Advertisement

High school scoreboard for Feb. 17

Feb. 17—Boys basketball

Dover 61, University 54

Dover: Grove 10, Leggett 8, Grewell 6, Coletti 11, Barden 3, Hanner 10, Ridgeway 10

University: Nelson 1, Diaz 3, Ju. Belcher 18, Brennan 2, Jo. Belcher 10, Congdon 17, Nalla 3

Dover * 13 * 21 * 13 * 14 * — * 61

University * 14 * 20 * 9 * 11 * — * 54

Mentor 90, Garrett Morgan 32

Garrett Morgan: Hickman 12, Palmore 4, Mohamed 3, Chappell 6, Hickman 1, Earnest 4

Mentor: Skulski 8, Toot 13, Olulami 12, J. Calo 2, Skrtic 2, Baroni 5, Reilly 12, B. Gnjatic 5, Harrison 2, O'Brien 11, Katava 11

Garrett Morgan * 10 * 9 * 10 * 3 * — * 32

Mentor * 35 * 26 * 15 * 14 * — * 90

Free throws: Garrett Morgan 3 of 10, Mentor 9 of 12; 3-pointers: Garrett Morgan 1 (Hickman), Mentor 13 (Toot 4, Reilly 4, B. Gnjatic 4, Katava); Rebounds: Garrett Morgan 24 (Earnest 4), Mentor 43 (Katava 10); Assists: Garrett Morgan 2 (Hyche, Mitchell), Mentor 27 (Sierputowski 4, J. Calo 4, Reilly 4)

Girls basketball

Hudson 49, Riverside 44

Hudson: Stearns 5, E. Kordos 3, M. Kordos 6, Meachere 2, McCormick 11, Henderson 3, Beh 6, Sutton 13

Riverside: Shantery 3, Thomas 5, White 9, S. Laurenty 12, A. Laurenty 15

Hudson * 15 * 13 * 10 * 11 * — * 49

Riverside * 12 * 17 * 7 * 8 * — * 44

Wadsworth 47, North 30

North: Bucy 6, Powalie 8, Cantrell 8, Hamilton 8

Wadsworth: Nagel 9, Crooksman 2, Pinkerton 5, Baughman 5, Stoops 1, McDermott 7, Manfull 3, Simpson 10, Wilson 5

North * 5 * 5 * 12 * 8 * — * 30

Wadsworth * 15 * 7 * 12 * 13 * — * 47

Free throws: North 2 of 2, Wadsworth 4 of 6; 3-pointers: North 6 (Cantrell 2, Bucy 2, Powalie 2), Wadsworth 5 (Nagel, Pinkerton, Baughman, McDermott, Manfull); Rebounds: North 21 (Welty 9), Wadsworth 28; Assists: North 9 (Bucy 3), Wadsworth 13

Walsh Jesuit 62, South 29

Highland 56, Euclid 16

Avon 61, NDCL 26

Midview 63, Mayfield 62

Chardon 37, John Hay 36

Cuyahoga Heights 37, Kirtland 22

Cuyahoga Heights: Frank 6, Galek 5, Janice 16, Wilson 2, Winslow 2, Bowning 6

Kirtland: Bradac 8, Ridgeway 8, Katic 6

Cuyahoga Heights * 2 * 15 * 10 * 10 * — * 37

Kirtland * 2 * 11 * 8 * 1 * — * 22

Girls Wrestling

Brunswick Girls Tournament

Team Standings: 3. Brush 80

Final Results

(Area Only)

105 pounds — Third: Lyneyya Anthory, Brush pinned Kendyll Salyer, Seneca East, 5:54.

125 — Fifth: Precious Werman, Brush pinned Angel Placek, Brunswick, 0:57.

145 — First: Olivia Fox, Brush pinned Naliyah Hale, Lorain, 1:38.

155 — First: Cailyn Demagall, Columbia maj. dec. Brooklyn Baskin, Brush, 19-6.

170 — First: Mikayla Shaw, Brush pinned Annabella Naticchioni, Columbia, 1:39.

235 — First: Deionna Borders, Berea-Midpark pinned LeNaysia Dickson, Brush, 3:34.