Advertisement

Local Sports Calendar (Jan.11)

Jan. 11—TODAY

Prep Boys Basketball

Hoopeston Area at Urbana University High, 6 p.m.

Westville at Danville First Baptist, 6 p.m.

Prep Girls Basketball

Danville at Bloomington, 5:30 p.m.

North Vermillion at Shakamak, 5:40 p.m.

Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin at Watseka, 6 p.m.

Cissna Park at Hoopeston Area, 6 p.m.

Iroquois West at Armstrong-Potomac, 6 p.m.

Oakwood at Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 6 p.m.

Schlarman Academy at Chrisman, 6 p.m. (varsity only)

Westville at Salt Fork, 6 p.m.

Covington at Parke Heritage, 6:30 p.m. (varsity only)

Prep Girls Bowling

Bloomington at Hoopeston Area, 4 p.m. (Fast Lanes)

Prep Boys Swimming

Attica, Covington and Seeger at North Vermillion, 5 p.m.

Lafayette Jefferson at Fountain Central, 5 p.m.

Prep Girls Swimming

Attica, Covington and Seeger at North Vermillion, 5 p.m.

Lafayette Jefferson at Fountain Central, 5 p.m.

Men's College Basketball

Michigan State at Illinois, 8 p.m.

Women's College Basketball

Illinois at Nebraska, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY

Prep Boys Basketball

Covington at Parke Heritage, 5 p.m.

Southmont at Seeger, 5 p.m.

South Vermillion at Fountain Central, 5 p.m.

Normal West at Danville, 5:30 p.m.

Prep Girls Basketball

Vermilion County Tournament at the Mary Miller Gymnasium: Armstrong-Potomac vs. Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 5 p.m.

Vermilion County Tournament at the Mary Miller Gymnasium: Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin vs. Oakwood, 6:30 p.m.

Vermilion County Tournament at the Mary Miller Gymnasium: Hoopeston Area vs. Westville, 8 p.m.

Prep Wrestling

Hoopeston Area at Reed-Custer Invitational

ON THE AIR

TODAY

Prep Boys Basketball

Westville at Danville First Baptist, WITY-AM 980, WITY-FM 99.5, 7:30 p.m.

Men's College Basketball

Michigan at Maryland, FS1, 6 p.m.

Michigan State at Illinois, WDAN-AM 1490, WDNL-FM 102.1, FS1, 8 p.m.

Women's College Basketball

Rutgers at Ohio State, Big Ten Network, 5 p.m.

Illinois at Nebraska, Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.

Golf

PGA Tour: Sony Open, first round, GOLF, 6 p.m.

National Hockey League

New York Rangers at St. Louis Blues, Bally Sports Midwest, 7 p.m.

Chicago Blackhawks at Winnipeg Jets, NBC Sports Chicago, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY

Prep Boys Basketball

South Vermillion at Fountain Central, WKZS-FM 103.1, 6:30 p.m.

Normal West at Danville, WDAN-AM 1490, 7:30 p.m.

Men's College Basketball

Minnesota at Indiana, FS1, 5:30 p.m.

DePaul at Villanova, FS1, 7:30 p.m.

Nebraska at Iowa, Big Ten Network, 8:30 p.m.

Golf

PGA Tour: Sony Open, second round, GOLF, 6 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Indiana Pacers at Atlanta Hawks, Bally Sports Midwest, 6:30 p.m.

Golden State Warriors at Chicago Bulls, NBC Sports Chicago, 7 p.m.

Note — some events are subject to blackout rules and regulations

CONTACT US

Editor: Chad Dare (217) 477-5151

Reporter: Marvin Holman:(217) 477-5210

E-mail: sports@dancomnews.com

Note — The Commercial-News sports desk is staff Monday through Friday from 5 p.m. until 10:30 p.m. All results and information should be reported during those times.