Advertisement

LOCAL ROUNDUP: HPCA boys take two from Westchester

Feb. 5—HIGH POINT — High Point Christian earned a pair of wins against crosstown foe Westchester Country Day in PTAC boys basketball — 60-47 on Friday at Westchester and 98-40 on Saturday at HPCA.

The Cougars, ranked No. 10 in the state overall and No. 2 among NCISAA 3A teams, improved to 23-3 overall and 9-2 in the conference, which they now lead by a half-game over Forsyth Country Day and Caldwell.

The Wildcats, one the smallest schools in the extremely tough PTAC, moved to 8-16 overall and 0-10 in the conference.

INDOOR TRACK

MONDO ELITE HS INVITATIONAL

WINSTON-SALEM — Area athletes placed in the top 10 in 10 events — including T.W. Andrews' Ja'Neil Harris winning the boys 200 — to highlight Saturday's Mondo Elite HS Invitational at JDL Fast Track.

Placing in the top 10 were: Southern Guilford's Travis Covington (ninth — boys 300, 36.30), Elizabeth Deen (fourth — girls long jump, 17-08.50; fourth — girls triple jump, 38-03.00) and boys 4x400 relay (fourth, 1:33.62);

Southwest Guilford's Jamel Brown (second — boys 800, 1:55.36), Christien Stamp (fifth — boys 800, 1:56.70) and Jakari Squires (eighth — boys shot put, 49-01.00); T.W. Andrews' Harris (second — boys 60, 6.88; first — boys 200, 21.81) and Zaman Timmons (seventh — 42-11.50).

WRESTLING

GIRLS MIDWEST REGIONAL

KANNAPOLIS — Five area wrestlers finished in the top four during the Midwest girls wrestling regional Friday and Saturday at A.L. Brown.

Those wrestlers advanced to the NCHSAA state championships Feb. 15-17 at the Greensboro Coliseum.

East Davidson's Danielle Dennis won at 132 pounds while teammate Olivia Gallimore won at 185 pounds. Oak Grove's Lauren Davis (235) and Trinity's Bliss Joyce (132) were second, while Southwest Guilford's Jayda Spence-Barnes (100) finished third.

FRIDAY'S BASKETBALL SCORES

West Stokes boys 72, T.W. Andrews 53; T.W. Andrews girls 63, West Stokes 20

High Point Central boys 56, Northeast Guilford 54; Northeast Guilford girls 60, High Point Central 28

Southwest Guilford boys 88, Southeast Guilford 45; Southeast Guilford girls 45, Southwest Guilford 40

Bishop McGuinness boys 72, CPLA 54; Bishop McGuinness girls 71, CPLA 11

North Rowan boys 81, East Davidson 54; North Rowan girls 59, East Davidson 36

R.J. Reynolds boys 63, Glenn 51; R.J. Reynolds girls 41, Glenn 39

Grimsley boys 88, Ragsdale 57; Grimsley girls 43, Ragsdale 31

Southern Guilford boys 80, Atkins 44; Atkins girls 42, Southern Guilford 21

Thomasville boys 75, West Davidson 53; West Davidson girls 43, Thomasville 5

Uwharrie Charter boys 71, Trinity 69; Uwharrie Charter girls 62, Trinity 29

Eastern Randolph boys 87, Wheatmore 51; Wheatmore girls 42, Eastern Randolph 41