Advertisement

Linton/HMB and L/L-M boys' hoops advance to Region 1 tourney

Feb. 27—JAMESTOWN — The Linton/Hazelton-Moffitt-Braddock boys' basketball team pulled away late in a 60-44 win over Medina/Pingree-Buchanan in the first region qualifier game in the District 2 tournament on Tuesday, Feb. 27, at the Jamestown Civic Center.

The Lions (18-4) took a 25-18 lead into the half and were able to stretch it out from there on their way to the win.

The Lions' leading scorer was Gentry Richter with 18 points. Rylen Wick led the Thunder (12-10) with 14 points.

The Lions will now wait to see who they face in the Region 1 tournament starting on Monday, March 4.

M/P-B 44, L/HMB 60

M/P-B: 14 4 13 13 — 44

L/HMB: 15 10 17 18 — 60

Points leaders:

M/P-B: Rylen Wick 14, Gage Magstadt 8, Terek Kinzell 7

L/HMB: Gentry Richter 18, Jace Jochim 16, Kashton Moser 15

Assists leaders:

M/P-B: Chase Ova 3, Kinzell 1

L/HMB: Richter 4, Justin Tschosik 4, Jochim 2

Leading rebounders:

M/P-B: Magstadt 12, Gage Hoffman 5, Wick 5, Kinzell 2, Mark Thomas 2, Ova 1

L/HMB: Jochim 10, Moser 7, Kaden Masset 7, Richter 4

The LaMoure/Litchville-Marion Loboes' Gunner Thielges blocked a shot at the buzzer in a 44-42 win over South Border on Tuesday in the District 2 tournament at the Jamestown Civic Center.

The Loboes' (13-9) 44 points came from five different players with Max Musland leading the way with 25 points.

The Mustangs (9-13) were led by Kaden Bader with 14 points and Trevor Schmidt with 13 points.

The Loboes will now wait to see who they face in the Region 1 tournament on March 4.

SB 42, L/L-M 44

SB: 10 13 8 11 — 42

L/L-M: 11 10 7 16 — 44

Points leaders:

SB: Kaden Bader 14, Trevor Schmidt 13, Levi Buchholz 9

L/L-M: Max Musland 25, Blase Isaacson 7, Gunner Thielges 7, Owen Lesko 4

Assist leaders:

SB: Schmidt 4, Buchholz 3, Connor Kosiak 2

L/L-M: Musland 3, G. Thielges 3, Isaacson 2, Colby Thielges 1

Leading rebounders:

SB: Schmidt 12, Colin Goettle 4, Bader 3

L/L-M: Musland 9, Lesko 6, G. Thielges 4

The full bracket is below:

Play-in game 2/17:

No. 9 Strasburg-Zeeland 33 vs. No. 8 Kidder County 66

First Round 2/23:

No. 8 Kidder County 15 vs. No. 1 Edgeley/Kulm-Montpelier 70

No. 5 Medina/Pingree-Buchanan 46 vs. No. 4 LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 55

No. 7 Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter 39 vs. No. 2 Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 72

No. 6 South Border 51 vs. No. 3 Ellendale 63

Consolation semifinals 2/26:

No. 8 Kidder County 37 vs. No. 5 Medina/Pingree-Buchanan 61

No. 7 Napoleon/Gackle-Streeter vs. No. 6 South Border, 4:30 p.m.

Semifinals 2/26:

No. 4 LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 44 vs. No. 1 Edgeley/Kulm/Montpelier 54

No. 3 Ellendale 55 vs. No. 2 Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 33

Region Qualifiers 2/27:

No. 5 Medina/Pingree-Buchanan 44 vs. No. 2 Linton/Hazelton-Moffit-Braddock 60

No. 6 South Border 42 vs. No. 4 LaMoure/Litchville-Marion 44

District Championship Game 2/27:

No. 3 Ellendale vs. No. 1 Edgeley/Kulm-Montpelier, 7 p.m.