Advertisement

LOCAL ROUNDUP: Salt Fork eliminates Schlarman in regional

Feb. 20—CATLIN — The Salt Fork boys basketball team was able to start its IHSA Class 1A regional in style on Monday.

The Storm beat Schlarman Academy 64-23 in the first round game.

Salt Fork will take on either Georgetown-Ridge Farm or Armstrong-Potomac in a semifinal on Wednesday at 7 p.m.

Oakwood 65, ALAH 43

FITHIAN — Alec Harrison had 20 points as the Comets easily advanced in an IHSA Class 2A regional.

Carsen Dudley had 16 points for Oakwood, who had a 37-23 halftime lead, while Brody Taflinger and Bryson McDaniel each had nine points and Jackson Dudley added seven points.

The Comets will travel to St. Joseph-Ogden High School on Wednesday to take on Shelbyville at 7:30 p.m.

Iroquois West 49, Hoopeston Area 46

HOOPESTON — The Cornjerkers were upended at home in the first round of a IHSA Class 2A regional to the Raiders.

Kendrick Sigerill and Owen Root each had 11 points for Hoopeston Area, who ends the season at 21-11.

Sullivan 55, Westville 54

SULLIVAN — The Tigers were edged out of an IHSA Class 2A regional against Sullivan on Monday.

Sullivan will take on St. Joseph-Ogden on Wednesday in a regional semifinal.

PREP BOYS SWIMMING

Armstrong moves to regionals

CRAWFORDSVILLE, Ind. — Fountain Central's William Armstrong moved on from a sectional in diving with a record total of 457.10 on Saturday.

The freshman will take part in the Plainfield Diving Regional, which will start today.

The Mustangs took sixth as a team with Eli Sowder taking fifth in the 500 freestyle and sixth in the 100 butterfly and the medley relay team was fifth.

MEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

DACC 87, Lewis & Clark 56

DANVILLE — The Jaguars rebounded from a loss to Parkland by beating Lewis & Clark on Saturday.

Lorenzo McMillion had 17 points to lead Danville Area Community College, who had a 38-24 halftime lead, while Payton Weemer and Terrence Ringo each had 11 points, Jaylen Simmons had 10 points, five assists and three steals and Martez Rhodes and Trevin Williams each added seven.

The Jaguars will return to action on Saturday, when they host John Wood Community College on Saturday.

At Mary Miller Gym

DACC 87, Lewis & Clark 56

Lewis & Clark (56) — Joshua Dickens 5-13 1-2 11, Bryon Stampley Jr. 3-11 3-4 9, Adrian Elliott 2-10 0-0 4, Blake Hall 2-5 0-0 4, Quentin Hall 3-6 0-0 6, Matthew Taylor 0-0 0-0 0, Parker Macias 7-12 0-0 18, Ayinde Bennett 0-3 0-0 0, Darron Ferrell 2-2 0-0 4. Totals:24-62 4-6 56.

DACC (87) — Jaylen Simmons 4-7 0-0 10, Jaydin Dunlap 2-2 0-0 4, Donovan Parker 2-4 0-0 4, Ryan Caddell 1-4 0-0 3, Terrence Ringo 5-6 1-2 11, Dredon Nunn 1-1 2-2 4, Jameer Ajibade 1-3 0-0 3, Martez Rhodes 3-6 0-0 7, Darius Davis 1-3 0-0 3, JaeSean Martin 1-6 0-0 3, Lorenzo McMillion 6-10 4-5 17, Payton Weemer 5-10 0-0 11, Trevin Williams 3-5 0-0 7. Totals: 35-67 7-9 87.

L&C;24;32;—; 56

DACC;38;49;—; 87

3-point goals — Lewis & Clark 4-18 (Macias 4-7, Dickens 0-2, Blake Hall 0-2, Elliott 0-3, Stampley 0-4); DACC 10-31 (Simmons 2-4, Williams 1-2, Weemer 1-3, McMillion 1-3, Davis 1-3, Rhodes 1-3, Ajibade 1-3, Caddell 1-3, Nunn 0-1, Parker 0-2). Rebounds — Lewis & Clark 27 (Dickens 8); DACC 39 (Ringo 8). Assists — Lewis & Clark 6 (Macias 3); DACC 20 (Simmons, Rhodes 5). Steals — Lewis & Clark 11 (Macias 4); DACC 15 (Simmons 3). Turnovers — Lewis & Clark 25, DACC 17. Total fouls — Lewis & Clark 10, DACC 17. Fouled out — None Technical fouls — none.

WOMEN'S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

DACC 75, Lewis & Clark 42

DANVILLE — Keiara Gregory had 32 points as the Lady Jaguars crushed Lewis & Clark on Saturday.

Jayla Greer had 24 points for Danville Area Community College, while Wariya Alhassan had seven points, six rebounds and five steals, Jillsa Briggs had five points, six rebounds and three steals, Julissa Danglade had four points and Rylee Dowers had three points with five assists.

The Lady Jaguars will face Lake Land College on Wednesday.