Advertisement

Madison's Dragas repeats as D-II Northeast Lakes District boys player of the year

Mar. 4—After J.P. Dragas won the Division II Northeast Lakes All-District boys player of the year last season, this season was to earn a second one.

The Madison senior accomplished that feat, as he was selected D-II player of the year once again by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association for the 2023-24 season.

The all-district teams are picked among schools from Ashtabula, Cuyahoga, Geauga, Lake and Lorain counties. They were selected by a group of reporters from the Ashtabula Star Beacon, cleveland.com, the News-Herald in Willoughby, Chronicle-Telegram in Elyria, and the Morning Journal in Lorain.

Dragas averaged 28.6 points, 3.3 assists, 4.3 steals and 4.7 rebounds per game for the Blue Streaks, who won a share of the Chagrin Valley Conference Lake Division boys title.

"It feels good to have the extra hours pay off for something like this," said Dragas, who has already signed to attend school and play basketball at West Liberty University in West Virginia next season. "I owe it to a lot of other people who helped me become a better basketball player over this past year. To be selected as one of the top players in the area is a honor."

Dragas also surpassed 2,000 points in his Madison career, and scored 52 against Conneaut in a regular-season game. He recorded eight 3-pointers, which was a school mark.

"To be named district player of the year is a tremendous honor," Blue Streaks coach Nick Gustin said. "J.P. is a prime example that hard work does pay off when you do things the right way and don't take short cuts.

"It also shows how he has turned himself into an all-around player and not just a scorer."

Ashtabula County players were selected to the first, second, third and honorable mention all-district teams.

First-team selections included: Edgewood's Jacob Ernst, D-II; Jefferson's Joe DeGeorge, D-II and Conneaut's Chance Loomis, D-II; Pymatuning Valley's Blake Krznaric, D-III and Grand Valley's Jerry Arrington, D-IV.

Those who landed on the second team were: Jefferson's Anthony Covetta in D-II and Geneva's Luke Barbo, D-II; PV's Zane Neczeporenko, D-III and Saint John's Vin Narducci, D-IV.

Edgewood's Logan Kray posted third-team all-district honors.

Honorable mention choices consisted of: Lakeside's Dyln Newsome, Aiden Hathy and Alex DiSalvatore in D-I; Edgewood's Mason Thorr, Brady Andrejack, Payton Williams and Zach Carlton-Hull, D-II; Conneaut's JR Hutchison, D-II and Geneva's Caden Proy, Andrew Oros, Luke Smith, Hayden Diemer, D-II; PV's Seth Bryan, Ryan Croston and Caydence Wiser, D-II; GV's Braden Hart and Bobby Rogers, D-III and Saint John's Anthony Severino, D-IV.

For the Blue Streaks, Seth Negin was selected D-II honorable mention.

DIVISION I

First team

Marcus Johnson, Garfield Heights, 6-1, so., 23.1; Luke Skaljac, Brecksville-Broadview Heights, 6-2, sr., 22.1; Quinn Woidke, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-1, jr., 15.4; Ian Ioppolo, Mentor, 6-6, sr., 26.7; Sean Register, Eastlake North, 6-7, sr., 29.0; Deandre Jones, Garfield Heights, 6-9, sr., 11.7; Jayden Crutcher, Elyria, 6-5, jr., 20.2;

Second team

Matthew Biddell, Mentor, 6-4, sr., 23.5; Josh Byers, Strongsville, 6-3, jr., 22.8; C.J. Little, Garfield Heights, 6-2, sr., 8.4; Damon Friery, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-10, jr., 10.6; Jadallah Suleiman, North Royalton, 6-1, sr., 18.2; Jai'den Guerra-Howard, Lorain, 6-0, sr., 16.4; Aliyy King, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-7, sr., 12.3; Jayquan Stubbs, Cleveland Heights, 6-6, jr., 18.2.

