Advertisement

High school roundup: Lowville boys gain commanding Section 3 basketball win over Jordan-Eldbridge

Feb. 22—LOWVILLE — No. 3 Lowville used a balanced offense and sank 17 three-pointers to sail past No. 14 Jordan-Elbridge 83-32 in Section 3 Class B first-round boys basketball game Wednesday.

Logan Watson led the way with 15 points with Ethan Zehr and Eli Gronowski each scoring 13 and Isaiah Spence adding 11 for Lowville (12-9 overall). The defense also forced 25 turnovers as the Red Raiders pulled away from an 8-7 with three minutes left in the first quarter to lead at halftime 38-9.

Lowville advances to host No. 6 Clinton (15-6) at 6 p.m. Friday.

Nolan Brunelle scored 13 points to lead Jordan-Elbridge (10-12).

In Section 10, Massena captured the Class A championship with a 68-58 decision over Malone at SUNY Potsdam's Maxcy Hall. The Red Raiders advance to a first-round state game March 6 against the Section 3 champion at Liverpool High School.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

GENERAL BROWN 82, CANASTOTA 29

Mollie Peckham pumped in 24 points as the second-seeded Lions roared to a 25-6 first-quarter lead en route to the Section 3 Class B first-round victory over the No. 15 Raiders in Dexter.

Maddie Ferris contributed 15 points for General Brown (14-4) and Brooke Wiley supplied 12.

The Lions advanced to host No. 7 Jordan-Elbridge (14-7) at 6 p.m. Saturday.

Alexandria Richie led Canastota (12-10) with 10 points.

BISHOP GRIMES 63, LOWVILLE 56

Olivia Bitz and Aaliyah Zachery each delivered 18 points for the No. 6 Cobras in the Section 3 Class B first-round win over the No. 11 Red Raiders in Syracuse.

Sicily Schaffer contributed 13 points for Bishop Grimes (11-8), which pulled away with a 17-11 fourth-quarter advantage.

Jakayla Spence scored a game-high 21 points for Lowville (9-11). Alyssa Millard followed with 14 points and Anna Dening scored 12.

WESTMORELAND 47, SANDY CREEK 25

Madalynne Enos connected for 21 points as No. 3 Westmoreland shut down No. 14 Sandy Creek in a Section 3 Class C first-round game in Westmoreland.

Olivia Moore added 10 points for the Bulldogs (16-5).

Madison Darling scored 10 points for the Comets (12-8) and Rylee McNitt added eight.

BELLEVILLE HENDERSON 39, LYME 29

Raegan Riordan carried the Panthers with 21 points in a Section 3 Class D first-round win over the Lakers in Belleville.

Maeve Crooker contributed seven points for No. 8 Belleville Henderson (6-13), which advanced to play top-seeded Immaculate Heart Central (8-12) at 5 p.m. Saturday at IHC.

Jillian Alberry scored 12 points for No. 9 Lyme (3-14).

In Section 10, Malone claimed the Class A title with a 42-31 triumph over Massena at SUNY Potsdam's Maxcy Hall. Malone advances to play the Section 7 champion in a state first round game at 5 p.m. March 6 at SUNY Potsdam.

BOYS HOCKEY

MASSENA 4, POTSDAM 2

The Massena Raiders advanced to the Section 10 Division I final against Canton at Cheel Arena in Potsdam with a victory over the Sandstoners in the semifinal in Massena.

Houston Johnson scored a pair of goals for Massena and Carter King added a goal and an assist. JP Bouchard provided the opening goal for the Raiders (10-10-1), who will face the Golden Bears at 8 p.m. Monday at Clarkson.

Tyler Martin and John Duffy scored goals for Potsdam (5-15-1).