Advertisement

High school track: Final results from 2024 6A/5A/4A/3A/2A/1A state track & field meet

Runners start the 1600m race during the final day of the Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo, on Saturday May 18, 2024.
Runners start the 1600m race during the final day of the Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo, on Saturday May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News

Here’s a recap of all six Utah high school track and field 2024 state meets that were contested at BYU over a three-day period this past week.

6A Boys State Championship

Team scores

1. Corner Canyon, 152

2. American Fork, 85

3. Weber, 66.5

4. Herriman, 58

5. Bingham, 40

6. Riverton, 38

7. Lone Peak, 33

8. Skyridge, 29.5

Boys individual results

100 meters — 1. Jerome Myles, Corner Canyon, Jr., 10.36; 2. Bryton Brady, Corner Canyon, Jr., 10.67; 3. Chryshaun Lee, Corner Canyon, Jr., 10.73; 4. Jacob Hamblin, Weber, Sr., 10.80; 5. Jaiden Millar, Bingham, Jr., 10.80; 6. Nakosi Swain, Weber, Sr., 10.82; 7. Brayden Eyre, Corner Canyon, Sr., 10.91; 8. Ryker Robinson, Layton, Jr., 10.92; 9. Wyatt Harmer, Syracuse, Jr., 10.94.

200 meters — 1. Jerome Myles, Corner Canyon, Jr., 21.38; 2. Chryshaun Lee, Corner Canyon, Jr., 21.60; 3. Jaiden Millar, Bingham, Jr., 21.94; 4. Mason Hamilton, Corner Canyon, So., 22.01; 4. Tate Kjar, Corner Canyon, Sr., 22.01; 6. Jacob Hamblin, Weber, Sr., 22.08; 7. Preston Rasmussen, Corner Canyon, Sr., 22.22; 8. Nik Larsen, Weber, Sr., 22.36.

400 meters — 1. Tate Kjar, Corner Canyon, Sr., 47.79; 2. Bode Jensen, Farmington, Sr., 47.91; 3. Mason Hamilton, Corner Canyon, So., 47.93; 4. Ethan Cook, Farmington, Sr., 48.65; 5. Kye Comish, Riverton, Sr., 48.67; 6. Tyler Warnick, Riverton, Jr., 48.84; 7. Nik Larsen, Weber, Sr., 48.91; 8. D’Angelo Mayes, Syracuse, Sr., 49.09.

800 meters — 1. Noah Nielson, American Fork, Sr., 1:51.00; 2. Zach Hillhouse, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 1:51.35; 3. William Steadman, Herriman, Sr., 1:51.42; 4. McKay Wells, Corner Canyon, Jr., 1:51.92; 5. Tayshaun Ogomo, Herriman, Jr., 1:52.08; 6. Daniel Simmons, American Fork, Sr., 1:53.37; 7. Ryker Bement, American Fork, Jr., 1:53.51; 8. Andrew Marks, Herriman, Sr., 1:54.74.

1,600 meters — 1. Daniel Simmons, American Fork, Sr., 4:01.27; 2. William Steadman, Herriman, Sr., 4:02.64; 3. Zach Hillhouse, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 4:10.45; 4. Max Hofheins, Herriman, Sr., 4:10.77; 5. Kaden Evans, American Fork, Jr., 4:10.96; 6. Ben Bradshaw, American Fork, Sr., 4:12.40; 7. Tayshaun Ogomo, Herriman, Jr., 4:13.05; 8. Jack Beckstrom, Herriman, Sr., 4:13.39.

3,200 meters — 1. Daniel Simmons, American Fork, Sr., 8:36.79; 2. William Steadman, Herriman, Sr., 8:57.90; 3. Zach Hillhouse, Pleasant Grove, Sr., 9:02.63; 4. Kaden Evans, American Fork, Jr., 9:02.73; 5. Ben Jaster, American Fork, Sr., 9:07.74; 6. Ben Bradshaw, American Fork, Sr., 9:08.18; 7. Jack Beckstrom, Herriman, Sr., 9:09.25; 8. Max Hofheins, Herriman, Sr., 9:10.51.

110 hurdles — 1. Josh Hamblin, Weber, So., 13.80; 2. Brody Clark, Fremont, Sr., 14.73; 3. Caleb Steele, Copper Hills, Sr., 14.84; 4. Brock Hobson, Corner Canyon, Sr., 14.97; 5. Bradley Floyd, Syracuse, Jr., 15.15; 6. Caleb Flint, Davis, Jr., 15.46; 7. Blake Ames, Corner Canyon, Jr., 15.54; 8. Dallin Frandsen, Mountain Ridge, Sr., 15.76; 9. Caleb Huff, Bingham, Sr., 15.89.

300 hurdles — 1. Josh Hamblin, Weber, So., 36.51; 2. Caleb Flint, Davis, Jr., 38.88; 3. Brock Hobson, Corner Canyon, Sr., 39.03; 4. Dejan Richards, Riverton, Jr., 39.03; 5. Kellen Mckeehan, Syracuse, Sr., 39.05; 6. Caleb Huff, Bingham, Sr., 39.45; 7. Blake Ames, Corner Canyon, Jr., 39.57; 8. Sam Brumbaugh, Davis, Sr., 39.95; 9. Joshua Lavely, Syracuse, Sr.

4x100 relay — 1. Corner Canyon (Steven Carlsen, Jr., Chryshaun Lee, Jr., Bryton Brady, Jr., Brayden Eyre, Sr., Jerome Myles, Jr., Brock White, Jr.), 40.71; 2. Bingham, 42.41; 3. Lone Peak, 42.51; 4. Herriman, 42.52; 5. Layton, 42.53; 6. Syracuse, 42.59; 7. Pleasant Grove, 42.87; 8. Skyridge, 42.88.

4x200 relay — 1. Corner Canyon (Chryshaun Lee, Jr., Mason Hamilton, So., Tate Kjar, Sr., Jerome Myles, Jr.) 1:24.61; 2. Bingham, 1:26.85; 3. Farmington, 1:27.44; 4. Lone Peak, 1:27.97; 5. American Fork, 1:28.43; 6. Weber, 1:29.01; 7. Fremont, 1:29.59; 8. Skyridge, 1:29.65.

4x400 relay — 1. Corner Canyon (Mason Hamilton, So., Brock White, Jr., McKay Wells, Jr., Tate Kjar, Sr.), 3:12.49; 2. Weber, 3:16.00; 3. Farmington, 3:20.12; 4. Riverton, 3:20.17; 5. Westlake, 3:21.64; 6. American Fork, 3:21.69; 7. Skyridge, 3:22.66; 8. Davis, 3:22.99.

4x800 relay — 1. American Fork (Ryker Bement, Jr., Daniel Simmons, Sr., Kaden Evans, Jr., Noah Nielson, Sr.), 7:35.22; 2. Herriman, 7:39.52; 3. Corner Canyon, 7:52.52; 4. Riverton, 7:52.59; 5. Layton, 8:00.07; 6. Lone Peak, 8:02.65; 7. Davis, 8:03.40; 8. Bingham, 8:03.49.

Long jump — 1. Josh Hamblin, Weber, So., 22′03.00; 2. Jacob Hamblin, Weber, Sr., 22′00.75; 3. Tyler Warnick, Riverton, Jr., 22′00.05; 4. Joshua Keel, Lehi, Jr., 21′10.05; 5. Benton Goodwin, Skyridge, Sr., 21′10.05; 6. Jack Burke, Skyridge, Sr., 21′03.05; 7. Devante Stieb, Herriman, Sr., 21′02.75; 8. Adam Lott, Fremont, Sr., 21′1.75.

High jump — 1. Cashe Bennett, Davis, Sr., 6′6; 2. Hayden Gribble, Corner Canyon, Sr., 6′4; 3. Kamryn Moore, Bingham, Jr., 6′4; 4. Nigel Feese, Herriman, Sr., 6′4; 5. Brandon Crockett, Weber, Jr., 6′2; 5. Griffin Davis, Layton, So., 6′2; 7. Ty Baird, Skyridge, So., 6′2; 8. Jake Taylor, Davis, Sr., 6′2.

Shot put — 1. Adam Hawkes, Mountain Ridge, Sr., 57′02.75; 2. Matthew Bryant, Lone Peak, So., 55′09.05; 3. Asher Bowcutt, Copper Hills, Jr., 52′04.25; 4. Jensen Somerville, Lehi, Sr., 52′01; 50. Toby Mealer, Lehi, Jr., 51′01.25; 6. David Houle, American Fork, Sr., 50′05.75; 7. Tina’u Fiaui, Corner Canyon, So., 49′03.00; 8. Alrick Stanley, Copper Hills, Jr., 48′08.25.

Discus — 1. Matthew Bryant, Lone Peak, So., 179′8; 2. Adam Hawkes, Mountain Ridge, Sr., 161′10; 3. Tina’u Fiaui, Corner Canyon, So., 157′2; 4. David Houle, American Fork, Sr., 156′0; 5. Jacob DeYoung, Bingham, Jr., 154′09; 6. Jensen Somerville, Lehi, Sr., 147′07; 7. Jarom Parker, Davis, Jr., 147′00; 8. Madden Jensen, American Fork, So., 145′00.

Javelin — 1. Keaton Peery, Copper Hills, Jr., 183′04; 2. Hayden Gribble, Corner Canyon, Sr., 178′7; 3. Whit Slack, Skyridge, Sr., 176′70.00; 4. Skyler Forsyth, Layton, Sr., 168′4; 5. Edward Hutchings, Skyridge, Jr., 159′9; 6. Jack Burke, Skyridge, Sr., 156′5; 7. Pearce Fowler, Pleasant Grove, Jr., 155′3; 8. Joseph Covey, Corner Canyon, So., 155′3.

Pole vault — 1. Wyatt Barker, Riverton, Sr., 15′3; 2. Samuel Price, Syracuse, Sr., 15′0; 3. Adam Wightman, Mountain Ridge, Jr., 14′6; 4. Ryker Miller, American Fork, Jr., 13′6; 5. Jesse Haws, Fremont, Sr., 13′0; 5. Isaac Richards, Skyridge, Jr., 13′0; 7. Helaman Tarma, Layton, Sr., 12′6; 8. Matthew Wagoner, Lone Peak, Jr., 12′6.

0518prp6Atrack.spt
A pole vaulter competes during the final day of the 6A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp6Atrack.spt
A runner for Herriman takes a breath after finishing during the final day of the 6A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp6Atrack.spt
A Herriman pole vaulter is congratulated by a coach during the final day of the 6A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp6Atrack.spt
A Corner Canyon runner sprints to the finish line during the final day of the 6A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp6Atrack.spt
An American Fork runner crosses the finish line during the final day of the 6A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp6Atrack.spt
A Corner Canyon runner starts his race during the final day of the 6A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp6Atrack.spt
A Corner Canyon runner competes in the 4x400-meter relay during the final day of the 6A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp6Atrack.spt
Corner Canyon runners compete in the 4x400-meter relay during the final day of the 6A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp6Atrack.spt
Runners start the 1,600-meter race during the final day of the Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp6Atrack.spt
A runner from American Fork reacts to his race during the final day of the 6A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp6Atrack.spt
Runners compete in the 4x400-meter relay during the final day of the 6A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp6Atrack.spt
A pole vaulter from Lone Peak competes during the final day of the 6A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp6Atrack.spt
An American Fork runner celebrates as he crosses the finish line during the final day of the 6A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp6Atrack.spt
Corner Canyon runners collapse after finishing the 4x400-meter relay during the final day of the 6A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp6Atrack.spt
A Bingham runner crosses the finish line during the final day of the 6A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp6Atrack.spt
A hurdler competes during the final day of the 6A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp6Atrack.spt
Runners from American Fork celebrate after crossing the finish line during the final day of the 6A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp6Atrack.spt
American Fork runners embrace after finishing the 4x400-meter relay during the final day of the 6A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp6Atrack.spt
A Lone Peak runner finishes during the final day of the 6A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp6Atrack.spt
American Fork runners celebrate after finishing the 4x400-meter relay during the final day of the 6A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp6Atrack.spt
Runners compete in the 1,600-meter race during the final day of the 6A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp6Atrack.spt
An American Fork runner celebrates as he crosses the finish line during the final day of the 6A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News

6A Girls State Championship

Team scores

1. American Fork, 140.5

2. Lone Peak, 124

3. Bingham, 73

4. Layton, 52

5. Corner Canyon, 50

6. Herriman, 49

7. Westlake, 30

8. Mountain Ridge, 29

Girls individual results

100 meters — 1. Andrea Amoah, Bingham, Sr., 11.80; 2. Cambria Hasler, American Fork, Jr., 12.23; 3. Angelina Appel, Bingham, Sr., 12.26; 4. Liberty Henstrom, Corner Canyon, Jr., 12.37; 5. Alice Peterson, Corner Canyon, So., 12.42; 6. Aubree Hardy, Davis, Jr., 12.63; 7. Zoe Hein, Copper Hills, Jr., 12.72; 8. Millie Smith, Layton, So., 12.79.

200 meters — 1. Andrea Amoah, Bingham, Sr., 23.34; 2. Desirae Riehle, American Fork, Jr., 24.25; 3. Cambria Hasler, American Fork, Jr., 24.93; 4. Angelina Appel, Bingham, Sr., 25.00; 5. Liberty Henstrom, Corner Canyon, Jr., 25.13; 6. Alice Peterson, Corner Canyon, So., 25.28; 7. Aubree Hardy, Davis, Jr., 25.56; 8. Kaitlyn Durham, Bingham, Jr., 25.57.

400 meters — 1. Desirae Riehle, American Fork, Jr., 53.99; 2. Cambria Hasler, American Fork, Jr., 56.32; 3. Kaitlyn Durham, Bingham, Jr., 56.75; 4. Brynli Ruchti, American Fork, Sr., 57.94; 5. Millie Smith, Layton, So., 58.00; 6. Makiah Turner, Corner Canyon, So., 58.25; 7. Anna Ricks, Corner Canyon, Sr., 58.52; 8. Anna Ward, Layton, So., 58.55.

800 meters — 1. Addelynn Meldrum, Lone Peak, Sr., 2:10.84; 2. Brecklyn Bugnet, Fremont, Jr., 2:12.16; 3. Boston Bybee, Lone Peak, Jr., 2:13.23; 4. Victoria Stratton, American Fork, Sr., 2:14.01; 5. Rachel Crosby, Herriman, Sr., 2:14.50; 6. Paityn Rohatinsky, Lone Peak, Fr., 2:14.57; 7. Brielle Nilsson, Lone Peak, So., 2:14.65; 8. Zoey Nilsson, Lone Peak, So., 2:14.85.