Third team Griffin Turay, North Ridgeville, 6-5, sr., 18.6; Peyton Lerch, Avon Lake, 6-3, sr., 18.9; Terrell Pollard, Bedford, 6-4, jr., 13.0; Austin Clay, Berea-Midpark, 6-1, sr., 14.9; Reece Robinson, Cleveland St. Ignatius, 6-7, sr., 10.0; Wendell Henry, Lakewood St. Edward, 6-6, sr., 10.4; King Young, Maple Heights, 5-8, fr., 11.0; David Moore, Grafton Midview, 6-3, sr., 14.5.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Marcus Johnson, Garfield Heights

COACH OF THE YEAR: Kevin Sapara, Strongsville

Honorable mention

Justin Belcher, Hunting Valley University School; Delond Moss, Willoughby South; Carter Jackson, Garfield Heights; Brian Sullivan, Lakewood St. Edward; Jack Zapolnik, Cleveland St. Ignatius; Damari Dammons, Lyndhurst Brush; Brady Ganley, Brecksville-Broadview Heights; Antwon Reynolds, Cleveland Rhodes; Zane Austin, Avon; Derek Occhipinti, Westlake; Masyn Zahursky, Berea-Midpark; Jay Jay Hudson, Bedford; Tommy Krilosky, Parma Normandy; Kailen Pottinger, Parma Normandy; Mike Lewandowski, Cleveland Heights; Collin Jones, North Ridgeville; Luke Vannucci, Lakewood; Brayden Wypasek, Strongsville; Da'van Aniton, Maple Heights; Nick Quirino, Strongsville; Cal Klinzing, Strongsville; Masyn Zahursky, Berea-Midpark; Tyson Clay, Berea-Midpark; Reid Braaten, Berea-Midpark; Lucas Seguine, Lakewood; Drew Jablonowski, Lakewood; Tyson Ziegler, Avon; Nathan Farley, Avon; Asiah Kielian, Lorain; Mason Lathan, Mayfield Village Mayfield; Colin Durkin, Painesville Riverside; Sam Springer, Cleveland St. Ignatius; Matt Ellis, Cleveland St. Ignatius; Max McClellan, Lakewood St. Edward; Alec Congdon, Hunting Valley University School; Sammy Sulka, Chardon; Luke Galfidi, Chardon; Thai Duncan, Euclid; Nate Tadiello, Eastlake North; Jarvion Williams, Cleveland John Marshall; Kaleb Burge, Lyndhurst Brush; Drew DiFranco, Grafton Midview; Quintin Wilson, Willoughby South; Carter Armstrong, Cleveland Heights; Kyle Keener, Brecksville-Broadview Heights; Steve Komar, Grafton Midview; Di'Moni Laster, Cleveland Rhodes; Naoki Sato, North Olmsted; Taylor Blanton, Elyria; Will Moss, North Royalton; Nic Carozza, North Royalton; Dylon Susan, North Olmsted; Ryan Turk, Westlake; Tanner Toot, Mentor; Kobe Frasure-Azzano, Mentor; Tyler Birk, Avon Lake; Cameron Moore, Avon Lake; Jayden Parish, North Ridgeville; Carson Frost, Chardon; Elleion Williams, Cleveland Rhodes; Duke Brennan, Hunting Valley University School; Amir Jones, Solon; Cam Brown, Solon; Luke Kormuth, Solon; Kaden Aaron, Shaker Heights; Ryan Raich, Olmsted Falls; Tristyn Young, Amherst Steele; Landen Bray, Amherst Steele; Dyln Newsome, Ashtabula Lakeside; Alex DiSalvatore, Ashtabula Lakeside; Aiden Hathy, Ashtabula Lakeside.

DIVISION II

First team

J.P. Dragas, Madison, 6-2, sr., 28.6; Jayson Levis, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-0, sr., 15.2; Derek Fairley, Rocky River Lutheran West, 6-2, sr., 13.0; Drew Styers, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-1, jr., 23.9; Joseph DeGeorge, Jefferson Area, 6-5, sr., 23.8; Nolan Waechter, Sheffield Brookside, 6-1, jr., 16.7; Jacob Ernst, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-3, sr., 22.8; Chance Loomis, Conneaut, 5-11, sr., 23.2;

Second team

Anthony Covetta, Jefferson Area, 6-3, jr., 24.7; Chris Brownlee, Warrensville Heights, 5-11, sr., 15.2; Riley Cervenka, Parma Padua Franciscan, 6-0, jr., 18.0; Brandon Sharpe, Sheffield Brookside, 5-9, sr., 16.2; Landon Lear, Chesterland West Geauga, 6-1, jr., 23.1; Luke Barbo, Geneva, 6-1, jr., 14.2; Max Bollin, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-4, jr., 19.5; Damarion Witten, Cleveland Glenville, 6-5, sr., 9.9;

