Advertisement

High School Scoreboard for Jan. 15

Jan. 15—Girls basketball

Riverside 60, Harvey 17

Riverside: Shantery 7, Mapes 4, Owens 3, Rocky 3, Fulton 2, White 4, S. Laurenty 28, A. Laurenty 5, Wilhelm 3

Harvey: Crawford 2, Lewis 9, Taylor 2, Montgomery 2, Franklin 2

Riverside 19 9 15 16 — 50

Harvey 2 6 7 2 — 14

Trinity 50, Cornerstone 47

Cornerstone: Barnes 6, Bell 3, Dungy 1, Murphy 8, Mason 4, Davis 25

Trinity: Dorsey 6, Thorton 3, Harrison 10, Charolton 10, Bennett 14, Campbell 3, Loggias 4

Cornerstone 17 8 9 13 — 47

Trinity 10 11 10 19 — 50

Free throws: Cornerstone 8 of 22, Trinity 5 of 12; 3-pointers: Cornerstone 2 (Murphy), Trinity 7 (Bennett 4); Rebounds: Cornerstone 17 (Bell, Davis 5); Assists: Cornerstone 6 (Bell 3)

VASJ 54, Shaw 11

VASJ (7-8): Dunmire 20, Richards 14, Bell 13, Oriani 3, Bostic 2, Johnson 1, Henderson 1

Shaw: Ketcox 8, Jackson 2, Walker 1

Free throws: VASJ 7 of 11, Shaw 4 of 8; 3-pointers: VASJ 7 (Richards 4, Dunmire 2, Bell), Shaw 1 (Kentcox);

Kenston 48, South 38

South: Isabella 8, Boruszkowski 12, Luketic 4, Owens 3, Matriano 3, James 4, Pennington 4

Kenston: Ciceic 22, Trusley 5, Young 11, Timmons 2, Jarmolowicz 6, Kale 2

South 10 9 6 13 — 38

Kenston 4 10 23 11 — 48

Free throws: South 4 of 12, Kenston 11 of 16; 3-pointers: South 6 (Boruszkowski 4, Luketic, Matriano), Kenston 3 (Ciceic 2, Trusley);

Madison 46, Lake Catholic 44

Madison: Wakim 13, Delaganis 21, Brock 2, Snider 3, LaMarco7

Lake Catholic: Zampedro 2, Cox 4, Delgrosco 9, Ave. Budrys-Rini 15, Sowers 14

Madison 16 9 14 7 — 46

Lake Catholic 12 14 3 15 — 44

South 41, Garfield Heights 38

South: Isabella 10, Boruszkowski 5, Luketic 14, Owens 2, James 8, Pennington 2

South 13 12 6 10 — 41

Garfield Heights 7 6 11 14 — 38

Free throws: South 4 of 12, Garfield Heights 4 of 16; 3-pointers: South 5 (Luketic 4, Boruszkowski);

Wrestling

Maumee Bay Classic

Team standings (Top 10): Perrysburg 248.5, Medina Buckeye 169, Wadsworth 152.5, Springboro 142, Mentor 131, Milan Edison 113, SPIRE 108.5, Sandusky Perkins 106, Toledo Whitmer 101.5, Louisville 92. Other area: Perry 71, Madison 44,

Final round

(Area only)

126 pounds: Fifth: Riley Rowan, Perry, dec. Gaurdian Miller, Ashland, 3-0.

132 pounds: Fifth: Diego Stropko, Mentor, dec. Bryce Sears, Colerain, 3-2.

138 pounds: Fifth: Hayden Pletscher, Swartz Creek, by forfeit over Jack DeBoe, Mentor.

144 pounds: First: Nick Blackburn, Mentor, dec. Brodie Dominique, Archbold, 6-5.

150 pounds: First: Jaxon Joy, Wadsworth, pinned Antonio Shelley, Mentor, 1:26; Seventh: Xander Courneya, Brighton, pinned Drew Smith, Perry, 4:37.

165 pounds: Fifth: Brencyn Evans, Monroeville, dec. Noah Blough, Madison, 6-0.

175 pounds: Third: Blaine Chrisman, Medina, pinned Liam Lloyd, Mentor, :55.

190 pounds: Seventh: Calob Heilman, Loveland, dec. Ben McWilliams, Mentor, 7-1.

John Matteucci Memorial

Team scores: Hubbard 191.5, Avon 173.5, West Geauga 173.5, Berea-Midpark 143.5, Boardman 143, North 128.5, Norwalk 117.5, N. Ridgeville 108, Hudson WRA 88, Black River 71, Geneva 71, Shaw 61, Euclid 55, Berkshire 53, John Adams 41.5, Brookside 38, Rhodes 34, South 26, E. Palestine 24, Cardinal 16, Richmond Heights 6.

Final round

(Area only)

106 pounds: Third: Frank Quinlan, Boardman, dec. Tanner Williams, Geneva, 4-3.

113 pounds: First: Markel Hackwelder, Hubbard, dec. Shamus Brady, North, 11-7

120 pounds: First: Caden Kaleal, West G, pinned Davon Earley, John Adams, 1:43; Third: Kolt Karovich, North, default over Colin Hering, Berkshire.

126 pounds: Third: Caden Klingman, Berkshire, pinned Will Dushney, Geneva, 1:32.

132 pounds: First: Nate Bober, N. Ridgeville, pinned Dylan Preston, North, 1:46.

144 pounds: Third: Noah Silva, Berea, pinned Rion Dancy-Toma, North, :38.

150 pounds: Third: Corey Mackey, Euclid, default over Noah McKay, E. Palestine.

157 pounds: First: Ethan Bartlett, West G, pinned Tommy Freeman, Avon, 3:43; Third: Daniel Riddell, Geneva, dec, Kayden Hendershot, Black River, 7-6.

165 pounds: First: Niko Kalamaras, Avon, dec. Brian Denamen, West G, 6-0.

215 pounds: First: Lance Lease, Berea, pinned Blake Welker, West G, 3:25.

285 pounds: Third: Maveric Milnar, West G, pinned Patrick Sheehan, North, 2:23.

Alliance Top Gun Tournament

Final round

(Area only)

120 pounds: First: David Rocha, Riverside, dec. B. Veno, Massillon Perry, 7-6

126 pounds: Third: B. Miller, Harrison, dec. Doyle Grosz, University, 4-0 SV.

157 pounds: Third: C. Friel, Hoover, pinned Alexander Ash, Chardon, 1:37.

285 pounds: First: Antonio Bottiggi, Riverside, dec. Nico Traczyk, Chardon, 3-2; Third: V. Luce, Canfield, def. Will Greenberg, Hawken.

Catholic Invitational Tournament

Final round

(Area only)

113 pounds: Third: Greyson Conyers, Watterson, dec. Tommy Slack, Lake Catholic, 5-2.

120 pounds: First: Neal Krysty, Watterson, maj. dec. Parker Pikor, Lake Catholic, 12-0.

132 pounds: First: Kane Shawger, St. Xavier, dec. Joey Romano, Lake Catholic, 7-2.

285 pounds: Third: Bryce Wheatley, NDCL, med. forfeit over Andrew Henderson, St. Edward.