Milan-Sanremo 2019 provisional startlist – full details of teams and riders

Telegraph Sport
The Telegraph
Vincenzo Nibali won last year's Milan-Sanremo following a typically audacious attack off the Poggio - AFP
Vincenzo Nibali won last year's Milan-Sanremo following a typically audacious attack off the Poggio - AFP

As with all WorldTour races, each of the 18 teams that make up the top-flight of professional cycling receive an invite and in the case of Milan-Sanremo all teams are contracted to race.

Scroll to continue with content
Ad

In addition to the WorldTour teams, race organisers RSC handed wildcard spots to seven Pro-Continental teams – Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec, Bardiani-CSF, Cofidis Solutions Crédits, Direct Énergie, Israel Cycling Academy, Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM and Team Novo Nordisk.

You can find below the provisional seven-man teams that will contest one of the opening monument of the season with riders either named or expected to line-up on the starting line in Milan in bold. 

Telegraph Sport will update details in the build-up to the race.

UCI WorldTour teams

Ag2r-La Mondiale: Romain Bardet (Fra), Julien Duval (Fra), Dorian Godon (Fra), Oliver Naesen (Bel), Nans Peters (Fra), Clément Venturini (Fra), Larry Warbasse (US).

Astana: Davide Ballerini (Ita), Manuele Boaro (Ita), Dario Cataldo (Ita), Magnus Cort (Den), Laurens De Vreese (Bel), Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz), Jonas Gregaard (Dan).

Bahrain-Merida: Sonny Colbrelli (Ita), Heinrich Haussler (Aus), Kristijan Koren (Slo), Matej Mohoric (Slo), Vincenzo Nibali (Ita), Marcel Sieberg (Ger), Dylan Teuns (Bel).

Bora-Hansgrohe: Sam Bennett (Irl), Maciej Bodnar (Pol), Marcus Burghardt (Ger), Jempy Drucker (Lux), Oscar Gatto (Ita), Daniel Oss (Ita), Peter Sagan (Svk).

CCC Team: Alessandro De Marchi (Ita), Michael Schär (Swi), Greg Van Avermaet (Bel), Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel), Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel), Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel), Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol).

Deceuninck-Quick Step: Julian Alaphilippe (Fra), Tim Declercq (Bel), Philippe Gilbert (Bel), Yves Lampaert (Bel), Maximiliano Richeze (Arg), Zdenek Stybar (Cze), Elia Viviani (Ita).

Dimension Data: Steve Cummings (GB), Bernhard Eisel (Aut), Enrico Gasparotto (Ita), Reinardt Janse van Rensburg (SA), Roman Kreuziger (Cze), Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita), Tom-Jelte Slagter (Hol).

EF Education First–Drapac: Alberto Bettiol (Ita), Simon Clarke (Aus), Lawson Craddock (US), Sebastian Langeveld (Hol), Dan McLay (GB), Sacha Modolo (Ita), Julius van den Berg (Hol).

Groupama-FDJ: Arnaud Démare (Fra), Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita), Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu), Stefan Küng (Swi), Mathieu Ladagnous (Fra), Olivier Le Gac (Fra), Anthony Roux (Fra).

Jumbo-Visma: Dylan Groenewegen (Hol), Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor), Mike Teunissen (Hol), Wout Van Aert (Bel), Jos van Emden (Hol), Taco van der Hoorn (Hol), Danny van Poppel (Hol).

Katusha-Alpecin: Enrico Battaglin (Ita), Jose Goncalves (Por), Marco Haller (Aut), Reto Hollenstein (Swi), Vyacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus), Nils Politt (Ger), Mads Wurtz Schmidt (Den).

Lotto-Soudal: Caleb Ewan (Aus), Adam Hansen (Aus), Jens Keukeleire (Bel), Roger Kluge (Ger), Nikolas Maes (Bel), Tomasz Marczynski (Pol), Tosh Van der Sande (Bel).

Mitchelton-Scott: Edoardo Affini (Ita), Michael Hepburn (Aus), Daryl Impey (SA), Christopher Juul-Jensen (Den), Luka Mezgec (Slo), Robert Stannard (Aus), Matteo Trentin (Ita).

Movistar: Carlos Barbero (Spa), Daniele Bennati (Ita), Carlos Betancur (Col), Lluís Mas (Spa), Mikel Landa (Spa), Jürgen Roelandts (Bel), Alejandro Valverde (Spa).

Team Sky: Owain Doull (GB), Filippo Ganna (Ita), Tao Geoghegan Hart (GB), Michal Golas (Pol), Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol), Salvatore Puccio (Ita), Luke Rowe (GB).

Sunweb: Soren Kragh Andersen (Den), Roy Curvers (Hol), Tom Dumoulin (Hol), Marc Hirschi (Swi), Michael Matthews (Aus), Casper Pedersen (Den), Nicholas Roche (Irl).

Trek-Segafredo: Gianluca Brambilla (Ita), Koen de Kort (Hol), John Degenkolb (Ger), Markel Irizar (Spa), Toms Skujins (Lat), Jasper Stuyven (Bel), Edward Theuns (Bel).

UAE Team Emirates: Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor), Fernando Gaviria (Col), Alexander Kristoff (Nor), Marco Marcato (Ita), Jasper Philipsen (Bel), Oliviero Troia (Ita), Diego Ulissi (Ita).

Wildcard entries: Pro-Continental teams

Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec: Manuel Belletti (Ita), Matteo Busato (Ita), Mattia Cattaneo (Ita), Marco Frapporti (Ita), Francesco Gavazzi (Ita), Fausto Masnada (Ita), Matteo Montaguti (Ita).

Bardiani-CSF: Vincenzo Albanese (Ita), Giovanni Carboni (Ita), Mirco Maestri (Ita), Umberto Orsini (Ita), Alessandro Pessot (Ita), Lorenzo Rota (Ita), Alessandro Tonelli (Ita).

Cofidis, Solutions Crédits: Nacer Bouhanni (Fra), Christophe Laporte (Fra), Cyril Lemoine (Fra), Julien Simon (Fra), Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel), Kenneth Vanbilsen (Bel), Zico Waeytens (Bel).

Direct Énergie: Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita), Lilian Calmejane (Fra), Jérôme Cousin (Fra), Fabien Grellier (Fra), Paul Ourselin (Fra), Niki Terpstra (Hol), Anthony Turgis (Fra).

Israel Cycling Academy: Matthias Brändle (Aut), Davide Cimolai (Ita), Conor Dunne (Irl), Krists Neilands (Lat), Guy Sagiv (Isr), Kristian Sbaragli (Ita), Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel).

Neri Sottoli-Selle Italia-KTM: Liam Bertazzo (Ita), Umberto Marengo (Ita), Luca Pacioni (Ita), Luca Raggio (Ita), Sebastian Schönberger (Aut), Simone Velasco (Ita), Giovanni Visconti (Ita).

Team Novo Nordisk: Sam Brand (GB), Joonas Henttala (Fin), Peter Kusztor (Hun), David Lozano (Spa), Andrea Peron (Ita), Charles Planet (Fra), Umberto Poli (Ita).

What to Read Next