Third team

Logan Kray, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-2, sr., 19.3; Jacob Radcliffe, Elyria Catholic, 6-2, so., 17.8; Ernie Pryor, Pepper Pike Orange, 6-3, sr., 20.2; Quandell Wright, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph, 6-0, sr., 15.8; Evan Dugger, Chardon Notre-Dame Cathedral Latin, 6-3, sr., 17.9; Taj Caver, Gates Mills Hawken, 5-10, sr., 15.1; Armani Hall, Painesville Harvey, 6-0, so., 15.4; Evan Alexy, Bay Village Bay, 6-6, sr., 14.4.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: J.P. Dragas, Madison

COACH OF THE YEAR: Demetrius "Mechie" Johnson Sr., Warrensville Heights

Honorable mention

Luke Smith, Geneva; Ruel Tomlinson, Cleveland Glenville; Kris Smith, Cleveland Bendictine; Tino Yli-Junnila, Rocky River Lutheran West; George Thomas, Cleveland East Tech; Niko Gotsis, Oberlin Firelands; Ka'Elon Hurt, Cleveland Central Catholic; Julian Patti, Rocky River; Jeremiah Martin, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; Jimmy Lawless, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Matt Meyer, Rocky River Lutheran West; Que Miller, Warrensville Heights; Wayne Chappell, Warrensville Heights; Adam Humenik, Parma Heights Holy Name; Arvell Nelson, Cleveland Glenville; Chris Simon, Cleveland East Tech; Keshawn Ellington, Cleveland East Tech; Demetrius Lawrence, Cleveland East Tech; Theo Castro, Cleveland Glenville; David Dettelbaugh, Gates Mills Hawken; Gio Roman, Parma Padua Franciscan; Dominic Anekwe, Pepper Pike Orange; Tim Lee, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; David Pfundstein, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy; Michael Duncan, Cleveland Central Catholic; Jaden Charney, Rocky River; Mek Black, Cleveland Benedictine; Sam Rogers, Chagrin Falls Kenston; Jaxon Mangelluzzi, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Connor Hernan, Chardon Notre Dame-Cathedral Latin; Gregory Price, Gates Mills Hawken; Daron Hill, Gates Mills Hawken; A.J. Defazaio, Elyria Catholic; Sean Shenker, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; Antonio Brown, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; Zavior Castillo, Elyria Catholic; Mike Banks, Parma Padua Franciscan; J.T. Giannakopoulos, Parma Padua Franciscan; Dylan Bartchak, Rocky River Lutheran West; Josh Meyer, Rocky River Lutheran West; Ryan Ricketti, Rocky River; Hakeem Zayed, Rocky River; Colin Whiting, Chesterland West Geauga; Carson Weisman, Chesterland West Geauga; Caden Proy, Geneva; Braylon Johnson, Painesville Harvey; Chase Goines, Painesville Harvey; Seth Negin, Madison; Mason Thorr, Ashtabula Edgewood; Brady Andrejack, Ashtabula Edgewood; Payton Williams, Ashtabula Edgewood; Zach Carlton-Hull, Ashtabula Edgewood; JR Hutchison, Conneaut; Caden Proy, Geneva; Andrew Oros, Geneva; Hayden Diemer, Geneva.

DIVISION III

First team

Jesse McCulloch, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-10, sr., 22.4; Grant Hartley, LaGrange Keystone, 5-10, sr., 20.0; Sean Whitehouse, Wellington, 6-5, sr., 21.1; Will Allen, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-9, so., 17.2; Cade Davies, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-2, sr., 20.1; Blake Krznaric, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-6, sr., 19.1; Walter Cable, Wickliffe, 5-11, jr., 21.1.

