Advertisement

High school scoreboard for Jan. 21

Jan. 21—Boys Basketball

Moeller 85, Mentor 66

Moeller: Bell 3, Green 10, George 11, Land 6, McCutchan 4, Mahaffey 12, Kazanecki 14, Franz 8, Hayes 2, Havens 8, McBride 7

Mentor: Toot 6, Frazure-Azzano 2, Biddell 25, Harrison 3, O'Brien 1, Ioppolo 29

Moeller * 21 * 21 * 17 * 26 * — * 85

Mentor * 14 * 11 * 13 * 28 * — * 66

Free throws: Moeller 4 of 5, Mentor 9 of 12; 3-pointers: Moeller 9 (Kazanecki 2, Havens 2, Bell, Green, George, Mahaffey, McBride), Mentor 9 (Biddell 3, Ioppolo 3, Toot 2, Harrison); Rebounds: Moeller 34 (Mahaffey, Kazanecki 8), Mentor 20 (Ioppolo 8); Assists: Moeller 27 (Havens 6), Mentor 12 (Frazure-Azzano, Harrison 3)

Harvest Prep 85, Lake Catholic 50

Lake Catholic: Webb 5, Peterlin 13, Nimmo 13, Budrys-Rini 17, Sears 2

Harvest Prep: Jones 6, Abrams 19, Sims 5, Foggle 4, Chiles 2, Daniels 20, Roddy 8, Pollard 11, Campbell 8

Lake Catholic * 17 * 15 * 13 * 5 * — * 50

Harvest Prep * 19 * 23 * 22 * 19 * — * 85

Free throws: Lake Catholic 4 of 9, Harvest Prep 3 of 4; 3-pointers: Lake Catholic 4 (Budrys-Rini 2, Webb, Peterlin), Harvest Prep 4 (Pollard 3, Abrams);

Gilmour 47, Cleveland Central Catholic 41 (OT)

Gilmour: Lawless 8, Olsen 5, Lee 5, Jackson 3, Iliano 8, Seals 2, Renfro 3, Pfundstein 11, Titas 2

Cleveland Central Catholic: Hart 10, Foster 7, Knox 9, Neely 2, Duncan 9, James 4

Gilmour * 4 * 10 * 13 * 10 * 10 * — * 47

Cleveland Central Catholic * 7 * 7 * 13 * 10 * 4 * — * 41

Free throws: Gilmour 8 of 15, Cleveland Central Catholic 3 of 7; 3-pointers: Gilmour 5 (Lawless, Olesn, Jackson, Renfro, Pfundstein), Cleveland Central Catholic 2 (Knox, Duncan);

Girls Basketball

Cornerstone 51, Lutheran West 46

Cornerstone (11-5): Barnes 20, Bell 6, Murphy 6, Mason 9, Davis 10

Lutheran West (7-6): Albrecht 8, McCarthy 11, Kandrach 2, Medina 17, Adya 8

Cornerstone * 15 * 19 * 8 * 9 * — * 51

Lutheran West * 7 * 12 * 11 * 16 * — * 46

Free throws: Cornerstone 5 of 14, Lutheran West 4 of 7; 3-pointers: Cornerstone 4 (Murphy 2, Mason, Barnes), Lutheran West 6; Rebounds: Cornerstone 22 (Barnes 7); Assists: Cornersotne 10 (Bell)

Hockey

St. Ignatius 1, University 0

St. Ignatius * 0 * 0 * 1 * — * 1

University * 0 * 0 * 0 * — * 0

St. Ignatius: Trainor g, Bartone a

Saves: St. Ignatius, Filizetti 23, University, Caballero, 21

Power plays: St. Ignatius 0-3, University 0-2

Girls Wrestling

Perry Girls Wrestling Tournament

Team Scores: 2. Madison 90, 8. Beachwood 27, 12. Perry 18, 15. Cardinal 15, 18. Riverside 8, 22. Kenston

Final Results

(area only)

105 pounds First: Lizette Rodiuez, Riverside pinned Ella Clark, General McLane, 1:21.

110 — First: Paige Cowan, East Liverpool tech fall Abby Cornwell, Perry, 16-1; Third: Sydney Fortner, Mogadore maj. dec. Marlena Wightman, Madison, 10-1.

115 — First: Isabella Ndinga Mbappe, Walsh Jesuit pinned Adrianna Mussell, Madison, 0:15.

120 — Third: Claire Ondrejko, Columbia pinned Sophie Pinney, Madison, 0:36.

125 — First: Sara Napier, Columbia pinned Kora Radolovic, Madison, 0:41; Fifth: Camilla Soto, Walsh Jesuit maj. dec. Tabitha Carrion, Riverside 11-1.

130 — Third: Lily Chasko, Madison pinned Madison Giebel, Rootstown, 3:33.

140 — First: Madison Burns, Howland dec. Lynnia Doss, Beachwood, 5-4; Third: Rylie Leichtman, Cardinal pinned Brooklyn Pryor, Beachwood, 2:49.

145 — Fifth: Sarah Foster, Madison pinned Kayla Nicholas, Rootstown, 2:36.

155 — Third: Ella Boroski, Conneaut pinned Sadie Retkofsky, Madison, 5:34.

170 — Third: Charity Foster, Madison ff Alanna McGonial, East Liverpool.