1,600 meters — Addelynn Meldrum, Lone Peak, Sr., 4:52.10; 2. Boston Bybee, Lone Peak, Jr., 4:57.33; 3. Cailey Bracken, Mountain Ridge, Sr., 4:58.30; 4. Paityn Rohatinsky, Lone Peak, Fr., 4:59.23; 5. Brielle Nilsson, Lone Peak, So., 5:00.10; 6. Anna Bybee, Lone Peak, So., 5:00.11; 7. Maya Bybee, Lone Peak, Fr., 5:00.13; 8. Hailey Atwater, Fremont, Fr., 5:00.28.

3,200 meters — 1. Cailey Bracken, Mountain Ridge, Sr., 10:37.64; 2. Maya Bybee, Lone Peak, Fr., 10:47.83; 3. Avalon Mecham, American Fork, Sr., 10:49.38; 4. Natalia Boltz, American Fork, Sr., 10:54.08; 5. Isabel Preston, Riverton, Fr., 10:54.76; 6. Alayna Wardle, Herriman, Sr., 10:55.82; 7. Millie Robinson, Westlake, Jr., 11:00.20; 8. Abigail Hartle, Lone Peak, Sr., 11:01.36.

100 hurdles — 1. Sariah Gerald, Westlake, Jr., 14.43; 2. Sahara Yates, Farmington, Sr., 15.36; 3. Kate Garner, Herriman, Sr., 15.48; 4. Nadia Chiara, Lone Peak, Sr., 15.53; 5. Kate Glazier, Lehi, Sr., 15.77; 6. Annie Peterson, Bingham, Sr., 15.94; 7. Kaitlyn Strong, Lone Peak, Sr., 16.11; 8. Mia Harding, Lone Peak, Sr., 16.13.

300 hurdles — 1. Nadia Chiara, Lone Peak, Sr., 43.27; 2. Sariah Gerald, Westlake, Jr., 44.07; 3. Kate Garner, Herriman, Sr., 44.51; 4. Kate Glazier, Lehi, Sr., 44.79; 5. Mia Harding, Lone Peak, Sr., 45.38; 6. Janaka Seegmiller, Layton, Sr., 46.16; 7. Lillian Smith, Copper Hills, Sr., 46.20; 8. Sahara Yates, Farmington, Sr., 46.39.

4x100 relay — 1. Corner Canyon (Layla Valadez, Fr., Alice Peterson, So., Anna Ricks, Sr., Liberty Henstrom, Jr.), 46.82; 2. Bingham, 46.83; 3. Lone Peak, 48.87; 4. Farmington, 49.27; 5. American Fork, 49.45; 6. Copper Hills, 49.64; 7. Syracuse, 49.93; 8. Skyridge, 50.18.

4x200 relay — 1. Bingham (McKenzie Ritter, Jr., Kaitlyn Durham, Jr., Angelina Appel, Sr., Andrea Amoah, Sr., Ziya Davis, Jr., Annie Peterson, Sr.), 1:37.74; 2. Corner Canyon, 1:40.14; 3. American Fork, 1:41.15; 4. Lone Peak, 1:43.83; 5. Farmington, 1:43.89; 6. Skyridge, 1:44.83; 7. Fremont, 1:45.47; 8. Syracuse, 1:46.14.

4x400 relay — 1. American Fork (Cambria Hasler, Jr., Brynli Ruchti, Sr., Victoria Stratton, Sr., Desirae Riehle, Jr.), 3:46.56; 2. Lone Peak, 3:55.63; 3. Corner Canyon, 4:00.08; 4. Davis, 4:00.16; 5. Copper Hills, 4:01.16; 6. Layton, 4:02.50; 7. Fremont, 4:03.67; 8. Westlake, 4:03.88.

4x800 relay — 1. Lone Peak (Anna Bybee, So., Zoey Nilsson, So., Brielle Nilsson, So., Paityn Rohatinsky, Fr.), 9:03.94; 2. American Fork, 9:11.39; 3. Herriman, 9:21.85; 4. Corner Canyon, 9:32.40; 5. Westlake, 9:33.41; 6. Riverton, 9:38.74; 7. Davis, 9:43.43; 8. Fremont, 9:45.15.

Long jump — 1. Kate Glazier, Lehi, Sr., 17′7.75; 2. Cortnie Barker, Syracuse, Sr., 17′1.75; 3. Zoe Hein, Copper Hills, Jr., 17′0.05; 4. Presley Gray, American Fork, Sr., 16′11.25; 5. Addisyn Webb, Farmington, Fr., 16′11.25; 6. Lily Collier, American Fork, Jr., 16′10.05; 7. Aubrey Galloway, Lone Peak, Jr., 16′10.25; 8. Jenica Nielsen, Riverton, Sr., 16′10.

High jump — 1. Cortnie Barker, Syracuse, Sr., 6′0.25; 2. Presley Gray, American Fork, Sr., 5′10; 3. Cami Cvitkovich, Weber, Sr., 5′08; 4. Sophie Sparrow, Weber, So., 5′04; 5. Abby Tullis, Bingham, So., 5′04; 6. Malea Hansen, Syracuse, Sr., 5′04; 7. Abigail Dotson, Skyridge, So., 5′0; 7. Emma Gibb, American Fork, Sr., 5′0.

Shot put — 1. Clara Baker, American Fork, Sr., 41′9.05; 2. Carly Trujillo, Mountain Ridge, Jr., 39′3.05; 3. Burklie Burton, Layton, Jr., 37′09; 4. Anastasia Witte, Layton, Sr., 35′7; 5. Addie Freeland, Herriman, Sr., 34′7; 6. Lacee Pace, Westlake, So., 33′9; 7. Abigail Combs, American Fork, Jr., 33′0.75; 8. Lottie Krutsch, Davis, Sr., 32′5.5.

Discus — 1. Burklie Burton, Layton, Jr., 137′5; 2. Mary Cummings, American Fork, Sr., 134′1; 3. Clara Baker, American Fork, Sr., 130′1; 4. Shaylee Grant, Mountain Ridge, So., 115′0; 5. Maddie Wheeler, Syracuse, So., 112′11; 6. Addy Milne, Layton, Sr., 108′1; 7. Princess Faeamani, Layton, So., 106′8; 8. Jane Lemon, American Fork, Jr., 104′11.

Javelin — 1. Addie Freeland, Herriman, Sr., 108′11; 2. Anastasia Witte, Layton, Sr., 108′0; 3. Burklie Burton, Layton, Jr., 107′9; 4. Ruth Bevan, Riverton, Sr., 104′9; 5. Clara Baker, American Fork, Sr., 104′6; 6. Grace Carpenter, American Fork, Sr., 100′11; 7. Keira Stephany, Herriman, Jr., 96′0; 8. Ellie Pitcher, Davis, Jr., 92′1.

Pole vault — 1. Monét Ward, Bingham, Sr., 12′6; 2. Lucy Jeppson, Lone Peak, Sr., 12′0; 3. Gabriella Fenn, Riverton, Sr., 11′6; 4. Savannah Berbert, Herriman, Fr., 11′6; 5. Katerina Aguero, Copper Hills, Sr., 11′0; 6. Elizabeth Ekins, Herriman, So., 10′6; 7. Lacee Pace, Westlake, So., 10′6; 8. Saige Baxter, Farmington, So., 10′0; 8. Liesel Ford, Lehi, Sr., 10′0.

5A Boys State Championship

Team scores

1. Maple Mountain, 72

2. Woods Cross, 66

3. West Jordan, 63.5

4. Box Elder, 54

5. Alta, 52

6. Brighton, 51

7. Viewmont, 50

8. Timpview, 38

Boys individual results

100 meters — 1. Dominic Overby, West Jordan, Sr., 10.54; 2. Banks Jackson, Maple Mountain, Sr., 10.60; 3. Daniel Chase, Woods Cross, Sr., 10.64; 4. Evan Morton, Alta, So., 10.69; 5. Ryan Tillman, Viewmont, Jr., 10.69; 6. Jeremylee Macias, Box Elder, Jr., 10.86; 7. Vance Jeppson, Clearfield, Sr., 10.88; 8. Carson Olsen, Box Elder, Jr., 10.94; 9. Jack Weaver, Timpview, Jr., 11.00.

200 meters — 1. Banks Jackson, Maple Mountain, Sr., 21.01; 2. Evan Morton, Alta, So., 21.62; 3. Daniel Chase, Woods Cross, Sr., 21.74; 4. Jeremylee Macias, Box Elder, Jr., 21.89; 5. Charlie McConkie, Highland, Jr., 21.94; 6. Davis DeGroot, Bonneville, So., 22.05; 7. Jack Weaver, Timpview, Jr., 22.17; 8. Tyson Pugmire, Maple Mountain, So., 22.20.

400 meters — 1. Banks Jackson, Maple Mountain, Sr., 46.05; 2. Dominic Overby, West Jordan, Sr., 46.81; 3. Davis DeGroot, Bonneville, So., 47.23; 4. Tyson Pugmire, Maple Mountain, So., 48.20; 5. Jack Weaver, Timpview, Jr., 48.66; 6. Grant Nelson, Woods Cross, Jr., 49.15; 7. Jared Schulte, Clearfield, Sr., 49.58; 8. Jordan Jensen, Viewmont, So., 49.96.

800 meters — 1. Cameron Archer, Alta, Sr., 1:53.08; 2. Brennon Koldewyn, Woods Cross, Sr., 1:53.53; 3. Gabe Hooper, Viewmont, Sr., 1:53.87; 4. Jonah Fearnley, Skyline, Jr., 1:53.93; 5. Weston Egnew, Viewmont, Sr., 1:54.53; 6. Phillip Olsen, Bountiful, Sr., 1:54.78; 7. Wyatt Cernyar, Wasatch, Sr., 1:55.53; 8. Cy Hamilton, Timpview, Sr., 1:55.54.

1,600 meters — 1. JoJo Jourdon, Olympus, Sr., 4:11.59; 2. Cameron Archer, Alta, Sr., 4:14.82; 3. Aidan Neal, Alta, So., 4:15.19; 4. Vance Langston, Brighton, Sr., 4:15.26; 5. Gabe Hooper, Viewmont, Sr., 4:16.93; 6. Caleb Woolford, Maple Mountain, Sr., 4:17.19; 7. Ethan Mcculloch, Springville, Sr., 4:17.29; 8. Ben Hyde, Viewmont, Jr., 4:18.06.

3,200 meters — 1. JoJo Jourdon, Olympus, Sr., 9:10.52; 2. Vance Langston, Brighton, Sr., 9:12.35; 3. Ethan Mcculloch, Springville, Sr., 9:14.30; 4. Hayden Hooper, Bountiful, Jr., 9:21.68; 5. Ben Hyde, Viewmont, Jr., 9:23.24; 6. Weston Egnew, Viewmont, Sr., 9:24.08; 7. Aidan Neal, Alta, So., 9:31.61; 8. Carter Summers, Brighton, Sr., 9:31.90.

110 hurdles — 1. Warrick Small, Springville, Sr., 14.83; 2. Tanner Robinson, Brighton, Sr., 15.31; 3. Demetruis Taylor, East, Fr., 15.34; 4. Cannon Downs, Box Elder, Sr., 15.50; 5. Zach Prior, Spanish Fork, Sr., 15.55; 6. Peter Nugent, Maple Mountain, Sr., 15.62; 7. Griffin Seal, Brighton, Sr., 15.81; 8. William Downer, Clearfield, Jr., 15.83.

300 hurdles — 1. Beaumont La Fleur, Brighton, Jr., 38.54; 2. Peter Nugent, Maple Mountain, Sr., 39.45; 3. Cannon Downs, Box Elder, Sr., 40.07; 4. Warrick Small, Springville, Sr., 40.33; 5. Jackson Devey, Highland, Sr., 40.96; 6. Griffin Seal, Brighton, Sr., 41.24; 7. Anthony Grob, Spanish Fork, Sr., 41.27; 8. Bridger Jolley, Timpview, So., 41.38.

4x100 relay — 1. Box Elder (Easton Connelly, Jr., Jeremylee Macias, Jr., Wyatt Abraham, So., Carson Olsen, Jr., Kaden Wheeler, Jr., Cannon Downs, Sr., Carter Behunin, Sr., Brock Bissegger, Sr.), 42.79; 2. Cedar Valley, 42.80; 3. Alta, 42.97; 4. Roy, 43.21; 5. Highland, 43.22; 6. Salem Hills, 43.23; 7. West Jordan, 43.40; 8. Clearfield, 43.60.

4x200 relay — 1. Maple Mountain (Tyson Pugmire, So., Logan Sircable, Sr., Easton Merrell, Sr., Banks Jackson, Sr.), 1:26.72; 2. Clearfield, 1:29.06; 3. Highland, 1:29.72; 4. Viewmont, 1:30.04; 5. Cedar Valley, 1:30.39; 6. West Jordan, 1:30.43; 7. Taylorsville, 1:30.95; 8. Roy, 1:31.01.

4x400 relay — 1. Timpview (Joseph Covey, Jr., James Doyle, Sr., Jack Weaver, Jr., Haven Halladay, Sr.), 3:16.93; 2. Viewmont, 3:18.65; 3. Clearfield, 3:20.14; 4. Woods Cross, 3:23.31; 5. Alta, 3:23.54; 6. Maple Mountain, 3:24.28; 7. West Jordan, 3:24.98; 8. Wasatch, 3:27.71.

4x800 relay — 1. Viewmont (Ben Hyde, Jr., Weston Egnew, Sr., Peter Gehring, Jr., Gabe Hooper, Sr.), 7:43.31; 2. Skyline, 7:48.15; 3. Timpview, 7:52.89; 4. Northridge, 7:54.08; 5. Olympus, 7:57.20; 6. Alta, 7:58.76; 7. Maple Mountain, 7:59.02; 8. Brighton, 8:02.15.

Long jump — 1. Dominic Overby, West Jordan, Sr., 23′07.5; 2. Cole Brooks, Woods Cross, Sr., 21′10; 3. Dimitri Lovio, West Jordan, Sr., 21′9.5; 4. Logan Johnston, Salem Hills, Sr., 21′7.75; 5. Luc Whiting, Springville, Jr., 21′6; 6. Davis DeGroot, Bonneville, So., 21′4.75; 7. Robert Joseph Young, Roy, Jr., 20′7; 8. Maximus Freeman, West Jordan, Sr., 20′4.75.