Second team

Braylan McClardy, Cuyahoga Heights, 6-1, sr., 16.2; Jaiden Ramos, Brooklyn, 6-3, sr., 15.5; Zane Neczeporenko, Andover Pymatuning Valley, 6-0, sr., 17.0; Peyton Budrys-Rini, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Landon Jatsek, Independence, 6-4, sr., 18.2; Liam Goran, LaGrange Keystone, 6-2, fr., 17.6; Jack Hastings, Burton Berkshire, 6-2, 16.0; Vince Tomasic, Perry, jr., 6-2, 16.0

Third team

Jai Walton, Lorain Clearview, 6-1, sr., 13.1; Nick Barisic, Kirtland, 6-0, sr., 13.2; Burke Lowry, Fairview Park, Fairview, 6-3, so., 12.7 Chauncey Brashers, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-0, sr., 6.1; Anthony Bruce, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 5-8, sr., 10.5; Chris Hill, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-0, fr., 8.5; Sam Crooks, Independence, 6-4, jr., 18.4; J.R. Beato, Fairview Park Fairview, 5-11, jr., 10.2.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Jesse McCulloch, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East

CO-COACH OF THE YEAR: Sam Liggins, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Ryan Barry, Fairview Park Fairview

Honorable mention

Brayden Richards, Perry; Eric Snow, Garfield Heights Trinity; Spencer Kaas, Chagrin Falls; Devin Hardwick, Brooklyn; Ace Peterlin, Mentor Lake Catholic; Cross Nimmo, Mentor Lake Catholic; Derreon Malone, Perry; Ronald Taylor, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Aidan Duncan, Garfield Heights Trinity; Jacob Kay, Chagrin Falls; Maurice McClardy, Cuyahoga Heights; Zach Caleris, Cuyahoga Heights; Collin Lucas, Fairview Park, Fairview; Rocco Ressler, Independence; Anthony Pytel, Brooklyn; Santana Sammons, Brooklyn; Ryan Curtiss, Chagrin Falls; Cooper Hughes, Garfield Heights Trinity; Kyle Porter, Cuyahoga Heights; Matty Jirmasek, Independence; Logan Nagle, LaGrange Keystone; Zach Shackelford, LaGrange Keystone; Justin Sims, Garfield Heights Trinity; Damarion Hall, Garfield Heights Trinity; Daniel Rub, Beachwood; Jaden Koonce, Beachwood; Gavin Hipp, Burton Berkshire; Mason Mendolera, Burton Berkshire; Vince Carriero, Kirtland; Aiden Webb, Mentor Lake Catholic; Cy Christensen, Lorain Clearview; Ashton Noble, Lorain Clearview; Keith Colvin, Lorain Clearview; Deakan Wirth, Wellington; Adam Michalak, Wellington; Seth Bryan, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Ryan Croston, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Caydence Wiser, Andover Pymatuning Valley.

DIVISION IV

First team

Quinn Kwasniak, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 6-3, jr., 33.9; De'Erick Barber, Richmond Heights, 5-11, jr., 10.2; T.J. Crumble, Richmond Heights, 6-7, so., 14.8; Dorian Jones, Richmond Heights, 6-4, jr., 14.1; Nathan Borling, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-2, sr., 23.1; Jerry Arrington, Orwell Grand Valley, 6-3, sr., 18.4; James Gadomski, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding, 6-5, sr., 23.2; Anthony Januzzi, Elyria Open Door Christian, 5-10, sr., 17.7;

Second team

Hosea Steele Jr., Richmond Heights, 6-5, sr., 12.3; Demarris Winters Jr., Richmond Heights, 6-2, jr., 12.2; R.J. Penney, Elyria Open Door Christian, 6-2, sr., 14.6; Julius Moon, Elyria Open Door Christian, 6-0, sr., 15.2; Vin Narducci, Ashtabula Saint John, 5-10, jr., 21.0; Justin Smith, Columbia Station Columbia, 6-6, jr., 14.7; Troy Domen, Middlefield Cardinal, 5-11, sr., 23.2; Owen Pugh, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 6-0, sr., 16.9.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Quinn Kwasniak, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dustin Ettinger, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding

Honorable mention

Jeremy Wilson, Richmond Heights, 6-7, sr., 10.0; Ethan Meier, Columbia Station Columbia; Asaiah West Jr., Willoughby Cornerstone Christian; Hudson Funk, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian; Aaron Pattee, Elyria Open Door Christian; Josh Parsons, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; Yomar Castellano, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; Trystun Doeing, Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding; Riley Kolbay, North Ridgeville Lake Ridge Academy; Darren Sultzer, Willoughby Andrews Osborne; Teo Suarez, Willoughby Andrews Osborne; Marko Dolovac, Willoughby Andrews Osborne; Anthony Severino, Ashtabula Saint John; Braden Hart, Orwell Grand Valley; Bobby Rogers, Orwell Grand Valley.