirondack 9-11-1.

Next Up: Marcellus was beaten 12-4 by No. 2 Phoenix later in the day.

WEST CANADA VALLEY 7, BEAVER RIVER 6

Section III Class C quarterfinal

Beaver River 200 210 1 -- 6 5 5

West Canada Valley 032 002 X -- 7 5 1

Records: Beaver River 11-7; West Canada Valley 15-2.

Next Up: West Canada Valley's semifinal opponent will be No. 3 Pulaski Saturday at Utica's Murnane Field.

MT. MARKHAM 11, WESTMORELAND 6

Section III Class C quarterfinal

Westmoreland 000 006 0 -- 6 9 1

Mt. Markham 200 621 X -- 11 9 1

Records: Westmoreland 7-15; Mt. Markham 14-4.

Next Up: Mt. Markham plays No. 1 Bishop Ludden Saturday in the semifinals at Murnane Field in Utica.

ORISKANY 10, WARNERS-MATER DEI ACADEMY 2

Section III Class D quarterfinal

Mater Dei Academy 000 000 2 -- 2 4 3

Oriskany 320 230 X -- 10 10 2

Records: Mater Dei Academy 6-12; Oriskany 15-2.

Next Up: Oriskany plays No. 4 Poland in a Saturday semifinal at Utica's Murnane Field. Oriskany has previously beaten Poland twice this spring.

BELLEVILLE-HENDERSON 4, STOCKBRIDGE VALLEY 3

Section III Class D quarterfinal

Stockbridge Valley 300 000 0 -- 3 1 1

Belleville-Henderson 000 003 1 -- 4 7 3

Records: Stockbridge Valley 8-8; Belleville-Henderson 15-2.

Next Up: Belleville-Henderson plays No. 3 Lyme Saturday in the semifinals at Murnane Field in Utica. Belleville-Henderson has beaten Lyme three times this season.

LYME 14, MADISON 13

Section III Class D quarterfinal

Madison 305 041 0 -- 13 6 0

Lyme 404 400 2 -- 14 8 0

Records: Madison 10-6; Lyme 13-3.e-Henderson Saturday in the semifinals at Murnane Field in Utica.

POLAND 5, McGRAW 1

Section III Class D quarterfinal

McGraw 001 000 0 -- 1 3 0

Poland 000 122 X -- 5 6 3

Records: McGraw 12-5; Poland 9-7.

Next Up: Poland plays No. 1 Oriskany for the third times this season in a Saturday semifinal at Utica's Murnane Field.

SOFTBALL

WHITESBORO 4, EAST SYRACUSE-MINOA 2

Section III Class AA quarterfinal

East Syracuse-Minoa 010 000 1 -- 2 6 0

Whitesboro 100 010 2 -- 4 6 0'

Records: East Syrcuse-Mino 7-12; Whitesboro 15-3.

Next Up: Whitesboro plays No. 4 Fayetteville-Manlius in Saturday's semifinals at Carrier Park in Syracuse.

CAMDEN 18, ONEIDA 0

Section III Class A quarterfinal

Oneida 000 00 -- 0 0 3

Camden 435 6X -- 18 16 0

Camden Blue Devil Layla Kilino, pictured pitching against Central Valley Academy at Lower Tolpa May 3, threw a five-inning no-hitter against Oneida in Thursday's Class A sectional quarterfinal.
Camden Blue Devil Layla Kilino, pictured pitching against Central Valley Academy at Lower Tolpa May 3, threw a five-inning no-hitter against Oneida in Thursday's Class A sectional quarterfinal.

No. 9 ONEIDA (7-13): Nicole Armstrong walk; Julianna Caroli walk; Bethany Honness walk.

No. 1 CAMDEN (17-2): Layla Kilino two singles, two RBI, pitched a five-inning no-hitter with 13 strikeouts and three walks; Brooke Musch two singles, double, walk, four runs, four RBI; Camryn Shenk single, two triples, walk, three runs, RBI; Kendall Musch two singles, hit by pitch, two RBI, run; Amber Shenk single, double, walk, three RBI; Avery Prievo double, walk, two runs, two RBI; Ari Killino three singles, three runs; Sophia Barker two walks, two runs.

Next Up: Camden plays No. 5 Jamesville-DeWitt Saturday in a semifinal at Onondaga Community College.

NEW HARTFORD 5, WESTHILL 1

Section III Class A quarterfinal

Westhill 000 001 0 -- 1 4 1

New Hartford 200 003 X -- 5 11 2

Records: Westhill 9-5; New Hartford 13-5.

Next Up: New Hartford plays No. 3 Chittenango in a Saturday semifinal at Onondaga Community College.

JAMESVILLE-DeWITT 18, CENTRAL VALLEY ACADEMY 5

Section III Class A quarterfinal

Records: Jamesville-DeWitt 15-3; Central Valley Academy 13-6.

Next Up: Jamesville-DeWitt plays No. 1 Camden in a semifinal Saturday at Onondaga Community College.

UTICA-NOTRE DAME 4, SKANEATELES 1

Section III Class B quarterfinal

Skaneateles 000 001 0 -- 1 2 2

Notre Dame 020 110 0 -- 4 8 2

The plate umpire signals Notre Dame Juggler Erin Trinkaus safe at home after the ball got away from the Skaneateles catcher as Trinkaus tried to score on a wild pitch in the second inning Thursday, May 23, 2024, in Utica, New York. Trinkus drove in the first Notre Dame run in the game and scored the next two on wild pitches.
The plate umpire signals Notre Dame Juggler Erin Trinkaus safe at home after the ball got away from the Skaneateles catcher as Trinkaus tried to score on a wild pitch in the second inning Thursday, May 23, 2024, in Utica, New York. Trinkus drove in the first Notre Dame run in the game and scored the next two on wild pitches.

No. 9 SKANEATELES (7-11): n/a.

No. 1 NOTRE DAME (14-4): Erin Trinkaus two doubles, triple, two runs, RBI; Ella Trinkaus walk, pitched a two-hitter with 10 strikeouts and no walks; Vita Waters double, walk, run; Maggie Trinkaus single, RBI; Kloe Kiersnowski two singles; Emma Johnson single, walk; Bella Roberts walk; Ava Hayes walk; Bella Zalocha walk; .

Next Up: Notre Dame plays No. 5 Solvay in the semifinals Saturday at Carrier Park in Syracuse.

MARCELLUS 9, SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE 0

Section III Class B quarterfinal

Sherburne-Earlville 000 000 0 -- 0 1 8

Marcellus 004 032 X -- 9 3 2

No. 10 SHERBURNE-EARLVILLE (13-1): Haleigh Fisher struck out 12 batters and walked one; Emily Lawrence single; Kayden Babcock walk; Jeanine Chamberlains walk.

