Advertisement

Midgets Make a Splash with Dominant Home Victory

Jan. 8—DICKINSON — The Dickinson Midget swim and dive team marked their season's first home meet with a resounding victory over the Mandan Braves, outscoring them 108-75. On Thursday, Jan. 4, the team showcased their depth and talent, with both young prodigies and seasoned upperclassmen making significant contributions.

In an impressive display of dominance, Dickinson clinched nine first-place finishes in the dual meet, sweeping all three relay events. Additionally, they notched eight state qualifying times, underscoring their prowess in the pool.

Sophomore Asher Ellerkamp and eighth grader Tolga Kilic were standout performers. Ellerkamp seized first in the 200-yard individual medley and earned second in the 100-yard breaststroke, narrowly trailing Kilic. Both athletes surpassed the state qualifying marker, clocking in at an impressive 1:12.98.

Shain Louw proved to be an invaluable anchor in the relays, propelling the team to first-place finishes in both the 400 and 200-yard freestyle events with his stellar performances.

Junior John Rude demonstrated remarkable endurance and skill, participating in two relays and dominating the 500-yard freestyle with a commanding 30-second lead over the runner-up. He also clinched second in the 200-yard freestyle, just behind Kilic, with both swimmers securing state-qualifying times.

The team is gearing up for their next home challenge, hosting a WDA invitational on Saturday, Jan. 13, where they aim to continue their winning streak.

RESULTS:

Boys 200 Yard Medley Relay — 1, Dickinson High School 'A' (Kilic, Tolga 8, Ellerkamp, Asher 10, Keller,

Alexander 11, Haag, Davin 11), 1:49.10. 2, Mandan High School 'A' (Keller,

Vincent 10, Lahtinen, Ian 9, Keller, Ian 12, Stein, Brody 10), 1:54.84. 3,

Dickinson High School 'B' (Cloutier, Liam 7, Twist, Xavier 8, Lubken, Reid 7,

Rothstein, Aiden 12), 2:10.31. 4, Mandan High School 'B' (Olson, Jacoby 9,

Leingang, Trevor 8, Ryan, Lane 10, Graff, Bennett 10), 2:16.51.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle — 1, Kilic, Tolga, DHS, 1:57.72 SQ. 2, Rude, John, DHS, 2:03.23 SQ. 3, Stein,

Brody, MHS, 2:21.60. 4, Mertz, Elliot, DHS, 2:32.71. 5, Ryan, Lane, MHS,

2:35.53. 6, Feist, Leonardo, MHS, 2:40.55.

Boys 200 Yard IM — 1, Ellerkamp, Asher, DHS, 2:23.39 SQ. 2, Twist, Xavier, DHS, 2:40.58. 3,

Williams, Alex, DHS, 2:58.25. 4, Olson, Jacoby, MHS, 3:08.65.

Boys 50 Yard Freestyle — 1, Louw, Shain, DHS, 22.99 SQ. 2, Lahtinen, Ian, MHS, 25.45. 3, Rothstein,

Aiden, DHS, 26.02. 4, Graff, Bennett, MHS, 26.12. 5, Bierman, Andrew, MHS,

27.23. 6, Zimmermann, Heath, DHS, 30.65. —, Lahtinen, Van, MHS, X25.41. —,

Leingang, Trevor, MHS, X28.63. —, Frey, Ethan, DHS, X30.65. —, Ryan, Tanner,

MHS, X35.40. —, Aberle, Austyn, MHS, X36.64. —, Backes, Caleb, MHS, X42.18.

Boys 1 mtr Diving — 1, Thomas, Jacob, MHS, 213.85 SQ. 2, Brockett, Owen, MHS, 178.05 SQ. 3,

Haag, Davin, DHS, 173.65 SQ. 4, Fry, Gavin, MHS, 130.10. —, Ressler,

Leighton, MHS, X149.75. —, Ressler, Ethan, MHS, X107.15. —, Petruczenko,

Peter, MHS, X89.95. —, Escatron, CJ, MHS, X73.20.

