Advertisement

Kiowa holds off Whitesboro, advances to area consolation final

Feb. 23—The Cowgirls walked out of the locker room after halftime determined to win the game.

Kiowa faced Whitesboro in Friday's consolation second round of the Oklahoma Secondary Schools Activities Association Class B Area II area playoffs, where the Cowgirls defeated the Lady Bulldogs 48-43 to advance to the consolation final.

Kiowa had a slow start against Whitesboro, with the Lady Bulldogs leading 15-12 after the first quarter. In the second, Whitesboro took foul opportunities to add more points on the board through free throws, extending the lead over Kiowa to six at the half.

The Cowgirls responded in the third quarter, with a triple from Paige Igou and points from Maccie Bain and Ella Roberts to grab the lead from the Lady Bulldogs — leading by three after the third quarter.

Kiowa was able to seal the win in the fourth with free throws drawn from fouls, moving one step closer to advancing to the Big House.

Bain led the Cowgirls with 19 points, followed by Igou with 13 points, Ella Roberts with seven points, Emma Roberts with six points, and Alison Wolfenbarger with three points.

Up next for the Cowgirls, they will face the loser between Pittsburg and Dover Saturday at 6 p.m. in Henryetta — with the winner advancing to next week's Class B State Tournament in Oklahoma City.

Here are the complete playoff tournament brackets for local Class 2A-B girls teams:

CLASS 2A

AREA III

REGIONAL C-D AT KETCHUM/CANEY VALLEY

THURSDAY

AT KETCHUM

G3: Haskell 34, Ketchum 33

G1: Hartshorne 66, Central Sallisaw 44

AT CANEY VALLEY

G4: Caney Valley 45, Oklahoma Union 24

G2: Kipp Tulsa 62, Oktaha 56

FRIDAY AT KETCHUM

G5: Oktaha 61, Haskell 45

G6: Caney Valley vs. Central Sallisaw, 6 p.m.

SATURDAY AT KETCHUM

G7: Oktaha vs. Winner G6, 1 p.m. (Winner advances to Area)

G8: Hartshorne vs. Kipp Tulsa 6 p.m. (Winner and runner-up advance to Area)

CLASS A

AREA III AT MVSKOKE DOME (OKMULGEE)

THURSDAY

G1: Ripley 50, Porum 37

G2: Stonewall 48, Okay 32

FRIDAY

G3: Ripley 35, Stonewall 32

G4: Red Oak vs. Quinton, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to State)

SATURDAY

G5: Winner G3 vs. Loser G4, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to State)

CLASS B

AREA IV AT HENRYETTA

THURSDAY

G1: Whitesboro 40, McCurtain 24

G2: Kiowa 62, Leflore 22

FRIDAY

G3: Kiowa 48, Whitesboro 43

G4: Dover vs. Pittsburg, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to State)

SATURDAY

G5: Kiowa vs. Loser G4, 6 p.m. (Winner advances to State)

This post will be updated following game finals being officially reported.