High jump — 1. Logan Gillilan, Northridge, Sr., 6′4; 2. Cole Brooks, Woods Cross, Sr., 6′2; 2. Griffin Eggleston, Maple Mountain, Sr., 6′2; 4. Rory Violette, Woods Cross, Jr., 6′2; 5. Elijah Young, West Jordan, Sr., 6′2; 6. Hunter Larson, Cedar Valley, Sr., 6′2; 7. Maximus Freeman, West Jordan, Sr., 6′2; 7. Logan Johnston, Salem Hills, Sr., 6′2.

Shot put — 1. Chevas Gregory, Timpview, Jr., 52′10.25; 2. Chance Richards, Box Elder, So., 49′11.5; 3. Clarence Pututau, Woods Cross, Sr., 49′8; 4. Kaleb Miller, Brighton, Jr., 48′0.25; 5. Jackson Worthington, West Jordan, Sr., 47′6.75; 6. Alama Fetuao, Cedar Valley, Sr., 47′2.75; 7. Kavika Bringhurst, Maple Mountain, Sr., 47′0; 8. Leon Crutcher, West, Sr., 47′0.

Discus — 1. Leon Crutcher, West, Sr., 156′6; 2. Bode Hipple, Skyline, Sr., 153′11; 3. Chance Richards, Box Elder, So., 145′8; 4. McCaffrey Smith, Woods Cross, Jr., 142′8; 5. Chevas Gregory, Timpview, Jr., 138′8; 6. David Grant, Box Elder, Sr., 136′10; 7. Jackson Worthington, West Jordan, Sr., 132′9; 8. Clarence Pututau, Woods Cross, Sr., 130′7.

Javelin — 1. Jackson Roybal, West Jordan, Sr., 178′4; 2. Jack Johnson, Brighton, Sr., 171′3; 3. Ezra Groat, Woods Cross, Jr., 171′2; 4. David Grant, Box Elder, Sr., 169′4; 5. Kody Horsley, Cedar Valley, Jr., 167′7; 6. Easton Anderson, Cyprus, Jr., 165′2; 7. Kyson Glover, Box Elder, Sr., 161′7; 8. Easton Leavitt, Springville, Jr., 160′0.

Pole vault — 1. Bentley Smith, Maple Mountain, Sr., 14′6; 2. Maximus Freeman, West Jordan, Sr., 14′3; 3. Gregory Steed, Salem Hills, Jr., 13′0; 4. Kaleb Allen, Taylorsville, Jr., 12′6; 5. Joseph Reinhardt, Clearfield, Sr., 12′6; 6. Daniel Oliver, West Jordan, Sr., 12′6; 7. Nathan Beck, Spanish Fork, Sr., 12′0; 8. Cedar Thomas, West Jordan, Sr., 12′0.

0518prp5Atrack.spt
A Timpview runner crosses the finish line during the final day of the 5A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp5Atrack.spt
A runner crosses the finish line during the final day of the 5A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp5Atrack.spt
A runner crosses the finish line during the final day of the 5A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott
0518prp5Atrack.spt
A Timpview runner crosses the finish line during the final day of the 5A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp5Atrack.spt
An Olympus runner crosses the finish line during the final day of the 5A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp5Atrack.spt
A Timpview runner crosses the finish line during the final day of the 5A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp5Atrack.spt
A runner from Timpview competes during the final day of the 5A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp5Atrack.spt
A runner from Maple Mountain reacts to his time during the final day of the 5A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp5Atrack.spt
Runners compete in the 1,600-meter race during the final day of the 5A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp5Atrack.spt
A runner from Alta competes during the final day of the 5A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp5Atrack.spt
Timpview runners embrace after the 4x400-meter relay during the final day of the 5A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News

5A Girls State Championship

Girls team scores

1. Timpview, 158

2. Highland, 60

3. Box Elder, 52

4. Olympus, 50

5. Springville, 32

6. Skyline, 31

6. Viewmont, 31

8. Maple Mountain, 29

Girls individual results

100 meters — 1. Susie Harris, Olympus, Sr., 12.42; 2. Katie Hutchings, Timpview, Sr., 12.42; 3. Sabrina Wright, Highland, Sr., 12.45; 4. Sariah Johnson, Taylorsville, Jr., 12.60; 5. Sabrina Hubbel, Woods Cross, So., 12.62; 6. Cayla Stout, Viewmont, Sr., 12.69; 7. Denasja Taylor, East, Sr., 12.72; 8. Lily Sampson, Highland, Sr., 12.89; 9. Macey Rockwood, Alta, So.

200 meters — 1. Katie Hutchings, Timpview, Sr., 24.79; 2. Sabrina Wright, Highland, Sr., 25.11; 3. Susie Harris, Olympus, Sr., 25.11; 4. Alta Vuniwai Turagavou, Timpview, Sr., 25.49; 5. Cayla Stout, Viewmont, Sr., 25.71; 6. Lily Sampson, Highland, Sr., 25.75; 7. Jessica Rich, Springville, Sr., 25.75; 8. Breklyn Stout, Viewmont, Sr., 25.88.

400 meters — 1. Sabrina Wright, Highland, Sr., 55.65; 2. Vanessa Storey, Timpview, Sr., 56.82; 3. Alta Vuniwai Turagavou, Timpview, Sr., 57.40; 4. Meg Murdock, Highland, Jr., 57.48; 5. Macey Rockwood, Alta, So., 57.75; 6. Lexi Toronto, Viewmont, Jr., 58.34; 7. Analena Jacob, Brighton, Sr., 59.12; 8. Analia Boyer, Springville, Jr., 59.62.

800 meters — 1. Jane Hedengren, Timpview, Jr., 2:07.85; 2. Charlotte Wilkinson, Northridge, Sr., 2:14.14; 3. Vanessa Storey, Timpview, Sr., 2:14.99; 4. Analia Boyer, Springville, Jr., 2:15.71; 5. Grace Callister, Skyline, So., 2:16.41; 6. Halle Sullivan, Skyline, Fr., 2:17.63; 7. Lexi Toronto, Viewmont, Jr., 2:17.93; 8. Lily O’Neal, Cedar Valley, Jr., 2:18.00.

1,600 meters — 1. Lily Alder, Timpview, So., 4:57.72; 2. Analena Jacob, Brighton, Sr., 5:07.31; 3. Ashlynn Lainhart, Maple Mountain, So., 5:07.87; 4. Ellie Esplin, Timpview, Jr., 5:08.12; 5. Halle Sullivan, Skyline, Fr., 5:08.45; 6. Maddie Reeder, Highland, Fr., 5:08.49; 7. Helena Gutierrez, West, Sr., 5:08.63; 8. Savannah Galbraith, Springville, Jr., 5:09.58.

3,200 meters — 1. Jane Hedengren, Timpview, Jr., 9:52.96; 2. Lily Alder, Timpview, So., 10:31.36; 3. Maddie Reeder, Highland, Fr., 10:55.63; 4. Ashlynn Lainhart, Maple Mountain, So., 11:03.42; 5. Helena Gutierrez, West, Sr., 11:03.51; 6. Katie Hansen, Woods Cross, Jr., 11:05.01; 7. Savannah Galbraith, Springville, Jr., 11:05.60; 8. Kambrie Wilkinson, Salem Hills, Sr., 11:08.71.

100 hurdles — 1. Whitney Fisher, Olympus, Sr., 14.78; 2. Annie Nuttall, Timpview, Sr., 14.92; 3. Makayla Grossarth, Timpview, Sr., 14.95; 4. Gabby Morfin, Cyprus, Jr., 15.54; 5. Sariah Johnson, Taylorsville, Jr., 15.61; 6. Isabella Ward, Springville, Jr., 15.92; 7. Lily Weaver, Clearfield, So., 16.01; 8. Kirra Singley, Viewmont, So., 18.01.

300 hurdles — 1. Annie Nuttall, Timpview, Sr., 42.91; 2. Whitney Fisher, Olympus, Sr., 44.17; 3. Emily Gwilliam, Spanish Fork, Sr., 44.30; 4. Makayla Grossarth, Timpview, Sr., 45.08; 5. Lily Weaver, Clearfield, So., 45.33; 6. Chloe Petelo, Timpview, Sr., 46.23; 7. Leelu Bare, Skyline, Jr., 46.60; 8. Kirra Singley, Viewmont, So., 46.66.

4x100 relay — 1. Timpview (Zoe Deucher, Jr., Makayla Grossarth, Sr., Elisabeth Storey, Fr., Katie Hutchings, Sr.), 49.12; 2. Woods Cross, 49.29; 3. Viewmont, 49.82; 4. Granger, 49.91; 5. Box Elder, 50.13; 6. Spanish Fork, 50.16; 7. East, 50.74; 8. Salem Hills, 50.83.

4x200 relay — 1. Timpview (Annie Nuttall, Sr., Makayla Grossarth, Sr., Alta Vuniwai Turagavou, Sr., Katie Hutchings, Sr.), 1:39.91; 2. Highland, 1:43.96; 3. Springville, 1:44.03; 4. Viewmont, 1:44.06; 5. Woods Cross, 1:44.30; 6. Spanish Fork, 1:44.86; 7. Granger, 1:46.52; 8. Box Elder, 1:47.51.

4x400 relay — 1. Timpview (Lily Alder, So., Jane Hedengren, Jr., Vanessa Storey, Sr., Alta Vuniwai Turagavou, Sr.), 3:46.82; 2. Highland, 3:55.33; 3. Olympus, 4:02.35; 4. Springville, 4:02.51; 5. Box Elder, 4:03.79; 6. Clearfield, 4:07.32; 7. Northridge, 4:10.12; 8. East, 4:11.37.

4x800 relay — 1. Timpview (Mary Marvell, So., Makayla Boulton, Sr., Ellie Esplin, Jr., Vanessa Storey, Sr.), 9:19.54; 2. Skyline, 9:23.83; 3. Springville, 9:26.53; 4. Viewmont, 9:34.00; 5. Maple Mountain, 9:41.90; 6. Brighton, 9:43.45; 7. Highland, 9:44.65; 8. Woods Cross, 9:53.85.

Long jump — 1. Denasja Taylor, East, Sr., 18′3.75; 2. Nataya Valenzuela, Box Elder, Jr., 17′8.75; 3. Whitney Fisher, Olympus, Sr., 17′8.5; 4. Sabrina Hubbel, Woods Cross, So., 17′2; 5. Gabby Morfin, Cyprus, Jr., 17′1.25; 6. Sariah Johnson, Taylorsville, Jr., 17′0.25; 7. Brianna Warcup, Salem Hills, Fr., 16′11.25; 8. Macey Rockwood, Alta, So., 16′11.

High jump — 1. Mae Johnson, Bountiful, Jr., 5′6; 2. Nataya Valenzuela, Box Elder, Jr., 5′1; 3. Arya Cummings, Bountiful, Jr., 4′11; 3. Ellie Larson, Cedar Valley, So., 4′11; 5. Caroline McKellar, East, Sr., 4′11; 6. Adriana Pau’u, Cyprus, Jr., 4′11; 7. Addilynn Jensen, Spanish Fork, Fr., 4′11; 8. GRACE GALLAGHER, Hunter, Fr., 4′11.

Shot put — 1. Morgan Honsvick, Maple Mountain, Sr., 40′8.75; 2. Bailey Sweat, Wasatch, Sr., 36′7; 3. Aysha Salami, Taylorsville, Sr., 36′2.25; 4. ‘Atelaite Latu, West, So., 35′9; 5. Anneliese Nielson, Box Elder, Jr., 35′0.25; 6. Karlee Mayfield, Northridge, Jr., 35′0; 7. Brynn Morgan, Spanish Fork, Jr., 34′11.75; 8. Makayla Tunuufi, West Jordan, Sr., 34′8.25.

Discus — 1. Anneliese Nielson, Box Elder, Jr., 127′10; 2. ‘Atelaite Latu, West, So., 123′3; 3. Karlee Mayfield, Northridge, Jr., 117′11; 4. Bailey Sweat, Wasatch, Sr., 115′11; 5. Dru Hill, Olympus, Sr., 114′7; 6. Clara Caldwell, Box Elder, Sr., 112′10; 7. Adahleigh Anderson, Box Elder, Jr., 111′10; 8. Analeia Tilo, Cedar Valley, Fr., 109′6.

Javelin — 1. Chloe Quinn, Skyline, Sr., 127′9; 2. Hallie Reeder, Box Elder, Sr., 123′1; 3. Dyanna Parra, Cyprus, Sr., 122′1; 4. Adelaide Winn, Cyprus, Jr., 121′8; 5. Cassidy Southam, Maple Mountain, So., 111′7; 6. Sarah Harwood, Spanish Fork, Fr., 110′1; 7. Dani Maa’Laelu, West, Sr., 106′9; 8. Kailey Parkinson, Springville, Sr., 105′11.

Pole vault — 1. Natalie Germanov, West, Sr., 12′0; 2. Taylor Yee, Maple Mountain, Sr., 11′6; 3. Saidey Johnson, Cedar Valley, Jr., 10′0; 4. Hailey Fisher, Box Elder, So., 8′0; 5. Tymbre Palfreyman, Salem Hills, Sr., 7′6; 6. Breelle Merrill, Box Elder, So., 7′6; 7. Avery Edwards, Clearfield, So., 7′0; 7. Maycie Pearce, Clearfield, So., 7′0.

4A Boys State Championship

Boys team scores

1. Snow Canyon, 128

2. Crimson Cliffs, 76

3. Pine View, 74

4. Mountain View, 60

5. Cedar, 45

6. Timpanogos, 41

7. Orem, 39

8. Payson, 36

Boys individual results

100 meters — 1. Tyler West, Crimson Cliffs, Sr., 10.64; 2. Mathew Hall, Timpanogos, Sr., 10.75; 3. William West, Snow Canyon, Sr., 10.87; 4. Malakai Alofipo, Crimson Cliffs, Jr., 10.93; 5. Noah Haskins, Orem, Jr., 11.07; 6. Asher Geldmacher, Payson, Jr., 11.10; 7. Jace Anderson, Stansbury, Sr., 11.10; 8. Ryder Ence, Snow Canyon, Jr., 11.23.

