Advertisement

Memorial Day Baseball Tournament continues Saturday and Sunday at Community and Evergreen

May 26—EFFINGHAM — The Effingham Memorial Day Baseball Tournament continues on Saturday at Community and Evergreen Hollow Park.

Teams are broken into different brackets for their respective age groups.

In the 8-and-under bracket, the Effingham County Heaters join the Mattoon Hit-Men (Red), the Cumberland Rage, the Olney Timberwolves, the Rebels, the St. Anthony Angels, the Renegades, the MTC Aces, the Southern Smoke, the Mattoon Hit-Men (Blue), Jasper County and the Kaskaskia Riverbandits.

All games for this bracket are at Gene Niccum Field at Community Park.

In the 9-and-under bracket, the Effingham County Heaters join the Olney Fighting Squirrels, the Tri-County Royals, the Mattoon Hit-Men, the Dieterich Crush, the Champion Dream, the Cumberland Rage, the MTC Aces, the Stewardson-Strasburg Comets and the Rebels.

All games for this bracket are at Evergreen West at Evergreen Hollow Park.

In the 10-and-under bracket, the Effingham County Heaters join the Jasper County Eagles, the South Central Storm Chasers, the Olney Fighting Squirrels, the Altamont Tribe, the Mattoon Hit-Men, the Teutopolis Sandlot, the Monticello Sages, the Patriots, the Dieterich Crush and the Illinois Gaters (Luckett).

All games for this bracket are at Sehy Field at Community Park.

In the 11-and-under bracket, the Effingham County Heaters join the Illinois Irish, the Southern Smoke, the Teutopolis Sandlot, the Rebels, the Olney Crush, the Jasper County Eagles, the Mattoon Hit-Men (Red), the Mattoon Hit-Men (Hussong) and the Wildcats.

All games for this bracket are at Evergreen East at Evergreen Hollow Park.

In the 12-and-under bracket, Jasper County joins the South Central Storm Chasers, Salem, Sandlot (Weber), the Mattoon Pride, the Effingham County Heaters, the Mattoon Hit-Men, the Charleston Knights, the St. Anthony Angels and the Flora Flame Throwers.

All games for this bracket are at McDevitt Field at Community Park.

In the 13-and-under bracket, the Effingham County Heaters join the Southern Smoke, the Illinois Titans, the Neoga Chiefs, the House of Paige, the Dieterich Crush, the Eastern Illinois Blast, the St. Anthony Angels, the Altamont Tribe and the King City Royals.

All games for this bracket are at Evergreen (High School Field) at Evergreen Hollow Park.

Lastly, in the 14-and-under bracket, the Effingham County Heaters join the Southern Smoke, the Illinois Central Donkey Rockets, the Rebels, the Charleston Diamonds, the Illinois Gators, the Mattoon Hit-Men, the South Central Storm Chasers, the Teutopolis Sandlot and MATBO.

All games for this bracket are at Paul Smith Field at Community Park.

------

Below are the schedules and times for each age division and game.

8U

SATURDAY

Game 5 — Southern Smoke v. Mattoon Hit-Men (Blue), 9 a.m.

Game 6 — Jasper County v. Kaskaskia Riverbandits, 10:10 a.m.

Game 7 — Effingham County Heaters v. Cumberland Rage, 11:20 a.m.

Game 8 — Southern Smoke v. Jasper County, 12:30 p.m.

Game 9 — Mattoon Hit-Men (Blue) v. Kaskaskia Riverbandits, 1:40 p.m.

Game 10 — Mattoon Hit-Men (Red) v. Olney Timberwolves, 2:50 p.m.

Game 11 — Rebels v. Renegades, 4 p.m.

Game 12 — St. Anthony Angels v. MTC Aces, 5:10 p.m.

Game 13 — No. 7 seed v. No. 10 seed, 6:20 p.m.

Game 14 — No. 6 seed v. No. 11 seed, 7:30 p.m.

Game 15 — No. 5 seed v. No. 12 seed, 8:40 p.m.

SUNDAY

Game 16 — No. 8 seed v. No. 9 seed, 9 a.m.

Game 17 — No. 2 seed v. Game 13 Winner, 10:10 a.m.

Game 18 — No. 3 seed v. Game 14 Winner, 11:20 p.m.