No. 2 MARCELLUS (15-3): Annabella Mondello run, pitched a one-hitter, struck out nine batters and walked one; Janzen Long single, double, two runs; Jillian OConnor single, two RBI, run; Brynnly Goldsworthy hit by pitch, two runs; Chloe Kuttruff two runs, RBI; Millie Novitsky run, RBI; Carly Sears walk; Hannah Fagan RBI.

Next Up: Marcellus plays No. 6 Cazenovia in a semifinal Saturday at Carrier Park in Syracuse.

SOLVAY 10, HOLLAND PATENT 5

Section III Class B quarterfinal

Solvay 232 030 0 -- 10 6 5

Holland Patent 000 040 1 -- 5 8 10

No. 5 SOLVAY (11-7): Jenna Wing three singles, three runs, three RBI, pitched complete game with six strikeouts; Sylvia Sgroi-Whalen two singles, run; Delaney Kaszubinski single, hit by pitch, two RBI; Jazmyne Darling walk, hit by pitch, two runs; Alivia Orr two walks, hit by pitch, run; Rachel Willsey two walks, hit by pitch, run; Ariana Ortiz two runs; Annabelle Stewart RBI.

No. 4 HOLLAND PATENT (6-10): Faith Zylinsky single, triple, walk, three RBI, run; Terralyn McLaughlin single, walk, run; Miranda Millick single, run; Ava Roberts single, run; Gabriel Way single, run; Michaela Cushman single, walk; Bella Schrader single

Next Up: Solvay meets No. 1 Camden in sectional semifinal Saturday at Carrier Park.

CATO-MERIDIAN 5, COOPERSTOWN 4

Section III Class C quarterfinal

Cooperstown n/a -- 4

Cato-Meridian 001 031 X -- 5

Records: Cooperstown 13-8; Cato-Meridian 14-2

Next Up: Cato-Neridian plays a semifinal Saturday at Carrier Park against the winner of Friday's game between No. 2 Altmar-Parish-Willimstown and No. 7 Pulaski.

SANDY CREEK 7, MORRISVILLE-EATON 1

Section III Class C playoff

Records: Morrisville-Eaton (12-8); Sandy Creek (17-2).

Next Up: Top seed Sandy Creek plays at home again Friday against No. 9 Weedsport with the winner advancing to the semfinals Saturday against No. 4 Port Byron.

CINCINNATUS 3, BROOKFIELD 2

Section III Class D quarterfinal

Brookfield 000 001 1 -- 2 5 2

Cincinnatus 002 010 X -- 3 4 3

Records: Brookfield 5-9; Cincinnatus 13-3.

Next Up: Cincinnatus plays Oriskany in the semifinals Saturday at Carrier Park

STOCKBRIDGE VALLEY 6, LaFARGEVILLE 4

Section III Class D quarterfinal

LaFargeville 000 110 2 -- 4 1 4

Stockbridge Valley 200 310 X -- 6 7 3

Records: LaFargeville 5-12; Stockbridge Valley 11-3.

Next Up: Stockbridge Valley plays Sackets Harbor in a semifinal Saturday at Carrier Park.

ORISKANY 12, McGRAW 4

Section III Class D quarterfinal

Oriskany 122 403 0 -- 12 8 2

McGraw 003 001 0 -- 4 3 5

Records: Oriskany 19-2; McGraw 10-7.

Next Up: Oriskany plays No. 1 Cincinnatus Saturday at Carrrier Park in Syracuse.

RICHFIELD SPRINGS/OWEN D. YOUNG 8, GILBOA-CONESVILLE/ROXBURY 6

Section IV Class D semifinal

Records: No. 7 Gilboa-Conesville/Roxbury 12-9; Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 11-2.

Next Up: Richfield Springs plays No. 1 Deposit/Hancock Saturday at Binghamton's Greenlight Grand Slam Park.

GIRLS LACROSSE

CICERO-NORTH SYRACUSE 23, ROME FREE ACADEMY 2

Section III Class A semifinal

No. 4 ROME FREE ACADEMY (10-8): Ellyza Minicozzi 1 goal-1 assist; Amelia Furbeck 1-0. Goalie: Gabrielle Seeley 10 saves. Ground Balls: Furbeck 3; Avery Bates 2; Fiona McMahon 2; Isibeal McMahon 1; Minicozzi 1. Draw Controls: Furbeck 2; F.McMahon 1; I.McMahon 1. Forced Turnovers: Furbeck 1; Carly Wutsch 1.

No. 1 CICERO-NORTH SYRACUSE (15-2): Brooke Molchanoff 4 goals-1 assist; Sophia Nesci 3-3; Gabrielle Putman 3-2; Mackenzie Prentice 2-2; Elizabeth Smith 2-2; Marissa Doty 2-0; Ella Grotto 2-0; Miabella Gates 1-0; Sophia Graham 1-0; Meghan McGrath 1-0; Natalie Wilson 1-0. Goalie: n/a. Ground Balls: Doty 2; Graham 2; Ashlyn Baker 1; Jillian Howell 1; Molchanoff 1; Sophie Napolitano 1; Putman 1; Kaelyn Reid 1; Marissa Wessels 1; Wilson 1. Draw Controls: Putman 17; Smith 4; Doty 3; Graham 1. Forced Turnovers: Kathleen Harbold 1; Howell 2; Napolitano 2; Smith 2; Putman 1.

Next Up: Cicero-North Syracuse plays No. 3 Liverpool in Tuesday's championship game at SUNY-Cortland.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

SECTION III CLASS B-2 CHAMPIONSHIP MEET (completion of meet suspended May 22)

at Adirondack High School, Boonville

TEAM STANDINGS: 1, Cazenovia, 148 points; 2, Solvay, 82; 3, Clinton, 68; 4, Canastota, 60; 5, Jordan-Elbridge, 51 1/2; 6, Skaneateles, 50 1/2; 7, Holland Patent, 44; 8, Adirondack, 39; 9, Hannibal, 30; 10, Sherburne-Earlville, 13.

100 METERS: 1, David Lawless (J-E), 11.68 seconds; 2, Joseph Latella (HP), 11.72]; 3, Antwan Hicks (Sol), 11.89; 4, Jack Jacobsen (Clin), 11.91; 5, Alex Michalkow (Sol), 12.03; 6, Charlie Howe (HP), 12.04.

200 METERS: 1, Joseph Latella (HP), 23.03 seconds; 2, David Lawless (J-E), 23.38; 3, Antwan Hicks (Sol), 23.77; 4, Brandon Elliott (Can), 24.06; 5, Jack Jacobsen (Clin), 24.33; 6, Michael Harris Jr (Caz), 24.39.