200 meters — 1. Mathew Hall, Timpanogos, Sr., 21.58; 2. William West, Snow Canyon, Sr., 22.05; 3. Jace Anderson, Stansbury, Sr., 22.06; 4. Malakai Alofipo, Crimson Cliffs, Jr., 22.29; 5. Seth Staley, Payson, Jr., 22.45; 6. Noah Haskins, Orem, Jr., 22.45; 7. Ammon York, Cedar, Sr., 22.52; 8. Brevin Egbert, Sky View, Sr., 22.57.

400 meters — 1. Ammon York, Cedar, Sr., 49.10; 2. Noah Haskins, Orem, Jr., 49.38; 3. Skyler Connelly, Mountain View, Jr., 49.54; 4. Josiah Gonzales, Hillcrest, Sr., 49.82; 5. Wyatt Andres, Park City, Sr., 49.96; 6. Joseph Sweeten, Ridgeline, Sr., 50.36; 7. Kanden Hadlock, Stansbury, Sr., 50.59; 8. Griffen Bronder, Tooele, Jr., 50.61.

800 meters — 1. Bridger Jaggi, Pine View, Jr., 1:54.14; 2. Isaac Sohler, Mountain View, Jr., 1:54.39; 3. Van Talbott, Park City, Jr., 1:56.19; 4. Jaxon Allen, Stansbury, Jr., 1:56.58; 5. Kolter Parkin, Jordan, Sr., 1:57.06; 6. Clark Peters, Timpanogos, Sr., 1:57.28; 7. Tyler Jenson, Orem, Sr., 1:57.43; 8. Kyle Steadman, Mountain View, Jr., 1:57.60.

1,600 meters — 1. Kyle Steadman, Mountain View, Jr., 4:12.66; 2. James Butterfield, Snow Canyon, Sr., 4:12.68; 3. Austin Westfall, Orem, Sr., 4:17.99; 4. Deiderik Witt, Timpanogos, Jr., 4:20.37; 5. Bridger Jaggi, Pine View, Jr., 4:22.05; 6. Isaac Sohler, Mountain View, Jr., 4:24.43; 7. Clark Peters, Timpanogos, Sr., 4:25.33; 8. Jarren Ence, Hurricane, Jr., 4:26.86.

3,200 meters — 1. Austin Westfall, Orem, Sr., 9:00.13; 2. Kyle Steadman, Mountain View, Jr., 9:05.85; 3. Bridger Jaggi, Pine View, Jr., 9:29.35; 4. Isaac Sohler, Mountain View, Jr., 9:30.72; 5. Carter Benson, Timpanogos, Sr., 9:32.82; 6. Deiderik Witt, Timpanogos, Jr., 9:32.87; 7. Clark Peters, Timpanogos, Sr., 9:33.12; 8. James Butterfield, Snow Canyon, Sr., 9:35.86.

110 hurdles — 1. Matthew Maclennan, Snow Canyon, Sr., 13.98; 2. Semaj Thompson, Snow Canyon, Sr., 14.45; 3. Austin Eaton, Crimson Cliffs, Sr., 14.46; 4. Denver Spanheimer, Payson, Jr., 14.52; 5. Trevor Gough, Snow Canyon, Sr., 14.78; 6. Teige White, Bear River, Sr., 15.24; 7. Ty Ottenschot, Crimson Cliffs, Sr., 15.33; 8. Brevin Egbert, Sky View, Sr., 15.47.

300 hurdles — 1. Trevor Gough, Snow Canyon, Sr., 36.87; 2. Semaj Thompson, Snow Canyon, Sr., 37.51; 3. Matthew Maclennan, Snow Canyon, Sr., 38.14; 4. McKoy Smith, Cedar, Sr., 38.83; 5. Austin Eaton, Crimson Cliffs, Sr., 39.37; 6. Caiden Garcia-Casey, Crimson Cliffs, Jr., 39.42; 7. Pearson Herd, Mountain View, Jr., 40.00; 8. Denver Spanheimer, Payson, Jr., 40.30.

4x100 relay — 1. Crimson Cliffs (Malakai Alofipo, Jr., Easton Lott, Jr., Tyler West, Sr., Austin Eaton, Sr.), 41.74; 2. Snow Canyon, 41.82; 3. Stansbury, 42.64; 4. Desert Hills, 42.99; 5. Dixie, 43.05; 6. Cedar, 43.49; 7. Green Canyon, 43.51; 8. Payson, 43.67.

4x200 relay — 1. Snow Canyon (Joshua Westbrook, Jr., William West, Sr., Alexander Urias, So., Karsten Stuart, Jr.), 1:27.57; 2. Cedar, 1:28.76; 3. Stansbury, 1:29.03; 4. Desert Hills, 1:29.54; 5. Mountain Crest, 1:30.57; 6. Green Canyon, 1:31.04; 7. Crimson Cliffs, 1:31.69; 8. Uintah, 1:31.81.

4x400 relay — 1. Snow Canyon (Matthew Maclennan, Sr., Semaj Thompson, Sr., Benjamin Judd, So., Trevor Gough, Sr.), 3:18.50; 2. Cedar, 3:24.78; 3. Ridgeline, 3:24.82; 4.5. Sky View, 3:25.93; 4.5. Desert Hills, 3:25.93; 6. Jordan, 3:27.95; 7. Hillcrest, 3:28.22; 8. Mountain View, 3:28.61.

4x800 relay — 1. Pine View (Porter Calico, Sr., Kyle Rimmasch, So., Carter Rimmasch, So., Bridger Jaggi, Jr.), 7:54.96; 2. Mountain View, 7:56.46; 3. Stansbury, 7:56.92; 4. Orem, 7:57.23; 5. Timpanogos, 8:05.10; 6. Snow Canyon, 8:11.09; 7. Desert Hills, 8:18.24; 8. Hurricane, 8:18.62.

Long jump — 1. Austin Eaton, Crimson Cliffs, Sr., 23′00.25; 2. Matthew Maclennan, Snow Canyon, Sr., 22′06.25; 3. Jake Storie, Cedar, Sr., 22′05; 4. Cyrus Polu, Desert Hills, Jr., 22′03.5; 5. Brody Giles, Crimson Cliffs, Sr., 21′11.25; 6. Brevin Egbert, Sky View, Sr., 21′11; 7. Eli Connelly, Crimson Cliffs, So., 21′04; 8. Noah Haskins, Orem, Jr., 21′2.

High jump — 1. Braxton Shirley, Payson, Sr., 6′8; 2. Eli Connelly, Crimson Cliffs, So., 6′6; 3. Owen Iloa, Snow Canyon, Sr., 6′4; 4. Kayden Lister, Crimson Cliffs, Sr., 6′2; 5. Owen Cottle, Payson, Sr., 6′2; 6. Will Nicoll, Sky View, Jr., 6′2; 7. Nathan Briggs, Cedar, Jr., 6′2; 8. David Bourgeous, Bear River, Sr., 6′2.

Shot put — 1. Teancum Jensen, Pine View, Sr., 54′3.5; 2. Colton Sam Fong, Pine View, Sr., 54′1.75; 3. Benjamin Beatty, Park City, Sr., 50′8.25; 4. Paxton McGinn, Provo, Sr., 50′4; 5. Zayden Cook, Payson, Sr., 50′2; 6. Arizona Priddis, Mountain View, Sr., 49′7.25; 7. Owen Cottle, Payson, Sr., 49′3.25; 8. Ethan Sam Fong, Pine View, So., 47′6.5.

Discus — 1. Teancum Jensen, Pine View, Sr., 169′04; 2. Colton Sam Fong, Pine View, Sr., 156′5; 3. Paxton McGinn, Provo, Sr., 146′8; 4. Arizona Priddis, Mountain View, Sr., 144′0; 5. Brodie Swensen, Pine View, Sr., 142′10; 6. Ethan Sam Fong, Pine View, So., 140′4; 7. JD Pickup, Uintah, Jr., 138′11; 8. Tydon Jones, Bear River, Jr., 135′2.

Javelin — 1. Treysen Colmenares, Uintah, Jr., 178′11; 2. Joseph Smith, Snow Canyon, Jr., 177′5; 3. Nico Pagnani, Tooele, Sr., 174′9; 4. Austin Crosby, Snow Canyon, Sr., 173′0; 5. Tydon Jones, Bear River, Jr., 168′9; 6. Jacob Proctor, Tooele, Jr., 168′0; 7. Bridger Blauer, Payson, Sr., 157′10; 8. Jake Storie, Cedar, Sr., 156′10.

0518prp4Atrack.spt
Runners embrace after crossing the finish line during the final day of the 4A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp4Atrack.spt
A javelin thrower competes during the final day of the 4A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp4Atrack.spt
Runners cross the finish line during the final day of the 4A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp4Atrack.spt
Sprinters compete during the final day of the 4A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp4Atrack.spt
Runners from Ogden embrace after crossing the finish line during the final day of the 4A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp4Atrack.spt
Runners compete in the 4x400-meter relay during the final day of the 4A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp4Atrack.spt
Runners embrace after crossing the finish line of the 800-meter race during the final day of the 4A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp4Atrack.spt
Runners compete during the final day of the 4A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp4Atrack.spt
Runners compete during the final day of the 4A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp4Atrack.spt
A shot putter from Hurricane competes during the final day of the 4A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp4Atrack.spt
A runner from Orem crosses the finish line during the 1,600-meter race during the final day of the 4A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp4Atrack.spt
A runner from Snow Canyon crosses the finish line during the final day of the 4A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp4Atrack.spt
A runner from Mountain View starts his race during the final day of 4A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo, on Saturday May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott
0518prp4Atrack.spt
Runners compete during the final day of the 4A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp4Atrack.spt
A runner has a nosebleed after finishing his race during the final day of the 4A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp4Atrack.spt
Runners compete in the 800-meter race during the final day of the 4A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp4Atrack.spt
A runner congratulates a teammate after their race during the final day of the 4A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News

4A Girls State Championship

Girls team scores

1. Timpanogos, 76

2. Snow Canyon, 67.83

3. Pine View, 60.33

4. Orem, 58

5. Park City, 54

6. Stansbury, 53

7. Desert Hills, 49

8. Mountain View, 42

Girls individual results

100 meters — 1. Amelia Nadauld, Snow Canyon, So., 12.08; 2. Lucy Harris, Desert Hills, Jr., 12.33; 3. Ashley Leavitt, Pine View, So., 12.44; 4. Brenly Douglas, Stansbury, Sr., 12.48; 5. Olivia Nielson, Payson, Jr., 12.69; 6. Drew Schwartz, Desert Hills, Sr., 12.70; 7. Aimee Lynn Sapp, Hurricane, So., 12.82; 8. Kylee Cox, Green Canyon, Sr., 12.90.

200 meters — 1. Amelia Nadauld, Snow Canyon, So., 24.47; 2. Sierra Darling, Park City, So., 25.02; 3. Morgan Carter, Park City, Sr., 25.20; 4. Jade Reimer, Pine View, Jr., 25.26; 5. Brooklyn Sturdivant, Timpanogos, Jr., 25.30; 6. Gracee Alders, Stansbury, Sr., 25.31; 7. Ashley Leavitt, Pine View, So., 25.50; 8. Bria Anderson, Timpanogos, Sr., 25.85.

400 meters — 1. Bria Anderson, Timpanogos, Sr., 55.38; 2. Sierra Darling, Park City, So., 56.24; 3. Brooklyn Sturdivant, Timpanogos, Jr., 56.99; 4. Kylee Cox, Green Canyon, Sr., 58.15; 5. Gracie Meeds, Bear River, Jr., 58.47; 6. Lydia Christensen, Mountain View, So., 59.37; 7. Emily Mecham, Tooele, So., 59.74; 8. Ilenia DeHart, Dixie, Sr., 59.75.

800 meters — 1. Bria Anderson, Timpanogos, Sr., 2:12.91; 2. Ava Trimble, Orem, Sr., 2:14.63; 3. Julie Moore, Mountain View, Jr., 2:15.77; 4. Aldana Navarrete-Lamas, Timpanogos, Sr., 2:16.29; 5. Emmalee Williams, Pine View, So., 2:17.21; 6. Sophie Robinson, Hurricane, Jr., 2:18.98; 7. Madelyn Embley, Orem, Jr., 2:19.59; 8. Abby Stone, Mountain View, Sr., 2:20.36.

1,600 meters — 1. Ava Trimble, Orem, Sr., 5:02.26; 2. Aldana Navarrete-Lamas, Timpanogos, Sr., 5:08.85; 3. Madelyn Embley, Orem, Jr., 5:12.06; 4. Julie Moore, Mountain View, Jr., 5:12.73; 5. Leah Larsen, Stansbury, So., 5:13.03; 6. Emmalee Williams, Pine View, So., 5:13.34; 7. Abby Stone, Mountain View, Sr., 5:13.87; 8. Gabriella Garside, Orem, So., 5:14.66.

3,200 meters — 1. Julie Moore, Mountain View, Jr., 10:51.16; 2. Ava Trimble, Orem, Sr., 10:52.76; 3. Madelyn Embley, Orem, Jr., 11:11.47; 4. Leah Larsen, Stansbury, So., 11:11.85; 5. Molly Walton, Timpanogos, Sr., 11:12.84; 6. Hailey Shakespear, Green Canyon, Jr., 11:14.17; 7. Emmalee Williams, Pine View, So., 11:16.43; 8. Katherine Jones, Pine View, Sr., 11:18.29.

100 hurdles — 1. Lucy Harris, Desert Hills, Jr., 14.73; 2. Gracee Alders, Stansbury, Sr., 15.26; 3. Tori Conrad, Pine View, Jr., 15.26; 4. Brecke Boyer, Crimson Cliffs, Fr., 15.29; 5. Abby Egbert, Orem, Jr., 15.64; 6. Lilly Wittwer, Snow Canyon, Sr., 15.67; 7. Kate Sundstrom, Sky View, Jr., 15.70; 8. Sadie Stewart, Sky View, So., 15.73.

300 hurdles — 1. Amelia Nadauld, Snow Canyon, So., 42.58; 2. Lucy Harris, Desert Hills, Jr., 42.82; 3. Gracee Alders, Stansbury, Sr., 42.98; 4. Abby Egbert, Orem, Jr., 43.84; 5. Brecke Boyer, Crimson Cliffs, Fr., 45.00; 6. Kenzlie Stuart, Snow Canyon, Fr., 45.59; 7. Ellie Davies, Sky View, Sr., 45.77; 8. Kambri Muir, Payson, So., 45.80.