Game 19 — No. 4 seed v. Game 15 Winner, 12:30 p.m.

Game 20 — No. 1 seed v. Game 16 Winner, 1:40 p.m.

Game 21 — Game 17 Winner v. Game 18 Winner, 2:50 p.m.

Game 22 — Game 19 Winner v. Game 20 Winner, 4 p.m.

Game 23 — Game 21 Winner v. Game 22 Winner, 5:10 p.m.

9U

SATURDAY

Game 4 — Cumberland Rage v. MTC Aces, 8 a.m.

Game 5 — Tri-County Royals v. Mattoon Hit-Men, 9:45 p.m.

Game 6 — Cumberland Rage v. Stewardson-Strasburg Comets, 11:30 a.m.

Game 7 — Olney Fighting Squirrels v. Dieterich Crush, 1:15 p.m.

Game 8 — Mattoon Hit-Men v. Champion Dream, 3 p.m.

Game 9 — MTC Aces v. Rebels, 4:45 p.m.

Game 10 — Effingham County Heaters v. Olney Fighting Squirrels, 6:30 p.m.

Game 11 — No. 9 seed v. No. 10 seed, 8:15 p.m.

SUNDAY

Game 12 — No. 4 seed v. No. 5 seed, 8 a.m.

Game 13 — No. 1 seed v. No. 8 seed, 9:45 p.m.

Game 14 — No. 2 seed v. No. 7 seed, 11:30 a.m.

Game 15 — No. 3 seed v. No. 6 seed, 1:15 p.m.

Game 16 — Game 12 Winner v. Game 13 Winner, 3 p.m.

Game 17 — Game 14 Winner v. Game 15 Winner, 4:45 p.m.

Game 18 — Game 16 Winner v. Game 17 Winner, 6:30 p.m.

10U

SATURDAY

Game 5 — Jasper County Eagles v. Altamont Tribe, 8 a.m.

Game 6 — Patriots v. Dieterich Crush, 9:30 a.m.

Game 7 — Effingham County Heaters v. South Central Storm Chasers, 11 a.m.

Game 8 — Patriots v. Illinois Gators (Luckett), 12:30 p.m.

Game 9 — Olney Fighting Squirrels v. Monticello Sages, 2 p.m.

Game 10 — Teutopolis Sandlot v. Illinois Gators (Luckett), 3:30 p.m.

Game 11 — Mattoon Hit-Men v. Dieterich Crush, 5 p.m.

Game 12 — No. 8 seed v. No. 9 seed, 6:30 p.m.

Game 13 — No. 10 seed v. No. 11 seed, 8 p.m.

SUNDAY

Game 14 — No. 4 seed v. No. 5 seed, 8 a.m.

Game 15 — No. 1 seed v. Game 12 Winner, 9:45 a.m.

Game 16 — No. 2 seed v. No. 7 seed, 11:30 a.m.

Game 17 — No. 3 seed v. No. 6 seed, 1:15 p.m.

Game 18 — Game 14 Winner v. Game 15 Winner, 3 p.m.

Game 19 — Game 16 Winner v. Game 17 Winner, 4:45 p.m.

Game 20 — Game 18 Winner v. Game 19 Winner, 6:30 p.m.

11U

SATURDAY

Game 4 — Effingham County Heaters v. Illinois Irish, 8 a.m.

Game 5 — Mattoon Hit-Men (Hussong) v. Wildcats, 9:45 p.m.

Game 6 — Effingham County Heaters v. Southern Smoke, 11:30 a.m.

Game 7 — Mattoon Hit-Men (Red) v. Wildcats, 1:15 p.m.

Game 8 — Jasper County Eagles v. Mattoon Hit-Men (Hussong), 3 p.m.

Game 9 — Teutopolis Sandlot v. Olney Crush, 4:45 p.m.

Game 10 — Illinois Irish v. Rebels, 6:30 p.m.

Game 11 — No. 9 seed v. No. 10 seed, 8:15 p.m.

SUNDAY

Game 12 — No. 4 seed v. No. 5 seed, 8 a.m.

Game 13 — No. 1 seed v. No. 8 seed, 9:45 a.m.

Game 14 — No. 2 seed v. No. 7 seed, 11:30 a.m.

Game 15 — No. 3 seed v. No. 6 seed, 1:15 p.m.

Game 16 — Winner Game 12 v. Winner Game 13, 3 p.m.

