Advertisement

High school scoreboard for Jan. 7

Jan. 7—Boys basketball

Grand Valley 64, Cardinal 57

Cardinal (2-8, 0-3): Ciminello 11, L. Gallagher 4, Domen 21, Naples 10, A. Gallagher 11

Grand Valley (3-5, 2-2): Cozid 3, Galfidi 3, Rogers 16, Schultz 25, Goforth 2, Hart 15

Cardinal 15 17 15 10 — 57 Grand Valley 15 13 15 21 — 64

3-pointers: Cardinal 4 (Ciminello 3, Domen 2, A. Gallagher 2)

Padua 78, Kenston 47

Kenston (0-10):

Kenston 14 11 7 15 — 47

Padua 25 18 13 22 — 78

Harvey 60, Lakeside 52

Lakeside: DiSalvatore 6, D. Newsome 29, Lopez 3, Hathy 11, C. Newsome 1, White 2

Harvey: Badley 2, Haffa 9, Goines 17, Hall 7, Ware 7, Booker 7, Bildstein 2, Johnson 9

Lakeside 14 14 12 12 — 52 Harvey 14 12 11 23 — 60

Free throws: Lakeside 13 of 19, Harvey 14 of 25; 3-pointers: Lakeside 5 (D. Newseome 4, Lopez), Harvey 2 (Haffa, Booker)

Gymnastics

Kenston Invitational

Team standings: Kenston 136.4, Hudson 136, Medina 135.8, Solon 134. 8, West Geauga 112.9

All-around: 1. Macias, Kenston, 36.9, 3. Offutt, Kenston, 35.45

Boys swimming and diving

Lake Catholic 118, NDCL 12

Lake Catholic 115, VASJ 15

VASJ 24, NDCL 16

Medley Relay: Lake Catholic (Ortman, Pikor, Ream, Perkovic), 1:46.04; 200 Free: 1. Dautovic, VASJ, 1:57.35, 2. Pa DiCello, 2:01.23; 200 IM: 1. Ream, LC, 2:09.57, 2. Pikor, LC, 2:19.18; 50 Free: 1. Pesek, LC, 23.22, 2. Pa DiCello, LC, 24.99; 100 Fly: 1. Ortman, LC, 58.11, 2. Pe DiCello, LC, 1:02.17; 100 Free: 1. Bittner, LC, 49.97, 2. Barnett, VASJ, 57.82; 500 Free: 1. Ream, LC, 5:11.65, 2. Pesek, LC, 5:18.89; 200 Free Relay: Lake Catholic (Pesek, Pa DiCello, Ream, Bittner), 1:36.05, 2. Lake Catholic, 1:51.56; 100 Back: 1. Ortman, LC, 58.58, 2. Perkovic, LC, 1:03.50; 100 Breast: 1. Pikor, LC, 1:06.55, 2. Bittner, LC, 1:07.94; 400 Free Relay: Lake Catholic (Pesek, Pa DiCello, Ortman, Bittner), 3:36.87, 2. Lake Catholic, 3:40.60.

Girls swimming and diving

Lake Catholic 90, NDCL 79

Lake Catholic 122, VASJ 7

NDCL 130, VASJ 7

Medley Relay: 1. NDCL (Currier, Dynes, Laven, DeRenzo), 2:04.42, 2. Lake Catholic, 2:12.13; 200 Free: 1. Lazanich, LC, 2:08.64, 2. Laven, NDCL, 2:12.03; 200 IM: 1. Trem, LC, 2:24.68, 2. Dondorfer, LC, 2:36.83; 50 Free: 1. Pesek, LC, 25.30, 2. Lazanich, LC, 27.50; 100 Fly: 1. Suponcic, LC, 1:05.40, 2. Pisanneli, NDCL, 1:15.80; 100 Free: 1. Dondorfer, LC, 1:00.28, 2. DeRenzo, NDCL, 1:02.51; 500 Free: 1. Suponcic, LC, 5:49.65, 2. Laven, NDCL, 6:01.03; 200 Free Relay: 1. NDCL (Soeder, Engle, Pisannelli, DeRenzo), 2:02.06, 2. Lake Catholic, 2:04.36; 100 Back: 1. Pesek, LC, 1:08.21, 2. Currier, NDCL, 1:10.14; 100 Breast: 1. Dynes, NDCL, 1:15.99, 2. Trem, LC, 1:16.12; 400 Free Relay: Lake Catholic (Dondorfer, Brown, Lazanich, Pesek), 4:06.60.