4x100 relay — 1. Desert Hills (Adelyn Telford, So., Lucy Harris, Jr., Emery Simister, So., Drew Schwartz, Sr.), 47.78; 2. Park City, 48.44; 3. Pine View, 48.54; 4. Payson, 49.26; 5. Timpanogos, 50.16; 6. Snow Canyon, 50.19; 7. Cedar, 50.20; 8. Sky View, 50.61.

4x200 relay — 1. Timpanogos (Aria Maile, Jr., Eva Stavast, Sr., Brooklyn Sturdivant, Jr., Georgia King, Jr.), 1:43.66; 2. Desert Hills, 1:44.57; 3. Cedar, 1:45.39; 4. Pine View, 1:46.23; 5. Green Canyon, 1:46.33; 6. Mountain Crest, 1:46.35; 7. Park City, 1:46.41; 8. Bear River, 1:46.55.

4x400 relay — 1. Park City (Morgan Carter, Sr., Sierra Darling, So., Kaylee Hale, Sr., Leah Yaeger, Sr.), 3:57.40; 2. Bear River, 3:57.89; 3. Timpanogos, 3:59.11; 4. Orem, 4:01.53; 5. Cedar, 4:01.64; 6. Dixie, 4:02.95; 7. Payson, 4:03.49; 8. Pine View, 4:04.09.

4x800 relay — 1. Mountain View (Abby Stone, Sr., Sophia Waite, So., June Zimmerman, Jr., Julie Moore, Jr.), 9:21.47; 2. Timpanogos, 9:22.07; 3. Park City, 9:38.05; 4. Pine View, 9:40.17; 5. Green Canyon, 9:52.54; 6. Hurricane, 9:54.07; 7. Cedar, 9:54.75; 8. Desert Hills, 9:58.06.

Long jump — 1. Amelia Nadauld, Snow Canyon, So., 18′7.5; 2. Gracee Alders, Stansbury, Sr., 18′0.25; 3. Morgan Carter, Park City, Sr., 17′5.75; 4. Abigail Archibald, Sky View, Sr., 17′1.25; 5. Mattee Turnbow, Mountain Crest, Jr., 16′10.75; 6. Sadie Stewart, Sky View, So., 16′10; 7. Ashley Leavitt, Pine View, So., 16′8.75; 8. Allyson Olson, Orem, Sr., 16′3.

High jump — 1. Sadie Stewart, Sky View, So., 5′8; 2. Tori Conrad, Pine View, Jr., 5′4; 3. Alexa Basile, Crimson Cliffs, Sr., 5′4; 4. Julia Fawson, Ridgeline, So., 5′0; 4. Aubrey Olson, Snow Canyon, Jr., 5′0; 6. Olivia Macdonald, Payson, Jr., 5′0; 7. Autumn Frandsen, Provo, So., 5′0; 8. Kyza Andrews, Snow Canyon, Sr., 4′10; 8. Abby Bodily, Ridgeline, Jr., 4′10; 8. Claire LeFevre, Pine View, Jr., 4′10.

Shot put — 1. Paige Egbert, Mountain Crest, Sr., 39′2.75; 2. Kennedy Scott, Snow Canyon, Jr., 38′10; 3. Kennedie Palmer, Stansbury, Jr., 37′6; 4. Kiara Hansen, Cedar, Sr., 37′5; 5. Ulukilupetea Wright, Pine View, Jr., 36′3.25; 6. Lindsey Stewart, Uintah, Sr., 35′9.75; 7. Bette Harrison, Orem, Sr., 35′4.75; 8. Lexi Hermandson, Desert Hills, Sr., 34′3.5.

Discus — 1. Kiara Hansen, Cedar, Sr., 138′1; 2. Gianna Makaafi, Stansbury, Jr., 134′6; 3. Matilyn Dotson, Hurricane, Sr., 127′3; 4. Bliss Lindsay, Mountain View, Sr., 124′4; 5. Lindsey Stewart, Uintah, Sr., 114′0; 6. Aleah Ashby, Tooele, Sr., 107′3; 7. McKenna Twitchell, Cedar, Sr., 106′3; 8. Dayana Mulamba, Hillcrest, Jr., 104′10.

Javelin — 1. Katie Elison, Hurricane, Sr., 125′5; 2. Kate Carter, Hurricane, Jr., 122′3; 3. Ashlee Harris, Snow Canyon, Sr., 118′2; 4. Chloe Glines, Uintah, Jr., 115′4; 5. Courtney Hinds, Green Canyon, Sr., 114′3; 6. McKenzie White, Uintah, Sr., 111′7; 7. Ella Fielding, Cedar, Sr., 110′11; 8. Paige Egbert, Mountain Crest, Sr., 109′3.

3A Boys State Championship

Boys team scores

1. Morgan, 92.5

2. Juab, 83

3. Canyon View, 77

4. Union, 74

5. Summit Academy, 52

6. Emery, 41

7. Richfield, 30

8. Grantsville, 21

Boys individual results

100 meters — 1. Creek Sharp, Emery, Sr., 10.87; 2. Qwentyn Petty, Canyon View, Sr., 10.99; 3. Damon Millburn, South Summit, Jr., 11.03; 4. Brogan Garrett, Morgan, Sr., 11.17; 5. Payton Myers, Juab, So., 11.20; 6. Jaden Heap, Juab, So., 11.21; 7. Asher Groft, Canyon View, Sr., 11.30; 8. Gage Yardley, Richfield, Jr., 11.34.

200 meters — 1. Qwentyn Petty, Canyon View, Sr., 22.06; 2. Brogan Garrett, Morgan, Sr., 22.10; 3. Creek Sharp, Emery, Sr., 22.46; 4. Asher Groft, Canyon View, Sr., 22.54; 5. Jaden Heap, Juab, So., 22.54; 6. Damon Millburn, South Summit, Jr., 22.86; 7. Wayke Olsen, Union, Jr., 22.91; 8. Brooks Burgess, Union, Sr., 22.94.

400 meters — 1. Brogan Garrett, Morgan, Sr., 47.74; 2. Asher Groft, Canyon View, Sr., 47.98; 3. Qwentyn Petty, Canyon View, Sr., 48.00; 4. Wayke Olsen, Union, Jr., 49.80; 5. Easton Humes, Carbon, Sr., 50.06; 6. Connor Orges, Juan Diego, Sr., 50.70; 7. Jack Christiansen, Emery, Sr., 51.28; 8. Kenneth Whitmer, Morgan, So., 51.69.

800 meters — 1. Tucker Giles, Morgan, Sr., 1:58.24; 2. Kaden McGovern, Summit Academy, Jr., 1:58.58; 3. Colton Scharmann, Ogden, Sr., 1:58.97; 4. Miles Barnett, Richfield, Sr., 1:59.02; 5. Roman Zito, Summit Academy, Jr., 2:01.00; 6. Camdon Larsen, Emery, Sr., 2:01.14; 7. Easton Humes, Carbon, Sr., 2:02.46; 8. Thomas Daniels, Canyon View, Jr., 2:04.17.

1,600 meters — 1. Kaden McGovern, Summit Academy, Jr., 4:21.57; 2. Camdon Larsen, Emery, Sr., 4:22.42; 3. Thomas Daniels, Canyon View, Jr., 4:24.75; 4. Matthew Costello, Union, Jr., 4:25.35; 5. Colton Scharmann, Ogden, Sr., 4:26.13; 6. Logan Hadley, Canyon View, Jr., 4:28.26; 7. Rustin Reddish, Ogden, Jr., 4:28.61; 8. Tyler Norris, Manti, Sr., 4:29.08.

3,200 meters — 1. Kaden McGovern, Summit Academy, Jr., 9:25.03; 2. Thomas Daniels, Canyon View, Jr., 9:42.75; 3. Bradley Ekstrom, Ogden, Jr., 9:46.88; 4. Camdon Larsen, Emery, Sr., 9:49.93; 5. Logan Hadley, Canyon View, Jr., 9:51.89; 6. Matthew Costello, Union, Jr., 9:55.16; 7. Hank Barnett, Richfield, Fr., 9:58.16; 8. Cooper Clark, Grantsville, Fr., 9:59.00.

110 hurdles — 1. Matthew Harris, Grantsville, Sr., 15.24; 2. Kenneth Whitmer, Morgan, So., 15.31; 3. Tucker Giles, Morgan, Sr., 15.49; 4. Isaac Bender, Juab, Sr., 15.75; 5. Mathew Olsen, Emery, Sr., 15.78; 6. Maverick Guymon, Morgan, Jr., 16.02; 7. Jaden Bowles, North Sanpete, Jr., 16.19; 8. Aunese Tuatagaloa, Ben Lomond, Sr., 16.52.

300 hurdles — 1. Matthew Harris, Grantsville, Sr., 39.21; 2. Maverick Guymon, Morgan, Jr., 39.66; 3. Kaleb Roper, Juab, Sr., 40.64; 4. Gavin Miller, Union, Jr., 40.93; 5. Isaac Bender, Juab, Sr., 41.19; 6. Gavin DeWitt, Morgan, Sr., 41.43; 7. Mathew Olsen, Emery, Sr., 41.57; 8. Bodie Erickson, Morgan, Jr., 41.88.

4x100 relay — 1. Union (Crew Iverson, Sr., Blake Rasmussen, Jr., Trace Thomas, Jr., Brooks Burgess, Sr.), 42.53; 2. Juab, 43.00; 3. Morgan, 43.33; 4. Richfield, 43.86; 5. Summit Academy, 44.13; 6. Canyon View, 44.33; 7. Juan Diego, 44.43; 8. Emery, 44.95.

4x400 relay — 1. Morgan (Tucker Giles, Sr., Maverick Guymon, Jr., Kenneth Whitmer, So., Brogan Garrett, Sr.), 3:22.92; 2. Union, 3:23.29; 3. Summit Academy, 3:26.29; 4. Richfield, 3:28.61; 5. Juab, 3:30.17; 6. Juan Diego, 3:30.86; 7. Canyon View, 3:32.83; 8. Carbon, 3:32.90.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Morgan (Jacob Carter, Sr., Jacob Halls, So., Maverick Guymon, Jr., Tucker Giles, Sr.), 3:33.73; 2. Summit Academy, 3:34.33; 3. Union, 3:37.66; 4. Richfield, 3:41.41; 5. Carbon, 3:43.65; 6. Canyon View, 3:45.11; 7. Delta, 3:46.18; 8. Juan Diego, 3:46.23.

Long jump — 1. Jaden Heap, Juab, So., 22′3.5; 2. Maui Richmond, Juan Diego, Sr., 21′8.5; 3. Gage Yardley, Richfield, Jr., 21′7.75; 4. Qwentyn Petty, Canyon View, Sr., 21′2; 5. Blake Rasmussen, Union, Jr., 21′0.75; 6. Vertrell Nelson, Layton Christian, Jr., 21′0.25; 7. Christian Nunez, Morgan, Sr., 20′8.5; 8. Ethan Duncan, Union, Jr., 20′8.5.

High jump — 1. Jack Wilkey, North Sanpete, Sr., 6′9; 2. Kyan Anderson, Summit Academy, Sr., 6′4; 3. Cai Henderson, Delta, Sr., 6′2; 4. Maui Richmond, Juan Diego, Sr., 6′0; 4. Kenneth Whitmer, Morgan, So., 6′0; 6. Joseph McLean, Morgan, So., 6′0; 6. Gavin Miller, Union, Jr., 6′0; 6. Brady Whiting, Union, Sr., 6′0.

Shot put — 1. Jake East, Ben Lomond, Sr., 50′2.5; 2. Kenyon Rook, Union, Sr., 47′4.75; 3. Tanner Dennison, Union, Sr., 45′5; 4. Dylan Stubbs, Richfield, Sr., 44′5; 5. Austin Hopoate, Juab, Sr., 44′4; 6. Sebastian Fonua, Providence Hall, Sr., 43′5.25; 7. Miguel Santos, Ben Lomond, Sr., 43′3; 8. Elijah Webb, Delta, Sr., 43′2.25; 9. Jace Milberger, Juab, Jr.

Discus — 1. Kenyon Rook, Union, Sr., 148′1; 2. Grady Bowles, Juab, Sr., 145′10; 3. Elijah Webb, Delta, Sr., 144′0; 4. Jared Sowards, Canyon View, Sr., 142′1; 5. Jace Milberger, Juab, Jr., 139′0; 6. Noah Gunnerson, South Summit, Sr., 136′10; 7. Zayden Viers, Delta, Jr., 136′8; 8. Kyson Jensen, Delta, Jr., 132′6.

Javelin — 1. Grady Bowles, Juab, Sr., 173′6; 2. Porter Jackson, Juab, Jr., 171′6; 3. Kaylex Cox, Manti, Jr., 163′0; 4. Gavin DeWitt, Morgan, Sr., 156′8; 5. Gavin Miller, Union, Jr., 156′4; 6. Jay Rowley, Juab, Jr., 155′10; 7. Kaleb Roper, Juab, Sr., 153′6; 8. Jackson Alger, Richfield, Jr., 150′2.

0518prp3Atrack.spt
A runner from Morgan crosses the finish line during the final day of the 3A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp3Atrack.spt
Runners from Canyon View compete in the 4x400-meter relay during the final day of the 3A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp3Atrack.spt
A runner from Union crosses the finish line during the final day of the 3A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp3Atrack.spt
A runner from Morgan celebrates with a runner from Union during the final day of the 3A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp3Atrack.spt
Runners from Union and Morgan compete in the 4x400-meter relay during the final day of the 3A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp3Atrack.spt
A runner from Delta crosses the finish line in the 100-meter hurdles during the final day of the 3A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp3Atrack.spt
Runners from Emery and Morgan compete in the 1,600-meter race during the final day of the 3A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp3Atrack.spt
A runner from Delta competes in the 100-meter hurdles during the final day of the 3A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp3Atrack.spt
A high jumper competes during the final day of the 3A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp3Atrack.spt
High jumpers from Morgan celebrate during the final day of the 3A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp3Atrack.spt
A long jumper from Richfield competes during the final day of the 3A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp3Atrack.spt
A runner from Union competes in the 1,600-meter race during the final day of the 3A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News

3A Girls State Championship

Team scores

1. Union, 94

2. Canyon View, 88.5

3. Delta, 69

4. Emery, 67

5. Morgan, 43

6. Richfield, 40

7. North Sanpete, 39

8. Carbon, 30

Girls individual results

100 meters — 1. Gabriele Dabb, Canyon View, Sr., 12.37; 2. Ebony Dodoo, Delta, Sr., 12.55; 3. Allie Wilkins, Grantsville, So., 12.73; 4. Brynn Leavitt, South Summit, Sr., 12.74; 5. Kiki Booker, Judge Memorial Catholic, Jr., 12.95; 6. Abby Morris, Emery, Sr., 13.11; 7. Abrianna Benson, North Sanpete, Sr., 13.13; 8. RowdieLynn Savage, Juab, So., 13.16.