Game 17 — Winner Game 14 v. Winner Game 15, 4:45 p.m.

Game 18 — Winner Game 16 v. Winner Game 17, 6:30 p.m.

12U

SATURDAY

Game 4 — Mattoon Hit-Men v. Charleston Knights, 8 a.m.

Game 5 — St. Anthony Angels v. Flora Flame Throwers, 9:45 a.m.

Game 6 — Jasper County v. Salem, 11:30 a.m.

Game 7 — Charleston Knights v. Flora Flame Throwers, 1:15 p.m.

Game 8 — Mattoon Hit-Men v. St. Anthony Angels, 3 p.m.

Game 9 — South Central Storm Chasers v. Mattoon Pride, 4:45 p.m.

Game 10 — Sandlot (Weber) v. Effingham County Heaters, 6:30 p.m.

Game 11 — No. 9 seed v. No. 10 seed, 8:15 p.m.

SUNDAY

Game 12 — No. 4 seed v. No. 5 seed, 8 a.m.

Game 13 — No. 1 seed v. No. 8 seed, 9:45 a.m.

Game 14 — No. 2 seed v. No. 7 seed, 11:30 a.m.

Game 15 — No. 3 seed v. No. 6 seed, 1:15 p.m.

Game 16 — Winner Game 12 v. Winner Game 13, 3 p.m.

Game 17 — Winner Game 14 v. Winner Game 15, 4:45 p.m.

Game 18 — Winner Game 16 v. Winner Game 17, 6:30 p.m.

13U

SATURDAY

Game 4 — Eastern Illinois Blast v. St. Anthony Angels, 8 a.m.

Game 5 — Altamont Tribe v. King City Royals, 9:45 a.m.

Game 6 — Neoga Chiefs v. Dieterich Crush, 11:30 a.m.

Game 7 — St. Anthony Angels v. King City Royals, 1:15 p.m.

Game 8 — Eastern Illinois Blast v. Altamont Tribe, 3 p.m.

Game 9 — Effingham County Heaters v. Illinois Titans, 4:45 p.m.

Game 10 — Southern Smoke v. House of Paige, 6:30 p.m.

Game 11 — No. 9 seed v. No. 10 seed, 8:15 p.m.

SUNDAY

Game 12 — No. 4 seed v. No. 5 seed, 8 a.m.

Game 13 — No. 1 seed v. No. 8 seed, 9:45 a.m.

Game 14 — No. 2 seed v. No. 7 seed, 11:30 a.m.

Game 15 — No. 3 seed v. No. 6 seed, 1:15 p.m.

Game 16 — Winner Game 12 v. Winner Game 13, 3 p.m.

Game 17 — Winner Game 14 v. Winner Game 15, 4:45 p.m.

Game 18 — Winner Game 16 v. Winner Game 17, 6:30 p.m.

14U

SATURDAY

Game 4 — Mattoon Hit-Men v. South Central Storm Chasers, 8 a.m.

Game 5 — Teutopolis Sandlot v. MATBO, 9:45 a.m.

Game 6 — Rebels v. Illinois Gators, 11:30 a.m.

Game 7 — South Central Storm Chasers v. MATBO, 1:15 p.m.

Game 8 — Mattoon Hit-Men v. Teutopolis Sandlot, 3 p.m.

Game 9 — Effingham County Heaters v. Illinois Central Donkey Rockets, 4:45 p.m.

Game 10 — Southern Smoke v. Charleston Diamonds, 6:30 p.m.

Game 11 — No. 9 seed v. No. 10 seed, 8:15 p.m.

SUNDAY

Game 12 — No. 4 seed v. No. 5 seed, 8 a.m.

Game 13 — No. 1 seed v. No. 8 seed, 9:45 a.m.

Game 14 — No. 2 seed v. No. 7 seed, 11:30 a.m.

Game 15 — No. 3 seed v. No. 6 seed, 1:15 p.m.

Game 16 — Winner Game 12 v. Winner Game 13, 3 p.m.

Game 17 — Winner Game 14 v. Winner Game 15, 4:45 p.m.

Game 18 — Winner Game 16 v. Winner Game 17, 6:30 p.m.

Contact EDN Sports Editor Alex Wallner at 618-510-9231 or alex.wallner@effinghamdailynews.com.