400 METERS: 1, Tristan Field-Bradley (Caz), 52.69 seconds; 2, John Hennessy (Adk), 52.75; 3, Cameron McNeil (Hann), 53.60; 4, Charlie Howe (HP), 53.69; 5, Zecharia Bolos (Clin), 54.88; 6, Ethan Goldberger (Skan), 55.20.

800 METERS: 1, Eliot Comeau (Caz), 2:00.38; 2, Tritan Boucher (Skan), 2:00.43; 3, Jacob Strain (Adk), 2:04.34; 4, Alexander Kunz (J-E), 2:05.81; 5, Ryan Sanderson (Can), 2:07.30; 6, Braden Lewis (S-E), 2:09.32.

1,600 METERS: 1, Noah Melita (Hann), 4:48.67; 2, Jake Woolbert (Caz), 4:51.30; 3, Silas Crowe (HP), 4:58.47; 4, Redd Long (Sol), 5:00.43; 5, Caleb Gilmore (Caz), 5:01.54; 6, John Musante (Clin), 5:03.00.

3,200 METERS: 1, Noah Melita (Hann), 9:57.11; 2, Jake Woolbert (Caz), 10:26.97; 3, John Musante (Clin), 10:48.76; 4, Alejandro Roberts (Adk), 10:53.24; 5, Wyatt Forbes (Clin), 11:13.79; 6, Will Galton (Caz), 11:14.08.

110 HURDLES: 1, Giovanni Cilani (Sol), 16.59 seconds; 2, Braden Carnahan (Caz), 16.90; 3, Wyatt Scott (Caz), 17.19; 4, Aidan Camenga (S-E), 17.39; 5, Nick Race (HP), 18.44; 6, Matthew Squires (Clin), 18.52.

400 HURDLES: 1, Wyatt Scott (Caz), 59.77 seconds; 2, Braden Carnahan (Caz), 1:00.28; 3, Aidan Camenga (S-E), 1:00.37; 4, Giovanni Cilani (Sol), 1:02.95 2; 5, Matthew Squires (Clin), 1:03.67; 6, Kygan Babb (Hann), 1:04.36.

3,000 STEEPLECHASE: 1, Peyton Bates (J-E), 10:52.09; 2, Ty Hawkins (Can), 11:07.45; 3,Jake Woolbert (Caz), 11:15.10; 4, Redd Long (Sol), 11:34.76; 5, Nolan Campagna (Caz), 11:46.44; 6, Lees Divine (Clin), 11:49.21.

400 RELAY: 1, Cazenovia (Charlie Compeau, Braden Carnahan, Michael Harris Jr, Wyatt Scott), 44.99 seconds; 2, Holland Patent (Charlie Howe, Caleb Savery, Jacob Hart, Joseph Latella), 45.62; 3, Clinton (Jack Jacobsen, Ronan Milne, Andre Jackson, Henry Schweitzer), 45.71; 4, Skaneateles (Graham Bradley, Ethan Goldberger, Gavin Van Kersberger, Zach Cerimeli), 46.49; 5, Solvay (Aiyden Geigel, Jaedyn Godbolt, Tristan Hawley, Alex Michalkow), 46.59; 6, Adirondack (John Croniser, Augustus Suschinski, Gavin Becker, Michael Baker), 47.74.

1,600 RELAY: 1, Cazenovia (Eliot Comeau, Tristan Field-Bradley, Caleb Gilmore, Michael Harris Jr.), 3:35.98; 2, Adirondack (Michael Baker, John Hennessy, Jacob Strain, Alexander Hinojosa), 3:38.02; 3, Skaneateles (Teague Foley, Ethan Goldberger, Gavin Van Kersberger, Finn Tate), 3:39.70; 4, Holland Patent (Jacob Hart, Charlie Howe, Nick Race, Caleb Savery), 3:45.84; 5, Clinton (Ryder Stilz, Jack Jacobsen, Ronan Milne, Zecharia Bolos), 3:46.17; 6, Hannibal (Quinlan Horn, Jaiden Koskowski, Cameron McNeil, Jayden Thomas), 3:52.14

3,200 RELAY: 1, Cazenovia (Eliot Comeau, Caleb Gilmore, Tristan Field-Bradley, Jake Woolbert), 8:46.02; 2, Adirondack (Alejandro Roberts, Clayton Christiansen, Lukas Moore, Jacob Strain), 8:52.17; 3, Canastota (Ryan Sanderson, Tayshaun Wagoner, Bryce Niles, Thomas Gloska), 9:00.53; 4, Solvay (Sam Chipman, Jakob Frost, Redd Long, Edward Puma), 9:35.62; 5, Hannibal (Quinlan Horn, Jaiden Koskowski, Jayden Thomas, Noah Melita), 9:47.95; 6, Clinton (Sean Schreppel, Noah Eschenbach, Antimo Pellecchia, Gideon Dreier), 9:49.04.

LONG JUMP: 1, Kole Otts (Can), 21 feet-8 3/4 inches; 2, Antwan Hicks (Sol), 20-5 3/4; 3, Braden Carnahan (Caz), 19-11; 4, Andre Jackson (Clin), 19-7 1/4; 5, Cy Moore (Can), 19-6 1/2; 6, Maliki Kabba-Suggs (Clin), 19-5 1/4.

TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Kole Otts (Can), 41 feet-4 3/4 inches; 2, Giovanni Cilani (Sol), 41-3 3/4; 3, Maliki Kabba-Suggs (Clin), 39-10; 4, Judah Ossont (Caz), 39- 1/4; 5; Aidan Camenga (S-E), 39- 1/4; 6, Andre Jackson (Clin), 38-7.

HIGH JUMP: 1, Eliot Comeau (Caz), 6 feet; 2, Judah Ossont (Caz), 5-8; 3, Maliki Kabba-Suggs (Clin), 5-4; 4, Andre Jackson (Clin), 5-2.

POLE VAULT: 1, Ryan McCrone (Skan), 11 feet-3 inches; 2, Rowan Dawes (Clin), 10-0; 3, Temper MacCormack (J-E), 9-6; 4, Cy Moore (Can), 9-6; 5 (tie), Ayden Campion (J-E) and Patrick Hagen (Skan), 9-0.

SHOT PUT: 1, Will Feeney (Skan), 48 feet-9 inches; 2, Roanan Ross (J-E), 44-5 1/4; 3, Ethan Burry (Caz), 39-4 1/4; 4, Jayden Bouchard (J-E), 39-1 3/4; 5, Anthony McCormick (Sol), 38-6; 6, Dylan Mumford (Sol), 38-2 3/4.