200 meters — 1. Gabriele Dabb, Canyon View, Sr., 25.11; 2. Brynn Leavitt, South Summit, Sr., 25.57; 3. Harmony Lopez, Canyon View, Sr., 25.87; 4. Maddy Rainer, Grantsville, Sr., 26.15; 5. Skylee Guymon, Emery, Fr., 26.29; 6. Allie Wilkins, Grantsville, So., 26.43; 7. Isabella Pickers, Juan Diego, Sr., 26.45; 8. Mia Crompton, Carbon, Sr., 26.54.

400 meters — 1. Bria Anderson, Timpanogos, Sr., 55.38; 2. Sierra Darling, Park City, So., 56.24; 3. Brooklyn Sturdivant, Timpanogos, Jr., 56.99; 4. Kylee Cox, Green Canyon, Sr., 58.15; 5. Gracie Meeds, Bear River, Jr., 58.47; 6. Lydia Christensen, Mountain View, So., 59.37; 7. Emily Mecham, Tooele, So., 59.74; 8. Ilenia DeHart, Dixie, Sr., 59.75.

800 meters — 1. Jaylie Jenkins, Union, Jr., 2:15.02; 2. Gentry Christiansen, Emery, Fr., 2:15.53; 3. River White, Union, Jr., 2:17.01; 4. Addy Guymon, Emery, So., 2:18.12; 5. Isabelle McCullough, Summit Academy, Jr., 2:19.79; 6. KinLee Barney, Richfield, Fr., 2:24.52; 7. Kaitlyn Blackham, Ogden, Sr., 2:24.79; 8. Berlin Bartlett, Ogden, Jr., 2:25.89.

1,600 meters — 1. Jaylie Jenkins, Union, Jr., 4:58.64; 2. River White, Union, Jr., 5:01.54; 3. Isabelle McCullough, Summit Academy, Jr., 5:03.36; 4. Gentry Christiansen, Emery, Fr., 5:06.79; 5. Addy Guymon, Emery, So., 5:07.28; 6. Kaitlyn Blackham, Ogden, Sr., 5:16.64; 7. Sophia Taylor, Carbon, Sr., 5:21.22; 8. Clara Geddes, Ogden, Fr., 5:22.38.

3,200 meters — 1. Jaylie Jenkins, Union, Jr., 10:36.91; 2. River White, Union, Jr., 10:41.12; 3. Isabelle McCullough, Summit Academy, Jr., 10:51.59; 4. Addy Guymon, Emery, So., 10:56.63; 5. Gentry Christiansen, Emery, Fr., 11:11.24; 6. Kaitlyn Blackham, Ogden, Sr., 11:18.22; 7. Clara Geddes, Ogden, Fr., 12:02.62; 8. Lara Sorensen, Canyon View, Sr., 12:06.49.

100 hurdles — 1. Ebony Dodoo, Delta, Sr., 14.55; 2. Zoe Thomas, Delta, Sr., 15.03; 3. Harmony Lopez, Canyon View, Sr., 15.38; 4. Skylee Guymon, Emery, Fr., 15.72; 5. Emersyn Visser, Providence Hall, Jr., 16.13; 6. Journey Toomey, North Sanpete, Sr., 16.20; 7. Mylee Jensen, Richfield, Jr., 16.21; 8. Lisa Richards, Union, Fr., 16.48.

300 hurdles — 1. Harmony Lopez, Canyon View, Sr., 43.38; 2. Ebony Dodoo, Delta, Sr., 44.36; 3. Skylee Guymon, Emery, Fr., 45.71; 4. Emersyn Visser, Providence Hall, Jr., 47.60; 5. Journey Toomey, North Sanpete, Sr., 47.81; 6. Lainey Hansen, Morgan, Sr., 48.03; 7. Megan Beus, Ogden, So., 48.11; 8. Zoe Thomas, Delta, Sr., 48.41.

4x100 relay — 1. Canyon View (Averi Pace, Sr., Kinzlee Brindley, So., Harmony Lopez, Sr., Gabriele Dabb, Sr.), 49.02; 2. Carbon, 50.18; 3. Morgan, 50.63; 4. Ogden, 51.45; 5. North Sanpete, 51.65; 6. Richfield, 51.77; 7. Union, 51.96; 8. Delta, 52.22.

4x400 relay — 1. North Sanpete (Abrianna Benson, Sr., Journey Toomey, Sr., Hallie Henrie, Sr., Mari Briggs, Sr.), 4:05.37; 2. Emery - Lady Spartans, 4:07.69; 3. Union, 4:10.34; 4. Canyon View, 4:11.13; 5. Morgan, 4:15.41; 6. Richfield, 4:15.76; 7. Carbon, 4:16.48; 8. Ogden, 4:18.32.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Union (Lisa Richards, Fr., Camryn Huber, Jr., Remington Bird, So., River White, Jr.) 4:17.17; 2. North Sanpete, 4:24.71; 3. Canyon View, 4:25.65; 4. Carbon, 4:26.84; 5. Richfield, 4:29.00; 6. Ogden, 4:30.58; 7. Morgan, 4:32.52; 8. Juab, 4:33.61.

Long jump — 1. Blythe Bradford, Carbon, Fr., 17′3; 2. Abby Titus, Morgan, Sr., 16′9; 3. Sadie Mouritsen, Grantsville, So., 16′7.25; 4. Zoe Thomas, Delta, Sr., 16′7; 5. Mylee Jensen, Richfield, Jr., 16′2.75; 6. Katie Anderson, Richfield, Jr., 16′2.5; 7. Averi Pace, Canyon View, Sr., 16′0.5; 8. Kendall Peterson, Morgan, Fr., 15′11.

High jump — 1. Abby Titus, Morgan, Sr., 5′3; 2. Lisa Richards, Union, Fr., 5′3; 3. Abby Morris, Emery, Sr., 5′1; 4. Regan Georgeson, Summit Academy, Sr., 5′1; 5. Megan Stilson, Emery, So., 5′1; 6. BrinLee Brough, Delta, So., 4′11; 7. Kinzlee Brindley, Canyon View, So., 4′11; 7. Camryn Knecht, South Summit, So., 4′11; 9. Lyla Groft, Canyon View, Fr., 4′11.

Shot put — 1. Kueni Douglas, Richfield, Sr., 37′11.5; 2. Anali Kling, Richfield, Fr., 34′9.5; 3. Victoria Smith, Morgan, Sr., 34′7; 4. Maile Mataele, Juan Diego, So., 34′2.75; 5. Marvella Young, Delta, So., 34′1.25; 6. Cadee Alder, Manti, Jr., 33′7.75; 7. Ellie Rowley, Delta, Sr., 33′6; 8. Jordan Davenport, Canyon View, Sr., 32′11.

Discus — 1. Jordan Davenport, Canyon View, Sr., 120′3; 2. Alix Kirkland, Delta, Sr., 110′10; 3. Cadee Alder, Manti, Jr., 104′0; 4. Melissa Collinwood, Ogden, Sr., 103′5; 5. Maile Mataele, Juan Diego, So., 102′10; 6. Lacie Christensen, Manti, Sr., 101′10; 7. Londyn Elmer, Morgan, Sr., 99′10; 8. Ila Jacobs, Juan Diego, So., 97′0.

Javelin — 1. Cadee Alder, Manti, Jr., 132′05; 2. Brecklan Weaver, Union, Sr., 129′10; 3. Emily Johnson, Delta, Sr., 117′07; 4. Brooklyn Olson, Manti, Jr., 116′6; 5. Justi Cook, Union, Jr., 114′7; 6. Rowen Weaver, Union, Fr., 111′5; 7. Ila Jacobs, Juan Diego, So., 107′3; 8. Kelsee Broadbent, Grantsville, Sr., 106′11.

2A Boys State Championship

Team scores

1. Beaver, 80

2. Millard, 75

3. Kanab, 70

4. North Summit, 64

5. San Juan, 49

6. South Sevier, 44.5

7. North Sevier, 43

8. Enterprise, 35

Boys individual results

100 meters — 1. Baylor Blackburn, Beaver, Sr., 11.32; 2. Preston Brown, Kanab, Jr., 11.33; 3. Jett Hill, Gunnison Valley, Sr., 11.41; 4. Steele Vernon, North Summit, Sr., 11.41; 5. Connor Stevens, Millard, So., 11.41; 6. Greyson Bennett, North Sevier, Sr., 11.44; 7. Teque Truman, Enterprise, So., 11.49; 8. Mckade Nelson, North Summit, Jr., 11.57.

200 meters — 1. Preston Brown, Kanab, Jr., 22.55; 2. Jett Hill, Gunnison Valley, Sr., 22.75; 3. Steele Vernon, North Summit, Sr., 22.80; 4. Greyson Bennett, North Sevier, Sr., 23.13; 5. Joel Dalzon, Wasatch Academy, Fr., 23.30; 6. Baylor Blackburn, Beaver, Sr., 23.36; 7. Mackson Bastian, South Sevier, Jr., 23.53; 8. Mckade Nelson, North Summit, Jr., 24.23.

400 meters — 1. Erick Robinson, South Sevier, Jr., 50.09; 2. Jett Hill, Gunnison Valley, Sr., 50.22; 3. Baylor Blackburn, Beaver, Sr., 51.36; 4. Gideon Carter, Parowan, Sr., 51.48; 5. Jake Smith, North Summit, Jr., 51.57; 6. Neal Padfield, North Summit, Sr., 52.24; 7. Greyson Bennett, North Sevier, Sr., 52.50; 8. Knox Woolstenhulme, North Summit, Fr., 52.60.

800 meters — 1. Ben Ralphs, Millard, Jr., 1:55.72; 2. Edward Lyman, San Juan, Sr., 1:55.88; 3. Jason Kerksiek, Beaver, Sr., 1:56.74; 4. Trace Pickering, Enterprise, Jr., 1:59.43; 5. Michael Jacobson, American Heritage, Jr., 2:00.44; 6. Walker Young, Duchesne, Sr., 2:00.71; 7. David Barlow, Water Canyon, Sr., 2:02.37; 8. Roger Cope, Enterprise, So., 2:03.45.

1,600 meters — 1. Ben Ralphs, Millard, Jr., 4:26.44; 2. Rulon Barlow, Water Canyon, Sr., 4:27.96; 3. Jason Kerksiek, Beaver, Sr., 4:31.63; 4. David Barlow, Water Canyon, Sr., 4:34.56; 5. Cruze Hallows, North Sevier, So., 4:36.48; 6. Trace Pickering, Enterprise, Jr., 4:41.79; 7. James Ralphs, Millard, So., 4:42.58; 8. Austin White, North Summit, Sr., 4:42.99.

3,200 meters — 1. Ben Ralphs, Millard, Jr., 9:53.20; 2. Cruze Hallows, North Sevier, So., 9:54.17; 3. David Barlow, Water Canyon, Sr., 9:54.60; 4. Jason Kerksiek, Beaver, Sr., 9:57.45; 5. Austin Edwards, Parowan, Sr., 10:10.17; 6. Edward Lyman, San Juan, Sr., 10:15.16; 7. Austin White, North Summit, Sr., 10:15.32; 8. James Ralphs, Millard, So., 10:15.36.

110 hurdles — 1. Erick Robinson, South Sevier, Jr., 15.05; 2. Aiden Gordon, Grand County, Sr., 16.00; 3. Brody Jacobs, Duchesne, So., 16.02; 4. Kaden Turner, Millard, Jr., 16.06; 5. Brayden Hammond, North Sevier, Jr., 16.45; 6. Brigham Nielson, San Juan, Sr., 16.49; 7. Taylor Banks, Enterprise, Sr., 16.60; 8. Nathan Tanner, American Leadership Academy, Jr., 16.70.

300 hurdles — 1. Erick Robinson, South Sevier, Jr., 40.12; 2. Trevor Richins, North Summit, Jr., 40.32; 3. Jacob Johnson, North Sevier, Sr., 40.34; 4. Mackson Bastian, South Sevier, Jr., 40.39; 5. Russell Evans, Beaver, Sr., 41.00; 6. Kaden Turner, Millard, Jr., 42.13; 7. Aiden Gordon, Grand County, Sr., 42.74; 8. Taylor Banks, Enterprise, Sr., 44.94.

4x100 relay — 1. North Summit (Mckade Nelson, Jr., Kip Richins, So., Trevor Richins, Jr., Jake Smith, Jr.), 43.48; 2. San Juan, 44.02; 3. Enterprise, 44.77; 4. Kanab, 44.98; 5. Millard, 45.26; 6. American Leadership Academy, 45.78; 7. Duchesne, 45.82; 8. Beaver, 45.88.

4x400 relay — 1. North Summit (Neal Padfield, Sr., Jake Smith, Jr., Steele Vernon, Sr., Knox Woolstenhulme, Fr.), 3:26.46; 2. Parowan, 3:31.23; 3. Beaver, 3:31.28; 4. Enterprise, 3:36.20; 5. Millard, 3:37.45; 6. Grand County, 3:38.07; 7. Kanab, 3:41.41; 8. Duchesne, 3:42.29.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Millard (Kolter Kelly, Jr., Kyle Cummings, Jr., Connor Stevens, So., Ben Ralphs, Jr.), 3:37.71; 2. Beaver, 3:38.35; 3. Enterprise, 3:41.98; 4. Water Canyon, 3:42.43; 5. Duchesne, 3:45.60; 6. North Summit, 3:47.78; 7. Parowan, 3:50.58; 8. San Juan, 3:50.68.

