Advertisement

Local Results for Feb. 14

Feb. 13—Girls' Basketball

Greenwood 41, Aiken 32

The Aiken High girls' basketball team fell behind early and could never catch up in a 41-32 loss to Greenwood in the first round of the Class AAAA playoffs.

Aiken, the No. 2 seed from Region 4-AAAA, finishes the season with a record of 14-8.

Pickens 49, South Aiken 41

South Aiken's season came to an end Tuesday with a 49-41 road loss to Pickens in the first round of the Class AAAA playoffs.

South Aiken, the No. 3 seed from Region 4-AAAA, finishes the season with a record of 11-13.

Southside Christian 50, Williston-Elko 33

An early double-digit lead didn't stand up for the Williston-Elko girls, who lost at Southside Christian School in the first round of the Class A playoffs.

The Blue Devils, the No. 3 seed from Region 4-A, finish the season with a record of 15-8.

Boys' Basketball

Strom Thurmond 50, Eau Claire 43

Strom Thurmond advanced to the second round of the Class AA playoffs with a 50-43 home win over Eau Claire.

Class AA All-State pick Quan Edmond led the Rebels in scoring with 17 points and added seven rebounds and four assists. Roosevelt Walker joined him in double figures with 13 points and eight rebounds.

Up next for Strom Thurmond (21-7), the No. 2 seed from Region 3-AA, is a second-round game Friday at Greer Middle College.

Abbeville 89, Silver Bluff 79 (OT)

Third-seeded Silver Bluff lost a heartbreaker Tuesday in overtime in the first round of the Class AA playoffs at Abbeville.

The Bulldogs (11-13) led by nine with 4:02 to play, but Abbeville rallied and then hit a 3-pointer late to send the game to overtime. From there, the Panthers outscored the Bulldogs 14-4 to end their season.

Andrew Jackson 87, Barnwell 28

Barnwell's season came to an end in the first round of the Class AA playoffs in a lopsided loss to Andrew Jackson, the third-ranked team in the state.

The Warhorses, the No. 4 seed from Region 6-AA, finish the season with a record of 6-14.