DISCUS: 1, Will Feeney (Skan), 150 feet-1 inch; 2, Dylan Mumford (Sol), 112-1; 3, Quentin Kornbluth (Can), 110-4; 4, Ethan Burry (Caz), 109-2; 5, Anthony McCormick (Sol), 107-2; 6, Henry King (HP), 106-8.

PENTATHLON: 1, Jairo DeJesus (Sol), 2,414 points; Marcus Relyea (Can), 2,142; 3, Colin Sanderson (Clin), 1,996; 4, Dalton Shaffer (Adk), 1,878; 5, Alexander Foley (Clin), 1,818; 6, Carson Rolince (Sol), 1,788.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

SECTION III CLASS B-2 CHAMPIONSHIP MEET (completion of meet suspended May 22)

at Adirondack High School, Boonville

TEAM STANDINGS: 1, Cazenovia, 192 points; 2, Lowville Academy, 118; 3, Clinton, 76; 4, Adirondack, 64; 5, Holland Patent, 33 1/2; 6, Solvay, 32; 7 (tie), Little Falls and Skaneateles, 30; 9, Canastota, 7 1/2; 10, Sherburne-Earlville, 5.

100 METERS: 1, Jayden Kerfien (Adk), 13.22 seconds; 2, Kyira Davis (Sol), 13.30; 3, Izzy Stromer-Galley (Caz), 13.38; 4, Addyson Connelly (LF), 13.71; 5, Avery McLaughlin (LF), 13.82; 6, Avery Solloway (S-E), 13.97.

200 METERS: 1, Susie Pittman (Caz), 26.87 seconds; 2, Taci Smith (Low), 27.47; 3, Kaylee Mathis (Adk), 27.66; 4, Avery Solloway (S-E), 28.15; 5, Scarlet Barker (Clin), 28.39; 6, Izzy Stromer-Galley (Caz), 28.61.

400 METERS: 1, Izzy Stromer-Galley (Caz), 1:02.07; 2, Alyssa Wardell (Caz), 1:02.73; 3, Tai Nortz (Low), 1:03.78; 4, Alycia McKoy (LF), 1:03.81; 5, Ella Brehaut (Clin), 1:05.23; 6, Ava Eno (Caz), 1:05.41.

800 METERS: 1, Lucy Fleckenstein (Skan), 2:20.23; 2, Reid McMurtrie (Caz), 2:25.95; 3, Maura Phillips (Caz), 2:28.62; 4, Bella Bjorling (Skan), 2:31.61; 5, Eliana Pitts (Adk), 2:32.41; 6, Lily Kogut (Caz), 2:33.08.

1,500 METERS: 1, Lucy Fleckenstein (Skan), 4:53.62; 2, Carli Freeman (Low), 5:03.70; 3, Cora Hinsdill (Adk), 5:06.01; 4, Lily Kogut (Caz), 5:08.62; 5, Johannah Northrop (Adk), 5:17.98; 6, Natalie Heselton (Clin), 5:18.98.

3,000 METERS: 1, Carli Freeman (Low), 10:56.29; 2, Abbie Comeau (Caz), 11:17.36; 3, Johannah Northrop (Adk), 11:35.33; 4, Tobi DiRubbo (Skan), 11:48.34; 5, Grace Fouse (Low), 12:12.23; 6, Natalie Cortright (Clin), 12:31.76.

100 HURDLES: 1, Claire Marris (Caz), 15.88 seconds; Lydia Detraglia (Clin), 16.59; 3, Julia Callahan (HP), 17.79; 4, Mya Rizzo (Can), 17.82; 5, Georgia Deep (Clin), 18.18; 6, Caroline Mehlbaum (Caz), 18.28.

400 HURDLES: 1, Lydia Detraglia (Clin), 1:06.95; 2, Claire Marris (Caz), 1:07.83; 3, Anya Rush (Low), 1:08.28; 4, Meghan Mehlbaum (Caz), 1:08.42; 5, Julia Callahan (HP), 1:10.10; 6, Kyira Davis (Sol), 1:11.46.

2,000 STEEPLECHASE: 1, Cora Hinsdill (Adk), 7:41.03; 2, Zoey Gagne (Caz), 8:06.55; 3, Brenna Law (Low), 8:14.24; 4, Dinah Gifford (Caz), 8:26.43; 5, Alia Graziadei (Clin), 8:35.55; 6, Abby Bates (J-E), 8:37.70.

400 RELAY: 1, Lowville Academy (Ava Burns, Maya Laribee, Anya Rush, Taci Smith), 51.08 seconds; 2, Cazenovia (Audie Spring, Avery Cashatt, Claire Marris, Izzy Stromer-Galley), 52.04; 3, Holland Patent (Zakiya Ball, Nicole Santa Maria, Makenzie Stalker, Payton Muha), 53.04; 4, Adirondack (Molly Andrews, Nicole Steria, Jayden Kerfien, Kaylee Mathis), 53.68; 5, Solvay (Emani Copeland-Allison, Alana Estrada, Serenity Williams, Kyira Davis), 54.02; 6, Little Falls (Avery McLaughlin, Destiny Rushing, Iris Wick, Katherine Velazquez), 54.72.

1,600 RELAY: 1, Cazenovia (Alyssa Wardell, Meghan Mehlbaum, Maura Phillips, Reid McMurtrie), 4:12.76; 2, Lowville Acdemy (Tai Nortz, Maya Laribee, Taci Smith, Anya Rush), 4:21.87; 3, Adirondack (Nicole Steria, Zoe Christiansen, Eliana Pitts, Kaylee Mathis), 4:24.87; 4, Clinton (Ella Brehaut, Josie Rioux, Natalie Heselton, Gabriella Gemelli), 4:27.47; 5, Skaneateles (Bella Bjorling, Gianna Caraccio, Lucy Fleckenstein, Taylor Harvey), 4:28.37; 6, Holland Patent (Julia Callahan, Ava Rasmussen, Chloe Swift, Payton Muha), 4:41.80

3,200 RELAY: 1, Adirondack (Cora Hinsdill, Zoe Christiansen, Eliana Pitts, Kaylee Mathis), 10:09.99; 2, Cazenovia (Olivia Ruddy, Maura Phillips, Lily Kogut, Reid McMurtrie), 10:11.25; 3, Lowville Academy (Sarah Peebles, Brenna Law, Brooke Houppert, Carli Freeman), 10:44.21; 4, Clinton (Alia Graziadei, Ella Brehaut, Natalie Cortright, Gabriella Gemelli), 11:10.56; 5, Canastota (Paiton Young, Addison Anderson, Chloe Bodner, Kierra Shaughnessy), 11:30.36; 6, Little Falls (Nalla Luczynski-Perch, Brynn Shepardson, Rebecca Hauser, Katherine Velazquez), 11:43.40.

