Advertisement

Meet the Athena Award winners: 103 female athletes honored by their schools

Here are the Athena Award winners for schools in the Twin Cities. Athena Awards go to high school senior girls for their athletic achievements; each school chooses one. Winners from the St. Paul area were honored Wednesday at a banquet in St. Paul's RiverCentre. Minneapolis-area winners will be honored May 3 at the Earle Brown Heritage Center.

MINNEAPOLIS AREA

ANDOVER

• Morgan Miller (basketball, volleyball): Clemson

ANOKA

• Kaelyn Nelson (cross country, Nordic skiing, track and field): Augustana

ARMSTRONG

• Caitlyn Osanai (cross country, track and field): Minnesota

BENILDE-ST. MARGARET'S

• Olivia Olson (basketball, soccer): Michigan

BLAINE

• Hannah Michelle Claussen (soccer, track and field): undecided

BLAKE

• Nana Vang (tennis): undecided

BLOOMINGTON JEFFERSON

• Maren Myers (cross country, Nordic skiing, track and field): South Dakota State

BLOOMINGTON KENNEDY

• Kelsey Cruz Rojas (soccer, wrestling): Augsburg

BRECK

• Isabelle Einess (tennis): Seton Hall

BURNSVILLE

• Madison Malecha (basketball, tennis, track): Wisconsin-Stout

CHAMPLIN PARK

• Annabelle Johnson (lacrosse, tennis): Northern Michigan

CHANHASSEN

• Jennifer Pierson (cross country, swimming, track and field): Colorado Mines

CHASKA

• Aubrey Heyer (basketball, soccer): Bemidji State

COLUMBIA HEIGHTS

• Thanh Truc Mai (lacrosse, tennis): undecided

COON RAPIDS

• Casey Beck (basketball, lacrosse, tennis, volleyball): St. Mary's

COOPER

• Keira Snapko (lacrosse, Nordic skiing, soccer): undecided

DELASALLE

• Naja Giles (soccer, track and field): Illinois

EDEN PRAIRIE

• Alyssa Ehler (soccer, Nordic skiing, track and field): Notre Dame

EDINA

• Izzy Engle (soccer, track and field): Notre Dame

ELK RIVER

• Carly Humphrey (hockey): Minnesota

FRIDLEY

• Sophia Jensen (basketball, football, soccer): St. Olaf

HOLY ANGELS

• Ashley Fisher (dance, swimming and diving, track and field): Notre Dame

HOPKINS

• Annabelle Speers (gymnastics, swimming and diving, track and field): Wisconsin

JORDAN

• Madelyn Olinger (basketball, golf, softball, tennis, track and field): Augustana

MAPLE GROVE

• Dani Strom (hockey, softball): St. Thomas

MARANATHA CHRISTIAN

• Sophia Alm (basketball, softball, volleyball): undecided

MINNEAPOLIS EDISON

• Dakota Johnson (basketball, softball, volleyball): Wisconsin-Eau Claire

MINNEAPOLIS HENRY

• Trammela Williams (basketball): Anoka Technical

MINNEAPOLIS NORTH

• Leshelle Fleming (basketball, cheer, track and field, volleyball): undecided

MINNEAPOLIS ROOSEVELT

• Cady Davis (basketball, soccer): Macalester

MINNEAPOLIS SOUTH

• Eva Hoch Robinson (cross country, Nordic skiing): undecided

MINNEAPOLIS SOUTHWEST

• Maggie Schoenke (basketball, football, soccer, track and field): N.C.-Wilmington

MINNEAPOLIS WASHBURN

• Kate Moore (Alpine skiing, soccer, track and field): Michigan

MINNEHAHA ACADEMY

• Hailey Siwek (Alpine skiing, cross country, soccer, track and field): undecided

MINNETONKA

• Lindzi Avar (hockey): Cornell

MOUND WESTONKA

• Natalie Miner (cross country, hockey, soccer, track and field): Duke

ORONO

• Grace Bickett (golf, hockey, soccer): Wisconsin

OSSEO

• Jules Davis (basketball, cross country, Nordic skiing, track and field): Middlebury

PARK CENTER

• Aly Blomberg (golf, Nordic skiing, volleyball): MSU Mankato

PRIOR LAKE

• Annaliese Cundiff (swimming and diving, track and field): Air Force

PROVIDENCE ACADEMY

• Brooke Hohenecker (basketball, track and field): St. Thomas

RICHFIELD

• Janiya Moore (track and field): St. Thomas

ROCKFORD

• Ellen Gordee (basketball, soccer, softball): Wisconsin-La Crosse

ROGERS

• Sophie Mahnke (gymnastics, swimming and diving, track and field): Minnesota Duluth