Long jump — 1. Eli Brickey, Maeser Prep Academy, Sr., 21′10.5; 2. Brody Jacobs, Duchesne, So., 21′7; 3. Greyson Bennett, North Sevier, Sr., 20′9; 4. Keaton Ivins, San Juan, Sr., 20′8.75; 5. Mackson Bastian, South Sevier, Jr., 20′8.5; 6. Steele Vernon, North Summit, Sr., 20′3.25; 7. Luke DeGraffenried, Millard, Sr., 20′3.25; 8. Russell Evans, Beaver, Sr., 19′8.75.

High jump — 1. Tripp Palmer, San Juan, So., 6′8; 2. Eli Brickey, Maeser Prep Academy, Sr., 6′4; 3. Cash Cylvik, North Summit, So., 6′2; 4. Brayden Hammond, North Sevier, Jr., 6′0; 5. William Chenn, American Heritage, Jr., 6′0; 5. Erick Robinson, South Sevier, Jr., 6′0; 7. Dixon Kelly, Kanab, Jr., 5′10; 8. Nicolas Marble, American Leadership Academy, So., 5′8.

Shot put — 1. Jared Burke, San Juan, Sr., 47′8.25; 2. Taggart Harris, Beaver, Sr., 45′7; 3. Wyatt Orton, Kanab, Jr., 45′3; 4. Braxton Hirschi, Kanab, Sr., 45′1.25; 5. Nathan Stewart, Kanab, Jr., 43′11.75; 6. Britton Little, Kanab, Sr., 43′2.5; 7. Quin Ekberg, Utah Military Academy Hill Field, Jr., 42′6.5; 8. Boden Mackelprang, Parowan, Sr., 42′6.

Discus — 1. Van Westbrook, Grand County, So., 139′6; 2. Taggart Harris, Beaver, Sr., 134′10; 3. Britton Poulson, Duchesne, Sr., 131′0; 4. Dixon Kelly, Kanab, Jr., 129′9; 5. Karter Ramsay, Kanab, Sr., 129′4; 6. Boden Mackelprang, Parowan, Sr., 124′1; 7. Preston Brown, Kanab, Jr., 123′4; 8. Nathan Stewart, Kanab, Jr., 116′0.

Javelin — 1. Luke DeGraffenried, Millard, Sr., 184′0; 2. Dixon Kelly, Kanab, Jr., 176′4; 3. Taggart Harris, Beaver, Sr., 169′0; 4. Nathan Stewart, Kanab, Jr., 168′9; 5. Nolan Johnson, Enterprise, Jr., 151′4; 6. Boden Mackelprang, Parowan, Sr., 147′8; 7. Jace Hafen, Beaver, Sr., 144′9; 8. Miken Keith, San Juan, Fr., 140′2.

0518prp2Atrack.spt
A runner from Millard finishes during the final day of the 2A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp2Atrack.spt
Runners cross the finish line during the final day of the 2A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp2Atrack.spt
A runner from North Summit crosses the finish line during the final day of the 2A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp2Atrack.spt
A runner from North Sevier celebrates after crossing the finish line during the final day of the 2A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp2Atrack.spt
Runners compete in the 1,600-meter race during the final day of the 2A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp2Atrack.spt
A runner from North Summit competes during the final day of the 2A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp2Atrack.spt
Runners support each other after crossing the finish line during the final day of the 2A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News
0518prp2Atrack.spt
A runner from North Summit celebrates after crossing the finish line during the final day of the 2A Utah state track meet at the Track and Field Complex in Provo on Saturday, May 18, 2024. | Marielle Scott, Deseret News

2A Girls State Championship

Team scores

1. North Summit, 130

2. North Sevier, 121

3. Grand, 101

4. Millard, 67

5. American Heritage, 34

6. Kanab, 33

6. Kanab, 33

8. Beaver, 22

Girls individual results

100 meters — 1. Scarlett Brock, North Summit, Jr., 12.63; 2. Trey Torgerson, North Sevier, Jr., 12.80; 3. Karli Jones, North Sevier, Fr., 12.83; 4. Hannah Burgess, Grand County, So., 12.83; 5. Kailee Meador, Grand County, So., 13.09; 6. Olivia Bassett, Millard, So., 13.11; 7. Anne Marie Gibbs, American Heritage, Sr., 13.20; 8. Josie Carter, Enterprise, Sr., 13.26; 9. Lily Wright, Beaver, Fr., 13.28.

200 meters — 1. Cale Torgerson, North Sevier, Jr., 25.15; 2. Scarlett Brock, North Summit, Jr., 25.47; 3. Trey Torgerson, North Sevier, Jr., 26.13; 4. Karli Jones, North Sevier, Fr., 26.63; 5. Hannah Burgess, Grand County, So., 26.83; 6. Charly Sargent, North Summit, Sr., 27.38; 7. Kenidee Glazier, Kanab, So., 27.43; 8. Lily Wright, Beaver, Fr., 27.46.

400 meters — 1. Scarlett Brock, North Summit, Jr., 56.70; 2. Trey Torgerson, North Sevier, Jr., 56.97; 3. Hartlyn Richins, North Summit, Jr., 58.92; 4. Ainsleigh Kasprick, Grand County, Jr., 1:00.64; 5. Deanna Gale, Parowan, Sr., 1:01.36; 6. Charly Sargent, North Summit, Sr., 1:01.69; 7. Saige Jensen, North Sevier, So., 1:02.04; 8. Jaidyn Kinnear, North Summit, Jr., 1:02.28.

800 meters — 1. Cadence Kasprick, Grand County, Sr., 2:13.19; 2. Kenidee Glazier, Kanab, So., 2:17.72; 3. Ainsleigh Kasprick, Grand County, Jr., 2:22.58; 4. Emma Stephenson, Millard, Sr., 2:26.77; 5. Gemma Phillips, Grand County, Fr., 2:28.79; 6. Ava Sargent, North Summit, So., 2:28.93; 7. Kyra Moat, Millard, Jr., 2:29.27; 8. Brooke Carter, South Sevier, Jr., 2:29.73.

1,600 meters — 1. Cadence Kasprick, Grand County, Sr., 5:02.30; 2. Kenidee Glazier, Kanab, So., 5:05.80; 3. Ainsleigh Kasprick, Grand County, Jr., 5:20.04; 4. Chayden Sargent, North Summit, So., 5:21.95; 5. Isabell Sargent, North Summit, Fr., 5:29.36; 6. Kyra Moat, Millard, Jr., 5:30.40; 7. Anna Bliss, American Heritage, Fr., 5:33.62; 8. Ava Sargent, North Summit, So., 5:35.00.

3,200 meters — 1. Cadence Kasprick, Grand County, Sr., 10:42.31; 2. Kenidee Glazier, Kanab, So., 10:55.96; 3. Chayden Sargent, North Summit, So., 11:29.43; 4. Isabell Sargent, North Summit, Fr., 11:58.70; 5. Kyra Moat, Millard, Jr., 12:04.59; 6. Ava Sargent, North Summit, So., 12:06.52; 7. Anna Bliss, American Heritage, Fr., 12:07.90; 8. Emma Stephenson, Millard, Sr., 12:11.06.

100 hurdles — 1. Cale Torgerson, North Sevier, Jr., 15.70; 2. Brentlee Mineer, Parowan, Sr., 16.03; 3. Mia Mckay, Grand County, Sr., 16.27; 4. Addilyn Anderson, Gunnison Valley, Sr., 16.32; 5. Makenna Jackman, Grand County, Fr., 16.60; 6. Alina Lurth, Beaver, Sr., 16.62; 7. Caper Farnsworth, Enterprise, Sr., 16.88; 8. Braylin Hennefer, North Summit, Fr., 17.14.

300 hurdles — 1. Cale Torgerson, North Sevier, Jr., 43.37; 2. Hartlyn Richins, North Summit, Jr., 45.47; 3. Mia Mckay, Grand County, Sr., 47.05; 4. Olivia Bassett, Millard, So., 47.58; 5. Sydney Kinnear, North Summit, Jr., 47.59; 6. Trevi Sieverts, North Summit, Sr., 48.20; 7. Bree Harmon, American Heritage, Jr., 49.82; 8. Beth Robinson, South Sevier, Sr., 49.89.

4x100 relay — 1. American Heritage (Anne Marie Gibbs, Sr., Lacey Gibbs, Fr., Bree Harmon, Jr., Ellen Reed, Fr.), 50.42; 2. North Summit, 50.63; 3. North Sevier, 51.07; 4. Grand County, 51.70; 5. Maeser Prep Academy, 52.35; 6. Parowan, 52.64; 7. Duchesne, 52.91; 8. Beaver, 53.12; 9. Millard.

4x400 relay — 1. North Summit (Scarlett Brock, Jr., Jaidyn Kinnear, Jr., Hartlyn Richins, Jr., Charly Sargent, Sr.), 4:05.62; 2. Grand County, 4:09.92; 3. American Heritage, 4:13.98; 4. North Sevier, 4:14.59; 5. South Sevier, 4:17.21; 6. Parowan, 4:19.21; 7. Beaver, 4:27.63; 8. Millard, 4:29.48.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Millard (Taylee Leugers, Fr., Lizzie Despain, Sr., Emma Stephenson, Sr., Kyra Moat, Jr.), 4:25.89; 2. Grand County, 4:29.19; 3. North Sevier, 4:30.08; 4. North Summit, 4:33.11; 5. Maeser Prep Academy, 4:37.55; 6. Parowan, 4:37.78; 7. American Heritage, 4:41.78; 8. Beaver, 4:41.88.

Long jump — 1. Trey Torgerson, North Sevier, Jr., 17′8.25; 2. Victoria Memmott, Maeser Prep Academy, Sr., 17′3.5; 3. Karli Jones, North Sevier, Fr., 17′2; 4. Hartlyn Richins, North Summit, Jr., 16′7.75; 5. Josie Carter, Enterprise, Sr., 16′4.5; 6. Savanah Brady, South Sevier, So., 16′0.25; 7. Kyla Wilde, North Summit, So., 15′11; 8. Braylin Hennefer, North Summit, Fr., 15′10.

High jump — 1. Cale Torgerson, North Sevier, Jr., 5′6; 2. Ellen Reed, American Heritage, Fr., 5′6; 3. Riley Gough, South Sevier, Jr., 5′6; 4. Olivia Bassett, Millard, So., 5′1; 5. Rebekah Stewart, Gunnison Valley, Jr., 4′11; 6. Brentlee Mineer, Parowan, Sr., 4′11; 7. Keezie Flannery, San Juan, So., 4′11; 8. Addison Willard, St. Joseph Catholic, Sr., 4′11; 8. Lexi Willardsen, St. Joseph Catholic, Jr., 4′11.

Shot put — 1. Caislee Lunt, Millard, Sr., 36′7; 2. Ellie Stephens, North Summit, Fr., 34′0.75; 3. Alina Lurth, Beaver, Sr., 34′0.25; 4. Addilyn Guymon, Parowan, Sr., 33′5; 5. Chadlin Blonquist, North Summit, Fr., 33′2; 6. Kaylee Hansen, North Sevier, Fr., 32′2.25; 7. Alyssa Rosquist, North Sevier, Jr., 31′3.75; 8. Savannah Richmond, San Juan, Jr., 30′6.5.

Discus — 1. Savannah Richmond, San Juan, Jr., 111′9; 2. Brooklin Goble, North Sevier, Sr., 104′3; 3. Lily Moon, Duchesne, Jr., 103′2; 4. Caislee Lunt, Millard, Sr., 103′2; 5. Addilyn Guymon, Parowan, Sr., 102′4; 6. Jacelynn Rose, Duchesne, Sr., 102′2; 7. Bailee Moser, North Summit, Jr., 98′6; 8. Mandy Archbold, Kanab, So., 97′2.

Javelin — 1. Caislee Lunt, Millard, Sr., 122′4; 2. Alina Lurth, Beaver, Sr., 121′6; 3. Haylie McQuivey, Kanab, Sr., 115′2; 4. Jaycee Barlow, Enterprise, So., 113′0; 5. Leticia Calderon, West Valley APA, Sr., 109′3; 6. Jaelynn Larsen, Millard, Sr., 100′10; 7. Patricia Keeley, Maeser Prep Academy, Sr., 100′10; 8. Lauren Richins, North Summit, Sr., 99′10.

1A Boys State Championship

Team scores

1. Panguitch, 147

2. Milford, 100

3. Monticello, 84

4. Valley, 65

5. Altamont, 64

6. Rich, 58

7. Manila, 31

8. Tintic, 30

Boys individual results

100 meters — 1. Colton Barnes, Milford, Jr., 11.57; 2. Daxton Miller, Panguitch, Jr., 11.66; 3. Hudson Parry, Rich, Fr., 11.74; 4. Tavon Black, Monticello, Jr., 11.78; 5. Clay Gray, Bryce Valley, Fr., 11.81; 6. Taylor Dotson, Milford, Sr., 11.86; 7. Samuel Leifson, Rich, Jr., 11.87; 8. Carter Rogers, Monticello, Jr., 11.91.

200 meters — 1. Colton Barnes, Milford, Jr., 23.22; 2. Hudson Parry, Rich, Fr., 23.44; 3. Daxton Miller, Panguitch, Jr., 23.54; 4. Clay Gray, Bryce Valley, Fr., 23.66; 5. Zackary Wirick, Manila, Sr., 24.07; 5. Casey Walter, Panguitch, Fr., 24.07; 7. Taylor Dotson, Milford, Sr., 24.14; 8. Carter Rogers, Monticello, Jr., 24.17.

400 meters — 1. Colton Barnes, Milford, Jr., 51.46; 2. Zackary Wirick, Manila, Sr., 51.50; 3. Hudson Parry, Rich, Fr., 51.78; 4. Soren Welch, Monticello, Sr., 53.27; 5. Casey Walter, Panguitch, Fr., 53.40; 6. Cole Ward, Tintic, Jr., 54.17; 7. Cameron Parkin, Panguitch, Sr., 54.20; 8. Masen Brown, Tintic, So., 54.61.

800 meters — 1. Ashton Arnold, Altamont, Sr., 2:03.77; 2. Warren Spencer, Valley, Jr., 2:04.80; 3. Zackary Wirick, Manila, Sr., 2:05.68; 4. Thomas Draper, Manila, Sr., 2:09.47; 5. Masen Brown, Tintic, So., 2:10.50; 6. Josiah Holloway, Wendover Wildcats, Sr., 2:11.04; 7. Josh Perez, Panguitch, So., 2:11.57; 8. Aaron Gillette, Monticello, Jr., 2:11.78.

