Illinois high school football AP rankings week 4, Class 1A-8A

Joe Collins
·4 min read

Illinois high school football AP rankings, Class 1A-8A originally appeared on NBC Sports Chicago

We're at the halfway mark of the IHSA football season. Here are the rankings for Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A

School                                       W-L    Pts  Prv

1. Loyola (9)                               (3-0)  99   1

2. Lincoln-Way East (1)              (3-0)  91   2

3. Glenbard West                       (2-0)  71   4

4. Marist                                     (2-1)  62   3

5. Naperville Central                  (3-0)  56   5

(tie) Gurnee Warren                   (3-0)  56   7

7. Maine South                          (3-0)  42   9

8. Hinsdale Central                    (3-0)  30   10

9. Edwardsville                           (2-1)  16   8

10. Brother Rice                         (1-2)  10   6

Others receiving votes: Barrington 5, Homewood-Flossmoor 4, Oswego 4, Huntley 3, Neuqua Valley 1.

 

Class 7A

School                                      W-L    Pts  Prv

1. Batavia (9)                               (3-0)  99   1

2. Mt. Carmel CHI (1)                  (2-1)  90   T2

3. Nazareth                                 (2-0)  80   T2

4. Wheaton North                       (3-0)  64   NR

5. DeKalb                                    (2-0)  59   5

6. Phillips                                    (1-0)  52   7

7. Willowbrook                            (3-0)  34   10

8. Wheaton Warrenville South    (2-1)  26   4

9. St. Charles North                    (2-1)  20   8

10. Prospect                               (2-0) 11   NR

Others receiving votes: Hononegah 7, Harlem 4, Hersey 2, Buffalo Grove 1, Normal Community 1.

 

Class 6A

School                                   W-L    Pts  Prv

1. East St. Louis (9)               (3-0)  90   1

2. Cary-Grove                        (1-0)  75   3

3. Rock Island                       (3-0)  52   4

4. Crete-Monee                     (3-0)  50   7

5. Simeon                              (2-0)  49   5

6. Antioch                              (3-0)  41   8

7. Peoria Central                   (2-1)  36   6

8. Prairie Ridge                     (2-1)  35   2

9. Lake Forest                       (3-0)  28   10

10. Crystal Lake Central       (3-0) 20   NR

Others receiving votes: Washington 6, Lemont 6, Morgan Park 5, Providence 1, Kaneland 1.

 

Class 5A

School                                       W-L    Pts  Prv

1. Sacred Heart-Griffin (9)          (3-0)  90   1

2. St. Rita                                    (2-1)  75   2

3. Joliet Catholic                         (3-0)  73   3

4. Boylan Catholic                      (3-0)  64   4

5. Sterling                                   (3-0)  49   5

(tie) Hillcrest                               (3-0)  49   6

7. Sycamore                               (3-0)  31   8

8. Marion                                    (3-0)  21   9

9. Triad                                       (3-0)  13   NR

10. St. Viator                              (2-0)  12   10

Others receiving votes: Kankakee 8, Morris 5, Mascoutah 3, Montini 2.

 

Class 4A

School                             W-L    Pts  Prv

1. Rochester (8)                (3-0)  80   1

2. Richmond-Burton         (3-0)  70   2

3. Effingham                     (3-0)  57   3 

4. Coal City                       (3-0)  56   4

5. St. Francis                    (3-0)  54   5

6. Stillman Valley              (2-0)  35   6

7. Benton                         (3-0)  24   7

8. Genoa-Kingston          (2-0)  21   T-10

9. Mt. Zion                       (2-0)  17   8

10. IC Catholic                 (2-1) 14   9

Others receiving votes: Breese Central 6, Bishop McNamara 4, Freeburg 1, Fairbury Prairie Central 1.

 

Class 3A

School                                  W-L    Pts  Prv

1. Williamsville (8)               (3-0)  89   1

2. Princeton (1)                   (3-0)  81   3

3. Wilmington                      (3-0)  73   4

4. Monticello                       (3-0)  56   6

5. Byron                              (2-1)  52   2

6. Mt. Carmel IL                  (2-0)  46   8

7. Fairfield                           (3-0)  34   9

8. Tolono Unity                    (2-0)  27   10

9. Eureka                             (2-1)  16   7

10. Elmwood-Brimfield        (3-0)  9   NR

Others receiving votes: Rock Island Alleman 4, Farmington 3, North-Mac 2, Peotone 1, Piasa Southwestern 1, DuQuoin 1.

 

Class 2A

School                                    W-L    Pts  Prv

1. Maroa-Forsyth (5)              (3-0)  86   1

2. Breese Mater Dei               (3-0)  73   3

3. Decatur St. Teresa             (3-0)  68   4

4. Quincy Notre Dame (3)     (2-1)  62   2

5. Fieldcrest                           (3-0)  52   5

6. Sterling Newman               (2-0)  48   7

7. Clifton Central (1)              (3-0)  43   8

8. Rockridge                          (3-0)  30   9

9. Downs Tri-Valley                (3-0)  15   T10

10. Nashville                          (2-1)  10   6

Others receiving votes: Bismarck-Henning 4, Watseka 3, Pana 1.

 

Class 1A

School                                         W-L    Pts  Prv

1. Lena-Winslow (8)                      (2-1)  81   1

2. Aquin (1)                                   (3-0)  80   3

3. Moweaqua Central A&M          (3-0)  72   4

4. Fulton                                       (2-0)  55   6

5. Greenfield-Northwestern              (3-0)  54   T7

6. Wethersfield                             (2-1)  33   2

7. Mendon Unity                           (3-0)  20   NR

(tie) Morrison                                (1-2)  20   T7

9. Athens                                       (2-1)  19   10

10. Cambridge                              (2-1)  15   NR

Others receiving votes: Cumberland 13, Concord (Triopia) 11, Carrollton 7, St. Bede 7, Princeville 4, Galena 3 

Download

Download MyTeams Today!