LONG JUMP 1, Anya Rush (Low), 15 feet-9 3/4 inches; 2, Zakiya Ball (HP), 15-7 3/4; 3, Alyssa Wardell (Caz), 15-5 3/4; 4, Avery McLaughlin (LF), 15-3 1/4; 5, Ava Burns (Low), 15-3; 6, Kyira Davis (Sol), 15-1 1/2.

TRIPLE JUMP: 1, Alice King (HP), 34 feet-10 1/2 inches; 2, Alycia McKoy (LF), 34-4; 3, Serenity Williams (Sol), 33-10 1/2; 4, Susie Pittman (Caz), 33-4 1/2; 5, Claire Marris (Caz), 32-3 1/2; 6, Julianna Dimao (Can), 31-10.

HIGH JUMP: 1, Susie Pittman (Caz), 5 feet-2 inches; 2, Meghan Mehlbaum (Caz), 4-10; 3, Sofie Reger (Caz), 4-6; 4, Sammi Reynolds (Low), 4-6; 5, Megan Aldrich (Low), 4-4; 6 (tie), Julianna Dimao (Can) and Hailey Tadlock (HP), 4-4.

POLE VAULT: 1, Susie Pittman (Caz), 10 feet; 2, Georgia Deep (Clin), 10-0; 3, Josie Rioux (Clin), 8-6; 4, Sofie Reger (Caz), 8-0; 5, Ella Brehaut (Clin), 7-6; 6 (tie), Wynnyn Davignon (Clin) and Gemma Spadea (Clin), 7-0.

SHOT PUT: 1, Gabrielle Willsey (Sol), 31 feet-10 1/2 inches; 2, Lilly Lacey (Low), 31-5 1/2; 3, Brynn Shepardson (LF), 31-4 1/4; 4, Maya Laribee (Low), 31- 1/2; 5, Madison Rothfeld (Caz), 31- 1/2; 6, Zeno Mummer (Clin), 30-10.

DISCUS: 1, Maya Laribee (Low), 110 feet-5 inches; 2, Eva Gaetano (Clin), 97-0; 3, Lilly Lacey (Low), 89-1; 4, Gabrielle Willsey (Sol), 87-10; 5, Madison Rothfeld (Caz), 84-8; 6, Faith Weaver (Adk), 83-9.

PENTATHLON: 1, Eliana Bentley (Clin), 1,827 points; 2, Angela Moskvich (Caz), 1,702; 3, Skye Stanford (Caz), 1,552; 4, Chloe Freund (Clin), 1,399; 5, Jenna Weiler (Low), 1,288; 6, Mackenzie Shaffer (Adk), 1,272.

More: Mohawk Valley spring sports results and top performers for May 13-19

Wednesday, May 22

BOYS LACROSSE

BALDWINSVILLE 16, ROME FREE ACADEMY 2

Section III Class A quarterfinal

Rome Free Academy 0 0 2 0 -- 2

Baldwinsville 7 7 1 1 -- 16

No. 5 ROME FREE ACADEMY (11-6): Elijah Lowder 1 goal-0 assists; Orlando Pimentel 1-0; Robert Fanning 0-1. Goalie: James DeAngelo 5 saves.

No. 4 BALDWINSVILLE (8-9): Brady Garcia 3 goals-3 assists; Dylan Garcia 3-0; Judson Ferris 2-1; Tiernan Lynch 2-1; Iggy LoMedico 1-1; Josh Armpriester 1-0; Zach Bice 1-0; Greg Marinelli 1-0; Matthew Niedzialek 1-0; Daniel Trousdale 1-0. Goalies: Jake Seefeldt 4 saves; Trevor Sutton 4 saves; Brandon Dusky 0 saves. Faceoffs: Hayden Kinsella 1-5.

Next Up: Baldwinsville plays No. 1 Fayetteville-Manlius Saturday in the semifinals at West Genesee High School.

CARTHAGE 7, NEW HARTFORD 6, overtime

Section III Class C quarterfinal

Carthage 1 1 1 3 1 -- 7

New Hartford 0 2 1 3 0 -- 6

No. 5 CARTHAGE (10-6): Evan Dicob 2 goals-1 assist; Gage Marino 2-1; Grant Dicob 1-2; Trent Gardner 1-0; Marcus Hickey 1-0. Goalie: Conor Hickey 16 saves. Ground Balls: Zeb Stevens 4; G.Dicob 3; Kamdyn Dorchester 3; Ben Clarkson 2; Hickey 2; Xavier Ixtlahuac 2; Marino 2; Corey Murphy 2; Kalel Tevaga 2; Rick Carson 1; E.Dicob 1; Gardner 1; Kayden Paquette 1; Michael Ventiquattro 1. Faceoffs: Stevens 2-16.

No. 4 NEW HARTFORD (13-4): Jake Garcia 3 goals-0 assists; Sawyer Kramer 3-0; Landon Gentile 0-1. Goalies: Walker Williams 3 saves; Will Picolla two saves. Ground Balls: Logan Banek 16. Faceoffs: Banek 5-17.

Next Up: Carthage pays No. 1 Jamesville-DeWitt in a semifinal Saturday at Fayetteville-Manlius High School.

JAMESVILLE-DeWITT 28, VERNON-VERONA-SHERRILL 0

Section III Class C quarterfinal

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 0 0 0 0 -- 0

Jamesville-Dewitt 9 13 2 4 -- 28

No. 8 VERNON-VERONA-SHERRILL (): n/a.

No. 1 JAMESVILLE-DeWITT (15-2): Jackson King 4 goals-0 assists; Sam Brazell 2-3; Braeden Baker 1-5; Andrew Laubenstein 3-0; Tate Mullin 2-1; Luke Patchen 2-1; Brody Kesselring 1-3; Alex Carolin 2-0; Sawyer Mcyntosh 2-0; Ben Porter 2-0; Grahm Kesselring 1-2; Ryan Babikan 1-1; Lucas Brazil 1-0; Paulie Brown 1-0; Nate Cottet 1-0; Danny Diel 1-0; Miles Patchen 1-0; Cameron Corona 0-2; Ben Kenna 0-2; Nick Miller 0-1. Goalie: Emmet McCaul 3 saves. Faceoffs: Miller 13-13; Maxwell Fischer 13-15; Ethan Brightman 3-3.

Next Up: Jamesville-DeWitt plays No. 5 Carthage a semifinal Saturday at Fayetteville-Manlius High School.

SOUTH JEFFERSON 18, WHITESBORO 1

Section III Class C quarterfinal

Whitesboro 0 0 1 0 -- 1

South Jefferson 6 6 3 3 -- 18

No. 7 WHITESBORO (8-9): Gavin Aceto 1 goal-0 assists; Connor Wiggins 0-1. Goalie: Anthony Badolato 15 saves. Faceoffs: Nichols Arcuri 4-20; Kyle Parent 1-3.

