Advertisement

Maple River hangs on for 48-47 win over L/L-M in Region 1 tourney

Feb. 22—JAMESTOWN — The Maple River girls' basketball team showed off their toughness as got a 48-47 win over LaMoure/LItchville-Marion in the third-place game of the Region 1 tournament on Thursday, Feb. 22, at the Jamestown Civic Center.

"Selfishly, this is the biggest win I've gotten to be a part of as a coach," Raiders head coach Nathan Hoots said. "But that's all credit to the girls that I have on my team. Down the stretch we were down three with not a whole lot of time left, hit a big shot under pressure, executed down the stretch getting the ball inbounds against their press, Violet Richman hitting two gigantic free throws."

The first quarter saw both teams start slowly as there was a combined 25 points scored but a late run from the Loboes saw them head into the second quarter up 13-12.

The Loboes (15-10) were able to push the lead out to 18-12 early in the second before the Raiders finished the quarter on an 8-0 run punctuated by a BriElle Killoran three to head into the half up 20-18.

Both teams struggled shooting in the first half as the Loboes shot 7-for-33 from the field and 1-for-10 from three while the Raiders shot 8-for-25 from the field and 2-for-8 from three.

The teams picked it up in the third quarter as the Loboes tied the game up at 20 early before the Raiders (20-5) took a 26-23 lead. The Loboes would respond with a run to take a 30-29 lead on a Tessa Rasmusson three before the Raiders fought back once again to head into the final quarter tied at 33.

"I thought we played well in the third," Loboes head coach Ben Holen said. "I thought we reestablished what we were trying to do. We wanted to come out in the third and throw the first punch, it wasn't a massive one, we didn't make a huge run. I think we started it maybe a 6-2 run, kind of a mini run, which was a good enough start to that quarter. ... But especially on day three of a tournament like this with districts being last week you just have to empty the tank and dig deep because everyone's tired and the fact that in the third when I could see it on their faces that they were tired that they continued to push through that and just compete and that's what we asked them to do. I was super, super proud of their effort."

The teams continued to trade shots back and forth in the fourth quarter before the Raiders' Kiana Lerud came up clutch with a corner three to push her team in front 46-43. The Loboes got it to within two from there but the Raiders were able to hang on at the line to get the win.

"I wasn't shooting good the whole game but it felt good as soon as it came off the hands," Lerud said. "It was wide open, so that was pretty exciting."

The Raiders return to the floor at 7 p.m. on Saturday, Feb. 24, when they take on Langdon Area/Edmore/Munich.

MR 48, L/L-M 47

MR: 12 8 13 15 — 48

L/L-M: 13 5 15 14 — 47

Points leaders:

MR: Violet Richman 16, BriElle Killoran 11, Adyson Hannig 8

L/L-M: Tessa Rasmusson 15, Norah DelaBarre 14, Addy Smith 10

Assists leaders:

MR: Carly Hovelson 3, B. Killoran 2, Iris Richman 2, Claire Ihry 1, Kiana Lerud 1, Abigail Killoran 1

L/L-M: Rasmusson 2, Mia Van Eeden 1, Smith 1, DelaBarre 1

Leading rebounders:

MR: Hannig 11, V. Richman 6, B. Killoran 3, Hovelson 3, Lerud 3, I. Richman 1, Ihry 1,

L/L-M: DelaBarre 10, Smith 9, Rasmusson 7

Full tournament bracket is below:

Quarterfinals:

D2 #4 Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 31 vs. D1 #1 Sargent County 47

D1 #3 Oakes 30 vs. D2 #2 LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 48

D1 #4 Wyndmere/Lidgerwood 21 vs. D2 #1 Edgeley/Kulm-Montpelier 60

D2 #3 Linton/HMB 40 vs. D1 #2 Maple River 48

Semifinals:

D2 #2 LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 40 vs. D1 #1 Sargent County 47

D1 #2 Maple River 47 vs. D2 #1 Edgeley/Kulm-Montpelier 63

Third Place Game:

D2 #2 LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 47 vs. D1 #2 Maple River 48

Championship game:

D1 #1 Sargent County vs. D2 #1 Edgeley/Kulm-Montpelier