Illinois high school football AP rankings, Class 1A-8A

Joe Collins
·4 min read

Illinois high school football AP rankings, Class 1A-8A originally appeared on NBC Sports Chicago

The inaugural weekly AP rankings for Illinois high school football teams are out. Records are noted for each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School                              W-L    Pts  Prv

1. Loyola (7)                        (1-0)  87   -

2. Lincoln-Way East (1)      (1-0)  81   -

3. Brother Rice                   (1-0)  61   -

4. Glenbard West (1)         (1-0)  60   -

5. Marist                             (1-0)  49   -

6. Homewood-Flossmoor   (1-0)  42   -

7. Naperville Central           (1-0)  26   -

8. Gurnee Warren              (1-0)  25   -

9. Edwardsville                   (1-0)  22   -

10. Maine South                 (1-0)  14   -

Others receiving votes: Hinsdale Central 8, Fremd 6, Huntley 5, Neuqua Valley 3, Oswego 2, Barrington 2, Evanston 2.

 

Class 7A

School                                         W-L    Pts  Prv

1. Mt. Carmel (CHI) (8)                 (1-0)  80   -

2. Batavia                                      (1-0)  79   -

3. Wheaton Warrenville South      (1-0)  57   -

4. Nazareth                                   (0-0)  56   -

5. DeKalb (1)                                (1-0)  49   -

6. Phillips                                     (0-0)  42   -

7. Hononegah                              (1-0)  27   -

8. St. Charles North                     (1-0)  26   -

9. Hersey                                     (1-0)  24   -

10. Normal Community               (1-0)  16   -

(tie) Willowbrook                         (1-0)  16   -

Others receiving votes: Prospect 7, Libertyville 6, Rolling Meadows 5, Harlem 4, Lincoln-Way West 1.

 

Class 6A

School                           W-L    Pts  Prv

1. East St. Louis (9)       (1-0)  90   -

2. Prairie Ridge              (1-0)  74   -

3. Cary-Grove                (1-0)  69   -

4. Peoria Central            (1-0)  49   -

5. Rock Island                (1-0)  35   -

6. Antioch                       (1-0)  33   -

(tie) Crete-Monee          (1-0)  33   -

8. Chatham Glenwood   (1-0)  27   -

9. Dunlap                       (1-0)  23   -

10. Lake Forest             (1-0)  18   -

Others receiving votes: Richards 16, Lemont 13, Providence 6, Deerfield 4, Simeon 4, Kaneland 1.

 

Class 5A

School                                     W-L    Pts  Prv

1. Sacred Heart-Griffin  (9)       (1-0)  105  -

2. St. Rita (1)                            (0-1)  90   -

3. Joliet Catholic (1)                 (1-0)  88   -

4. Montini                                 (0-1)  72   -

5. Boylan Catholic                    (1-0)  65   -

6. Sterling                                 (1-0)  36   -

7. Mascoutah                           (1-0)  32   -

(tie) Hillcrest                             (1-0)  32   -

9. Decatur MacArthur               (1-0)  26   -

10. Fenwick                              (0-0)  18   -

Others receiving votes: Sycamore 10, Metamora 9, Kankakee 8, St. Viator 5, Glenbard South 4, Morris 2, Payton 1, Highland 1, Cahokia 1.

 

Class 4A

School                                      W-L    Pts  Prv

1. Richmond-Burton (1)             (1-0)  82   -

2. Rochester (8)                        (1-0)  80   -

3. Effingham                              (1-0)  61   -

4. Coal City                                (1-0)  51   -

5. Fairbury Prairie Central          (0-0)  45   -

6. Wheaton Academy                (1-0)  39   -

7. St. Francis                             (1-0)  25   -

(tie) IC Catholic                          (0-1)  25   -

9. Stillman Valley                       (0-0)  20   -

10. Mt. Zion                               (1-0)  17   -

Others receiving votes: Marengo 15, Illinois Valley Central 13, Bishop McNamara 11, Genoa-Kingston 5, Columbia 5, Olney (Richland County) 1.

 

Class 3A

School                               W-L    Pts  Prv

1. Williamsville (7)              (1-0)  83   -

2. Byron                             (0-0)  79   -

3. Princeton (2)                  (1-0)  69   -

4. Wilmington                     (1-0)  56   -

5. Rock Island Alleman      (0-1)  52   -

6. Monticello                      (1-0)  46   -

7. Eureka                           (1-0)  36   -

8. Mt. Carmel                    (1-0)  30   -

9. Fairfield                         (1-0)  23   -

10. DuQuoin                      (0-1)  7    -

Others receiving votes: Carlinville 6, Farmington 5, Alton Marquette 1, Vandalia 1, North-Mac  1.

 

Class 2A

School                                       W-L    Pts  Prv

1. Maroa-Forsyth (1)                    (1-0)  71   -

2. Decatur St. Teresa                   (1-0)  62   -

3. Quincy Notre Dame (5)            (1-0)  58   -

4. Breese Mater Dei                     (1-0)  52   -

5. Fieldcrest                                  (1-0)  51   -

6. Clifton Central (2)                     (1-0)  50   -

(tie) Sterling Newman (1)              (0-0)  46   -

8. Nashville                                   (1-0)  32   -

9. Auburn                                      (1-0)  11   -

10. Rockridge                               (1-0)  9    -

(tie) Chester                                 (1-0)  9    -

(tie) Bismarck-Henning                (0-1)  9    -  

Others receiving votes:  Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 8, Downs Tri-Valley 6, Watseka 5, Eastland-Pearl City 2, Flora 1, St. Edward.

 

Class 1A

School                                    W-L    Pts  Prv

1. Lena-Winslow (6)                (0-1)  84   -

2. Aquin (1)                              (1-0)  69   -

3. Wethersfield  (2)                  (1-0)  68   -

4. Moweaqua Central A&M     (1-0)  60   -

5. Morrison                              (1-0)  50   -

6. Athens                                 (1-0)  34   -

(tie) Camp Point Central         (1-0)  34   -

8. Greenfield-Northwestern    (1-0)  31   -

9. Fulton                                 (0-0)  19   -

10. Arcola                               (0-0)  13   -

Others receiving votes: Concord (Triopia) 10, Aurora Christian 8, Argenta-Oreana 5, Orangeville 2, Princeville 2, Fisher 2, Fithian Oakwood 1, Cambridge 1, Carrollton 1.

 

 

Download

Download MyTeams Today!