No. 2 SOUTH JEFFERSON (14-3): Chase Waite 3 goals-4 assists; Andre Watts 3-0; Cobin O'Brien 1-4; Chase Bickle 2-0; Lane Mercer 2-0; Jared Hazen 1-1; Julien Watts 1-1; Lyton Bluteau 1-0; Aiden Kellar 1-0; Noah Perry 1-0; Gavin Warner 1-0; Isaac Quonce 0-1. Goalie: Noah Cousins 3 saves. Ground Balls: Tommy Piddock 16; J.Watts 6; Jase Livingston 5; Mercer 4; A.Watts 4; Hazen 3; Quonce 3; Waite 3; Warner 3; Lucas Bertram 2; Kellar 2; O'Brien 2; Bickle 1; Bluteau 1; Perry 1. Faceoffs: Livingston 13-15; J.Watts 6-8.

Next Up: South Jefferson plays No. 3 Homer Saturday in the semifinals at Fayetteville-Manlius High School.

BASEBALL

MARCELLUS 7, ADIRONDACK 0, fifth inning, suspended

Section III Class B playoff

Next Up: Teams will complete game Thursday at Phoenix High School with winner playing quarterfinal vs. No. 2 Phoenix after.

SOFTBALL

LIVERPOOL 8, ROME FREE ACADEMY 0

Section III Class AAA semifinal

Records: Rome Free Academy 11-10; Liverpool 11-7.

Next Up: No. 1 Liverpool meets No. 2 Cicero-North Syrcuse in Friday's final at Carrier Park.

ALTMAR-PARISH-WILLIAMSTOWN 4, MT. MARKHAM 1

Section III Class C playoff

Records: Mt. Markham 12-7; Altmar-Parish-Williamstown 13-3.

Next Up: No. 2 Altmar-Parish-Williamstown hosts a quarterfinal Friday against the winner of Thursday's rescheduled game between No. 7 Pulaski and No. 10 Fabius-Pompey.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

SECTION III CLASS B-2 CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

at Adirondack High School, Boonville

TEAM STANDINGS: meet suspended (to be completed May 23) -- 1, Cazenovia, 54 points; 2, Solvay, 46; 3, Holland Patent, 26; 4, Canastota, 24; 5, Clinton, 18; 6, Skaneateles, 14; 7, Hannibal, 12; 8, Jordan-Elbridge, 10; 9, Adirondack, 9; 10, Sherburne-Earlville, 4.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

SECTION III CLASS B-2 CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

at Adirondack High School, Boonville

TEAM STANDINGS: meet suspended (to be completed May 23) -- 1, Cazenovia, 51 points; 2, Lowville Academy, 3; 3, Clinton, 33; 4, Adirondack, 28; 5, Solvay, 19; 6, Little Falls, 17; 7, Holland Patent, 14; 8, Skaneateles, 10; 9, Canastota, 6; 10, Sherburne-Earlville, 1.

Tuesday, May 21

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

SECTION III CLASS C-1 CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

at Utica University

TEAM SCORES: 1, Sauquoit Valley, 114 points; 2, Syracuse Academy of Science, 94; 3, Morrisville-Eaton, 65; 4, Syracuse-Living Word Academy, 52 1/2; 5, Dolgeville, 45; 6, Pulaski, 43; 7, Onondaga, 40; 8, Herkimer, 38; 9, Cato-Meridian, 36 1/2; 10, Beaver River, 36; 11, Altmar-Parish-Williamstown, 12; 12, Mt. Markham, 8; 13, Utica Academy of Science, 4.

SECTION III CLASS C-2 CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

at Utica University

TEAM SCORES: 1, South Lewis, 138 points; 2, Tully, 106; 3, Port Byron, 84; 4, West Canada Valley, 68; 5, Frankfort-Schuyler, 45; 6, Cooperstown, 38; 7, Syracuse-Bishop Grimes, 36; 8, Fabius-Pompey, 33; 9, Westmoreland, 22; 10, Weedsport, 18.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

SECTION III CLASS C-1 CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

at Utica University

TEAM SCORES: 1, Pulaski, 162 points; 2, Beaver River, 105; 3, Herkimer, 51; 4, Onondaga, 46 1/2; 5, Sauquoit Valley, 46; 6, Cato-Meridian, 44; 7 (tie), Dolgeville and Altmar-Parish-Williamstown, 39; 9, Mt. Markham, 24 1/2; 10, Morrisville-Eaton, 18; 11, Syracuse Academy of Science, 14.

SECTION III CLASS C-2 CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

at Utica University

TEAM SCORES: 1, South Lewis, 123 points; 2, Cooperstown, 106; 3, Tully, 103 1/2; 4, West Canada Valley, 72 1/2; 5, Syracuse-Bishop Grimes, 64; 6, Fabius-Pompey, 48; 7, Sandy Creek, 16; 8, Westmoreland, 14; 9, Weedsport, 13; 10, Frankfort-Schuyler, 12; 11, Port Byron, 8; 11, Syracuse-OnTECH Charter, 8.

Monday, May 20

BASEBALL

UTICA-NOTRE DAME 10, WATERVILLE 6

Section III Class C playoff

Waterville 011 220 0 -- 6 7 8

Notre Dame 030 403 X -- 10 8 1

Shea Williams delivers a pitch for Notre Dame during the seventh inning of the Jugglers' Section III playoff victory over Waterville Monday.
Shea Williams delivers a pitch for Notre Dame during the seventh inning of the Jugglers' Section III playoff victory over Waterville Monday.

No. 20 WATERVILLE (6-10): Braydon Decker two singles, walk, two runs; JP Haeflin two singles, two RBI; Lucas Cornish single, two walks, run, RBI; Cooper Patterson single, walk, run, RBI; Ian Carney two walks, run; Nick Kosmoski single; Kane Patterson walk, run; Hunter Schachtler hit by pitch, two RBI; Logan Roberts hit by pitch.

No. 13 NOTRE DAME (2-16): Shea Williams single, triple, two runs, two RBI; Josh Caruso two singles, double, RBI; Bobby Hickey double, walk, two runs; Andrew Guidera double, walk, RBI; Lorenzo Phillips single, two RBI, run; Thomas Carville walk, two runs, RBI; Dan Williams single; Timothy Carville walk, run; Nick Adorino RBI; Cristian Viggiano two runs.

Next Up: Notre Dame plays at No. 4 Mt. Markham Tuesday.

FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER 4, OTSELIC VALLEY/CINCINNATUS 1

Section III Class C playoff

Otselic Valley/Cincinnatus 010 000 0 -- 1 2 1

Frankfort-Schuyler 002 011 X -- 4 4 1

Maroon Knight Angelo DeSarro (left) is greeted by Frankfort-Schuyler teammate Thomas Eck after scoring the go-ahead run Monday against Otselic Valley/Cincinnatus.
Maroon Knight Angelo DeSarro (left) is greeted by Frankfort-Schuyler teammate Thomas Eck after scoring the go-ahead run Monday against Otselic Valley/Cincinnatus.

No. 22 OTSELIC VALLEY/CINCINNATUS (5-9): n/a.

No. 11 FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER (7-8): Thomas Service double, RBI, pitched a complete game two-hitter with 10 strikeouts and one walk; Angelo DeSarro triple, two runs, RBI; Braydon Wisheart single, hit by pitch; Martino Rocco single; Brian Martinez walk, run; Chase Evans hit by pitch, run; Michael Rozonkiewiecz run; Nicholas Service walk.

Next Up: Frankfort-Schuyler plays at No. 6 Tully Tuesday.

WESTMORELAND 6, ONONDAGA 5

Section III Class C playoff

Onondaga 100 110 2 -- 5 6 2

Westmoreland 113 000 1 -- 6 8 1

No. 21 ONONDAGA (3-16): Devin Kobasa single, two doubles, walk, two RBI, walk; Ryan Victoriano single, run, RBI, struck out 10 batters; Jack Williams single, RBI; David Pierce walk, hit by pitch, run; Lilly Coonradt walk, run; Alan Victoriano run.

No. 12 WESTMORELAND (6-14): n/a.

Next Up: Westmoreland plays at No. 5 Sauquoit Valley Tuesday.

DEPOSIT/HANCOCK 11, RICHFIELD SPRINGS/OWEN D. YOUNG 0

Section IV Class D quarterfinal

Records: No. 8 Richfield Springs/Owen D. Young 5-7; No. 1 Deposit/Hancock 16-2.

Next Up: Deposit/Hancock hosts a semifinal Wednesday against No. 5 Edmeston/Morris, a 5-3 winner Monday at No. 4 Windham/Gilboa. The championship game will be played Friday at Windsor High School.

SOFTBALL

ROME FREE ACADEMY 22, SYRACUSE CITY 1

Section III Class AAA quarterfinal

Syracuse City 000 01 -- 1 3 6

Rome Free Academy 757 3X -- 22 13 1

No. 5 SYRACUSE CITY (2-17): Kylie Monaghan single; Carli Norris single; Emily Rosenthal single; Taylor Sampson run; Veronica Polhamus walk, RBI; Ella Hawk walk.

No. 4 ROME FREE ACADEMY (11-9): Madison Safin single, triple, hit by pitch, three RBI, struck out eight batters and allowed two hits in four scoreless innings; Kenidee Campbell single, two doubles, two walks, three runs, two RBI; Makayla Howard single, double, two walks, two RBI, run; Mary Barrett double, hit by pitch, two runs, two RBI; Chloe Damico single, two runs, two RBI; Mya Wallace single, by two pitches, run, RBI; Alexa Thompson two walks, two runs, two RBI; Saige Pelton walk, three runs, RBI; Barb Ciotti walk, two runs, RBI; Caitlin Platis single, walk, two runs; Gianna Greer two singles, run; Sofia Melone two runs; Guilia Melone run, RBI.

Next Up: Rome Free Academy plays at No. 1 Liverpool Wednesday.

WEST CANADA VALLEY 10, WATERVILLE 0

Section III Class C playoff

Waterville 000 000 0 -- 0 1 2

West Canada Valley 061 201 X -- 10 9 0

No. 20 WATERVILLE (5-11): n/a.

No. 13 WEST CANADA VALLEY (11-4): Hanna Burdick two doubles, two RBI, pitched one-hit shutout with season-high 15 strikeouts and two walks; Jenna Beam two triples, two runs, two RBI; Tyenna Borden two singles, two walks, two runs, RBI; Analyce Grabowski double, walk, RBI; Kaylin Keiffer single, run, RBI; Bella Bartlett single, RBI; Kaylee Usyk walk, two runs; Carmen Youngs walk, run, RBI; Reigan Foster run, RBI.

Next Up: West Canada Valley plays at No. 4 Port Byron Tuesday.

WESTMORELAND 10, SYRACUSE-BISHOP GRIMES 3

Section III Class C playoff

Bishop Grimes 010 010 1 -- 3 3 1

Westmoreland 103 204 X -- 10 16 1

No. 19 BISHOP GRIMES (1-14): Myla Pankow single, walk, two runs; Phoebe Carroll single, two walks; Antonella Ascioti single, RBI; Rainbow Butler walk, run; Ruby Butler walk; Elizabeth Corl walk; June Hilton walk; Jenna Gardner RBI.

No. 14 WESTMORELAND (11-6): Samantha Ferguson single, double, triple, walk, four runs, RBI; Jenna Tyczynski two singles, double, walk, two runs, two RBI; Lily Mazur three singles, two run; Autumn Millington two singles, three RBI, run; Aubriana Metz two singles, walk, run, RBI; Molly Nestved two singles, RBI; Danielle Crumb single, walk, two RBI; Olivia Moore single; Madison Thurston walk.

Next Up: Westmoreland plays at No. 3 Cato-Meridian Tuesday.

MT. MARKHAM 15, SAUQUOIT VALLEY 4

Section III Class C playoff

Sauquoit Valley 200 001 1 -- 4 5 4

Mt. Markham 840 021 X -- 15 14 4

No. 18 SAUQUOIT VALLEY (3-12): Leah Larsen single, run; Madelyn Madore single, run; Ally Brennan single, RBI; Emma Hinman single, walk; Maggie Call walk, run.

No. 15 MT. MARKHAM (12-6): Abigail Schoonover single, triple, hit by pitch, two runs, struck out nine batters; Leandra Plows three singles, double, three RBI, two runs; Camryn Donley single, triple, hit by two pitches, three runs, two RBI; Addison Jones three singles, two runs; Kyra Piersma two singles, three RBI, run; Alexandria Graziano single, hit by pitch, run; Maddy Vunk two walks, two runs; Riley Benedict two walks, hit by pitch, run; Madeline Bard hit by pitch, run, RBI.

Next Up: Mt. Markhm plays at No. 2 Altmar-Parish-Williamstown Tuesday.

MORRISVILLE-EATON 5, FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER 1

Section III Class C playoff

Frankfort-Schuyler 000 010 0 -- 1 3 4

Morrisville-Eaton 100 004 X -- 5 7 3

No. 17 FRANKFORT-SCHUYLER (5-15): n/a.

