Advertisement

New Mexico boys and girls basketball teams ranked (Jan. 8)

Jan. 9—Here are the Jan. 8 coaches top 10 polls for high school boys and girls basketball teams in New Mexico. The number in parentheses is how many points the team received — and how many first-place votes, if any.

BOYS

Class 5A

1. Volcano Vista, 11-1 (166 — 13)

2. Cleveland, 9-2 (146 — 3)

3. Organ Mountain, 10-1 (128)

4. Farmington, 12-1 (108)

5. Atrisco Heritage, 9-2 (104)

6. Clovis, 11-4 (62)

7. Santa Fe, 9-2 (61)

8. Los Lunas, 8-5 (55 — 1)

9. La Cueva, 6-3 (36)

10. Sandia, 6-4 (28)

Class 4A

1. Albuquerque Academy, 7-2 (176 — 9)

2. Valley, 8-3 (165 — 5)

3. Highland, 9-2 (161 — 4)

4. Hope Christian, 4-4 (108)

5. Artesia, 5-4 (103)

6. St. Pius X, 6-6 (71)

7. Grants, 10-3 (68 — 1)

8. Portales, 9-5 (65)

9. Valencia, 8-5 (44)

10. Lovington, 7-6 (35)

Class 3A

1. Navajo Prep, 7-4 (95 — 7)

2. Robertson, 11-1 (93 — 3)

3. West Las Vegas, 10-1 (78)

4. Santa Fe Indian, 9-2 (72)

5. Hot Springs, 7-2 (57)

6. Bosque, 8-4 (53)

7. St. Michael's, 6-6 (28)

8. Tohatchi, 7-4 (21)

9. Santa Fe Prep, 5-4 (17)

10. Ruidoso, 6-5 (16)

Class 2A

1. ATC, 11-2 (87 — 7)

2. Tularosa, 8-1 (77 — 2)

3. Santa Rosa, 9-3 (62)

4. Rehoboth Christian, 8-3 (56)

5. Texico, 7-5 (50)

6. Eunice, 7-5 (48)

7. Pecos, 9-5 (43)

8. Mora, 6-4 (20)

9. Menaul, 5-3 (16)

10. Escalante, 7-3 (15)

Class 1A

1. Magdalena, 11-1 (103 — 6)

2. Logan, 12-0 (98 — 4)

3. Fort Sumner/House, 9-2 (92 — 1)

4. Des Moines, 10-3 (68)

5. Melrose, 10-1 (65)

6. Cliff, 9-0 (49)

7. Cimarron, 7-2 (26)

8. Alamo Navajo, 8-5 (17)

9. Mesilla Valley, 4-1 (13)

10. To'hajiilee, 9-2 (12)

GIRLS

Class 5A

1. Hobbs, 13-1 (115 — 9)

2. Sandia, 10-0 (111 — 3)

3. Farmington, 11-1 (94)

4. La Cueva, 7-2 (74)

5. Volcano Vista, 7-5 (66)

6. Clovis, 10-3 (59)

7. Eldorado, 7-2 (52)

8. Mayfield, 9-3 (35)

9. Rio Rancho, 7-3 (25)

10. Organ Mountain, 7-4 (20)

Class 4A

1. Gallup, 8-2 (134 — 8)

2. Kirtland Central, 10-1 (130 — 6)

3. Bloomfield, 9-0 (96)

4. St. Pius X, 5-3 (91)

5. Lovington, 10-3 (74)

6. Portales, 11-4 (56)

7. Albuquerque Academy, 7-2 (52)

8. Artesia, 7-3 (45)

9. Valencia, 8-6 (39)

10. Highland, 4-5 (18)

Class 3A

1. Tohatchi, 9-2 (131 — 8)

2. Santa Fe Indian, 8-4 (95 — 1)

3. Tucumcari, 9-1 (90 — 3)

4. St. Michael's, 10-3 (90 — 1)

5. Navajo Prep, 5-7 (88)

6. West Las Vegas, 8-4 (76)

7. Robertson, 5-5 (70)

8. Thoreau, 6-4 (45)

9. Zuni, 6-3 (31)

10. Sandia Prep, 4-6 (17)

Class 2A

1. Tatum, 11-1 (156 — 12)

2. Mesa Vista, 10-2 (151 — 3)

3. Clayton, 9-4 (112)

4. Peñasco, 7-5 (108)

5. Dulce, 9-7 (97)

6. Pecos, 6-6 (51)

7. Estancia, 6-3 (51)

8. Questa, 8-3 (50)

9. Texico, 4-7 (41)

10. Eunice, 6-6 (17)

Class 1A

1. Roy/Mosquero, 12-1 (79 -7)

2. Melrose, 9-2 (76 — 1)

3. Fort Sumner/House, 8-3 (68)

4. Logan, 8-4 (60)

5. Cliff, 7-0 (57)

6. Magdalena, 8-4 (44)

7. Quemado, 7-2 (35 — 1)

8. Springer, 7-4 (29)

9. Dora, 5-3 (24)

10. Reserve, 6-2 (11)