SHAKOPEE

• Olivia Pawlicki (basketball, tennis): Colorado State

SPRING LAKE PARK

• Brianna Nusbaum (basketball, softball, volleyball): St. Mary's

ST. ANTHONY

• Meghan Przybilla (basketball, soccer, track and field): Southern Maine

ST. FRANCIS

• Josie Lupinek (basketball, tennis): Hamline

ST. LOUIS PARK

• Hanna Wilsey (Nordic skiing, soccer, track and field): Harvard

TOTINO-GRACE

• Caylin Cantwell (golf, hockey, soccer): St. Catherine

WACONIA

• Madeline Lage (cross country, track and field): Creighton

WATERTOWN-MAYER

• Maggie McCabe (gymnastics, soccer, track and field): St. Benedict

WAYZATA

• Stella Swenson (volleyball): Minnesota

ZIMMERMAN

• Emily Baker (cross country, Nordic skiing, track and field): St. Thomas

ST. PAUL AREA

APPLE VALLEY

• Grace Alagbo (ultimate Frisbee, wrestling): Ursinus

CENTENNIAL

• Marisa Frost (basketball, soccer): North Dakota State

CHATFIELD

• Evelyn Goldsmith (basketball, track and field, volleyball): Winona State

CHISAGO LAKES

• Addyson Barrett (basketball, soccer, speed and strength, track and field): Hamline

CONCORDIA ACADEMY

• Elizabeth Zenda-Johnson (basketball, cross country, softball): Concordia (St. Paul)

CRETIN-DERHAM HALL

• Annie Mulcahy (soccer): St. Thomas

EAGAN

• Drew Buslee (basketball, softball, tennis): Sioux Falls

EAST RIDGE

• Mallory Paine (swimming): San Diego

EASTVIEW

• Emily Percival (cross country, Nordic skiing, track and field): undecided

FARMINGTON

• Mariah Fenske (cross country, track and field): South Dakota

FOREST LAKE

• Sami Ernst (gymnastics, softball): St. Scholastica

GENTRY ACADEMY

• Ella Berg (lacrosse, tennis): Louisville

HASTINGS

• Skylar Little Soldier (cross country, wrestling): Grand Valley State

HILL-MURRAY

• Grace Zhan (hockey): Dartmouth

IRONDALE

• Siri Stolen (cross country, Nordic skiing, soccer, swimming, track and field, ultimate Frisbee): undecided

LAKEVILLE NORTH

• Trinity Wilson (basketball, track and field): Vanderbilt

LAKEVILLE SOUTH

• Tori Tschida (lacrosse): Temple

MAHTOMEDI

• Victoria Nelson (hockey, soccer, softball): St. Scholastica

MATH & SCIENCE

• Jada Schultz (cross country, Nordic skiing, track and field): Hamline

MOUNDS PARK ACADEMY

• Nora Pederson (basketball, soccer, track and field): Luther

MOUNDS VIEW

• Audrey Kocon (volleyball): Providence

NEW LIFE ACADEMY

• Mary McCormick (swimming): Rhode Island

NORTH BRANCH

• Peyton Verdon (soccer, softball): Southwest Minnesota State

NORTH ST. PAUL

• Ashlee Horton (basketball, track and field): undecided

NORTHFIELD

• Ayla Puppe (hockey): Minnesota

NOVA CLASSICAL

• Fern Fisher (volleyball): undecided

PARK OF COTTAGE GROVE

• Ava Reckinger (basketball, lacrosse, Nordic skiing, soccer): Wisconsin-La Crosse

RANDOLPH

• Carly Kimmes (basketball, softball, volleyball): MSU Mankato

RED WING

• Brianna Tix (basketball, softball, volleyball): undecided

ROSEMOUNT

• Ava Thompson (basketball, golf, soccer): Concordia (St. Paul)

ROSEVILLE

• Ruby Eskin (hockey, soccer, track and field): Augsburg

SIMLEY

• Abigale Lindquist (cross country, Nordic skiing, track and field): St. Olaf

SOUTH ST. PAUL

• Annie Felton (golf, hockey, tennis): St. Thomas

ST. AGNES

• Gianna Schmidt (basketball, lifting, softball, volleyball): Minnesota

ST. PAUL ACADEMY

• Aurelia Meza (hockey, soccer): undecided

ST. PAUL CENTRAL

• Delaney Nelson (basketball, lacrosse, soccer): undecided

ST. PAUL COMO PARK

• Ellery Tennison (basketball, track and field, volleyball): undecided

ST. PAUL HARDING

• Kimberly Tobar (badminton, basketball, gymnastics, tennis): Undecided

ST. PAUL HIGHLAND PARK

• Kate Reubish (hockey, softball, volleyball): Undecided

ST. PAUL HUMBOLDT

• Willa Campion (alpine skiing, cross country, track and field, ultimate frisbee): Undecied

ST. PAUL JOHNSON

• Kelly Joachin Valdez (gymnastics, swimming, track and field): Minnesota

ST. PAUL WASHINGTON

• Ariel Fang (badminton, cross country, volleyball): Minnesota

STILLWATER

• Maycie Neubauer (alpine skiing, lacrosse): Florida Southern

TARTAN

• Ellie Volkers (hockey, soccer, tennis, track and field): Undecided

TRINITY

• Mariah Willard (basketball, cross country, soccer, track and field): St. Thomas

TWO RIVERS

• Lilly Leitner (hockey, lacrosse, soccer): Wis.-River Falls

VISITATION

• Evie Hansen (cross country, nordic skiing, track and field): Undecided

WHITE BEAR LAKE

• Heidi Barber (basketball, football, golf, softball): Connecticut

WOODBURY

• Gabby Mauder (swimming and diving): Minnesota