IHSA high school boys and girls basketball AP rankings

Joe Collins
·4 min read

IHSA high school boys and girls basketball AP rankings originally appeared on NBC Sports Chicago

The second week of boys and girls boys basketball rankings for the 2021 season are out. Here is the rundown for each IHSA class; votes are according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters. Included: team, first-place votes, record and points. 

Boys

Class 4A

School                        W-L   Pts  Prv

1. Simeon (7)             0-0   79   1 

2. Whitney Young (1)  3-0   69   2 

3. Evanston                7-0   68   3 

4. Mundelein              7-1   54   4 

5. Glenbard West       7-0   37   5 

6. Glenbrook South    9-0   33   7 

7. Belleville East        5-0   25   10

(tie) Rolling Meadows  7-0   25   8 

9. Curie                      0-0   22   6 

10. DeKalb                 9-0   12   NR                      

Others receiving votes: Homewood-Flossmoor 8. Downers North 2. Lake Forest 2. Moline 1. Brother Rice 1. Rockford East 1. Barrington 1.

Class 3A

School                              W-L   Pts  Prv

1. Niles Notre Dame (8)    8-1   80   1 

2. DePaul Prep                 3-0   68   2 

3. Hillcrest                         5-0   59   4 

4. Peoria Notre Dame       8-0   58   3 

5. Fenwick                        5-1   44   5 

6. Galesburg                    5-0   33   7 

7. Kankakee                    1-0   28   8 

8. Peoria Manual             4-1   24   6 

9. Effingham                    9-0   13   10

10. St. Patrick                  3-1   9    9              

Others receiving votes: Kenwood 5. Centralia 5. Rock Island 4. Washington 2. Lanphier 2. Mount Vernon 2. Lincoln 1. Burlington Central 1. St. Rita 1. North Lawndale 1.

Class 2A

School                                W-L   Pts  Prv

1-tie. Clark  (3)                    0-0   47   2 

1-tie Mt. Carmel IL (2)         4-1   47   4 

3. Rockford Lutheran (1)     7-0   46   5 

4. Sacred Heart-Griffin (1)   6-2   44   1 

5. Timothy Christian            5-1   42   6 

6. Fairfield                           7-0   35   7 

7. Tuscola                           7-1   23   3 

(tie) Nashville                      5-0   18   8 

8. Eureka                            8-0   18   9 

10. Macomb                        6-0   15   10                                          

Others receiving votes: Massac County 9. Orr 8. Corliss 7. Breese Mater Dei 6. Breese Central 5. Trenton Wesclin 4. Fieldcrest 4. Carterville 3. Pinckneyville 2. Sterling Newman 1. Hillsboro 1.

Class 1A

School                          W-L   Pts  Prv

1. Yorkville Chr. (5)       3-0   71   1 

2. Indian Creek (2)        6-0   59   2 

3. Roanoke-Benson      8-1   52   6 

4. Casey-Westfield (1)  3-1   49   3 

5. Cobden                     5-0   32   4 

(tie) Concord Triopia     8-0   32   8 

7. East Dubuque           7-0   23   NR

(tie) Monmouth United  8-0   23   NR

9. Wethersfield              8-1   21   5 

10. Macon Meridian      6-2   12   7                             

Others receiving votes: Griggsville-Perry 11. Winchester-West Central 9. Cumberland 8. Fulton 8. Okawville 7. Altamont 6. LeRoy 5. Effingham St. Anthony 5. Farina South Central 4. Pecatonica 3.

 

Here are the girls prep basketball polls:

Class 4A

School                   W-L Pts  Prv

1. Hersey (7)          6-0 79   1 

2. Fremd  (1)          4-0 71   2 

3. Marist                 3-0 66   3 

4. Loyola                9-0 55   5 

5. Stevenson          5-0 46   6 

6. Benet                 5-0 37   7 

7. Hononegah        6-0 19   NR

8. York                    3-0 17   9 

9. Bolingbrook         4-1 15   4 

(tie) Edwardsville     5-0 15   NR

Others receiving votes: Homewood-Flossmoor 10. Libertyville 5. Maine South 2. O'Fallon 1. Mother McAuley 1. Evanston 1.

Class 3A

School                            W-L  Pts  Prv

1. Simeon (5)                  0-0  77   1 

2. Peoria Central (3)       7-0  70   3 

3. Kenwood                     0-0  64   2 

4. Sacred Heart-Griffin    8-0  55   5 

5. Burlington Central       6-0  51   4 

6. Galesburg                   8-0  42   6 

7. Marian Catholic           6-2  28   T7

8. Dunlap                        7-1  20   9 

9. Bethalto Civ. Mem.     6-1  11   NR

10. Decatur MacArthur   3-0  8    NR

Others receiving votes: Kankakee 6. Geneseo 4. Rock Island 2. St. Ignatius 2.

Class 2A

School                     W-L Pts  Prv

1. Riverdale (7)        6-0 88   1 

2. Paris (1)               5-0 71   4 

3. Carterville            6-1 61   3 

4. Winnebago          6-2 57   5 

5. Pleasant Plains    2-1 40   T6

6. Tuscola                9-0 37   9 

7. Nashville (1)        5-0 36   NR

8. Sullivan               7-1 26   NR

9. Seneca                7-0 17   NR

10. Quincy ND         2-2 11   2 

Others receiving votes: Petersburg PORTA 10. Tremont 9. Eureka 9. Sherrard 4. Clinton 4. Fieldcrest 3. Massac County 2. Watseka 2. Teutopolis 2.

Class 1A

School                         W-L Pts  Prv

1. Amboy (8)                7-0 90   1 

2. Lanark Eastland       8-0 75   2 

3. Aurora Christian       7-0 65   5 

4. Brimfield                   9-0 61   3 

5. Jacksonville Routt     3-0 49   6 

6. Shiloh                        5-1 47   4 

7. Abingdon-Avon         8-0 26   8 

8. Catlin (Salt Fork)       7-0 23   9

9. Neoga                        9-0 18   NR 

10. Stockton                  6-0 13   10

Others receiving votes: Brown County 8. Winchester 7. Greenfield 4. Gardner-South Wilmington 3. Nokomis 1. Mendon Unity  1.

 

 

Download

Download MyTeams Today!