1,600 meters — 1. Ashton Arnold, Altamont, Sr., 4:39.95; 2. Warren Spencer, Valley, Jr., 4:45.48; 3. Masen Brown, Tintic, So., 4:47.12; 4. Thomas Draper, Manila, Sr., 4:51.59; 5. Cole Ward, Tintic, Jr., 4:54.63; 6. Aaron Gillette, Monticello, Jr., 4:54.89; 7. Jesse Pettit, Monticello, Sr., 4:54.91; 8. Josh Perez, Panguitch, So., 4:55.27.

3,200 meters — 1. Warren Spencer, Valley, Jr., 10:14.19; 2. Ashton Arnold, Altamont, Sr., 10:14.23; 3. Jesse Pettit, Monticello, Sr., 10:54.48; 4. Taj Morse, Bryce Valley, Fr., 11:08.36; 5. Aaron Gillette, Monticello, Jr., 11:09.95; 6. Daniel Draper, Manila, So., 11:11.48; 7. Trexton Spaulding, Milford, So., 11:26.88; 8. Stayton Winterton, Altamont, Jr., 11:27.62.

110 hurdles — 1. Tyler Cox, Panguitch, Sr., 15.49; 2. Burkley Dalton, Panguitch, Jr., 15.82; 3. Taylor Dotson, Milford, Sr., 16.04; 4. Trentin Keele, Panguitch, Sr., 17.22; 5. Max Albrecht, Panguitch, So., 17.43; 6. Caleb Cox, Panguitch, Fr., 17.80; 7. Curtis Bunker, Monticello, Sr., 17.98; 8. Bryson Fabrizio, Tabiona, Jr., 18.49; 9. Silas James, Wayne, Sr.

300 hurdles — 1. Tyler Cox, Panguitch, Sr., 40.60; 2. Burkley Dalton, Panguitch, Jr., 42.70; 3. Samuel Leifson, Rich, Jr., 43.18; 4. Max Albrecht, Panguitch, So., 43.20; 5. Aaron Petersen, Monticello, Sr., 43.65; 6. Jett Holmes, Rich, So., 45.06; 7. Jag George, Milford, Sr., 45.43; 8. Caleb Cox, Panguitch, Fr., 45.50.

4x100 relay — 1. Milford (Griffin Walker, So., Taylor Dotson, Sr., Kyzler Merryweather, So., Colton Barnes, Jr.), 44.65; 2. Monticello, 45.01; 3. Rich, 45.68; 4. Panguitch, 45.76; 5. Altamont, 46.74; 6. Tintic, 49.51; 7. Valley, 49.66; 8. Green River, 50.29.

4x400 relay — 1. Altamont (Judd Taylor, Jr., Ryker Thacker, Jr., Galven Gardner, Fr., Ashton Arnold, Sr.), 3:37.58; 2. Panguitch, 3:38.10; 3. Rich, 3:45.10; 4. Milford, 3:54.10; 5. Valley, 3:58.40; 6. Whitehorse, 3:59.02; 7. Monticello, 4:01.14; 8. Tintic, 4:03.21.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Valley (Jace Cox, Jr., Johnny Cox, Sr., Boede Cox, Jr., Warren Spencer, Jr.), 3:48.54; 2. Tintic, 3:50.65; 3. Panguitch, 3:53.11; 4. Monticello, 3:57.84; 5. Milford, 4:01.55; 6. Rich, 4:01.82; 7. Altamont, 4:07.95; 8. Wendover, 4:09.41.

Long jump — 1. Robert Morrison, Monticello, Sr., 21′0; 2. Clay Gray, Bryce Valley, Fr., 19′11.5; 3. Griffin Walker, Milford, So., 19′5; 4. Bryson Fabrizio, Tabiona, Jr., 19′1; 5. Kyzler Merryweather, Milford, So., 19′0.5; 6. Jace Cox, Valley, Jr., 18′9; 7. Josh Morrison, Monticello, Jr., 18′6.5; 8. Max Albrecht, Panguitch, So., 18′4.

High jump — 1. Jace Cox, Valley, Jr., 6′2; 2. Daxton Miller, Panguitch, Jr., 6′0; 3. Daniel Smith, Rich, Jr., 5′10; 4. Clay Gray, Bryce Valley, Fr., 5′10; 5. Tyler Cox, Panguitch, Sr., 5′10; 6. Bridger Chappell, Panguitch, Jr., 5′8; 7. Casey Walter, Panguitch, Fr., 5′8; 8. Remme Chappell, Panguitch, Jr., 5′6.

Shot put — 1. Grayson Panas, Altamont, Sr., 46′3.5; 2. Justen Beebe, Milford, Sr., 44′7; 3. Easton Eborn, Rich, So., 42′5.25; 4. Robert Morrison, Monticello, Sr., 41′0.25; 5. Cannon Carter, Milford, So., 40′10.25; 6. Verdis Winder, Tabiona, Jr., 40′8; 7. Colton Beal, Altamont, Jr., 40′1.25; 8. Cooper Springer, Piute, Sr., 39′9.5.

Discus — 1. Nial Reay, Monticello, Sr., 147′1; 2. Bridger Chappell, Panguitch, Jr., 133′9; 3. Koda Bridges, Panguitch, Sr., 129′11; 4. Johnny Cox, Valley, Sr., 124′10; 5. Justen Beebe, Milford, Sr., 117′11; 6. Triston Houston, Panguitch, Sr., 114′11; 7. Tanu Aaitui, Milford, So., 111′10; 8. Morgan Finnicum, Milford, Sr., 108′5.

Javelin — 1. Daxton Miller, Panguitch, Jr., 163′4; 2. Robert Morrison, Monticello, Sr., 154′7; 3. Drayton Blackburn, Milford, Sr., 153′9; 4. Johnny Cox, Valley, Sr., 143′9; 5. Grayson Panas, Altamont, Sr., 141′3; 6. Colton Beal, Altamont, Jr., 140′4; 7. Cameron Parkin, Panguitch, Sr., 139′3; 8. Slade Mortenson, Milford, Sr., 138′3.

1A Girls State Championship

Girls team scores

1. Rich, 193

2. Panguitch, 158

3. Valley, 70

4. Manila, 37

5. Monticello, 36

6. Altamont, 32

7. Tabiona, 25

8. Milford, 23

Girls individual results

100 meters — 1. Violett Taylor, Rich, Sr., 12.77; 2. Molly Weston, Rich, Fr., 13.33; 3. Jane Jennings, Valley, Fr., 13.43; 4. Raegyn Bateman, Tabiona, Fr., 13.49; 5. Haydn Henderson, Tabiona, Fr., 13.80; 6. Maddie Cox, Valley, So., 13.84; 7. Oaklee Woolsey, Panguitch, Jr., 13.88; 8. Chloe Stewart, Wayne, So., 14.23.

200 meters — 1. Violett Taylor, Rich, Sr., 26.31; 2. Molly Weston, Rich, Fr., 27.40; 3. Jane Jennings, Valley, Fr., 27.44; 4. Raegyn Bateman, Tabiona, Fr., 28.05; 5. Maddie Cox, Valley, So., 28.20; 6. Chloe Stewart, Wayne, So., 28.46; 7. Nya Jolley, Rich, Sr., 28.70; 8. Oaklee Woolsey, Panguitch, Jr., 28.96.

400 meters — 1. Tabetha Henrie, Panguitch, Sr., 1:01.39; 2. Annie Yardley, Panguitch, Fr., 1:02.67; 3. Jane Jennings, Valley, Fr., 1:03.34; 4. Lauren Thacker, Altamont, Fr., 1:04.32; 5. Lyda Taylor, Rich, Fr., 1:04.67; 6. Laci Mckinnin, Rich, Fr., 1:04.82; 7. MaKlee Carter, Altamont, Fr., 1:06.07; 8. Kendra Schofield, Milford, So., 1:06.63.

800 meters — 1. Tabetha Henrie, Panguitch, Sr., 2:23.10; 2. Annie Yardley, Panguitch, Fr., 2:27.18; 3. Lyda Taylor, Rich, Fr., 2:27.28; 4. Brooke Albrecht, Panguitch, So., 2:28.51; 5. Paige Smith, Rich, So., 2:28.82; 6. Marah Long, Monticello, Jr., 2:35.76; 7. Maddie Osterhout, Valley, Sr., 2:38.36; 8. Ayla Carling, Monticello, Jr., 2:38.52.

1,600 meters — 1. Paige Smith, Rich, So., 11:43.69; 2. Annie Yardley, Panguitch, Fr., 11:48.87; 3. Marah Long, Monticello, Jr., 11:51.55; 4. Brooke Albrecht, Panguitch, So., 12:04.29; 5. Lyda Taylor, Rich, Fr., 12:09.22; 6. Maddie Osterhout, Valley, Sr., 12:37.01; 7. Ayla Carling, Monticello, Jr., 12:43.63; 8. Paisley Henrie, Panguitch, Jr., 13:09.66.

3,200 meters — 1. Paige Smith, Rich, So., 11:43.69; 2. Annie Yardley, Panguitch, Fr., 11:48.87; 3. Marah Long, Monticello, Jr., 11:51.55; 4. Brooke Albrecht, Panguitch, So., 12:04.29; 5. Lyda Taylor, Rich, Fr., 12:09.22; 6. Maddie Osterhout, Valley, Sr., 12:37.01; 7. Ayla Carling, Monticello, Jr., 12:43.63; 8. Paisley Henrie, Panguitch, Jr., 13:09.66.

100 hurdles — 1. Violett Taylor, Rich, Sr., 14.99; 2. Kieran Mooney, Panguitch, Jr., 17.50; 3. Kennedy Carter, Altamont, Jr., 17.59; 4. Rylee Mouldenhauer, Rich, Sr., 17.82; 5. Jordan Conder, Tintic, So., 18.01; 6. Tayleah Spaulding, Milford, Sr., 18.48; 7. Braylyn Pugmire, Rich, Fr., 18.55; 8. Maron Freestone, Monticello, Fr., 20.95.

300 hurdles — 1. Violett Taylor, Rich, Sr., 43.47; 2. Ruthanna Wilson, Manila, So., 48.18; 3. Kennedy Carter, Altamont, Jr., 50.43; 4. Rylee Mouldenhauer, Rich, Sr., 51.25; 5. Macey Griffiths, Valley, So., 51.64; 6. Braylyn Pugmire, Rich, Fr., 51.85; 7. Grace Tebbs, Panguitch, Fr., 52.04; 8. Tayleah Spaulding, Milford, Sr., 53.01.

4x100 relay — 1. Rich (Peyton Cluff, Jr., Amilla Shinkle, Sr., Clare Shinkle, So., Nya Jolley, Sr., Molly Weston, Fr., Jainee Wallentine, Sr.), 52.64; 2. Valley, 53.16; 3. Panguitch, 54.48; 4. Tabiona, 55.27; 5. Manila, 55.48; 6. Tintic, 56.41; 7. Altamont, 56.79; 8. Piute, 57.23.

4x400 relay — 1. Rich (Amilla Shinkle, Sr., Braylyn Pugmire, Fr., Laci Mckinnin, Fr., Nya Jolley, Sr., Peyton Cluff, Jr., Clare Shinkle, So.), 4:25.98; 2. Altamont, 4:26.68; 3. Valley, 4:33.48; 4. Monticello, 4:34.62; 5. Panguitch, 4:44.11; 6. Milford, 5:04.72; 7. Manila, 5:38.35.

Sprint medley relay — 1. Panguitch (Kadee Harland, Jr., Grace Tebbs, Fr., Tayt Miller, So., Brooke Albrecht, So.), 4:37.20; 2. Manila, 4:40.80; 3. Rich, 4:42.93; 4. Monticello, 4:49.37; 5. Milford, 4:50.00; 6. Altamont, 4:53.38; 7. Tabiona, 5:06.34; 8. Valley, 5:06.89.

Long jump — 1. Ruthanna Wilson, Manila, So., 15′9.75; 2. Molly Weston, Rich, Fr., 15′6.5; 3. Kazlee King, Piute, So., 15′4.75; 4. Annabelle Leyland, Valley, Jr., 15′2.25; 5. Rylee Mouldenhauer, Rich, Sr., 15′0.75; 6. Maci Frandsen, Panguitch, So., 14′7.75; 7. Jaidyn McMullin, Milford, Fr., 14′7.5; 8. Emmaree Webb, Tabiona, So., 14′0.5.

High jump — 1. Paige Smith, Rich, So., 5′4; 2. Tabetha Henrie, Panguitch, Sr., 5′1; 3. Kendra Schofield, Milford, So., 5′1; 4. Ruthanna Wilson, Manila, So., 4′11; 5. Brianna Martinez, Valley, Fr., 4′11; 6. Peyton Pippy, Tabiona, So., 4′11; 7. Laci Mckinnin, Rich, Fr., 4′11; 8. Maron Freestone, Monticello, Fr., 4′9.

Shot put — 1. Haydee Pugmire, Rich, Sr., 33′6; 2. Kyleigh Adair, Monticello, Jr., 32′11; 3. Jenilee Keener, Green River, Sr., 32′6.75; 4. Jocelyn Certonio, Panguitch, Sr., 32′0.75; 5. Heather Kerr, Pinnacle, Jr., 31′10; 6. Byntlee Owens, Panguitch, Jr., 31′9.5; 7. Lillee Torgersen, Panguitch, So., 31′7.5; 8. Kimber Reeve, Valley, Sr., 31′0.25.

Discus — 1. Haydee Pugmire, Rich, Sr., 107′8; 2. Jenilee Keener, Green River, Sr., 106′10; 3. Kimber Reeve, Valley, Sr., 96′8; 4. Lacey Ellett, Wayne, Sr., 96′7; 5. Madelyn Frandsen, Panguitch, Sr., 92′4; 6. Lillee Torgersen, Panguitch, So., 92′0; 7. Klarity Edwards, Panguitch, So., 91′2; 8. Mikenna Holm, Milford, Sr., 90′4.

Javelin — 1. Kadee Harland, Panguitch, Jr., 129′4; 2. Jenilee Keener, Green River, Sr., 122′10; 3. Maci Frandsen, Panguitch, So., 110′6; 4. Braylyn Pugmire, Rich, Fr., 110′1; 5. Josslyn Griffin, Panguitch, Jr., 104′11; 6. Kimber Reeve, Valley, Sr., 100′7; 7. Gracie Dotson, Milford, Jr., 97′10; 8. Lillee Torgersen, Panguitch, So., 97′8.