No. 16 MORRISVILLE-EATON (12-7): Aspen Koehl struck out six batters and allowed one unearned run on three hits and two walks; Lindsay Sternburg two singles, run, RBI; Emily Payne double, run, RBI; Sarah West double, run; Katelyn Doxtater single, walk, run; Abby Jacobs single, double; Aspen Koehl walk; Phoebe Straight walk; Allyson McConville run; Ella Griffin RBI.

Next Up: Morrisville-Eaton plays at No. 1 Sandy Creek Tuesday.

GIRLS LACROSSE

WHITESBORO 12, CHITTENANGO 8

Section III Class C playoff

Whitesboro's Danielle Lachacz works her way past a pair of Chittenango defenders during the third quarter of Monday's Section III lacrosse playoff game in Whitesboro. A 12-8 victory sends Whitesboro on the road Tuesday to Indian River.
Whitesboro's Danielle Lachacz works her way past a pair of Chittenango defenders during the third quarter of Monday's Section III lacrosse playoff game in Whitesboro. A 12-8 victory sends Whitesboro on the road Tuesday to Indian River.

Halftime: Whitesboro 6-2.

No. 9 CHITTENANGO (8-9): Tomi Newkirk 3 goals-1 assist; Anna Lazzaro 1-1; Persephone Rohrer 1-1; Gracie Brazell 1-0; Reese Ferstler 1-0; Sequoya Roberts 1-0; Caitlyn Sgambellone 0-1. Goalie: Abby Penfield 6 saves.

No. 9 WHITESBORO (6-10): Kaelyn Barry 3 goals-0 assists; Jillian Davis 3-0; Danielle Lachacz 2-2; Abigail Dicks 2-1; Madeline Aiello 1-0; Brinley Ronan 1-0. Goalie: Anjali Sowich 5 saves. Ground Balls: Dicks 3; Barry 2; Aiello 1; Lachacz 1. Draw Controls: Lachacz 5; Dicks 3; Barry 1.

Next Up: Whitesboro plays at No. 1 Indian River Tuesday.

CLINTON 7, JORDAN-ELBRIDGE 5

Section III Class D playoff

Halftime: Clinton 3-1.

No. 10 JORDAN-ELBRIDGE (7-10): Kelsey Brunelle 3 goals-0 asssists; Charlotte Hsiao 2-0; Briella Gilfus 0-1; Marcelline Titus 0-1. Goalie: Ryleigh Gill 10 saves. Ground Balls: Hsiao 2; Keira Bennett 1; Olivia Bennett 1. Draw Controls: Brunelle 3; Gilfus 2; Evelyn Bennett 1.

No. 7 CLINTON (8-8): Claire Mihm 3 goals-0 assists; Dakota Deveans 2-0; Alice Gaetano 1-1; Taylor Kittleman 1-1; Leah Altieri 0-2. Goalie: Zeno Mummer 4 saves. Ground Balls: Deveans 3; Altieri 2; Evelyn Dawes 1; Gaetano 1; Kittleman 1; Ava Lopata 1; Margaret Lutz 1; Mihm 1; Eliza O'Donnell 1; Emma Peto 1. Draw Controls: Mihm 4; Deveans 2; Kittleman 1; Victoria Maier 1.

Next Up: Clinton plays No. 2 Skaneateles Tuesday at Jordan-Elbridge High School.

VERNON-VERONA-SHERRILL 17, CAZENOVIA 6

Section III Class D playoff

Halftime: Vernon-Verona-Sherrill 7-4.

VERNON-VERONA-SHERRILL (4-12): Sofia Sherwood 4 goals-3 assists; Carmella Garcia 4-1; Aislinn McNamara 3-0; Alea Burger 2-0; Santina Garcia 2-0; Izabelle Fox 1-0; Madison Ward 1-0; Bailey Faldzinski 0-2. Goalie: Sydney Becker 5 saves.

CAZENOVIA (4-12): Sally Hughes 3 goals-0 assists; Charlie Prior 2-1; Hayden Bubble 1-0; Madison DeAngelis 0-2; Izzy Stromer-Galley 0-1. Goalie: Eliza Smith 6 saves. Ground Balls: Tara Pratt 2; Prior 2; Stromer-Galley 2; Amelia Cashatt 1; Hughes 1; Cassia Race 1; Eliza Smith 1. Draw Controls: Prior 5; Stromer-Galley 4; Hughes 2; Ella Gale 1. Forced Turnovers: Hughes 2; Wynslet Skidmore 2; Stromer-Galley 1.

Next Up: Vernon-Verona-Sherrill plays at No. 1 South Jefferson Tuesday.

BOYS TRACK & FIELD

SECTION III CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

at Cicero-North Syracuse

TEAM STANDINGS: 1, Baldwinsville, 173 1/2 points; 2, Cicero-North Syracuse, 123; 3, Liverpool, 77; 5, West Genesee, 76; 6 (tie), Utica-Proctor, 43; 6, Rome Free Academy, 41; 7, Syracuse-Henninger, 27 1/2; 8, Fayetteville-Manlius, 27.

SECTION III CLASS B-1 CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

at Westhill

TEAM STANDINGS: 1, Syracuse-Christian Brothers Academy, 131 points; 2, Marcellus, 95; 3, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 58; 4, Westhill, 47; 5, Mexico Academy, 46; 6, Central Valley Academy, 43; 7 (tie), South Jefferson and Phoenix, 36; 9, Syracuse Institute of Technology, 33; 10, Oneida, 28; 11, Homer, 24; 12, Camden, 9; 13, Chittenango, 3.

GIRLS TRACK & FIELD

SECTION III CLASS AA CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

at Cicero-North Syracuse

TEAM STANDINGS: 1, Cicero-North Syracuse 162 points; 2, Liverpool, 126 1/2; 3, Baldwinsville, 82 1/2; 4, Utica-Proctor, 74; 5, Fayetteville-Manlius, 52; 6, Rome Free Academy, 45; 7, West Genesee, 37; 8, Syracuse-Henninger, 13.

SECTION III CLASS B-1 CHAMPIONSHIP MEET

at Westhill

TEAM STANDINGS: 1, Westhill, 133 1/2 points; 2, South Jefferson, 116 1/2; 3, Vernon-Verona-Sherrill, 73; 4, Marcellus, 57; 5, Chittenango, 51; 6, Homer, 50; 7, Syracuse-Christian Academy, 29; 8, Oneida, 20; 9, Central Valley Academy, 19; 10, Phoenix, 16; 11, Camden, 11; 12, Mexico Academy, 9; 13. Syracuse Institute of Technology, 4.

This article originally appeared on Times Telegram: Mohawk Valley spring sports results and top performers May 20-26