Illinois high school football AP rankings week 3, Class 1A-8A

Joe Collins
·4 min read

Illinois high school football AP rankings, Class 1A-8A originally appeared on NBC Sports Chicago

We're into the third week of AP rankings for Illinois high school football teams. Records are noted for each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School                             W-L    Pts  Prv

1. Loyola (7)                     (2-0)  88   1

2. Lincoln-Way East (2)   (2-0)  83   2

3. Marist                           (2-0)  72   5

4. Glenbard West             (2-0)  62   4

5. Naperville Central        (2-0)  48   7

6. Brother Rice                (1-1)  38   3

7. Gurnee Warren            (2-0)  30   8

8. Edwardsville                (2-0)  28   9

9. Maine South                (2-0)  17   10

10. Hinsdale Central        (2-0)  10   NR

Others receiving votes: Homewood-Flossmoor 6, Barrington 5, Fremd 5, Oswego 2, Huntley 1.

 

Class 7A

School                              W-L    Pts  Prv

1. Batavia (9)                    (2-0)  90   2

2. Mt. Carmel                    (1-1)  75   1

(tie) Nazareth                    (1-0)  69   4

3. W-Warrenville South     (2-0)  69   3

5. DeKalb                          (1-0)  53   5

6. Hononegah                   (2-0)  36   7

7. Phillips                          (0-0)  30   6

8. St. Charles North          (1-1)  25   8

9. Normal Community       (1-0)  16   T10

10. Willowbrook                 (2-0)  15   T10

Others receiving votes: Hersey 12, Prospect 3, Libertyville 1, Harlem 1.

 

Class 6A

School                             W-L    Pts  Prv

1. East St. Louis (9)         (2-0)  90   1

2. Prairie Ridge                (2-0)  81   2

3. Cary-Grove                  (1-0)  70   3

4. Rock Island                  (2-0)  43   5

5. Simeon                         (1-0)  40   NR

6. Peoria Central              (1-1)  38   4

7. Crete-Monee                (2-0)  37   T6

8. Antioch                         (2-0)  31   T6

9. Chatham Glenwood     (2-0)  26   8

10. Lake Forest                (2-0)  17   10  

Others receiving votes: Providence 6, Washington 4, Lemont 3, Deerfield 3, Galesburg 1, Kaneland 1.

 

Class 5A

School                                          W-L    Pts  Prv

1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (10)          (2-0)  109  1

2. St. Rita                                      (1-1)  93   2

3. Joliet Catholic (1)                      (2-0)  92   3

4. Boylan Catholic                        (2-0)  73   5

5. Sterling                                     (2-0)  63   6

6. Hillcrest                                     (2-0)  48   T7

7. Mascoutah                                (2-0)  43   T7

8. Sycamore                                 (2-0)  26   NR

9. Marion                                      (2-0)  23   NR

10. St. Viator                                (2-0)  8    NR 

Others receiving votes: Montini 7, Metamora 6, Morris 6, Kankakee 6, Cahokia 1, Decatur MacArthur 1.

 

Class 4A

School                               W-L    Pts  Prv

1. Rochester (9)                (2-0)  99   2

2. Richmond-Burton (1)     (2-0)  91   1

3. Effingham                      (2-0)  73   3

4. Coal City                        (2-0)  71   4

5. St. Francis                     (2-0)  64   T7

6. Stillman Valley               (1-0)  39   9

7. Benton                           (2-0)  30   NR

8. Mt. Zion                          (2-0)  29   10

9. IC Catholic                     (1-1)  25   T7

10. Genoa-Kingston           (1-0)  7   NR

(tie) Wheaton Academy     (1-1)  7   NR

Others receiving votes: Bishop McNamara 4, Marengo 4, Kewanee 2, Fairbury Prairie Central 2, Breese Central 2, Olney (Richland County) 1.

 

Class 3A

School                           W-L    Pts  Prv

1. Williamsville (9)         (2-0)  99   1

2. Byron                         (1-0)  84   2

3. Princeton (1)              (2-0)  81   3

4. Wilmington                 (2-0)  68   4

5. R.I  Alleman               (1-1)  60   5

6. Monticello                  (2-0)  50   6

7. Eureka                       (2-0)  40   7

8. Mt. Carmel                 (2-0)  31   8

9. Fairfield                      (2-0)  21   9

10. Tolono Unity             (1-0)  8   NR  

Others receiving votes: DuQuoin 4, Carlinville 2, Farmington 1, North-Mac  1.

 

Class 2A

School                                  W-L  Pts  Prv

                   

1. Maroa-Forsyth (2)              (2-0)  87   1

2. Quincy Notre Dame (7)      (2-0)  86   3

3. Breese Mater Dei               (2-0)  80   4

4. Decatur St. Teresa             (2-0)  75   2

5. Fieldcrest                           (2-0)  49   5

6. Nashville                            (2-0)  46   8

7. Sterling Newman               (1-0)  43   T6

8. Clifton Central (1)              (2-0)  37   T6

9. Rockridge                          (2-0)  26   NR

10. Bismarck-Henning           (1-1) 5   T10

(tie) Downs Tri-Valley             (2-0) 5   NR

Others receiving votes: Pana 4, Watseka 4, St. Edward 2, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 1.

 

Class 1A

School                                     W-L    Pts  Prv

1. Lena-Winslow (7)                (1-1)  91   1

2. Wethersfield (2)                   (2-0)  86   3

3. Aquin (1)                              (2-0)  85   2

4. Moweaqua Central A&M      (2-0)  62   4

5. Camp Point Central             (2-0)  56   7

6. Fulton                                  (1-0)  43   9

7. Greenfield-NW                    (2-0)  42   8

(tie) Morrison                           (1-1)  34   5

9. Carrollton                            (1-0)  20   NR

10. Athens                               (1-1) 10   6

Others receiving votes: Cumberland 7, Fithian Oakwood 6, Aurora Christian 3, Mendon Unity 2, Concord (Triopia) 2, LeRoy 1.

Download

Download MyTeams Today!