Boys 100 Yard Butterfly — 1, Keller, Ian, MHS, 1:04.82. 2, Keller, Alexander, DHS, 1:05.01. 3, Ryan,

Lane, MHS, 1:16.88. 4, Lubken, Reid, DHS, 1:22.16.

Boys 100 Yard Freestyle — 1, Louw, Shain, DHS, 51.29 SQ. 2, Keller, Vincent, MHS, 52.19 SQ. 3,

Lahtinen, Ian, MHS, 56.83. 4, Lahtinen, Van, MHS, 58.78. 5, Twist, Xavier,

DHS, 1:00.60. 6, Rothstein, Aiden, DHS, 1:01.46. —, Bierman, Andrew, MHS,

X1:02.48. —, Campbell, Dylan, DHS, X1:03.45. —, Cloutier, Liam, DHS,

X1:04.23. —, Frank, Sam, MHS, X1:11.87. —, Ryan, Tanner, MHS, X1:22.29. —,

Aberle, Austyn, MHS, X1:22.78.

Boys 500 Yard Freestyle — 1, Rude, John, DHS, 5:45.92. 2, Stein, Brody, MHS, 6:28.82. 3, Lubken, Reid,

DHS, 6:46.66. 4, Mertz, Elliot, DHS, 6:46.86. 5, Feist, Leonardo, MHS,

7:24.22.

Boys 200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dickinson High School 'A' (Rude, John 11, Rothstein, Aiden 12, Kilic, Tolga

8, Louw, Shain 10), 1:39.70. 2, Mandan High School 'A' (Bierman, Andrew 11,

Lahtinen, Ian 9, Keller, Vincent 10, Keller, Ian 12), 1:42.19. 3, Dickinson

High School 'B' (Haag, Davin 11, Mertz, Elliot 10, Campbell, Dylan 9, Twist,

Xavier 8), 1:55.55. 4, Mandan High School 'B' (Lahtinen, Van 9, Leingang,

Trevor 8, Olson, Jacoby 9, Ryan, Lane 10), 1:58.35. 5, Dickinson High School

'C' (Frey, Ethan 11, Zimmermann, Heath 8, Lubken, Reid 7, Williams, Alex 7),

x2:03.84. 6, Mandan High School 'C' (Ryan, Tanner 8, Frank, Sam 9, Backes,

Caleb 8, Aberle, Austyn 8), x2:24.43.

Boys 100 Yard Backstroke — 1, Keller, Vincent, MHS, 1:05.44 SQ. 2, Graff, Bennett, MHS, 1:07.11. 3,

Keller, Alexander, DHS, 1:09.00. 4, Haag, Davin, DHS, 1:09.48. 5, Leingang,

Trevor, MHS, 1:13.16. 6, Cloutier, Liam, DHS, 1:15.85. —, Campbell, Dylan,

DHS, X1:29.39. —, Frank, Sam, MHS, X1:31.22. —, Backes, Caleb, MHS,

X1:43.85.

Boys 100 Yard Breaststroke — 1, Kilic, Tolga, DHS, 1:05.28 SQ. 2, Ellerkamp, Asher, DHS, 1:10.50 SQ. 3,

Keller, Ian, MHS, 1:18.46. 4, Zimmermann, Heath, DHS, 1:29.31. 5, Olson,

Jacoby, MHS, 1:38.19. —, Williams, Alex, DHS, X1:37.55.

Boys 400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1, Dickinson High School 'A' (Keller, Alexander 11, Ellerkamp, Asher 10, Rude,

John 11, Louw, Shain 10), 3:45.82. 2, Mandan High School 'A' (Lahtinen, Van 9,

Graff, Bennett 10, Bierman, Andrew 11, Stein, Brody 10), 4:09.42. 3, Dickinson

High School 'B' (Williams, Alex 7, Mertz, Elliot 10, Zimmermann, Heath 8,

Cloutier, Liam 7), 4:50.90. 4, Mandan High School 'B' (Feist, Leonardo 8,

Frank, Sam 9, Ryan, Tanner 8, Aberle, Austyn 8), 5:25.32.